| |
LONGMAN'S MAGAZINE. Charles J LONGMAN. Editor.
A Monthly Magazine of "pure literature" including short stories, serialisations, verse& criticism designed to include the large new class of readers resulting from the passing of the Elementary Education Act of 1870.
Vols.1-13. Nov 1882-April 1889.
(Rider Haggard-Alan Quartermain (serial), & Suggested Prologue to the Dramatised Version of She; R L Steven son –Prince Otto,& Across the Plains-complete in 2 parts; T Hardy-The Dorsetshire Labourer & Three Strangers, W Besant-Children of Gibbon, R Jefferies, A Lang, E Nesbit,
A Dobson, J A Froude, J Ingelow, N Layard, W H Hudson, Grant Allen, W Allingham,
F Anstey, Mrs Oliphant, W Black, F Boyle, E Fawcett, Bret Harte, etc.)
13 volumes-mixed binding. v. 3 boards loose, v.6 boards worn, otherwise very good. £150.00
V. 9. Nov 1886-Apr 1887. (Rider Haggard-Alan Quartermain-chpts 1-X; R L Stevenson, A Lang, E Nesbit, Mrs Molesworth, W Besant, A Dobson, Grant Allen, Brander Matthew, etc.)
Original publisher's decorated cloth. £15.00
V. 13. Nov 1888-Apr 1889. (F Anstey, A Lang, Mrs Oliphant,
E Gosse, F Boyle, etc.)
Leather spine rubbed along fore-edge. £10.00
V. 16-19. May 1890-April 1892. lacking Nov & Dec 1890.
(A Lang, Grant Allen, F Boyle,
C T Buckland, Richard Marsh, Brander Matthews, E Nesbit, C Phillips-Wolley,
N Layard, Mrs Molesworth, etc.)
4 vols bound almost identically in green boards. £48.00
V. 22. misbound contains July –Dec 1893. (S J Weyman,
N Syrett , A Dobson, A Lang, etc.)
Boards.£10.00
V. 23. Nov. 1893-April 1894. (Grant Allen, E F Benson,
C T Buckland, A Dobson, A Lang,
Mrs Molesworth, E Nesbit , S J Weyman, etc.)
Boards. Ex library stamp on front end paper. £10.00
V.26. May-Oct 1895. (A Dobson, A Lang, R L Stevenson,
R Jefferies, Mrs Oliphant,
H A Bryden, etc.) Boards. Ex library stamp on front end paper. £6.00
V. 28. May-Oct 1896. (W H Hudson , Grant Allen, A Ballantyne,
A Dobson, H S Merriman ,
H Newbolt, etc.) Boards in very good condition. £10.00
V. 28-32. May 1896-Oct 1898. (W H Hudson, A Lang, H Rider Haggard-A Farmer's Year-a commonplace book for 1898,
A Ballantyne, A Dobson, H S Merriman, H Newbolt, Grant Allen,
P Anderson-Epping Forest, etc. 5 vols, 3 in publisher's original decorated cloth, the other 2 identically bound in half calf.
All in very good condition. £75.00
V. 30. May-October 1897. (A Dobson, W H Hudson, A Lang,
H Newbolt, etc.)
Publisher's original decorated cloth. £15.00
V.35. Nov 1899-April 1900. (W H Hudson, A Lang,
A E W Mason(chp25 of Parson Kelly),
C Shorter. Etc.)
Half calf, spine worn. £10.00
V. 37. Nov 1900-April 1901. (A Lang, H C Bailey, C Shorter, etc.)
Half calf, spine cracked. £10.00
LONGMANS MISCELLANY .
Nos 1-4. 1943-45. All Published. Calcutta.
A Collection of original Poetry, Short Stories, Articles & Pictures by contributors
of many nations, who found themselves in India during the War & immediately
after with translations from Bengali, Chinese, Urdu, Dutch, Latin, etc.
(L Southgate, R C Omerod, Yu-Mei-Lim, Allan Block, F M Sweeting,
E M R Lewis,
A Stafford, S Datta, etc). Illustrated in colour & black & white.
4 volumes. £48.00
LOVAT DICKSON'S MAGAZINE .
A Monthly magazine of short stories.
Ed P G ThOMPSON, LOVAT DICKSON & L A G STRONG.
Nov 1933-June 1935. v.1/1-v.4/6 lacking 3 issues.
Contributors include J Steinbeck, E Hemingway , H E Bates, S O'Faolian,
W De La Mare, L A G Strong, W Saroyan, V S Pritchett,
D H Lawrence,
A Calder-Marshall, A Maurois, J Romains, E Muir,
B Traven, L O'Flaherty,
H Williamson, V Nobokov-Sirin(Nabokov),
R N Currey, Rhys Davies, J Stern,
L Simpson, F O'Connor, H Vaughan, M Irwin, K Boyle, etc.)
17 issues in original wraps in very good condition.£275.00
Vol.2 No.2. Feb. 1934. (H E Bates–A Note on the English Short Story; New Short Stories by
G Manning-Sanders, O Mackenzie,
H H Richardson, J Stern, J Romains, H H Richardson, F Nilsson,etc.)
Covers slightly soiled. Base of spine frayed. £15.00
Vol. 2 No.3 March. 1934. (L A G Strong–The Short Story:
New Short Stories by H E Bates, E Beswick, M Bower, A Napier,
R Conner, S K Padover, B Pilniak,
J Romains,etc.) £20.00
Vol.3 No.3 Sep. 1934. (New Short Stories by K Boyle, S Burt,
R Dataller, R Manning-Sanders,
A Maurois, G Deledda, L Rea, S Burt, etc.) Tips of spine damaged. £17.50
Vol.3 No.4 Oct. 1934. (H Simpson – Amiable Confessions Part 1; H Vaughan – A Country Childhood; New Short Stories by F O'Connor, H Forsyth, R Auernheimer.) £20.00
Vol.3 No.5 Nov. 1934. (M Irwin – Amiable Confessions Part 2;
M Kennedy – Are Murders Meant? V Sheean, M Irwin, New Short Stories by H E Bates,
M Armstrong, B Traven, F Stuart.) £20.00
|
|