| |
Summer Number 1925. (Illustrated in colour & black & white by E H Shepard,
F Reynolds, Fougasse, J Bateman, G L Stampa, etc.
Poems by Evoe(Knox) & story by A P H(erbert)etc.) £8.00
13/1/26. (A P Herbert, Evoe-story, W K Seymour on W Gibson etc.)
A little stained. £5.00
30/4/51. THE FESTIVAL of PUNCH. 124 pages of extracts from past
issues spanning all the years of publication & including a celebration of
the 1951 Festival. Profusely illustrated both in colour & black & white.
Original wraps a little curled otherwise in remarkably good condition. £15.00
25/7/51. (R Searle, J B Boothroyd, A P Herbert, etc.) £6.00
1/8/51. (J B Boothroyd, Emett, A P Herbert, E A Shepard, R Searle,
A Atkinson, etc.) £6.00
8/8/51. (Fougasse, A Atkinson, Emett, R Searle, Ffolkes, etc.) £6.00
15/8/51. (A Atkinson, J B Boothroyd, Evoe, Ffolkes, E H Shepard,
R Searle, etc.) £6.00
22/8/51. (J B Boothroyd, E H Shepard, J C Trewin, etc.) £5.00
29/8/51. (R Searle, E H Shepard, J B Boothroyd, J C Trewin, etc.) £6.00
5/9/51. (Evoe, C Fox Smith illus by E H Shepard, Emett, J C Trewin,
R Searle, Ffolkes.) £6.00
12/9/51. (J B Boothroyd, E H Shepard, A P Herbert, Emett, R Searle, etc.)
Original wraps loose. £6.00
19/9/51. (Fougasse, Emett, E H Shepard, R Searle, J Boothroyd, etc.)
Original wraps loose. £6.00
26/9/51. (Emett, E H Shepard, R Searle, etc.) £6.00
3/10/51. (J B Boothroyd, Emett, E H Shepard, R Searle,
A P Herbert, etc.) £6.00
10/10/51. (Emett, A P Herbert, R Searle, W Gaunt, etc.) £6.00
24/10/51. (R A Knox, Emett, A P Herbert, W Gaunt, R Searle.) £6.00
31/10/51. (R A Knox, R Searle, E H Shephard, A P Herbert.) £6.00
7/11/51. (R A Knox, Emett, Boothroyd, E H Shepard, R Searle.) £6.00
14/11/51. (J B Boothroyd, V Graham, Emett, R A Knox,
R Searle, etc.) £6.00
21/11/51. (R A Knox, J B Boothroyd illustrated by Emett; Fougasse,
W Gaunt, R Searle, A P Herbert, etc.) £6.00
28/11/51. (A Atkinson, R Searle, J B Boothroyd, E H Shephard.)
Original wraps loose. £6.00
5/12/51. (A P Herbert, Boothroyd, Emett, E H Shepard, R Searle.) £6.00
12/12/51. (R Searle, R A Knox, A Atkinson, Emett, A P Herbert,
J B Boothroyd, E H Shepard, etc.) £6.00
26/12/51. (Emett, FFolkes, W Gaunt, R Searle, E H Shepard,& index for July-Dec 1951.) £6.00
2/1/52. (P M Hubbard-Verulam: The Three Towns-illustrated by
E H Shepard;
D Langdon, etc.) Original wraps loose. £5.00
9/1/52. (Poem by V Graham, Poem illustrated by E H Shepard, etc.)
Original wraps loose. £5.00
16/1/52. (Illus by Emett, Searle. V Graham illustrated by E H Shepard, etc.)
Original wraps loose. £6.00
23/1/52. (Story-J B Boothroyd illus by Emett, D Langdon, etc.) £5.00
30/1/52. (Story-J B Boothroyd, Evoe(Knox), illus by Searle, Ffolkes,
E H Shepard, etc.) £6.00
13/2/52.(Issue devoted to King George V1 1936-1952. Contains War Poetry.) £5.00
20/2/52. (Illus by D Langdon, Emett, R Searle, Poem by Evoe-illustrated
by E H Shepard, etc.) £6.00
27/2/52. (Illus by Emett-Cartoon, D Langdon, ffolkes, J B Boothroyd-Story,
Evoe(Knox)-Poem, Poem by M Bevan illus by E H Shepard,
Searle illustrations for 'At The Play'.) £5.00
5/3/52. (Illustrations by Emett, Shepard, Searle. Poem by V Graham,
Story by Evoe.) £6.00
12/3/52. (Poem by A P Herbert, Illus by Shepard, Emett, Searle, etc.) £6.00
19/3/52. (Stories by Boothroyd, A P Herbert, D H Barber, A Atkinson.
