XXXX
  I.D.EDRICH

 
 
 

MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
LITERARY PERIODICALS

17, SELSDON ROAD
LONDON. E11 2QF
ENGLAND

idedrich@idedrich.co.uk
Tel +44 (020) 8989 9541

STRAND MAGAZINE.
BOUND VOLUMES .
in original publisher's cloth unless otherwise described.

THE STRAND MAGAZINE .
Vols. 1-40. 42. 43-45. 48. 49. 1891-1910
46 volumes, 34 of which are in original publisher's cloth,
the others in mixed bindings – all in very good condition. £1250.00

Vol.I. 1891. Jan-June . (Conan Doyle-The Voice of Science; E W Hornung, Grant Allen, S Weyman, J K Jerome, Henry Irving, W Besant, B L Farjeon, G R Sims,etc.)
a. Original publisher's cloth. £65.00
b. Ex library copy with Bkplt & library stamp. Binding shook. Half calf. £10.00

Vol.4. 1892. July-Dec . (Conan Doyle-The Adventure of Silver Blaze; E M Hewitt, R Marsh, Henry Irving-illustrated Interview. D G Rosetti, J Verne, A Dumas, Grant Allen, etc.) Ex library copy with Bkplt & library stamp. Half calf very rubbed. £12.00

Vol.7. 1894. Jan-June . (A Morrison-Martin Hewitt(4 episodes). Ferdinand De Lesseps by his God-Daughter. Diary of a Doctor, chpts 7-12, by the author of The Medicine Lady; Meade & Halifax, etc.)
a. Publishers original cloth. £40.00
b. Ex library copy with Bkplt & library stamp. Half calf very rubbed. Hinges tender. £10.00

Vol.8. 1894. July-Dec . (3 stories by Conan Doyle; Martin Hewit Investigator-3 episodes, by A Morrison; Grant Allen, E W Hornung, Crime & Criminals-4 chpts;
6 stories from the Dairy of a Doctor by the author of The Medicine Lady; etc.)
b. Ex library copy with Bkplt ,etc. Half calf with base of spine damaged. £10.00
c. Marbled boards. £25.00

Vol.9. 1895. Jan-June . ( Conan Doyle-Exploits of Brigadier Gerard, chpts 1-3.
Meade & Halifax, etc.)
a. Original publisher's cloth. £40.00
b. Ex library copy with Bkplt & library stamp. Half calf. Spine tender. £10.00

Vol.10. 1895. July-Dec . (Conan Doyle- Exploits of Brigadier Gerard, chpts 4-7;
To The North Pole by Balloon-interview with Mr Andree; J A Bain talks with Nansen;
W Le Queux; Grant Allen, L T Meade & C Halifax, R Barr, J Verne, M P Shiel, Cutcliffe Hyne, M Pemberton, etc. L Wain illustration; etc.)
a . Original publisher's cloth. £40.00
b. Half calf. Ex library copy with Bkplt & stamp. Spine rubbed. £10.00

Vol.11. 1896. Jan-June . (Conan Doyle-1 st 6 chpts of Rodney Stone, illus by S Paget;
Dicken's Manuscripts by H Schooling; Illustrated interview with J E Millais;
How We Outwitted Napoleon -told in 1843; F Steelcroft-Curiosities of Angling;
H Russell-Flotsam. Golf & How to Play; Railway Facts in Fancy Frames;
Cricket & Cricketers; Bret Harte, Miss Braddon, De Maupassant; J S Fletcher, Carmen Sylva; Grant Allen; R Barr, etc.)
a. Original publisher's cloth a little rubbed. £30.00
b. Ex library copy with Bkplt & library stamp. Half calf rubbed. £10.00

Vol.12. 1896. July –Dec . (Conan Doyle-last 6 chpts of Rodney Stone. Meade & Halifax, Grant Allen, R Barr, C J Cutliffe Hyne, M P Shiel, W Le Queux, etc.)
Original publisher's cloth. £40.00

Vol.13. 1897. Jan-June. (Conan Doyle-Life on a Greenland Whaler also The Tragedy of Korosko; G.Allen-African Millionaire; M A Dickens-A Child's Memories of Gad's Hill:
E W Hornung, R Barr, Meade & Halifax, Cutliffe Hyne, etc.)
a. Original publisher's cloth. £30.00
b . Ex library copy with Bkplt & library stamp. Section of spine missing. £10.00

Vol.14. 1897. July-Dec . (Conan Doyle-Tragedy of The Korosko; Meade & Eustace,
Bret Harte, Grant Allen etc.) .Ex library copy with Bkplt & library stamp. Half calf very rubbed. £10.00

Vol.15. 1898. Jan-Jun . (Beatrice Hatch on Lewis Carroll, illustrated with Carroll's drawings; Grant Allen-Miss Cayley's Adventures, chpts 1-4; Meade & Eustace, G Gissing, R Barr, Cutliffe Hyne, W W Jacobs, E Phillpots,etc.) Blue boards. Spine sunned.£25.00

Vol.16. 1898. July-Dec. (Conan Doyle-Round the Fire Stories, chpts 2-7;
H G Wells-The Stolen Body; Meade & Eustace, E W Hornung, R Barr, W W Jacobs, Grant Allen, A Mee etc.) Ex library copy with Bkplt & library stamp. Buckram. £20.00

Vol.17. 1899. Jan-June . (Conan Doyle-Round the Fire Stories, chpts 8-12;
H G Wells-Mr Brisher's Treasure. A Morrison, J Oxenham, W W Jacobs,
General Gordon, Grant Allen, A Mee, E Nesbit, B Capes, etc.)
a. Original publisher's cloth, spine sunned. £35.00
b. Blue buckram. £25.00

