XXXX
 


Bound volumes in very good condition unless otherwise described

 
 

Vols 104-159, 1893-1920. Doggerels, cartoons, stories, anecdotes relating to current events of the times - containing both the Boer War & the Great War Years. Illustrated profusely by W Bird (J B Yeats), Lawson Wood, E H Shepard, H M Brock, G L Stampa, A Wall, F H Townsend, etc. Other contributors include Somerset Maugham - Cupid & the Vicar of Swale. Illustrations by Gordon Brown & the serialisation of Lady Habart;  A A Milne, O Seaman, C L Graves, E V Lucas, E Phillpotts, Jessie Pope,
E G V Knox, R C Lehmann, C Fox Smith, H Farjeon, E Bramah, A P Herbert, H H Munro, E C Bentley,
W Hodgson Burnett, W Caine, C H Bretherton, W Caine, etc., with many early contributions by P G Wodehouse. This run includes the Adventures of Pielock Holes by Cunnin Toil - (Sherlock Holmes) in 8 episodes & other parodies of Wilde, Beardsley, Struwelpeter, etc.
56 volumes - the majority being in publisher's decorated cloth gilt. volumes 124-128 & 131-132 have neat ex library stamps on the front end paper. All are in very good condition. £850.00

Vol 125, July-Dec 1903. (P G Wodehouse - 23 contributions; St John Adcock, C H Breterton,
W Hodson Burnet, C L Graves, E V Lucas, A G M Hutchinson, E G V Knox, R C Lehmann, A A Milne,
J Pope, O Seaman, etc.) Ex Libris Bookplate. Index. Publisher's red cloth gilt in very good condition. £30.00
Vol 128, Jan-June 1905. (P G Wodehouse - 2 contributions; C H Breterton, W Hodson Burnet,
C L Graves, E V Lucas, A G M Hutchinson, E G V Knox, R C Lehmann, A A Milne, J Pope, O Seaman, etc.) Ex Libris Bookplate. Index. Publisher's red cloth gilt in very good condition. £20.00
Vol 129
, July-Dec 1905. (P G Wodehouse - 1 contribution; C H Bretherton, W Hodson Burnet,
C L Graves, E V Lucas, A G M Hutchinson, E G V Knox, R C Lehmann, A A Milne, J Pope, O Seaman, etc.) Ex Libris Bookplate. Index. Red cloth gilt in very good condition. £20.00
Vol 130
, Jan-June 1906. (C H Bretherton, W Hodson Burnet, C L Gaves, E V Lucas, O M Hueffer,
A S M Hutchinson, E G V Knox, R C Lehmann, A A Milne, J Pope, O Seaman, G S Street, P G Wodehouse - (2), etc.) Ex Libris Bookplate. Index. Publisher's red cloth gilt in very good condition. £20.00

Vol. 135. July-Dec 1908. (C H Bretherton, A Eckersley, C L Graves, E V Lucas, E G Knox,
R C Lehmann, A A Milne, Jessie Pope, Owen Seaman, B Partridge, L Raven-Hill, etc.)
Maroon covers. Ex Libris Bookplate. Very good condition. £20.00

Vols 146-147, Jan-Dec 1914.(C Hilton Brown, Ruth Duffin, A Eckersley, C L Graves, E V Lucas,
P Haselden, R P Keigwin, E G V Knox, R C Lehmann, W M Letts, L Bowes Lyon, A A Milne, E Philpotts,
J Pope, O Seaman, Fox Smith, etc.) with illustrations by H M Bateman, W Bird (J Yeats), H M Brock,
B Partridge, L Raven-Hill, E H Shepard, G L Stamp, etc) Many references to the war-cartoons, skits, etc Index. Publisher's blue cloth, gilt in very good condition. £20.00
Vol 148
, Jan-June 1915. (F Anstey, C Hilton Brown, C L Graves, E V Lucas, R C Lehmann, E Jenkins, A A Milne, J Pope, O Seaman, C Fox-Smith, etc.) with illustrations by H M Bateman, W Bird (J Yeats),
H M Brock, B Partridge, L Raven-Hill, E H Shepard, G L Stamp, etc) Many references to the war-cartoons, skits, etc. Index. Publisher's red cloth gilt in very good condition. Bookplate. £20.00
Vol 149
, July-Dec 1915. (C Hilton Brown, W Hodson Burnet, C Garstin, C L Graves, P Haselden,
A P Herbert, R C Lehmann, E V Lucas, J Pope, O Seaman, C Fox-Smith, etc.) with illustrations by
H M Bateman, W Bird (J Yeats), H M Brock, B Partridge, L Raven-Hill, E H Shepard, G L Stamp, etc)
Many references to the war-cartoons, skits, etc. Index. Publisher's red cloth gilt in very good condition. £20.00
Vols 150-151, Jan-Dec 1916. (C Betherton, A Hilton Brown, Ruth Duffin, E Farjeon, C Fox-Smith,
C Carstin, C L Graves, P Haselden, A P Herbert, W K Holmes, E Jenkins, R C Lehmann, E V Lucas,
P H B Lyon, A A Milne, J Pope, O Seaman, etc with illustrations by H M Bateman, W Bird (J Yeats),
H M Brock, B Partridge, L Raven-Hill, E H Shepard, G L Stamp, etc) Many references to the war-cartoons, skits, etc Index. Publisher's blue cloth, gilt in very good condition. £20.00