Illustrations by Searle, Emett. Poem by V Graham, etc.) £6.00
26/3/52. (Poems by A P Herbert, E V Milner. Illus by Ffolkes, Emett, Searle.
Stories by A Atkinson, J B Boothroyd, etc.) Original wraps loose. £6.00
2/4/52. (Poems by A P Herbert, A Llewellyn illus by Sherard. Illus by Emett, Searle.) £6.00
9/4/52. (Evoe(Knox), J B Boothroyd, A P Herbert, Illus by Emett,
E H Shepard, D Langdon, R Searle, etc.) £6.00
16/4/52. (Illus by Emett, E H Shepard, D Langdon, R Searle,
Poem by A P Herbert, etc.) £6.00
23/4/52. (Illus by E H Shepard, R Searle, etc.) £6.00
30/4/52. (Poem by A P Herbert. Illus by Emett, D Langdon, Searle,
Trewin, etc.) £6.00
7/5/52. (Illus by Emet, Shepard, D Langdon, R Searle.
Story by Evoe.) £6.00
14/5/52. (Illus by Shepard, D Langdon, Emett, Searle.
Poem by A P Herbert.) £6.00
21/5/52. (Illus by Emett, D Langdon, Shepard, Searle.
Story by A Atkinson.) £6.00
28/5/52. (Story by Evoe, Illus by Searle, Emett, Shepard, etc.)
One tear on upper wrap. £6.00
4/6/52. (J B Boothroyd, A P Herbert, Illus by Emett, Thelwell,
E H Shepard, R Searle, etc.) £6.00
11/6/52. (Illus by Thelwell, R Searle, D Langdon, etc.) £6.00
18/6/52. (Emett, R Searle, A P Herbert.) £6.00
25/6/52. (J B Boothroyd, A P Herbert, E H Shepard, Emett, R Searle,
also contains index for Jan-June 1952.) £6.00
2/7/52. (R Searle illustrated articles, one by H F Ellis; E H Shepard,
Thelwell, Emett, J B Boothroyd-story; Hoffnung, etc.) £6.00
23/7/52. (Illus by Emett, E H Shepard, D Langdon, R Searle;
A P Herbert, J B Boothroyd.) £6.00
30/7/52. (J B Boothroyd, A P Herbert, Story by Evoe(Knox),
Illus by Emett, E H Shepard, D Langdon, R Searle, etc) £6.00
6/8/52. (Illus by thewell, E H Shepard, R Searle, D Langdon,
Story-J B Boothroyd, A P Herbert, Evoe(Knox), etc.) £6.00
13/8/52. (Illus by E H Shepard, Searle, D Langdon; J B Boothroyd,
A P Herbert, etc) £6.00
1/10/52. (R A Knox, A Atkinson, A P Herbert, Emett, R Searle,
J B Boothroyd, Thelwell.) £6.00
8/10/52. (R Searle, A P Herbert, A Atkinson, Thelwell, Emett.) £6.00
15/10/52. (R Searle, R A Knox, J B Boothroyd, A P Herbert,
E H Shepard, etc.) £6.00
22/10/52. (A P Herbert, Emett, J Boothroyd, Thelwell, etc.)
Original wraps frayed and loose. £5.00
29/10/52. (R Searle, E H Shepard, Thelwell, etc.) £6.00
12/11/52. (R Searle, R A Knox, J B Boothroyd, E H Shepard, Thelwell.) £6.00
19/11/52. (Evoe(Knox), T S Watt-Sherlock Holmes, J B Boothroyd,
A P Herbert, Illus by Searle, D Langdon, E H Shepard, Thelwell, etc.)
Upper wrap torn. £6.00
26/11/52. (A P Herbert, J B Boothroyd Illustrated by R Searle,
Thelwell, Emett, E H Shepard, etc.) £6.00
3/12/52. (Poem-Evoe(Knox), A P Herbert, Illustrations by Emett,
D Langdon, etc.) £6.00
10/12/52. (Evoe(Knox), Illus by E H Shepard, Thelwell, Searle, etc.) £6.00
17/12/52. (A Atkinson, D Langdon, A P Herbert, J B Boothroyd,
R Searle, etc.) £6.00
31/12/52. (R Searle, E H Shepard, Emett, A P Herbert,etc.)
