| |
RA .
The Royal Acasemy Magazine. Ed Sarah GREENBERG .. 9 issues between Spring 1999- Winter 2003:- 62, 70, 72, 74-5, 77-9, 81.
A high quality quarterly profusely illustrated in colour dealing with a wide gamut of features & articles, news & reviews relevant to the Art Scene. Topics include Aztec Art, Kirchner, Kandinsky, Botticello, Auerbach, Rembrandt, J Tilson, Dresden , etc. Interviews with G Grass, M Nyman, K Vonnegut,.etc. Current issues retail at £5.00. Large 4to, pictorial coloured wraps, approx 100pp. £65.00
RABIES.
Ed B J KELLY . v.1/1. 1977 . (K Amis-IQ Test; J Holloway-Dataism;
John Smith-The Circuit, natterings, B J Kelly, N Kinard, M Vaisey, N Grannyberg, Paul Brown, A Hunter, M Kilpure, etc..) Inscribed “The Times is Useless read Rabies” by B Kellly. £17.00
THE RAMBLER .
No 3 . France . (1993) (Poems by Ed P O'CONNOR , S Spender, N Rawson , J Berger.) 84pp illustrated duplicated. £7.00
RAMP .
A Literary & Visual Magazine. Ed A Raftary & S Williamams. Nos 7.9-12. 1980-81.
(E Beckett, F Johnstone, W Cope, M Helmore, Y Lovelock, G Moor, N Toczek,
W Baker, S Cook, J McLelvie, J Shamsh, S Greg son, T Burrell, P Elmes, T Giles, etc.) 5 issues in original wraps. £30.00
RATIONALIST ANNUAL . C A Watts & Co,
Ed F WATTS then H HAWTOR . 1928. 1930-1967 (last issue) then as QUESTION No. 1-9 .
Deals with "all important human concerns except party politics" encompassing
"social issues, philosophy, science, religion & literature".
Although most problems are viewed from the rationalist perspective a platform
was given for opposing views. (B Russell, J B S Haldane, Somerset Maugham,
T G Childe, J Allegro, C D Darlington, C Bibby, G Murray, C H Rolph R C Churchill, W Empson, H J Eysenck, Bronowski, A Comfort, L Powys, G W H Cole, G Murray, G Woodcock, H J Laski, N Mitchison, C Burt, E Phillpotts, etc. ) 47 Vols wraps & boards as issued. £300.00
RAWZ
No.1 Summer 1977. Ed Cris CREEK. Journal of modern (concrete) poetry and art. London . (E Mottram, Allen Fisher, M Reese, U McCarthy, P Buck, E Vonna -Michell, L Upton, etc.) Pasted decoration on front wrap. A most unusual and uncommon publication. £25.00
READERS' GUIDES .
30 Bibliographical Booklets on a variety of subjects:- Ireland, Pets, Antiques, Handicrafts, Electrical Engineering, Scotland, Sailing, Local History,
Fishing, Mathematics, Children's Books, Medieval Britain, Jazz, Victorian Britain, Chemical Technology, Photography, Music, Computers, Careers, Astronomy,
English Literature, etc. Issued by the Libraries Association between 1961 & 1969. All in very good condition in original wraps. £25.00
READER'S NEWS .
The Magazine of the Reader's Union issued only to Members.
Contains news of forthcoming books to be issued by the Society with many
original contributions especially written for the Magazine by J B Priestley, E Bowen, Thornton Wilder, M Baldwin, B Russell, A Schweitzer, J Rothenstein, W Sansom, R Aldington, H Nicolson, D Val Baker, M Cranston, Augustus John, Norman Lewis, R Sedden, Miles Hadfield, R Moore, M Burton, E Huxley, J Hawkes, V S Pritchett, C Woodham-Smith, G Grigson, A Pryce-Jones, S Spender, G Raverat, A Tschiffely, A Cooke, E Berridge, etc.) Over 180 issues between Jan 1948 & Dec 1968. £150.00
THE READING LAMP .
7, 8, 9. June-Aug 1947 . (L A G Strong on C Day Lewis & E Bowen; F T Bason on L A G Strong; L Thompson on H Morrison;
The Future of the Detective Story by D Shoubridge; J W Collier on Tennyson;
W Mankowitz on The Birth of the Novel & the English Essay; L Golding,
R Savage, etc.) £15.00
THE REALIST .
