I.D.EDRICH

 
 
 

MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
LITERARY PERIODICALS

17, SELSDON ROAD
LONDON. E11 2QF
ENGLAND
Tel/Fax +44 (020) 8989 9541

 

LONGMAN'S MAGAZINE

LONGMAN'S MISCELLANY

LOVAT DICKSON'S MAGAZINE

All in very good condition unless otherwise described.

 
 

LONGMAN'S MAGAZINE. Charles J LONGMAN. Editor.
A Monthly Magazine of "pure literature" including short stories, serialisations, verse& criticism designed to include the large new class of readers resulting from the passing of the Elementary Education Act of 1870.
Vols.1-13. Nov 1882-April 1889.
(Rider Haggard-Alan Quartermain (serial), & Suggested Prologue to the Dramatised Version of She; R L Steven son –Prince Otto,& Across the Plains-complete in 2 parts; T Hardy-The Dorsetshire Labourer & Three Strangers, W Besant-Children of Gibbon, R Jefferies, A Lang, E Nesbit, A Dobson, J A Froude, J Ingelow, N Layard, W H Hudson, Grant Allen, W Allingham, F Anstey, Mrs Oliphant, W Black, F Boyle, E Fawcett, Bret Harte, etc.)
13 volumes-mixed binding. v. 3 boards loose, v.6 boards worn, otherwise very good. £150.00

V. 9. Nov 1886-Apr 1887. (Rider Haggard-Alan Quartermain-chpts 1-X; R L Stevenson, A Lang, E Nesbit, Mrs Molesworth, W Besant, A Dobson, Grant Allen, Brander Matthew, etc.) Original publisher's decorated cloth. £15.00
V. 13. Nov 1888-Apr 1889.
(F Anstey, A Lang, Mrs Oliphant,
E Gosse, F Boyle, etc.) Leather spine rubbed along fore-edge. £10.00
V. 16-19. May 1890-April 1892.
lacking Nov & Dec 1890.
(A Lang, Grant Allen, F Boyle, C T Buckland, Richard Marsh, Brander Matthews, E Nesbit, C Phillips-Wolley, N Layard, Mrs Molesworth, etc.) 4 vols bound almost identically in green boards. £48.00
V. 22. misbound contains July –Dec 1893.
(S J Weyman,
N Syrett , A Dobson, A Lang, etc.) Boards.£10.00
V. 23. Nov. 1893-April 1894.
(Grant Allen, E F Benson,
C T Buckland, A Dobson, A Lang, Mrs Molesworth, E Nesbit , S J Weyman, etc.) Boards. Ex library stamp on front end paper. £10.00
V.26. May-Oct 1895.
(A Dobson, A Lang, R L Stevenson, R Jefferies, Mrs Oliphant, H A Bryden, etc.) Boards. Ex library stamp on front end paper. £6.00
V. 28. May-Oct 1896.
(W H Hudson , Grant Allen, A Ballantyne,
A Dobson, H S Merriman , H Newbolt, etc.) Boards in very good condition. £10.00
V. 28-32. May 1896-Oct 1898.
(W H Hudson, A Lang, H Rider Haggard-A Farmer's Year-a commonplace book for 1898,
A Ballantyne, A Dobson, H S Merriman, H Newbolt, Grant Allen,
P Anderson-Epping Forest, etc. 5 vols, 3 in publisher's original decorated cloth, the other 2 identically bound in half calf.
All in very good condition. £75.00
V. 30. May-October 1897.
(A Dobson, W H Hudson, A Lang,
H Newbolt, etc.) Publisher's original decorated cloth. £15.00
V.35. Nov 1899-April 1900.
(W H Hudson, A Lang,
A E W Mason(chp25 of Parson Kelly), C Shorter. Etc.)
Half calf, spine worn. £10.00
V. 37. Nov 1900-April 1901.
(A Lang, H C Bailey, C Shorter, etc.) Half calf, spine cracked. £10.00

LONGMANS MISCELLANY .
Nos 1-4. 1943-45.
All Published. Calcutta.
A Collection of original Poetry, Short Stories, Articles & Pictures by contributors of many nations, who found themselves in India during the War & immediately after with translations from Bengali, Chinese, Urdu, Dutch, Latin, etc.
(L Southgate, R C Omerod, Yu-Mei-Lim, Allan Block, F M Sweeting,
E M R Lewis, A Stafford, S Datta, etc). Illustrated in colour & black & white.
4 volumes. £48.00

LOVAT DICKSON'S MAGAZINE .
A Monthly magazine of short stories.
Ed P G ThOMPSON, LOVAT DICKSON & L A G STRONG.
Nov 1933-June 1935. v.1/1-v.4/6
lacking 3 issues. Contributors include J Steinbeck, E Hemingway , H E Bates, S O'Faolian, W De La Mare, L A G Strong, W Saroyan, V S Pritchett, D H Lawrence, A Calder-Marshall, A Maurois, J Romains, E Muir, B Traven, L O'Flaherty, H Williamson, V Nobokov-Sirin(Nabokov), R N Currey, Rhys Davies, J Stern, L Simpson, F O'Connor, H Vaughan, M Irwin, K Boyle, etc.)
17 issues in original wraps in very good condition.£275.00
Vol.2 No.2. Feb. 1934.
(H E Bates–A Note on the English Short Story; New Short Stories by G Manning-Sanders, O Mackenzie,
H H Richardson, J Stern, J Romains, H H Richardson, F Nilsson,etc.)
Covers slightly soiled. Base of spine frayed. £15.00
Vol. 2 No.3 March. 1934. (L A G Strong–The Short Story:
New Short Stories by H E Bates, E Beswick, M Bower, A Napier,
R Conner, S K Padover, B Pilniak, J Romains,etc.) £20.00
Vol.3 No.3 Sep. 1934. (New Short Stories by K Boyle, S Burt,
R Dataller, R Manning-Sanders, A Maurois, G Deledda, L Rea, S Burt, etc.) Tips of spine damaged. £17.50
Vol.3 No.4 Oct. 1934. (H Simpson – Amiable Confessions Part 1; H Vaughan – A Country Childhood; New Short Stories by F O'Connor, H Forsyth, R Auernheimer.) £20.00
Vol.3 No.5 Nov. 1934. (M Irwin – Amiable Confessions Part 2;
M Kennedy – Are Murders Meant? V Sheean, M Irwin, New Short Stories by H E Bates, M Armstrong, B Traven, F Stuart.) £20.00

 
Search for any other author or book title.
  Periodicals   Collections   Order   Catalogues   Return to L Periodicals