I.D.EDRICH

 
 
 

MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
LITERARY PERIODICALS

17, SELSDON ROAD
LONDON. E11 2QF
ENGLAND
idedrich@idedrich.co.uk

Tel/Fax +44 (020) 8989 9541

 

Magazines
begining with the letter
"I".
Original wraps in very good condition unless otherwise described.

 
 

ICA BULLETIN.
1964 Dec.(M Horovitz, J Cage-Poems etc.) £5.00
1965 May. (J Furnival-Poem; Photo of Stevie Smith reciting her poems;
current events at ICA including background;etc.) £6.00
1967 Aug/Sept. Notes & programme of monthly events at the ICA .
(Cubist Art Explained by F Picabia! Illus with comments by Earle Brown,
A K Mehrotra, J F Bory, M Ratz, etc. Yoko Ono-I Wonder Why;
G Chiari, etc.) Included is an admitance ICA invitation card to ‘Salute Apollinaire' & for the preview of an exhibition of painting's by Adrian Henri at Nash House.
The card features portraits of these on the other side. £8.00

ICARUS. Ed R KELL, T HICKEY et al. University of Dublin.
1.3.5.9.16.30-35.37-39.42.43
. 16 Issues beween May 1950 & 1964.
Poems by W R Rodgers, D Mahon , M Longley, B Kennelly, T Brownlow,
E E Cummings, P Colum, Monk Gibbon, A Cluysenaar, D Davie ,R Kell,
T Kinsella, R Holzapfel. Stories by R Eckersley, I Blake, T Webb,
R Holzapfel, T Hickey;etc. £185.00
June 1960. Poems by B Kennelly, J Montague, M Longley, J Jay,
M Leahy, etc. Stories by T Brady & P Davies; etc. £10.00

ICARUS. Edited by Marc ALEXANDER. Nos. 1 & 2. 1962.
(Faces of India-poems by Bhal Desai trans N Cama with photographs
by F Hovat; Poems by D Holliday, K Wlaschin, T Lovelock, B Barram,
P Sarrat, M Butler, R Alexander, D Priestley, V Rich, M Horovitz, etc. Profile of Harold Elvin together with several poems & a story by him; etc. Some of the poems relate to the last war. 2 issues in original wraps. £12.00

ICONOLATRE. Ed Alex HAND & Alan TURNER.
Original Art Work, New Poetry, Essays & Reviews. Durham.
Nos 12.14/15.18-23. 1965-nd
.
(Poems by D M Thomas, G Holloway, P Morgan, P Shuttle, J Cotton,
B Patten, C Torrance, L M Herrickson, A Edkins, M Horovitz, D Chaloner,
Gene Fowler, E Lucie-Smith, Wes Magee, Barry Pilcher, J Nuttall, etc.
Jim Burns on Jazz. Art inserts by E Equi , A Turner & J McCracken.)
9 issues in 6 in original wraps. 40+pp per issue. £90.00
Issue 20.
Not dated. (G Fowler, E Lucie -Smith, J Nuttall, Wes Magee, etc.)
Bound duplicated sheets, 40pp. £15.00
Issue 22/23. Not dated. a special Greek issue with contributions from T Ritsos,
V Vasilikos, D Georgakas, C Kovanis & M Theodorakis, P Morgan, A Edkins,
P Evans, C Torrance, Wes Magee, D Chaloner, etc. Bound duplicated sheet.74pp. £10.00