A monthly journal of scientific humanism dealing with aspects of science, industry, art and economics. Ed. A Church & G Heard .
v.1/1. April 1929 . (W Holtby-Psychology of Revivalism; A Bennett-Progress of a Novel;
A Huxley on Pascal; R Nichols, N Haire , etc.) £10.00
v.1/4. July 1929 . (A Bennett on the non-musical side of Opera; J B S Haldane on the Scientific Point of View; S Freud on Dostoevski & Parricide; C E M Joad on Philosophy & A Huxley;etc.) £10.00
v.1/5. Aug 1929 . (Wickham Steed, N R Campbell, A Marshall-War Explosives; G Lowes Dickinson on Goethe; W Holtby-English Literature & the Bible; R Lutyens, etc.) £10.00
v.1/6. Sep 1929 . (Imperialism, The Open Conspiracy by H G Wells; Bertrand Russell – 8pp article How I Came by my Creed; etc.) £6.00
v.2/1. Oct 1929 . (J G Fletcher-The Position of the Artist in America ; J Huxley) £5.00
v.2/2. Nov 1929. (J B S Haldane-The Place of Science in Western Civilisation; L Van Der Post-South Africa in the Melting Pot; C Singer, N Campbell , G E C Catlin.) £5.00
v.2/3. Dec 1929 . (V Brittain-Monogamy & Censorship; M Conway onPalestine; L Hogben-Science & Humanism; F Aveling, etc.) £5.00
REALITES .
Review Mensuelle et Litteraire in French & English. Paris .
Ed Alfred MAX et AL . Dec 1950-Dec 1960 - 121 consecutive issues plus June 1961-Dec 1974 lacking 24 issues. A topical magazine dealing with all aspects of Society past & present, art, architecture, politics, exploration, travel, science, literature, film, etc. Lavishly illustrated both in colour & black & white.Among the many contributors are L Durrell, E Bowen, H Trevor-Roper, P Daninos, A Robbe-Grillet, S Sitwell, C Beaton, G Greene, J Romains, A Huxley, H Brandt, Burns Singer, Ionesco, R Graves, A Christie, P Buck,C S Forester, A Malraux, De Rougemont, C Wilson, G Braque, J Berger, J Kirkup, A A Milne, Peyrefitte, F Mauriac, Colette, M Druon, B Berenson, J Gione, B Gysin, W Sansom(several), D J Enright, N Mailer, C Connolly, C Ray, M Butor, A Ross, R West, C Arthaud, T Hughes & very many others. 305 issues of this prestigious, well produced magazine. £800.00
THE REAPER .
No.12 . 1985 . Santa Cruz , California . Poetry and fiction journal edited by R McDowell & M Jarman. (F Pollack-article; Ed Moore-story; poems by
R Fainlight, J Carter, G Fuller, J B Hall, etc.) £7.00
RED CEDAR REVIEW.
Michigan State University .
Sept 1967. v.6/3. (Poems by W A Taylor , J S Wade, J Dionne, M S Bucholtz, G Gildner, O M Riccio, R W Bryn , etc. Prose J Dionne, S Hathaway, A Shratter, B Drake,etc. Illustrated by C Lee S Bundy.) £5.00
May 1968. v.6/2. (Poems by D Pasco , W P Root, D Blazek, J Bertolino, R V Molen, etc. Prose M Bloomfiled; Photographs by R Sterry, J Kestenbaum, J Blyth , R Bernt, etc.) £5.00
March 1975. v.9/2. (Stories by M Schulze, P Eyer; poems by D Wiitala, etc.) £5.00
May 1975. v.9/3. Women Writers with drama by J Jensen; Illustrations by A R Miller,
D D Greene, etc. Stories by G Dyc, P Eyer; Poems by B Drake, J Minty,
L S Moore, A Hedlund, D Wiitala, C Forche, D Wier, A Marlowe, V Gale,
G Scholt, J Dagher, etc. £5.00
RED CLAY READER . 7.
1970 . Southern Review. USA . Ed Charleen Whisnant.
(Allen Ginsberg, Joyce Carol Oates, Denise Levertov, David Walker, May Sarton,
A B Jackson, Bruce Roberts, Jean Harrigue, Doris Betts, Joanna Russ, Kate Millett, etc. with 4 translations of poems by B Pasternak, A Nejerov & Khorzhavin. Illustrated. Very Good. Pictorial hardcover. 4to- 9¾"-12" 119 pages. £10.00
RED RAT.
The Journal of Abnormal Psychologists (The Alternative Voice in Psychology).
