I.D.EDRICH

 
 
 

MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
LITERARY PERIODICALS

17, SELSDON ROAD
LONDON. E11 2QF
ENGLAND

Tel/Fax +44 (020) 8989 9541

 

PALL MALL MAGAZINE
Ed F HAMILTON & D STRAIGHT et al, etc.)
An Illustrated Monthly Magazine published by The Greenwood Press.
Original publisher's cloth, gilt in very good condition
unless otherwise described

 
 

Vol 1-6, 1893-1894. (Rider Haggard, L Housman, Conan Doyle, R Kipling,
A Swinburne, Bret Harte, S Weyman, Baden Powell, 1175 Hall Caine, N Gale,
R Barr, etc.) 6 vols well bound in maroon cloth with half calf, raised spines. £150.00

Vols 1-22, 24, 26, 30, 32-38, 40-43, 1893-1909.
Contains H R Haggard's serialisation of "Joan Haste", A Hope's “The Prisoner of Zendau”, H James-1st appearance of "Lost Hearts", his 2nd published ghost story; Conan Doyle, I Zangwill, M P Shiel, A Symons, H Begbie, E Phillpotts, D K Broster, "Q", Walter Ramal(W De La Mare), H B Marriott-Watson, M H Spielman, W Archer, C M Mew, M Berbohm, G Meredith, L Stephen, N Gale, T Hardy, J London, J Davidson, V Jacob, A Morrison, S Crane, R L Stevenson, V Fane, F M Hueffer, A C Benson, W E Henley, Cutcliffe Hyne, etc. Illustrated by Beardsley, L Wain, L Baumer, T H Robinson, etc. 36 volumes in mixed bindings-30 in original publisher's cloth generally in very good condition. £735.00

Vol 3, 1894, May-Aug. (R Kipling-2, G Meredith, Verlaine, M Gale, E Gosse, Cutcliffe Hyne, De Maupassant, A Symons, I Zangwill, L Baumer, G Boothby,
S R Crockett, G Meredith, F Whyte, etc.) Half calf, marbled end papers & edges, raised spine in excellent condition £20.00

Vol 4, 1894, Sept-Dec. (H Rider Haggard-Joan Haste chpts 1-15; R S Hichens, Lord Roberts, May Sinclair, P Verlaine, I Zangwill, etc.) W L Alden, W W Astor, E F Benson, W Besant, G Boothby, E Gosse, “Q”, etc.) Half calf, marbled end papers & edges, raised spine, excellent condition. £18.00

Vol 4-6. Sept 1894-Aug 1895. (H Rider Haggard-Joan Haste complete in the 3 volumes; Other contributors onclude M P Shiel, W L Alden, W W Astor, E F Benson, W Besant, G Boothby, E Gosse, R Hichens, Lord Roberts, May Sinclair, P Verlaine, I Zangwill, A Austin, E T Fowler, G B Burgin, N Gale, Bret Harte, Cutcliffe Hyne, Mrs Oliphant, A Symons, Grant Allen, S R Crockett, J Davidson, V Fane, E Fawcett, etc) Mixed bindings in very good condition.£60.00

Vol 8, Jan-April 1896. (I Zangwill,H Vachell,W L Alden,W Besant,V Fane, etc.) Well bound in red cloth, half leather. Some foxing otherwise very good. £15.00

Vol 9, May-Aug 1896. (W Besant, O Custance, C J Cutliffe Hyne, I Zangwill,
C Dickens(the younger), W W Astor, etc.) Original publisher's cloth gilt. £18.00

Vol 11, Jan-April 1897. (W W Astor, Quiller Couch, V Fane, W L Stevenson, Cutcliffe Hyne, H Vachell, V Fane, etc.) Original publisher's cloth gilt. £18.00