THE IDLER. Ed J K JEROME & R BARR.
V.1-3. Feb-July 1893.
(Mark Twain-The American Claimant & an interview personally conducted by Luke Sharp with an article on Twain by R Kipling with other contributions by Kipling. A Conan Doyle(4), Rider, Haggard,
R L Ballantyne, Brete Harte, O W Holmes, E Phillpotts, E W Hornung, Barry Pain, A Lang, R Buchanan, W Canton, W L Alden, I Zangwill, Editors, etc.)
V.1 & 2 in publisher's original gilt pictorial green cloth.
v.3-half calf-spine cracked. £65.00
THE IDLER
. V.2. Aug 1892-Jan 1893.
Among the many contributors are Conan Doyle(2), R Kipling(2),
E Phillpotts (4), M Twain, De Maupassant, R Barr, Allen Upward,
Grant Allen, Hall Caine, G R Sims, I Zangwill, W L Alden, B Pain, etc.)
Bound in blue cloth with index. £20.00
THE IDLER
. Vol.5. Feb-July 1894.
(
A Conan Doyle-Sweetheart & The Doctors of Holyland: A S Boyd. H Harland, Q, G B Burgin, H S Merriman, Grant Allen, W Besant, Brete Hart, R Barr, W L Alden,etc.). Bound volume in half calf. £30.00
THE IDLER. Vol. 16. August 1899-Jan 1900.
(E Pugh, G B Burgin, H D Lowry, W Jerold, S L Benson, R Le Gallienne, Mark Roberts,etc. with illustrations by S H Sime, L Baumer, etc.
Green binding with gilt lettering. £25.00
THE IDLER. Ed J K JEROME & R BARR. Vol. 23. April-Sept 1903 .
(R E Peary-Sledging over the Polar Pack; A Scammell, O Oliver, A Stringer,
F Gribble, W Webb,etc.). Cover damp stained. £10.00
THE IDLER. No.1 (New Series) Aug 1895. (Stories by W L Alden, W Pett Ridge, R Barr, Clark Russell, M A Belloc, F Boyle, A Conan Doyle chpt 14 of The Stark Munro Letters;etc.) R H Sherard on Anthony Hope; Gleeson White of Spanish Pictures; Mrs Humphrey on Women on Wheels; etc.
Original wraps dusty & a little frayed on the spine owvg. £12.00

IL MESE. Compendio della stampa internazionale. Vol.3 No.16, April 1945.
W H Auden – Il massacro degli innocenti. Italian translation from ‘For the Time Being' £5.00

THE ILLUMINATED MONTHLY MAGAZINE. Ed Douglas JERROLD.
v.111. May-Oct 1844. "A Periodical in which our social abuses & social follies
might be commented with boldness...& by an earnest desire for their speedy,
yet with all their most charitable amendment.." A profusely illustrated magazine
of fiction, articles, essays, reviews, verse, the arts, travel, etc. Illuminated tp & engravings by Leech, J Brown, Hine, Meadows, Sarjeant. Half calf marbled
boards a little rubbed. 4to. £80.00

ILLUSTRATED.
25/11/50
. A Challenge to Stalin (Tito)by John Phillips, 5pp. Private Sketch-Book of an R.A.(Russell Flint) 2pp; The Street that Died-including Dennis Wheatley's old home by Wallace Reyburn=4pp; Film Star Shearer Dances Again 2pp illustrated; J Arlott-Defence is the Best Attack4pp; By Royal Appointment by Charles Graves; etc.) £6.00
31/1/53 . (Marilyn Monroe-Facts behind the Legend; by Connery Chappell; Career Women through Fifty Years; Soccer's Amazing Amateurs(-Walthamstow),
The Spain we Woo; etc.) £6.00
25/4/53 .
(Royal Portfolio-Princess Anne; Rommel's Pictures- the personal album of the general who took his camera into battle, 8pp; Corinne Calvert by D Clayton; etc.) £6.00
13/6/53 . Souvenir Issue of the Coronation in “Wonderful Pictures” with articles by Compton Mackenzie, H V Morton, Lord Kilbracken, etc. Original covers a little frayed on the spine otherwise very good. £10.00

THE ILLUSTRATED LONDON MAGAZINE . Ed R B KNOWLES.
Vol 1. July-Dec 1853. "A Monthly Journal devoted to the useful and instructive;
and pledged to advocate those social changes which happily engage so large
a portion of public sympathy in this age." Profusely illustrated by Phiz, Crowley , Weigall, Sargent, etc. with articles by Capt Mayne Reid, R Knox, G A Sala,
H Mayhew, etc. Half leather marbled boards, raised decorated spine. £85.00

ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS. 30/4/32. 90th Birthday Special Number celebrating in prose & illustrations 90 years of change in all aspects of English Life, 1842-1932, British Monarchy, Ocean Travel, Aeronautics, Land Transport, Fashion, British Navy, Wars,Politics,Races,Regent Street, Archaeology, Transport, Sport, Motoring, etc. With letters from R Kipling, H G Wells, O Seaman, M Sadleir, & articles by G K Chesterton-Tradition & Continuity 1842-1932; adverts by Debenham & Freebody, Marshall & Snelgrove, current fashions, etc. Lacks the presentation Plate of His Majesty the King otherwise a fascinating issue with the original wraps loose & frayed, contents very good. £17. 50
ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS .
19/7/69.
(Authors at Home by J B Priestley, H Williamson etc. Civilisation's Mixed Blessing by A Byrant; J C Trewin on the Theatre; etc.) Original wraps torn. £5.00
August 1973. (M Drabble – Sunday in London; V Maclean on Dr Johnson in Scotland; J Critchley on Wilbert Awdry; J C Trewin on the Theatre; etc.) £5.00
1954. C omplete issue devoted to Winston CHURCHILL-The Greatest Figure of Our Time. Illustrated both in colour & black & white. Articles on Churchill by Earl Winterton, Cyril Falls , E D O'Brien & C Petrie. Statesman, Historian, Sportsman, Soldier and Orator. Very small colour bleeding from the margin edge of the front red cover on to the front blank free end paper otherwise in very good condition. Large format. £15.00

ILLUSTRATED REVIEW. June 1923. (M Baring on Sarah Bernhart; E Sanks –The Return of Tennyson; n A Rambling Road by G K Chesterton; etc.)
Original wraps loose. £6. 00

IMAGE. Ed Robert THOMPSON. New Zealand .  1959 Aug. No 6. (Poems by J Kirkup(3), K Smithyman(5), K Ireland, Charles Doyle, B Beaver, L Trowern(3), Editors(3), M Richards, B Metcalfe(2)R Chapman(2). I Hamilton on Nabokov; other articles by H Shaw, stories by A Kefala, B G I Taylor;etc. £5.00

IMAGE TWO. Cheltenham College Magazine. (1962) (C Hassall-Why Does he? read poetry aloud in public, write biographies....) A very well produced illustrated magazine of articles, verse, etc. J Arlott contributes a War Poem - Wiltshire Lane 1944. C Day Lewis-poem. Original wraps. £10.00

IMAGE. Ed M NASRUDIN.
The Photographic Special Image. Spring 1968
.
Contributions include W Bowart -LSD experiences; J Michell-Lung Mei & The Dragon Paths of England; A MacKay colour illustrations to Mandala Thinking; Stokeley Carmichael, Allen Ginsberg, R.D. Laing, Epstein, J Schadeberg, A Brooke, etc. Paul Goodman advertisement for Oz; with illustrations by D Larcher, J Cloke, M Broome, R Leong, Larcher, H Ove, R O'Lochlain, etc.) £15.00

IMAGE ET SON . Nov.1965. No.188. 160pp devoted to "Cinema et Politique."
A very interesting series of articles profusely illustrated with "stills" & whose indexes include, Petite Anthologie Politique, Bibliographie & Index des Films. £10.00

IMPRESSIONS . The House Organ of the Hazel-Sun Group. v.1/1-v.6/4.
Autumn 1949-Autumn 1961. 44 issues in original wraps in excellent condition, giving the unique history of this large printing firm whose customers include Harpers, Cassells, R Hart-Davis, Fleetway Publications, F Muller and who print Good Housekeeping, Connoisseur, Hugo's Language Books, A A Publications, Pan Books, Cigarette Cards, etc.etc. Edited first by Kaye Webb & then by R Bennett, the magazine deals with associative company activities & developments and adds articles, stories and cartoons. It is attractively produced with illustrations& cartoons by R Searle, Ardizonne, David Langdon & Gordon Atkins. £165.00