No 4 (box Issue), Spring 1972 & 5 (on Madness) Summer 1972 36-40 pp.
Original wraps. £8.00
REIGEN .
Ed. A SCHNITZLER. Berlin . 1923. Heft 5. Blatter fur galante kunst.
24 large 4to pp. Illustrated in colour & black & white. Pictorial upper wrap slightly frayed around the edges-contents very good. This issue figures in erotica catalogues. £12.00
RENAISSANCE AND MODERN STUDIES .
1970. Annual publication by The University of Nottingham. Ed J T Boulton & R S Smith. (D H Lawrence, The Second 'Poetic Me': Some New Material-20pp by F Warren Roberts.) £5.00
RENCONTRES .
Revue Litteraire. Paris . Ed Jaroslav Trnka . Fevrier 1952. No.4 .
Contents unbound and unopened. Lengthy article on Charles Cerny, together with black and white copies of his art. Uncommon. Original wraps slightly frayed, but the inserted contents very good. £20.00
RENCONTRES .
Revue Mensuelle. Cahiers France-Italie. No.6. Juin 1946 . Poems by G Seguin, J Degrais, P Seghers, O Orazi, Y Lenoir; other contributions by G Audisio, A Bayet, F Antonioni, etc. Original wraps. £20.00
THE REPORTER .
N.Y. Ed M ASCOLE. Dec 22, 1960 – Dec 20, 1962 .
Fornightly Magazine of Facts and Ideas with contributions from Zbigniew,
Brzezinski, Kazin, F O'Connor, I Deutscher, G Steiner, F Stegmuller,
P Hansford Johnson, H Kissinger, M Cowley, D Jacobson, J Baldwin, HortenseCalisher, E Bowen, J Schevill, P Viereck, A Sillitoe, H Nemerov,
L Kronenberger, R K Narayan, T Kinsella, Auden, etc.) Pages of the issue have closed tears & one issue has its margins affected by damp. Some 50 issues well bound in cloth with title lettered in gilt. Paul Tabori's Bkplt on front paste down.
Lacking 5 issues from v.27/2 to -v.27/6. £25.00
RESISTANCE .
Ed Derek STANFORD & David WEST . Oct 1946 .
A Social-literary magazine. The first (& only?) issue containing a 6pp policy
editorial by editors; C S Lewis on bicycles. Verse by J Bayliss, W Gardiner,
H Sergant, N Moore , etc. A Comfort-stories & correspondance. Uncommon. £20.00
RETORT .
Ed Holley R Cantine Jr. Vols.3/1,4/3 and 5/1 1945-1951 . New York .
Quarterly magazine of Social Philosophy and The Arts. Includes poetry and translation by K Rexroth; letter from G Woodcock; excerpt from ‘Sleepers Awake on The Precipice – K Patchen; C Bennet – Resistance in Prison; H Schoenfeld – The Universal Panacea; D Rainer on Auden; poems by D Rainer, R W Emerson,
A Comfort, F G Lorca,etc. The Autumn 1951 issue is a Short Story Number,
with contributions by K Klitgaard, L Kemp, A Sundel, I Feldman, L Zimpel, etc. £25.00
REVEILLE .
Ed. J GALSWORTHY. No.1. 1918 . (J Conrad, E Bagnold, J K Jerome, M Beerbohm, R Kipling, J M Barrie , etc.) Spine slightly frayed otherwise very good. £30.00
THE REVIEW .
A Bi-monthly Magazine of Poetry & Criticism. Ed Ian HAMILTON .
1962-1972. Nos 1-30 . All published. (D Davie, A Alvarez, R Fuller, Slyvia Plath, D Abse, M Hamburger, J Silkin, P Larkin, C Tomlinson, R Lowell, H Williams, A Ross, E Jennings, G Grigson, G MacBeth, T Gunn, J Symons, G Ewart, S Spender, G MacBeth, Zukofsky, P Porter, J Reeves, G S Fraser, L Simpson, A Thwaite, C Tomlinson, P Hobsbaum etc. Special issues on Eliot, W Empson, Black Mountain Poetry, the 30's, D Dunn,etc.
32 numbers including all parts as issued. £285.00
REVIEW OF ENGLISH STUDIES .
Ed J SUTHERLAND et al .
A Quarterly Journal of English Literature & the English Language.
v.1-v.25. Nos.1-100. 1925-1949 . New Series. v.1/1-v.32/125. 1950-1981. lacking no 21 NS only . Original wraps. £750.00
v.5/17-v.10/39. (1954-1959) bound in publishers cloth complete with index.