Vol.18. 1899. June-Dec . (Conan Doyle-The Croxley Master. R Barr, J Oxenham,
Grant Allen, E Nesbit, W W Jacobs, F M White, S Crane, R E Vernede , etc.)
Original publisher's cloth. £40.00

Vol.19. 1900. Jan-Jun . (Conan Doyle-Playing With Fire & The Crime of the Brigadier. E Nesbit, E W Hornung, W W Jacobs, Bret Harte, Grant Allen, J Oxenham,
R E Vernede, etc.)
a. Original publisher's cloth. £30.00
b. Ex library copy with Bkplt & library stamp. Blue buckram £10.00
c. Buckram binding very slightly worn. £15.00

Vol. 20. 1900. July-Dec . (A Glimpse of the Army by Conan Doyle; W W Jacobs, E Jepson, The First Men in the Moon by H G Wells, chpts 1-5; W Graham, R Marsh,
E Nesbit, R Barr, A E W Mason, A Morrison, etc.)
Original publisher's binding with a small “run mark” hole on the front end paper. £30.00

Vol.21. 1901. Jan-June . (Conan Doyle-Strange Studies From Life; Conan Doyle interviewed, Lewis Carroll-A Visit to Tennyson; H G Wells-The First Men in the Moon, chpts 6-21; A Dreyfus-My Life on Devil's Island; W W Jacobs, W Graham, J Oxenham,
Bret Harte, R Marsh, R Barr etc.) Half calf, spine split. £25.00

Vol. 24. 1902. July-Dec . (Conan Doyle-The Adventures of Etenne Gerard, chpts 1-3.
R Kipling, R E Vernede, W W Jacobs, H Furniss, M Pemberton, E Pugh,
E Jepson, A Morrison, E Nesbit, etc.) Original publisher's cloth snagged. £25.00

Vol.29. 1905. Jan-June . (Stingaree Stories-E.W.Hornung; Sarah Bernhardt-Memoirs; R Bendix on Hans Christian Andersen. Thomas Edison-interview; E Nesbit, Somerville & Ross, W W Jacobs, W L Alden, R Marsh, K Tynan, M Pemberton,
Allen Upward, S L Bensusan, M Roberts, H A Vachell, W Graham, G R Sims, etc.
Red buckram, gilt, aeg. £20.00

Vol.31. 1906. Jan-June . (Conan Doyle-Sir Nigel, chpts 4-14; Kipling-Puck of Pook's Hill; P G Wodehouse-Petticoat Influence; J K Jerome, W W Jacobs, S MacManus,
E R Punshon, H Begbie, F M White etc.) Half calf blue buckram £25.00

Vol . 32. 1906. July-Dec . (Kipling-Puck of Pook's Hill; Conan Doyle-Sir Nigel; E Nesbit, W W Jacobs, A Bennett, F Gribble, R E Vernede, M Pemberton, W Graham,
A Morrison, O Oliver, H A Vachell, Somerville & Ross, etc.)
Green buckram binding in very good condition. Name on front end paper. £25.00

Vol.33. 1907. Jan-June . (F Gribble, W W Jacobs, A Morrison, M Pemberton, R E Vernede , W Deeping, R Marsh etc.) Blue buckram £20.00

v.34. 1907. July-Dec. (T Gallon, E L White, E Nesbitt, W Graham, A E Knight, W W Jacobs, F Anstey, E Somerville & M Ross, A MorrisonmH A Vachell, Richard Marsh, etc.) £30.00

Vol.37. 1909. Jan-June . (Conan Doyle-Bendy's Sermon; E S Valentine on W S Gilbert;
E Whymper-Mountaineering Targedies; H A Vachell, E P Oppenheim, Hall Caine,
W Pett Ridge, E Nesbit , W W Jacobs, A Morrison, Morley Roberts, M Pemberton,
G R Sims, W Owen, etc. Name stamp on fep. Black cloth binding. £25.00

v. 85. Jan –June 1933 . (P G Wodehouse- The Castaways, The Nodder The Rise of Mina Nordstorm; & The Juice of an Orange; Lord Dunsany-The Correct Kit; M Sharp, H A Vachell, Storm Jameson, H De Vere Stacpoole, G K Chesterton, C Graves, A P Herbert, E V Lucas, P Gibbs, W S Churchill, R Pertwee, R Kipling(3 stories),
“Sapper”, F Rutter, Warwick Deeping, M Arlen, E V Lucas, E G Boulenger, etc. )
This is an unusual production in the usual blue publisher's original cloth with the general index but also with the original monthly wraps bound in. Apart from the lightly faded spine the volume is in remarkably fine condition moreover the monthly issues have all been slightly trimmed to fit into the dimensions of the binding. £150.00

v.96. Nov 1938-April 1939 . (A Armstrong, E G Boulenger, R Pertwee, Bartimeus,
M Allingham, J Laver, G B Stern, J Brophy, Carter Dickson, T Benson, G Frankau,
R Sabatini, M Arlen, H Walpole,M Lane, W Heath Robinson, D Nackail, E C Bentley,
F Tennyson Jesse, J Hilton, etc. )
Original publisher's cloth worn on the edges, internally very good. £85.00

THE STORY OF THE BEETLE-HUNTER.
12 stories taken from STRAND MAGAZINE .
Vol 15 & 17. 1898-1899. together with PLAYING WITH FIRE (March 1900 v 19);
& THE TERROR OF BLUE JOHN GAP (Aug 1910 v 40);
& THE HORROR OF THE HEIGHTS .
Half of one of these stories has been neatly completed by hand. £40.00

Postage at cost.

 

Search for any other author or book title.
Periodicals   Collections   Order   Catalogues   Return to