Index for the year, etc.) £6.00
7/1/53. (B Fergusson, Evoe, A P Herbert, E H Shepard, R Searle.) £6.00
14/1/53. (J B Boothroyd, E H
J C Trewin, M Muggeridge, etc.) £5.00
28/1/53. (J Betjeman-poem; A P Herbert, Evoe(R A Knox), Emett,
R Searle, C Hollis, M Muggeridge, J B Boothroyd.) £10.00
11/2/53. (J Pudney-2pp article; Emett, C Hollis, R Searle, M Muggeridge,
J B Boothroyd, A P Herbert, etc.) £8.00
18/2/53. (M Muggeridge, Evoe, Emett, R Searle, J B Boothroyd,
A P Herbert, G W Stonier, E H Shepard, etc.) £6.00
25/2/53. (R Searle, M Muggeridge, J B Boothroyd, Emet, Evoe,
C Hollis, J Laver, A P Herbert, etc.) £6.00
4/3/53. (G W Stonier-story, J Lehmann-poem illus by E H Shepard;
M Muggeridge, Thelwell, A P Herbert, J B Boothroyd, Evoe, R Searle, etc.) £8.00
15/4/53. (A Powell-Greyfriars & a review;
C Beaton, Stevie Smith, A P Herbert, Emett, Thelwell.etc.) Front cover torn. £10.00
10/6/53. (A Powell-Night-Thoughts from a Day bed by Cyril Connolly; R Searle,
M Muggeridge, W Sansom-Harruh for Yptists-1pp article;
G W Stonier, etc. £10.00
17/6/53. (A Powell-2 reviews; J Symons, A P Herbert, etc.) £8.00
24/6/53. (A Powell-review; M Muggeridge, J Maclaren-Ross, J B Boothroyd,
A P Herbert, R Searle, G W Stonier, etc.) £10.00
1/7/53. (Playlet by J Maclaren-Ross; Review by A Powell;
Article by A P Herbert, etc.) £10.00
15/7/53. (P G Wodehouse, A Powell, C Hollis, J B Boothroyd, Emett, etc.)
Cover a little soiled. £8.00
7/10/53. (A Powell-review;
R Gordon, J B Boothroyd, Thelwell, Knox, etc.) £6.00
21/10/53. (Red Letter Day-3pp story with drawing by J Cary; Stevie Smith,
P G Wodehouse-Gaughan, Thou shouldst be living at this hour; Emmet,
J B Boothroyd, Alan Ross, R Graves-Dr Syntax & Mr Pound;
Review by A Powell; etc.) £15.00
25/11/53.(A Powell-Review; J Maclaren-Ross-article; R Searle, Thelwell,
W Mankowitz, A Carson, Evoe, G Gorer.) £10.00
2/12/53. (J Cary-Buying a Horse-3pp story; J B Boothroyd, R Duncan,
W Mankowitz, G Gorer, A P Herbert, etc.) £8.00
10/2/54. (M Muggeridge, P G Wodehouse, J B Priestley, R Searle.) £10.00
17/2/54. (A Powell-review; C Hollis, J B Boothroyd, R Searle,
G W Stonier illustrated by Ardizzone; R Graves-story.) £10.00
24/2/54. (A Powell-review; M Muggeridge, R Gordon, J B Priestley,
S Gibbons, P Cudlipp, Thelwell, Dunsany, Goetz, R Searle.) £10.00
10/3/54. (A Powell-Anchor or Banner Screen-2pp article & a review;
G W Stonier illustrated by Ardizzone;Maclaren-Ross.) £10.00
24/3/54. (A Powell-review;
W Sansom-Corrida at the Marble Arch-story.
J B Priestley, H V Morton, G W
A Carson.) £10.00
7/4/54. (A Powell-review; S Spender, J B Boothroyd, G Gorer, J Lehmann,
A Calder-Marshall, G W Stonier-illus by Ardizzone,
R Searle, etc.) £10.00
21/4/54. (P G Wodehouse, R Searle, G Gorer, A P Herbert,
Thewell, S Gibbons; Guinness colour cartoon from Alice-1pp;
A Powell, etc.) £15.00
28/4/54. (Stevie Smith, J B Boothroyd, G W Stonier, J Brooke,
R Searle,
W Gerhardi, G Heyer, A Powell, etc.) £10.00
12/5/54. (A Powell, A P Herbert, Thewell, Emmmet, R Searle.) £8.00
19/5/54. (A Powell-2 reviews; M Muggeridge, Thelwell, R Searle,
G W Stonier illustrated by Ardizzone; S Gibbons, J Boothroyd.) £8.00
26/5/54. (P G Wodehouse. Betjeman-poem illustrated by
E H Shepard;
A Atkinson, R Duncan, R Graves, R Searle, M Muggeridge,
Thelwell, etc.) £10.00
2/6/54. (A Powell-review; M
A P Herbert, R Searle, etc.) £6.00
9/6/54. (J Betjeman, P G Wodehouse, Thewell, A P Herbert, G W Stonier,
R Searle, M Muggeridge.) £10.00
16/6/54. (Emett, C Hollis, J B Boothroyd, A Atkinson, L Hale,
R Searle, etc.) £5.00
23/6/54. (R Graves-Six Valiant Bulls; Stevie Smith-poem, R Searle;
Emmet,
G W Stonier; A Powell - review.) £10.00
21/7/54. (A Powell-2 reviews; R
J B Boothroyd, W Mankowitz, etc.) £8.00
28/7/54. (G W Stonier illustrated by Ardizzone; R Gordon, R Searle,
Emett,
G Gorer, A Carson, etc.) £6.00
4/8/54. (P G Wodehouse, Thelwell, R Graves, G Gorer, J B Boothroyd,
A Powell.) £10.00
22/9/54. (A Powell-2 reviews; Stories-J Steinbeck, G W Stonier,
R Searle -The Journal of Edwin Carp; C Hollis, Thewell.) £10.00
29/9/54. (Stories-P G Wodehouse, G Greene -Special Duties-3pp.