Contains essays covering a wide gamut of literary matters by many academics amongst whom may be noted:- P Ure on Yeats; B Hardy on G Eliot; William Montgomerie on William Motherwell & Walter Scott; K Allott on M Arnold,
articles on J Donne, Conrad, Worsworth, Ben Johnson, Dr Johnson,
Maria Edgworth, etc. 3 volumes with some annotations. £75.00
The following issues are also available - details on request:-
No.1. Jan 1925. Nos 66(April 1941)-76, 81-86, 88-92, 94-100.
New Series. 1, 2, 4. 6.7. 9-11, 13, 15, 27-29. 33-35. 41-85. 87-89-97, 100-110.
April 1941-May 1977.
REVIEW . 43. 45 .
Ed W BERGER & P TIGRID . A quarterly review of Literature, Art & Science. v1/1.2. v2/2.3&4. Spring 1943-Winter 1945 . As well as showing the Czech contribution to European culture this wartime quarterly magazine
attempted to take a critical attitude to the problems of literature, art and scientific work. (J Larvin, T G Crowther, J Agate, Augustus John, H Mann, Saurat, Shaw, Spencer, E Muir, H Read, N Moore, F Marnau, H Sergeant, J Baylis, V de S Pinto, J Lehman, L Adeane & many Czech writers. ) 4 issues in original wraps. Illustrated. £60.00
REVIEW FIFTY .
A Quarterly Synthesis of Poetry and Prose. Ed Edmund COOPER. Winter 1950 and Spring 1951. Poems by V Watkins, B Bergonzi, M Boulton, J M Calder, R L Cook, J J Keith, etc.) £12.00
A REVIEW OF ENGLISH LITERATURE .
Ed A Norman JEFFARES .
v. 1/1-v.8/4 . 1960-1967. Special issues on American Literature, Yeats,
J C Powys, Poetry, Fiction, Drama, Dickens, Literary Magazines,
The Contemporary Novel, Shakespeare, etc. with contributions from J Wain,
S Goodsir Smith, E Blunden, C S Lewis, R Fuller, G S Fraser, N Tarn, G Trease, Bottrall, A Wilson, Empson, Macdiarmid, Spender, Lowry, E Jennings, D Moraes, V Watkins, T Blackburn, C Causley, T Gunn, J Stallworthy & many others.
32 issues in original wraps, with indices –all published. £225.00
v.1/1. Jan 1960 . (The Poet Hood by Blunden; Metre by C S Lewis; Robert South by
J Sutherland; G Moore & the Novel by G Hough; R Fuller, F T Prince, J Press, etc.) £5.00
v.1/2 . 1960 April. (F O'Connor: The Girl at the Gaol Gate 8pp; M Millgate on C P Snow, 8pp. P Green on W Golding-12pp; D W Jefferson on Ivy Compton-Burnett, 5pp. R Liddell on E Taylor's novels; K W Grandsen on Comtemporary Fiction; Poems by E Birney, E Lowbury, J Michie, E Jennings, S Goodsir Smith, etc.) £5.00
v.1/3 . 1960 July. (Poems by T H Jones, N MacCaig; The Poetry of Sir Walter Raleigh by P Ure; E M W Tillyard on William Collin's Ode on the Death of Thomson; E Birney-The Squire's Yeoman; poems by N MacCaig & T H Jones. Review by W Empson , etc.) £5.00
v.1/4. Oct 1960 . (Macaulay issue with articles by G S Fraser, J Clive, C V Wedgwood, D Cleghorn Thomson, E Stokes.) £5.00
v.2/4. Oct 1961 . (Renaissance drama with articles by G Wilson Knight, G Cross, L Lerner, W Tillyard etc. G Woodcock on The Novels Hugh Maclennan. W Walsh on the Novels of R K Narayon) £5.00
v.3/2. Apr 1962 . (Poetry with article by H Sergeant on the Religious Development of Dylan Thomas. E D Mackerney on The Poetry of Ivor Gurney. E Jennings on Emily Dickins and The Poetry of Inner Life.) £5.00
v.3/3. July 1962 . (Jonathan Swift with articles by H Davis, T G Wilson, V Mercier etc. Interview with C P Snow.) £5.00
v.3/4. Oct 1962 . (D H Lawrence-unpublished letters; E M Forster & India by L Brande;
R G Thomas on R S Thomas; Interview with Ivy Compton-Burnett.) £5.00
v.4/2.1963 April. (C Blagden on Longman's Magazine. P Smith on The Cornhill.