THE PICK OF PUNCH. An Annual Selection.
All in very good condition unless otherwise described.
1938. (E M Delafield, A P Herbert, N Balchin, Hilton Brown, V Graham, E V Knox, E V Lucas, Fougasse, D Langdon, etc.) £10.00
1949
. (Dunsany, B Boothroyd, R Usborne, V Graham, D Langdon, E H Shephard, ffolkes, Sprod, Thelwell, etc.) Half title page lightly foxed. £10.00
1956
. Ed N BENTLEY. (M Muggeridge, J B Boothroyd, C Cockburn, G W Stonier, H Tracy, Rvoe,
J Betjeman, E Waugh, J Steinbeck, P G Wodehouse, P Dehn, A Atikinson, J Maclaren-Ross, W Plomer, Lord Dunsany, W Sansom, J Brooke, S Spender, R Duncan, G W Stonier, etc.) £15.00
1957
. Ed N BENTLEY. (P G Wodehouse, C Cockburn, P Campbell, A Powell, A Atkinson, C Hollis,
P Dehn, A Atkinson, Hoffnung, J B Boothroyd, S Gibbons, W Allen, S Gibbons, E V Know, etc.) £8.00 1968. Ed. B HOLLOWOOD. Ex library copy - somewhat used. (A Burgess, D Langdon, B Boothroyd,
K Waterhouse, B W Aldiss, Q Blake, Thelwell, Egon Ronay, R Usborne, V Graham, ffolkes, A P H(erbert, B Aldiss, K Allsop, V Graham, etc.) £5.00
1973
. Ed W DAVIS. (K Waterhouse, ffolkes, P Ustinov, Thelwell, Miles Kington, B Tidy, etc.) £8.00
1977
. Ed W DAVIS. dw. (Auberon Waugh, K Waterhouse, M Kington, E Gordon, Ffolkes, G Melly,
P Johnson, W Hewison, J Mortimer, B Inglis, etc.) Lacks front blank end paper otherwise a fine ex-library copy. £5.00
1982
. Ed A COREN. Dw. (Editor, R Gordon, K Waterhouse, C Ray, Miles Kington, M Bradbury,
B Boothroyd, ffolkes, J Bakewell, Idi Amin, G Melly, P Jennings, M Bragg, J Trevor, T Hattersley,
W Dabis, C Freud, P Theroux, E S Turner, etc.) £6.00

MR PUNCH'S HISTORY OF MODERN ENGLAND by C L GRAVES. 1921.
Profusely illustrated. 4 volumes in original publisher's cloth gilt in very good condition. £15.00

MR PUNCH AT HOME. Ed A J HAMMERTON. nd.
(F H Townsend, L Baumer, C Shepperson, L Raven-Hill, P May, B Partridge, G L Stampa, A S Boyd,
C Keene, G Du Maurier) 130 illustrations. Library stamp on front end paper. Gilt decoration & lettering. Front hinge tender. Boards a little used. £5.00

MR PUNCH AT THE PLAY. Ed J A HAMMERTON. nd. Humours of music and drama with 140 illustrations. (B Partridge, C Keene, P May, G Du Maurier, L Raven-Hill, F H Townsend, E T Reed,
C E Brock, A S Boyd, T Browne, E Hopkins, etc.) Covers very slightly worn. £5.00

MR PUNCH'S AFTER-DINNER STORIES. Ed A J HAMMERTON. nd. (J Leech, C Keene,
G Du Maurier, P May, L Raven-Hill, J B Partridge, F H Townsend, L Baumer, A S Boyd, etc.) 155 illustrations. Ex library rubber stamp on front end paper & tp. Covers worn at tips of spine, contents
very good. £5.00

PUNCH AND THE MONARCHY. Ed. William DAVIS. 1977. Dw. Ex-library copy in very good condition. Lacks front blank end paper. (A J P Taylor , A Waugh, K Waterhouse, B Boothroyd,
J Cameron, E H Shepard, Emmett, Prince Charles, M Kington, E V Knox, etc.) £5.00

THE PUNCH BOOK OF KIDS. Ed. Alan COREN. 1974. Dw. (C Freud - The Two-Father Family;
J Betjeman - A Frank Address to the Old School; Joan Littlewood, M Bradbury - Which School?
V S Naipaul - Young Men Forget; P G Wodehouse - Fair Play For Fathers; S Spender - Missing My Daughter; etc. Ex Library copy. Lacks front end paper otherwise fine. £5.00

Postage extra at cost - heavy items!

 
Search for any other author or book title.
  Periodicals   Collections   Order   Catalogues   Return to