H Charteris, S Gibbons, R Searle, J Boothroyd, etc.) £10.00
6/10/54. (G W Stonier-The London Library-2pp illustrated by Ardizzone;
Emett, P G Wodehouse, R Duncan, A Powell.) £10.00
13/10/54. (A Powell-review; J Maclaren-Ross, A Carson, Stevie Smith,
R Searle, etc.) £10.00
10/11/54. (A Powell-2 reviews; Ardizzone illus story by G W Stonier;
R Duncan, C Hollis, R Searle.) £10.00
24/11/54. (A Powell-2 reviews; G W Stonier, Evoe, Thewell, A P Herbert, Searle.) £8.00
1/12/54. (A Powell -a parody & a review; G Greene - poem; stories by
R Graves, P G Wodehouse; C Hollis, E Hymans, M Laski, Emett.) £10.00
8/12/54. (A Powell-article-Sutherland's "Churchill" & a review;
Thelwell, S Gibbons, J Maclaren-Ross, J B Boothroyd, Stevie Smith,
R Duncan, R Searle, etc.) £10.00
15/12/54. (A Powell-review; Thelwell, R S Churchill, Emett,
R Usborne,
G W Stonier-illus by Ardizzone; J B Boothroyd, N Bentley,
R Searle, etc.) £10.00
22/12/54. (P G Wodehouse, G W Stonier illustrated by Ardizzone,
R Searle, J B Boothroyd, H Charteris, Thelwell.) £10.00
19/1/55. (J B Boothroyd, Emett, P G Wodehouse, Thelwell, C Hollis,
R Duncan, R Searle, etc.) £10.00
1/6/55. (G Greene-Work not in Progress.
P G Wodehouse-This Happy Breed of Men. A Powell, etc.) £10.00
8/6/55. (J B Boothroyd, thelwell, stories by C Cockburn, L Hale,
J Maclaren-Ross, G W Stonier, etc. T Driberg, R Searle, etc.) £10.00
21/12/55. (P Wodehouse-long parody; C Cockburn, A Powell, A Carson,
R Searle-May I Have the Pleasure? J Brooke, R Duncan.) £10.00
8/6/55. (Stories by J MacLaren Ross & G W Stonier; R Searle.) £10.00
29/6/55. (R Graves, P G Wodehouse, J B Boothroyd, R Duncan,
P Dickinson,
R Searle; J Maclaren-Ross, etc.) £10.00
21/12/55. (Reviews by A Powell, J Brooke.
P Wodehouse-long parody;
C Cockburn, R Searle-May I Have the Pleasure?
A Carson, R Duncan.) £10.00
25/1/56. (P G Wodehouse-poem; G W Stonier-The Forsyte Saga;
R Searle.) £10.00
8/2/56. (R Searle, O Manning, C Cockburn,
G W Stonier illus by Ardizzone;
P G Wodehouse-Basso Profundo;
A Carson, R Duncan, A Powell etc.) £10.00
1/2/56. (Reviews by A Powell, J Maclaren-Ross; R Searle.) £10.00
2/5/56. (R Searle, P G Wodehouse, G W Stonier-J M Barrie parody;
C Hollis,
J B Boothroyd, A Atkinson, D Langdon, R Duncan,
A Powell, etc.) £10.00
7/11/56. (P Dehn, Evoe, P G Wodehouse, A Powell.) £10.00
28/11/56. (Articles-C Hollis, R Duncan, Story-J B Boothroyd,
R Searle, etc.) £5.00
5/12/56. (P G Wodehouse, R Searle-Lord Beaverbrook-Heroes of Our Time;
P Campbell, C Hollis, R Duncan, J Maclaren-Ross.) £10.00
2/1/57. (P G Wodehouse & P Dehn-articles;
R Searle, A Powell,
G W Stonier illustrated by Ardizzone; etc.) £10.00
13/2/57. Lacks covers. (A Thelwell, R Duncan, C Hollis, R Searle, etc.) £6.00
20/2/57. (P G Wodehouse, C Hollis, R Searle, Thelwell, A Powell, etc.) £10.00
27/2/57. (R
-Heroes of Our Time series; A Powell-review; R Duncan, C Hollis, etc.) £6.00
3/3/57. (A P Herbert, R Searle, R Duncan...) £5.00
13/3/57. ( R Searle-General Brian Robertson- Heroes of our Time; R Duncan,
J B Boothroyd, P Dehn, A Atkinson, R Searle.) £6.00
20/3/57. (A Powell-review; R Searle, J B Boothroyd.) £6.00
27/3/57. (R Searle's double page colour portrait of B Russell,
A P Herbert, P G Wodehouse, A Powell.) £10.00
3/4/57. (R Duncan, Story-A P Herbert, Poem-J B Boothroyd,
Cockburn's Aspects of English History, Obituary notice for J B Yeats, etc.)