P Butter on Indian Periodicals. A Ravenscroft on Pauline Smith-illus. Etc.) £5.00
v.4/3 . 1963 July. (W B Yeats-23 letters to Lady Gregory, an account of an interview & reports of speeches printed in various newspapers. Article on Yeats by J Stallworthy, W B Stanford etc) £15.00
v.4/4. Oct 1963 . (Articles on American Literature by D Grant, M Millgate on Faulkner,
M Bradbury on Bellow, J R Strugnell on R Penn Warren , etc. J Press-poem.) £5.00
v.5/1. Jan 1964. (D Garnett on E M Forster & J Galsworthy; W Walsh on Santayana;
Ian Ross on Boswell; O Warner on W Golding; Poems by M Thorpe, F Newbold. Etc.) £5.00
v.5/2. Apr 1964 . (Shakespeare Number. Articles by J Dover Wilson, J Lawlor, N Sanders etc) £5.00
v.5/3. July 1964 . (K Morgan on Poetry of N Nicholson , R Frechet on C Lamb) £5.00
v.5/4. Oct 1964 . (Poems on Shakespearean Themes by Blunden, T Gunn, Causley, MacDiarmid, Spender, Kinsella, V Watkins) £5.00
v.6/1. Jan 1965 . (Articles on Macmillan's Magazine, Mrs Gaskell, Vanity Fair, etc. Quentin Bell) £5.00
v.7/1. Jan 1966. (Coleridge issue with articles on him by E Blunden, J Shelton, P Kaufman.etc.) £8.00
v.7/2. Apr 1966. (J Press on Charles Sorley; B Melchiori on Browning & the Bible;
D Blamires on The Anathemata of D Jones; John Clare by D B Green) £8.00
REVIEW OF INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS. Belgrade.
v.1/5-v.2/23 (lacking 6 issues-v. 2/4, 6, 7, 9, 11, 19) 2/8/50-27/11/51
. "A free tribune which publishes the opinions of local & foreign writers on various problems in international affairs. "
Published fortnightly by Federation of Yugoslav Journalists. Illustrated.
Index to volume 1 loosely inserted.
Articles in English.
28 issues well bound, ex Paul Tabori with his Bkplt. £10.00
REVIEW OF REVIEWS.
Ed Albert SHAW , Wickham Steed et al.
A monthly illustrated magazine designed as a guide to the month's periodical literature, European, American & British, new books & blue-books, with critical summaries of notable articles from these. Each issue also contains a survey
of topical events at home & abroad (the Rise of Hilter, sundry wars-Boer,
The Great War, Munchurian War; Edward V111, Stock Market Crash, Russia,
as well as new plays, character sketches of important personalities:-Ghandi,
De Valera, etc.)
v.1-v.96. Jan 1890-Jul 1937 . 96 vols in 93. NY & English Editions.
Volume1-22 are English Editions uniformly bound in blue publisher's cloth gilt.
Volume 23-24 English Edition bound in leather boards with marbled edges & small bookplates in excellent condition. Volume 25-95/96 are all NY editions. mainly exlibrary, with mixed bindings, with uniform runs & are generally in very good condition, although some (9) have rubbed leather spines & a few of the later volumes have neat library bookplates on the paste-down.