Vol 12, May-Aug 1897. (W L Alden, R Hichens, R L Stevenson, F Whyte, articles on May Day in Olden Times, Otter Hunting, Walney Island, The Story of 1812, Golf by T W Leigh, Hyde Park in Days Gone by Lee of Virginia, etc.)
Publisher's blue cloth gilt very slightly rubbed. £16.00

1898 Aug–May 1899, vols XV/64, XVI, XVIII 18/73.
10 issues bound in one. (E Nesbit, C D Gibson, E Pugh, A Blackwood, C Aldin,
S R Crockett, Cutcliffe Hyne, E Jepson, E Sharp, H Vachell, H M Watson, “Q”,
Gleeson White, W M Rossetti, H Newbolt, E W Wilcox, W Archer, W Besant,
O Custance, Gleeson White, I Zangwill, etc.) Half calf worn with rear rear edge of spine very worn. Hinges cracked otherwise contents very good. £20.00

1899 May-Dec, vols XVIII & XIX. (H G Wells- 5 stories; G Gissing,
E Pugh, S Crane, H Newbolt, W W Astor, W Archer, A G Bagot, H B M Watson,
L Housman, E H Begbie, E W Whilcox, S R Crockett, C D Gibson, W E Henley,
E Jepson, E Nesbit, O Onions, B Capes, F A Steel, Grant Allen, C Alden, etc.)
2 volumes bound in one, half calf, green boards very slighlty rubbed otherwise
a very good. £35.00

Vol 21, May-Aug 1900. (A Austen, W W Astor, C K Burrow, B Capes, Quiller Couch, W E Henley, F Henniker, A G Herbertson, E Nesbit, H Newbolt, E Rhys, H B M Watson, etc.) Original publisher's cloth, gilt. £15.00

Vol 35, Jan-June 1905. Vol 1. N.S. (J Conrad-The Mirror Of The Sea- 6 episodes illustrated By D B Waters; H G Wells-Kipps-1st 6 Instalments,
T Hardy-Poem; J London, B Pain, A Morrison, V Vuneo, W Sharp, C Lewis Hind,
C Morley, H B Marriot Watson, etc.) Half calf a little worn. £16.00

PALL MALL MAGAZINE . issues in original wraps.

Sept 1900 . (W E Henley, G S Street-From a London Attic-illustrated by H Mayer; H B Marriott-Watson, E Nesbit, N Syrett, etc.) Complete with coloured advert for LifeBuoy Soap. £10.00

PICTURES of 1901. 128 pp of pictures plus advertsing . How the pictures are sent in, to the Royal Academy , selected & hung. £6.00

Dec 1902 . (E M Jessop – The King at Home in Sandringham; Stories and articles by C Burke, H B Philpott, C Marriott, F Anstey, A Penny, etc.) £8.00

Jan 1905 (J Conrad-The Mirror of the Sea(1-111) 1st published here, illustrated by D B Waters. E W Hornung-A Thief in the Night-further episodes in the Career
of A J Raffles. W Sharp-poem; Percy White, Poem by W De La Mare.,etc. )
Lacks wraps & 1 st 28 pages-the listed items being complete. £5.00

Oct 1906 . (J Conrad-Gaspar Ruiz IV-A Strong Man's End illustrated by C Cuneo .. Other stories by E Phillpotts , H C Bailey, W M Letts,etc. ) Spine frayed. Stamped 'For Review'. First page torn but text of the noted stories not affected. £6.00

June 1908 . (The War in The Air by H G Wells Chapter V illustrated by A C Michael. Other stories by E Phillpotts , H C Bailey, O Oliver, H Rider Haggard-The Zulus. Illustrated from photographs. D Clayton Calthrop –The Rags & Tatters of Society,etc.) £12.00

PICTURES OF 1910. A Pall Mall Magazine Extra, with illustrations throughout (many from the Royal Academy ) and many adverts.   £6.00

NASH'S and PALL MALL MAGAZINE

Postage at cost.

 
Search for any other author or book title.
  Periodicals   Collections   Order   Catalogues   Return to