Wraps torn and loose. £6.00
26/6/57. (A Powell-review; A P Herbert, A Carson, etc.) £6.00
24/7/57. (A Powell-review; R Searle, R Duncan, etc.) £6.00
31/7/57. (P G Wodehouse-article; C Hollis, R Duncan, A Powell.)
Lacks covers. £10.00
7/8/57. (A Powell-review; G W Stonier, Thelwell, R Searle, A P Herbert,
C Hollis, R Duncan, etc.) £6.00
14/8/57. (R Searle-cover; P G Wodehouse, A Powell.) £10.00
4/9/57. (A Powell-review; C Hollis, etc.) £6.00
11/9/57. (A Powell, A P Herbert, Hoffnung's Menagerie, Poem-C Hollis,
Story-C Cockburn, etc.) £6.00
18/9/57. (A Atkinson, C Cockburn, Thelwell, R Duncan, C Hollis,
R Searle, R Duncan.) £5.00
25/9/57. (J B Boothroyd, P G Wodehouse, Fougasse, R Duncan,
A Atkinson, R Searle, etc.) £10.00
4/11/57. Punch Almanack for 1958. (Thelwell, R Usborne,
A Farewell to Private Education-10pp.) £5.00
7/12/60. (Artilces by B Hollowood,
A P Herbert, P Dickinson, Thewell, etc. Poems by P Dehn, R P Liste, etc.) £5.00
20/9/67. (A Burgess-Weasels of Pop-article. Other articles by
Trevor Bailey- The Money in it-Cricket; Jacquetta Hawkes, etc.) £8.00
15/5/68. (A Burgess-Let Your Son Be a Spy-3pp article.
K Waterhouse on Arnold Bennett; Verse by P Dickinson,
Other articles by A Coren, Q Hogg, M Kington, etc. etc.) £8.00
25/9/68. (A Burgess-Easy Money; other articles by A Coren, Q Hogg,
B Boothroyd, Miles Kington, K Allsop, etc. P Dickinson-verse; etc.) £8.00
22/1/69. (A Coren, W Davis, B Boothroyd, M Kingston, D Langdon.) £5.00
7/4/71. (K Waterhouse, Thelwell, Quentin Blake, D Langdon.) £5.00
17/7/74. (B Boothroyd-If, Baby... ; Thelwell-cartoons.) £5.00
17/3/82. (A Coren, E S Turner, B Boothroyd, R Hattersley, P Jennings, L Purves, M Kingston, M Bragg, J Trevor, C Freud, C Ray, Hunter Davis, P Oakes, etc.) £5.00
21/12/83. (K Waterhouse, B Boothroyd, M Kingston, C Freud.) £5.00
17/6/87, 1/7/87-23/9/87, 4/11/87, 11/11/87, 2/12/87.
All these issues usually contain contributions by Clement Freud, A Coren,
R Hattersley, B Boothroyd, C Matthew, Dilys Powell, Keith Waterhouse,
J Sale, S Hogart, F Keating, Russell Davies, Hunter Davis, A Howard,
Libby Purves, Miles Kingston, C Ray, etc. Per issue - £5.00 each.
8/7/87. (K Waterhouse, Mahood celebrates The Chagall Century;
C Freud, J Arlott & C Rays in Food & Booze extra supplement.) £5.00
15/7/87. (B Boothroyd-It Grows; C Freud-A Time for Gifts.) £5.00
22/7/87. (B Boothroyd-Communications Gap; C Freud-Thai Rack, etc.) £5.00
MR PUNCH AT HOME. Ed. A J HAMMERTON. nd. (F H Townsend,
L Baumer, C Shepperson, L Ravenhill, P May, B Partridge, G L Stampa,
A S Boyd, C Keene, G Du Maurier.) 130 illustrations.
Library stamp on front end paper. Gilt decoration & lettering.