THE IMPRIMATUR . USA . A Literary Quarterly for Bibliophiles. Jan 1947 .
(James Guthrie on bookplates. N D Rush on Thomas Frognall Dibdin,
L S Thomson, etc.) 32 pp. £10.00

THE IMPRINT . Ed. F E JACKSON et al. v.1/1-6. Jan-June 1913.
Bound in one volume. Half calf, gilt lettering with composite index.
This periodical deals with books, illustrations, printing, typography etc.
446pp followed by notes, lists of advertisers & coloured illustrations to
Jane & Anne Taylor' s 4pp “The Vulgar Little Lady”, etc.
All forming the publisher's original complete publication of the first volume.
(W Crane, A Meynell, B Pain, H Belloc, A Waugh, M E Sadler, J H Mason,
W Foster on the Drawings of Birket Foster, J Pennell, Campbell Dodgson,
T F Dibden, A S Hartrick, S E Bottomley, F A Mumby, G H Rayner, etc.
Excellent condition-free from foxing. £325.00
Vol.1/1 Jan 1913 (Illustrated articles by F E Jackson on Lithography; Pennell on The Coming Illustration; other articles by T F Dibdin – Printers' Devices; etc.)
Spine slightly frayed. £30.00
Vol.1/2 Feb 1913 (Illustrated articles in both colour & black/white by W Crane – My Books for Children; The Illustration of Children's books by H Belloc, A Meynell, B Pain, Arthur Waugh, etc. W Foster on the Drawings of Birket Foster;
J H Mason – Printing of Children's Books; etc.) £30.00
Vol.1/3 March 1913 (Illustrated articles by F Rinder – Honore Daumier ;
F E Jackson – Lithography, The preparation of the stone; S E Bottomley – International Colour Printing & Poster Exhibition; E Johnston – Decoration & its uses; F A Mumby – The House of Macmillan; etc.) £40.00
Vol.1/4 April 1913 (Illustrated articles by A M Hind - The Woodcut Portraits of Jan Lievens & Dirk De Bray; J B Manson on notes on some wood-engravings of Pissarro; illustrations of wood engravings by H G Webb, N Rooke, J Beltrand &
F E Jackson; articles by E Meynell, etc.) £40.00
Vol.2/1 July 1913 (Illustrated articles by A Bakshy on Art & Printing in Russia;
H A Maddox on The offset method of printing; J H Mason – Reproductions by photogravure & offset notes; R A Austen-Leigh – An appreciation of Howard Hazell; E Meynell, D T Powell, T F Dibdin, etc.) £40.00
Vol.2/8 Aug 1913 (Illustrated articles by S A Morison on Some Liturgical Books;
H Monro on Broadsides; other articles by E Meynell, D T Powell, G H Rayner
T F Dibdin, etc.) £40.00
Vol.2/9 Nov 1913 (Illustrated article by J H Mason on Type Sizes:The Old British Bodies; colour illustrated feature on poster advertising on the London Underground; illustrated feature – The Selfridge Competition, etc.) £40.00

IMPRINT.  Ed J M GRUNDY
Cambridge Undergraduate Writing. Caius College
No.1-5. 1949-50. 5 issues bound in one volume, publisher's cloth. All published.
(The Poetic method of Dylan Thomas by D Humphreys. Contains an interesting
& balanced 4pp article on The Background of R Brooke's "1914" Sonnets by
T Rogers. K W Gransden , J Coleman, C Busby Smith, etc.)
Review slip loosely inserted. £25.00
No.4.March 1950.
(Stories by J Coleman & M J Ruel. Poems by C Busby,
J Holmstrom. P Wood on Shakespearean Production.) £5.00