The overall condition is very good. £500.00
Aug 1922 . (R L Megroz-West Ham Civic Festival. The Passion Play at Ober-Ammergau
by W Canton . The Honours List by Captain Wedgwood Benn. Why London must not have “Sky-Scrappers”; Dostoievsky as Prophet; Germany 's Dream; etc.) £6.00
Dec 1923. Dr John Clifford by J Marchant; The World Through League Eyes; Germany to-day; The Sga of the Gordons by J M Bulloch; The Coming Race by Charles Morgan; Canned Foods, Political Crime, Iraq, Earthquakes, etc.) £5.00
April 1924. (Lord Grey on Peace & Security; The Olympic Games; A Letter to the Prince of Wales by Charles Morgan; East Anglian Sketches by NM Bower; W J Rose on The Republic of Poland; The Salving of Austria by H Schwarzwald; Europe through German Eyes by D Griffiths; Czechoslavakia from Within; etc.) £5.00
May-June 1924 . (Richard Hughes: Wales & the Welsh; The Crisis in Liberalism; East Anglian Sketches by Marian Bower; Cromwell & the Catholics; The Defence of the Empire; Lynching in USA; J S Sargeant; Marie Corelli; Women in India; etc.) £5.00
June -July 1924 . (The Valley of Banes by Editor; Romance of Broadcasting by Walter Elliot; Where West is East by V Chirol; Germany & the League; The Madness of Lennin; Europe & The Blatic States; The Bessarabian Question, the coal industry, etc.) £5.00
July-Aug 1924 . The Bloody Tyranny of Fascism by Editor; What happened at Jutland; The French in Morocco by V Chirol; Hungary Toady by W Goode; The Downfall of the Caliphate; Those Socialists; Cricket Turf; etc.) £5.00
Aug -Sept 1924 . (Was the War Worth While?-by the Editor; Can the German Loan be Raised? East Anglian Sketches by Marian Bower; How to Improve the National Health; Fascism; German Unity; Quakerism; British Shipping in the War; The Decline of Letter Writing; The Agricultural Problem, etc.) £5.00
Nov -Dec 1924 . (What is Wrong with India by the Maharajah of Bikaner; Our Fuel Problem; Automobile Desihn in 1925; Labour Election Posters; Is Germany Disarmed? Gandhi's Fast; Through Bhutan ; etc.) £5.00
REVUE BIBLIO ICONOGRAPHIQUE .
Ed P DAUZE & J LE PETIT .3rd Series 1,2,4,5,6. Jan – June 1904 .
Apart from some light foxing all issues are very good unopened copies in original wraps which carry the contents of each issue. Interesting articles in French include” Napoleon bibliophile” (in all issues): Livres Rares et Curieux conserve's dans la Biblioteque de L'Universite' de Paris:La protection des Livres non anglais aux Etats-Unis: La Collection de Livres du Baron A de Claye; current sale information. etc. 5 issues. £30.00
LA REVUE DES LETTRES MODERNS .
Hiver 1959-60. No.49-51 . (James Joyce.
Configuration critique 1 with articles by J Prescott, W Troy, H Levin, T Wilder,
M Beebe, W Litz , etc.) Original wraps. Uncut. £25.00
LA REVUE DU MONDE LIBRE .
Revue Mensuelle apportee par la R A F. Nos 4, 5, 6, 9, 10, 11. 1943. "Cette reviue est la votre. Lisez-la. Faites-la lire. Charges-vous de sa diffusion. " Contributors include P Eluard, T S Eliot, E M Forster, V Sackville-West, H Nicolson, J B Priestley, K Raine, J Maritain, P Maillaud, W Lippmann, R Speaight, R West, issues in original wraps. Printed in small format & tiny type. This magazine was dropped in France by the R.A.F. £90.00
LA REVUE MUSICALE .
Directeur Henry PRUNIERES et Andre COEURCY .
A comprehensive & authoratative survey of all aspects of Music.
Issued 11 times a year. 83 issues between Jan.1923-Oct. 1930.
4th Year/3.5.6-10. 5th Year/1.3.5-11. 6th Year/1-4.6-11. 7th Year/1.3-6.
8th Year/3-11. 9th Year/1-6.8-11. 10th Year/1.3-5.7-11. 11th Year/100-108.
12th Year/111-115,117-120. 13th Year/123.126.127.129.
Original wraps, some spines a little frayed. Contents very good many complete with musical supplements & illustrations out of the text. £850.00
RHINOCEROS .
No. 7. Ed Dienst et al. 1962. Germany .
(Integrated text & graphics by L Durrell, J Cocteau, G Grass, P D Klaus, G R Rolf, W S Burroughs, R Hausmann, K Roehler, K Hajek, A Hollo, A Risos, R Creeley, etc.) A fascinating production in very good condition. Original wraps. £40.00
RIGMAROLE OF THE HOURS .
Illustrated magazine of modern poetry and writing. Ed Robert Kenny. No.1. August 1974. Poems by J Jenkins, J anderson, C Talbot, R Harris, J E Tranter, W Billeter, etc. Limited edition of 300. £12.00
RIALTO .