Front hinge tender. Boards a little used. £5.00
MR PUNCH AT THE PLAY. Ed. J A HAMMERTON. nd.
Humours of music and drama with 140 illustrations.
(B Partridge, C Keene, P May, G Du Maurier, L Raven-Hill, F H Townsend,
E T Reed, C E Brock, A S Boyd, T Browne, E Hopkins, etc.)
Covers very slightly worn. £5.00
MR PUNCH'S AFTER-DINNER STORIES. Ed. A J HAMMERTON. nd.
(J Leech, C Keene, G Du Maurier, P May, L Raven-Hill, J B Partridge,
F H Townsend, L Baumer, A S Boyd, etc.) 155 illustrations.
Ex library rubber stamp on front end paper & title page.
Covers worn at tips of spine, contents very good. £5.00
THE PUNCH BOOK OF KIDS. Ed. Alan COREN. 1974. Dw.
(C Freud-The Two-Father Family;
J Betjeman-A Frank Address to the Old School; Joan Littlewood, M Bradbury-Which School?
V S Naipaul-Young Men Forget;
P G Wodehouse-Fair Play For Fathers; S Spender-Missing My Daughter;
H Seccombe, B Boothroyd, C Freud, J Littlewwod, J Betjeman, M Bradbury,
V S Naipaul.etc.) Ex Library copy lacking the front end paper otherwise in very good condition. £5.00
PUNCH AND THE MONARCHY. Ed. William DAVIS. 1977. Dw.
Ex-library copy in very good condition. Lacks front blank end paper.
(A J P Taylor, A Waugh, K Waterhouse, B Boothroyd, J Cameron,
E H Shepard, Emmett, Prince Charles, M Kingston, E V Knox, etc.) £5.00
*************
The following are bound in publisher's original decorated cloth, gilt, in very good condition.
Vol. 125. 1903 July-Dec. (P G Wodehouse-23 contributions; St John Adcock,
C H Breterton, W Hodson Burnet, C L Graves, E V Lucas, A G M Hutchinson,
E G V Knox, R C Lehmann, A A Milne, J Pope, O Seaman, etc.)
Ex Libris Bkplt. Index. Publisher's red cloth gilt in very good condition. £25.00
Vol. 128. 1905. Jan-June. (P G Wodehouse-2 contributions; C H Breterton,
W Hodson Burnet, C L Graves, E V Lucas, A G M Hutchinson, E G V Knox,
R C Lehmann, A A Milne, J Pope, O Seaman, etc.)
Ex Libris Bkplt. Index. Publisher's red cloth gilt in very good condition. £25.00
Vol. 129. July-Dec 1905. (P G Wodehouse 1 contribution; C H Bretherton,
W Hodson Burnet, C L Graves, E V Lucas, A G M Hutchinson, E G V Knox,
R C Lehmann, A A Milne, J Pope, O Seaman, etc.)
Ex Libris Bkplt. Index. Publisher's red cloth gilt in very good condition. £15.00
Vo1. 130. 1906. Jan-June. (C H Bretherton, W Hodson Burnet, C L Gaves,
E V Lucas, O M Hueffer, A S M Hutchinson, E G V Knox, R C Lehmann,
A A Milne,
J Pope, O Seaman, G S Street, P G Wodehouse-(3), etc.)
Ex Libris Bkplt. Index. Publisher's red cloth gilt in very good condition. £25.00
Vol. 146-147. Jan-Dec 1914. (C Hilton Brown, Ruth Duffin,
A Eckersley, C L Graves, E V Lucas, P Haselden, R P Keigwin,
E G V Knox, R C Lehmann, W M Letts, L Bowes Lyon, A A Milne,
E Philpotts, J Pope, O Seaman, C Fox Smith, etc.
With illustrations by H M Bateman, W Bird (J Yeats), H M Brock,
B Partridge, L Raven-Hill, E H Shepard, G L Stamp, etc.)
Many references to the war-cartoons, skits, etc. Index.
Publisher's blue cloth, gilt in very good condition. £20.00
Vol. 148. Jan-June. 1915. (F Anstey, C Hilton Brown, C L Graves,
E V Lucas, R C Lehmann, E Jenkins, AMilne, J Pope, O Seaman,
C Fox-Smith, etc. With illustrations by H M Bateman, W Bird (J Yeats),
H M Brock, B Partridge, L Raven-Hill, E H Shepard, G L Stamp, etc.)
Many references to the war-cartoons, skits, etc. Index.
Publisher's red cloth gilt in very good condition. Bkplt. £20.00
Vol. 149. July-Dec 1915. (C Hilton Brown, W Hodson Burnet,
C Garstin, C L Graves, P Haselden, A P Herbert, R C Lehmann, E V Lucas,
J Pope, O Seaman, C Fox-Smith, etc. With illustrations by H M Bateman,
W Bird(J Yeats), H M Brock, B Partridge, L Raven-Hill, E H Shepard,
G L Stamp, etc.)