IMPRINT. The Best of Books every month. Bombay. V.1/4. Aug 1961.
Santha Rama Rau-Gifts of Passage-An Informal Autobiography-54pp-prepublication of the book; Other contributors include M Shadbolt, N Shute,
V Sheean Extracted from a bound volume. £5.00

IMPRINT. ( Bristol ) Ed Derek TELLING.
August 1968. No.4.
(Poetry by D Tipton, G Thomas, G Dowden, A Montag,
T Sillence, B Patten, A Jackson , A Henri, D Chaloner, C Torrance , etc.) £6.00

IMPRINT: OREGON . Ed Martin SCHMIDT. V1/1-V2/2 1974-75. A biannual publication publishing literate articles based on the special resources of the University of Oregon Library . The first issue consists of “Printer's Life is the Life for Me”, by Elizabeth Orton Jones. 24 pp with many illustrations from children's books. The second “Sir Winston Churchill's Potholes” and “H L Davis in Tennessee .” The third “Escape with Me”, a photo essay of Portland Movie Theatres 1925-35. The fourth a note on James Henry Dougherty & a detailed bibliography of his work. All are in original pictorial wraps, illustrated, in excellent condition, though three have faint rubber library stamps in their upper panels. 4 issues. £50.00

IN BRITAIN . Sept 1977 . (William Foster-Man of Kent. 2pp article about Ardizzone together with photograph & 2 illustrations.) £5.00

IN PARTICULAR . Summer 1967. No.1. Ed Peter HOY.
Poems, Translations, Versions & Critical forum by G Cavaliero, A Conran, G Fidler,
M Jacobs, C Moya, A Riddle, etc. Lithographs by Rigby Graham.
Edition limited to 225 copies. Original stiff wraps. £30.00

IN RUHLEBEN CAMP. The Ruhleben Camp Magazine.. No.1-9. June-Oct 1915 together with The Ruhleben Bye-Election number from July 1915. Amateurishly bound with the original wraps bound in. The magazines are in excellent condition. Loosely inserted is one sided program of a concert held at the camp on Sept 10 th 1915 . £90.00

INCA. Ed W A Harbinson . No.170. nd. Ideas and New Concepts in the Arts. (Working sketches by Kate Dover; 3 page portfolio of illus by Jerry Osborne.
D Denny-poems; K Welsh-Legions of the Loved; J Petrie.) £5.00

THE INDEPENDENT MAGAZINE. 28/9/91. (A Literary Affair-G Durrell & Daughter by J Picardine.) £5.00

INDEX ON CENSORSHIP. Ed. M Scammell.
"A running chronicle of censorship& suppression of free expression around the World". 17 issues in 16 between Summer 1972-Dec 1984.
Contents include a banned South African play by K Mgayisa; Czechoslovakia
8 years after & many other articles on Censorship in Britain , N Ireland, Argentina , Poland , Mexico , etc. with contributions from J P Alata, N Gordimer, Solzhenitsyn, Judith Todd, J Brossa, Sakharov, L Osadchy, A Miller, V Havel, etc. £35.00

INDIAN JOURNAL OF AMERICAN STUDIES . Ed M G Krishnamurti . India. 1969 July. v.1/1. (Articles on Salinger, R Frost, Hawthorne , Niebuhr & Non violence, Dreiser, etc.) £5.00

INDIAN WRITING . Eds A ALI , I SINGH et al.
Spring 1940
. (Ahmed Ali-Then Came the War; M Raj Anand-The Liar;
S C Chatterjee, Raja Rao, Editors..) £6.00
March 1941 No 3.
(Jawaharal Nehru-Escape; M Raj Anand, P Blackman-Mothers, etc.) £6.00

INDIAN WRITING. Eds A ALI , I SINGH et Al.
Spring 1940
. (Ahmed Ali-Then Came the War; M Raj Anand-The Liar;
S C Chatterjee, Raja Rao, Editors..) £6.00
March 1941 No 3. (Jawaharal Nehru-Escape; M Raj Anand, P Blackman-Mothers, etc.) £6.00