A Major Poetry Magazine Edited by John WAKEMAN & Michael Mackmin. Nos.1.2.5.7-14. Autum 1984-Summer 1989. (M Atwood, E Jennings, G Barker, G Cavaliero, C A Duffy, G Ewart, A Lykiard, W Oxley, S Barker, K Crossley-Holland, B Patten, M Laskey, M Booth, S Cook, T Hughes, P Redgrove, P Shuttle, G Sxzirtes, A Thwaite, M Hulse, N Jackowska, G Holloway, L Kramer, J Kazantzis, I Crichton Smith, F Adcock, T Paulin, E J Scovell, E Storey, M Hamburger-translating Rilke & a selection from B Kennelly's Cromwell & essays by P Hobsbaum, M Horovitz, J Press, F Berry, etc. etc. with translations of B Czaykowski, M Holub, C Norwid, T Rozewicz, etc.
11 issues in original wraps in very good condition. £70.00
No .14. Summer 1989. Poems by P Porter, H Davies, G Hattersly, N Jackowska,
P Neruda, H Kemp, P Hesketh, R Nye, T Edokpayi, J Kerry, F Redpath,
L A Watt, W N Herbert, F & P Wilson, C Redmond, etc. £7.00
RIVERRUN.
Brooklyn College .
Jan 1967 . v.1/3 . (Poems by P Blackburn, D Polk, S Stepanchev , R Hershon, B Little, A Silberman, D Lourie. J Anderson . With drawings by D Berry.) £8.00
Jan 1970. V.3/3 . (Poems by A Zelenetz, M R Sanders, W Sanders, W Rosenberg,
F De Nasi, etc. fiction by R Selig, D Kahn, T Gould, E Silberman etc .) Illustrated. £6.00
ROCKET .
"A real minority Magazine." Ed Alan BOLD . Nos.8.9.10. 1965 .
Contains a long poem by H MacDiarmid together with an article by him on
Sir Patrick Geddes-Maker of the Future. Other poems by A Bold & David Craig.
J L Brook on John MacLean. Other articles by R Crozier & A Bold.
3 issues, each a single A3 sheet folded to 4 pages. A very ephemeral item. £15.00
ROCK DRILL.
Ed P BAILEY & R G SHEPPARD . Nos. 1 & 2. 1980-1981 .
Poetry, Music, Prose & Short Reviews. (A Halsey - Sections drawn across
the Vortex; R Howard, H Guest, P Robinson, Y Lovelock, P F Stacey, R Caddel,
Allen Fisher, G Woods, E Randell, R Howard, P Robinson, G George, G Sykes,
L Harwood, etc. ) £18.00
ROLLING STONE.
Ed Jann WENNER . San Francisco , USA .
37 issues between Feb 1969-April 1982. Nos 26, 28-9, 32, 34, 37-41, 43,
47-8, 50-53, 55, 57-60, 73, 76, 78-80, 82, 92, 96-7, 106, 109, 139, 184, 201, 366.
In 1967 at the age of 20, Wenner launched this magazine which by treating the interests & aspirations of youth seriously “spoke to-and for an entire generation.“
It's success proved that a new readership is always ready to respond to definitive music coverage, provocative interviews & important investigative & political reporting. The 37 issues (generally in very good condition) offered provide a good cross section of the magazine. £180.00
ROMANCE STUDIES .
Vol 1 (1982) Vols 7-26 (Lacks v14). Winter 85/6-Autumn 95 .
The bi annual journal of the University of Wales . Concerned with all aspects of romance literature though each issue focused- though not exclusively on a specific theme. These in the run, include Realism in The Frech Novel-French Love Poetry;Medieval and Modern-French Autobiography;Texts, Concepts, Poetics-Religion and Literature-Samual Beckett on Stage and Page-Food in Literature-Marivaux Expressing The Self-Dreams and their Literary Functions-The Body in the Text-Travellers Tales;Literary Journals Real and Imaginary-The Image of the City-Money-Confortimy the Censor and Varia-From Page to Stage and Screen, etc. 20 Vols. £80.00
ROOF
Ed J SHERRY . The Segue Foundation. N.Y.C.
111 1973 . NY. Forum 5. (Poets collaborate in Legend- Andrews & Silliman, DiPalma,
McCaffery...Other works by D Cope, T Savage, M Slater, P Violi, R Beck...) £8.00
V1 . Spring 1978 . 27 Poems by 18 Poets:- B Andrews, J Yau, C Bernstein, R D Palma ,
C Knowles, N Piombino ..) £8.00
ROOF.Shelter's Housing Magazine .
A well produced, lively and informative bi-monthly (originally monthly) with attractive changing pictoral upper wraps, averaging some 32 qto pages per issue. 35 issues, all in excellent condition. £60.00
ROOT AND BRANCH .