Many references to the war-cartoons, skits, etc. Index.
Publisher's red cloth gilt in very good condition. £20.00
Vol. 150-151. 1916 Jan-Dec (C Betherton, A Hilton Brown, Ruth Duffin,
E Farjeon, C Fox-Smith, C Carstin, C L Graves, P Haselden, A P Herbert,
W K Holmes, E Jenkins, R C Lehmann, E V Lucas, P H B Lyon, A A Milne,
J Pope, O Seaman, etc with illustrations by H M Bateman, W Bird (J Yeats),
H M Brock, B Partridge, L Raven-Hill, E H Shepard, G L Stamp, etc.)
Many references to the war-cartoons, skits, etc Index.
Publisher's blue cloth, gilt in very good condition. £20.00
Jan-June 1940. Contributions by Lord Dunsany(13), A W Bird, A Armstrong, B Boothroyd, Hilton Brown, I Brown, E M Delafield, C Fox-Smith, V Graham, C Graves, J Grenfell, A P Herbert, E V Knox, G D Martineau, J B Murgatroyd, J Pudney, J C Squire, R Usborne, P G Wodehouse, Stampa, L Baumer, N Bentley, Fougasse, D Langdon, B Partridge, etc. Publisher's red cloth gilt in very good condition.£30.00
Jan-June 1941. (E Bramah-Kai Lung Relates the Story of Kwey Chao & the Grateful Song Bird-4pp; Kai Lung relates the Story of Lam-Hoo & the Reward of Merir; 5 poems by W De La Mare; Soup;
To the Manager of the Hotel Imperial - 2 stories by Lord Dunsany.)
Publisher's red cloth gilt in very good condition.Illustrated. £30.00
1944 July-Dec. (Dunsany(3), C A Alington, J B Yeats, B Boothroyd,
F M Cornford, J J Farjeon, V Graham, G C Martineau, E Shanks,
J C Trewin, Fougasse, D Langdon, E H Shepard, I G Illingworth.)Publisher's red cloth gilt in very good condition. £20.00
1945 Jan-June. (Dunsany(5), G D Martineau, G W Stonier, J B Yeats,
J J Farjeon.) Publisher's red cloth gilt in very good condition.£20.00
1954 July-Dec. (A Powell-2 articles & 13 critical items;
P G Wodehouse -12 articles; R Graves(Poem & story); others by J Brooke,
A Carson, H Charteris, R Duncan, Stevie Smith, S Gibbons, J Betjeman,
C Hollis, J MacLaren-Ross, G W Stonier. R Searle-more than 50 illustrations, including The Rake's Progress series; Other illustrations by N Bentley,
D Langdon, E H Shepard) Publisher's red cloth gilt in very good condition.£25.00
1955 July-Dec. (A Powell-1 article & 21 criticisms; W Sansom,
P G Wodehouse -16 items; R Searle-26 illus; J MacLaren-Ross - 5 stories &
other items; J Betjeman, A Carson, H Charteris, C Day Lewis,
J Steinbeck(3), S Spender(3).)Publisher's red cloth gilt in very good condition. £20.00
1956 Jan-June. (2 stories & 20 critical articles by A Powell; G Greene-poem;
P G Wodehouse(9), R Graves(4), H Charteris, G W Stonier, Dunsany,
O Manning, W Sansom, J MacLaren-Ross; illustrations by R Searle including
the serialisation of The New Mayhew, etc.) Publisher's red cloth gilt in very good condition.£30.00
1957 July-Dec. (3 articles & 33 critical items by A Powell; G Greene,
P G Wodehouse(9), K Amis, J Betjeman, R Graves-poem, J Maclaren-Ross,
G W Stonier, R Searle.)Publisher's red cloth gilt in very good condition. £30.00
1959 Jan-June. (A Powell-2 critical items; R Searle-34 illus;
P G Wodehouse -Baker St W.1.-3pp; S Raven etc.)Publisher's red cloth gilt in very good condition. £25.00
1959 July-Dec. (21 illus by R Searle plus 17pp illustrated account of
Refugee Year by Searle & Kaye; A Powell-4 articles on painters;
J Maclaren-Ross, J Symons, K Webb, etc.)Publisher's red cloth gilt in very good condition. £25.00
1960 Jan-June. (32 illus by R Searle;A Powell-critical article;
M Bradbury(3), D J Enright, C Day Lewis.)Publisher's red cloth gilt in very good condition. £25.00
1960 July-Dec. (A Powell-2 articles; R Searle 13 illus including"Phoenix Observed", a few notes from the Bunders Republic-4pp;
S Potter, J Granfell, C Day Lewis, H A Manhood, K Amis,
M Bradbury, etc. Publisher's red cloth gilt in very good condition.£25.00
1961 July-Dec. (A Powell-2 critical articles; P G Wodehouse(1),
M Bradbury(8), E Huxley, etc.