INHERITED POETRY MAGAZINE . Ed P HOIDA.
No.7 . n.d. (P Riley, M Horovitz, B McSweeney, P Bland, DChaloner, etc.) £10.00

INK (THE OTHER MAGAZINE).
Ed. R NEVILLE, F DENNIS, A FISHER. 1971-1972
.
An underground alternative paper containing "some of the best social & political writing in the Underground". Interviews with Groucho Marx, Eldridge Cleaver & J Baldwin . lacking 3 & 7. 27 issues in original wraps.
Illustrated. P Ableman, W Burroughs, R Blackburn, M Horovitz, A Trocchi,
A Wesker, J Haynes, Clive James, R Steadman, G Scarfe's censored cartoons & many other illustrations; Interviews with Groucho Marx, E Cleaver & J Baldwin .
etc.£250.00
INK . (The Other Magazine) Ed R NEVILLE, F DENNIS, A FISHER.
1971-1972
. .Nos 1-29, all published, this being one of only 30 copies bound by the publisher & given to members of the Staff when the magazine closed. £600.00

INLAND (INCORPORAING INTERIM). Ed. John Rackham. Utah USA
Spring, Autumn & Winter 1960. V.3/3 –V.4/I.
A Quarterly Magazine of Poetry, Short Stories, Essays.
P Blackburn, C Corman, C Kizel, R Lowry, P O'Connor, V Fisher,
G Hitchcock, etc. 36pp each issue. 3 issues in original pictorial wraps. £12.00

INSIDE STORY . Alternative/underground paper published from 1972-1973 which dealt with sundry political issues of the day, particularly Northern Ireland . Ed Wynford Hicks. Issues 1-6. March - November 1972 . There is a small excision to the rear wrap of issue number 5 which really only affects a list of stockists inside the back page, otherwise all issues are in very good condition. £45.00

INSITE 11. March 1970. University of Warwick.
Poems by R Sibley, P Brooker, T Meager, N Macauley , J R Turner, J Edwards, Rosie, etc. Story by G Kinnane, etc. £5.00

INSTEAD OF. March 1948 . Single sheet folded into 8pp each measuring approximately 10x13 inches. (Article on ‘New Dada' by Harold Rosenberg;
poem by Henri Pichette; an open letter to Sartre by Lionel Abel; extended from letter to Jean Beanfret from Martin Heidegger & Usoup-surrealist drawings with captions by Manhatta.) £25.00

INSTITUTION OF PROFESSIONAL CIVIL SERVATNS.
Meteorological Office Branch Bulletin.
July 1956 – August 1973
. Nos. 25. 26. 29-33. 35-37. 40. 42-51. 53-55.
58-71. 73-189. 191-218
. 70 issues – leaflets as issued. £10.00

INTERIM. Ed Wil STEVENS . Seattle . USA . v.1/1-v.3/4. 1944-1950 .
v.2/2 & v.3/4 are both in very poor condition. Damp staining has caused cohesion
of the pages in the first with loss due to pages separation & made the leading edge
of pages very fragile in the second. (Henry Miller (v.1/1), Thomas McGrath,
D S Savage, Michael Fraenkel (v.3/4), John G Fletcher, Charles Angoff,
Earle Birney, W S Graham, K Patchen, W C Williams, P Viereck, J Franklin Lewis, Keith Botsford, etc. Original wraps. 12 nos in 11 issues. £80.00
Also available v.1/2,3,4. v.2/1,3-4. v.3/3. v.5/1. v.7/1. v.8/1 at £5.00 each

INTERFERENCES.
Ed. Christian BUTTERBACH. No 1-9. Oct 1960-Juin 1961
.
Luxemburg. Poetry, short stories, articles & special issues. Mainly in French
but some English & German. Contributors include Editor, C Conter, P Jacques,
J-M Progny, G Scholer, J-P Raus, P Rouillon, N Tidafi, D Olsen, R Tourky,
G Devillar, C Dioli, W C Robert, E Bernet , etc.)
Occasional underlining otherwise very good copies in original wraps. £40.00