Ed J GUTHRIE . Pear Tree Press 1912-1918 . Fine set with Bookplate of Sheila Thompson, Guthrie's printing pupil & close friend. Contains 2 stories by E Thomas & his first two poems, the first to be published in any form, under the pseudonym Edward Eastaway, W H Davies, Editor, E Farjeon, G Bottomley, A K Sabin, J Freeman, V Locke Ellis, etc. ) Issues. All published. Only 200 copies printed of most numbers & sets are scarce. £450.00
Dec. 1917 . v 2/2 . (The Lofty Sky by E Eastaway(Thomas); Going to Glasgow by J Freeman; The Desert Minstrel by V Locke Ellis; Designs & Drawings by Guthrie.) Name on inside front wrap. Rear wrap marked otherwise very good. £45.00
THE ROSARY .
NY. Dominican Fathers monthly magazine, the official publication of The Rosary Confraternity . Ed T A Joyce and J H Kenny . Vol.CIX No 4. April 1958 . Includes two contributions by Derek Stanford, a poem ‘Peter', and an article ‘Monsignor Knox as Literary Man. ' £15.00
ROUGH JUSTICE .
Problems and Issues Confronting Homeless Single People.
Editors D Roberts, R Skelton, P Walker, et al. Produced by National Cyrenians. Spring 1979-Winter/Spring 1984, Nos 3-12, 14-16 (no 13 missing). Articles include:-Avoiding Institutions, Alcoholics, DHSS Revenue, Medical Care, Supplementary Benefits, Camberwell, Housing Options, Women, Social Security Bill, Vagrancy, Smoking, Misbehaviour in Warrington, Manchester (dis)united, Salvation Army, Homelessness, Death and Victorian Values, etc.
13 issues in original wraps. £25.00
THE ROYAL SOCIETY OF LITERATURE, TRANSACTIONS .
1-3 all published. 2nd Series v. 1-29 (lacking v. 18/3. 4) 30/1-3. v. 31/1-3 (of 4). v. 33-35. 1823-1917. Vols 1-3 Large 4to uniform half calf. Vols 1-23 (Second Series) 8vo uniform half calf. (Continued after 1921 as "Essays by Divers Hands. ") Some bindings a little worn but generally very good. The books have the small neat rubber stamp of the Society & some bear the Society's small neat gilt insignia. Vols 24-33 are in original parts, 4 per volume with wraps dusty and 2/3 covers loose or torn. Vols 34 & 35 are in original cloth. Both series are well illustrated including fine plates, many of which are folding. The periodical continued from 1921 under the title, "Essays by Divers Hands. " £450.00
THE ROYAL SOCIETY OF LITERATURE .
Reports 1977-1979. (Obituaries:- T Blackburn by J Heath-Stubbs; S Townsend Warner by H Spurling; Paul Scott by R Harwood; C Oman by C V Wedgwood; J Reeves by R Gittings; H Ross Williamson, P Bentley, W Gerhardie, D Wheatley, D Hewlett, etc.) £10.00
LA RUEDA .
Revista de Poesia. Julio-Agosto 1967. No.1. Buenos Aires .
( E Molina on Denis Roche o un nuevo oleaje, together with his poems translated by Molina & Coyne. Other contributors include A Breton , with an article on him by R Benayoun; J llinas, A Pellegrini, Wallace Stevens with commentatries in Spanish, J Antoni, M Satz, L J Bartolmene, etc. ) Original wraps in very good condition. £15.00
THE RUNNING MAN .
Ed Christopher KYPREOS . 1/1-5. May 1968 . All Published. Contributors include N Mailer, A Ginsberg, A Hollo, P Ableman, P L Fermor, Stokely Carmichael, M Richler, A Alvarez, J Calder, etc. This magazine was banned for Steadman's nudes in No. 2 & the last issue is entitled "Estatic Revolution". The complete set of 5 numbers in 3 issues. Illustrated. £80.00
v.1/1. 1968. (Stokely Carmichael, J Calder, J Antrobus, P Leigh Fermor, M Richler, A Alvarez, P Ableman, W Rushton , Y Ritsos.) £15.00
v. 1/2. Jul-Aug 1968 . (Poem by A Ginsberg; Love & Napalm Export USA – Socio-sexual survey by J G Ballard; S Trussler, L Fielder, etc.) £20.00
*All items subject unsold. Postage extra at cost.*
|
|