R Searle-In Berlin-3pp & 18 other illustrations.)Publisher's red cloth gilt in very good condition. £25.00
1962 July-Dec. (P G Wodehouse, J B Priestley, C Day Lewis,
M Laski, S Raven, J Symons, R Gordon, etc.) Publisher's red cloth gilt in very good condition. £20.00
***************
THE PICK OF PUNCH. An Annual Selection.
All in very good condition unless otherwise described
1938. (E M Delafield, A P Herbert, N Balchin, Hilton Brown, V Graham, E V Knox,
E V Lucas, Fougasse, D Langdon, etc...) £10.00
1949. (Lord Dunsany, B Boothroyd, R Usborne, V Graham, D Langdon,
E H Shephard, ffolkes,
Sprod, Thelwell, etc.) Half title page lightly foxed. £8.00
1956. Ed. N BENTLEY. (M Muggeridge, J B Boothroyd, C Cockburn,
G W Stonier, H Tracy, Evoe, J Betjeman, E Waugh, J Steinbeck, P G Wodheouse, P Dehn, A Atikinson,
J Maclaren-Ross, W Plomer, Lord Dunsany, W Sansom,
J Brooke, S Spender,
R Duncan, G W Stonier, etc.) £15.00
1957. Ed. N BENTLEY. (P G Wodehouse, C Cockburn, P Campbell, A Powell,
A Atkinson,
C Hollis, P Dehn, A Atkinson, P Dehn, Hoffnung, J B Boothroyd,
S Gibbons, W Allen,
S Gibbons, E V Know, etc.) £8.00
1968. Ed. B HOLLOWOOD. 1968. Ex library copy-somewhat used.
(A Burgess, D Langdon,
B Boothroyd, K Waterhouse, B W Aldiss, Q Blake, Thelwell, Egon Ronay,
R Usborne, V Graham, ffolkes, A P Herbert, B Aldiss,
K Allsop, V Graham, etc.) £5.00
1973. Ed. W DAVIS. (K Waterhouse, ffolkes, P Ustinov, Thelwell, Miles Kington, B Tidy, etc.) £8.00
1977. Ed W DAVIS. dw. (Auberon Waugh, K Waterhouse, M Kington,
E Gordon, Ffolkes,
G Melly, P Johnson, W Hewison , J Mortimer, B Inglis, etc.)
Lacks front blank end paper otherwise a fine ex-library copy. £5.00
1982. Ed. A COREN. Dw. (Editor, R Gordon, K Waterhouse, Miles Kington,
C Ray, M Bradbury, B Boothroyd, ffolkes, J Bakewell, Idi Amin, G Melly,
P Jennings, M Bragg,
J Trevor, T Hattersley, W Dabis, C Freud, P Theroux,
E
S Turner, etc.) £6.00
*****************
PUNCH. v.104-v.159. 1893-1920. Doggerels, cartoons, stories,
anecdotes relating to current events of the times-containing both the
Boer War & the Great War Years.
Illustrated profusely by W Bird(J B Yeats), Lawson Wood, E H Shepard,
H M Brock, G L Stampa, A Wall, F H Townsend, etc.
Other contributors include Somerset Maugham-Cupid & the Vicar of Swale,
illus by Gordon Brown & the serialisation of Lady Habart; A A Milne,
O Seaman, C L Graves, E V Lucas, E Phillpotts, J Pope, E G V Knox,
R C Lehmann, C Fox Smith, H Farjeon, E Bramah, A P Herbert,
H H Munro, E C Bentley, W Hodgson Burnett, W Caine, C H Bretherton,
W Caine, etc. with many early contributions by P G Wodehouse.
This run includes the Adventures of Pielock Holes by Cunnin Toil-
(Sherlock Holmes) in 8 episodes & other parodies of Wilde, Beardsley, Struwelpeter, etc.
56 vols - the majority being in publisher's decorated cloth and gilt.
Vols 104-111, 115-117, 124-125, 129-130, 134-139 Vols 124-128 &
131-132 have neat ex-lib labels/stamps on front end paper but
otherwise are in very good condition. £850.00
THE ADVENTURES OF PIELOCK HOLMES
by Cunnin TOIL (Conan DOYLE).
8 episodes taken from volumes 104-109, Jan 1893-June 1895.
(Also parodies of Wilde, Beardsley etc). £60.00
Postage at cost.
|
|