THE INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF PSYCHO-ANALYSIS published in Jan 1940 following Freud's death in Sept 1939 Includes a translation of Freud's unpublished ‘An Outline of Psycho-Analysis' 58pp; Sigmund Freud by Ernest Jones & general abstracts & reviews.
Original wraps dust soiled & rubbed with a chip at foot of spine. £40.00

INTERNATIONAL LITERARY ANNUAL.Published by J Calder.
Edited & introduced by John WAIN. "intended for readers who want to know what is happening in the world of letters."
Vol .1.1958. USA. Dw . (The Writer & the World by R Conquest, K W Grandsen , etc. Poetry of the ‘Fifties by C Kizer, & A Alvarez with poems by E Lucie-Smith,
A Alvarez, H Breit, R A Simpson & C Kizer; A Wright on Joyce Cary; R West-story;
M Praz-Writers at Work; other contributions by.M McLuhan, J Unterecker,
U Varnai, etc.) Illustrated & in excellent condition £12.00
Vol.2. 1959. GB. Dw. (G S Fraser on Iris Murdoch, W Cooper-on the Experimental Novel; A Hartley, Facets of Literary America by C Miller, R H Pearce & P engle; Work in Progress by J Garrugue, M Hamburger, D Wagoner, A Brownjohn & M Pomeroy;
R A Simpson-Younger poets of Australia; M Slonin on Dr Zhivago & Lolita;
other contributions by R Breuer, A Rothberg, D Arban, etc..
Illustrated & in excellent condition. £12.00

INTERNATIONAL SHORT STORIES . Ed Denys Val BAKER.
First Series. 1944.£8.00

INTERSTATE. Ed M LOEFFELER & L ESSARY.
A magazine of "creative acts," including experimental poetry, visual poetry, and art.
V.3/1. 1977. Includes work by D Higgins (An Exemplativist Manifesto), L Abbott,
B Swan, D Miller, B Eno, J Cody, J-J Cory, C Thalnberg, J Viglini, L Postel,
D Raphael, H Fox, R Kostelanetz, A Fisher, J Unterecker, A D'Arpino,
L Essary (A short work for the Theatre), etc. £8.00
V.4/1. 1980. ANTHROPOMORPHOSIS. Includes work by F Picabia, P Finch, M Gibbs, N Toczek, K Waldrop, A Gnazzo, B Bornstein, M Clamfoot, R Taylor, P Mayer, G England, R Waldrop, R McCorquodale, R Coover, P Green , etc. etc. £8.00

IN TOUCH. Chicago .
No 1.
Ed A R FELDMAN. June 1974. (The publisher, in the foreword,
denies being ‘another one of the girlie books…' ‘and will reach a balanced readership…sophisticated, literate and sensually aware.' It includes the last
interview with Edward J Robinson & a quite literary conversation with Tom Wolfe, etc. Illustrated in colour & black/white. £6.00

IOTA . Poetry Quarterly. Ed David HOLLIDAY. Derbyshire.
No 1-33. 1988 – 1996.
A duplicated magazine of quality whose minor poets attained a surprisingly good standard. (J Burns, W Oxley, A Dunnet, R L Cook,
D H W Gribb , G Holloway, R Lasden, S Cook, etc.)
Contributors offered two complimentary copies on payment.
33 issues in original wraps. Note from editor “. I Think we're taking off.” £200.00

INTREPID. 1964-1969. ED A DE LOACH.
Staple bound covers in original wraps of varying colours.
No.2. May 1964 . (D Saxon, J Keys, G Tropp, S Tropp , P Greenough, H Huncke, Editor, etc. £10.00
No.4. Dec 1964
. (G Corso, S Rosenberg, A Van Buskirk, R Bremser,
G Montgomery, S Tropp & H Hart, A De Loach, etc.) £15.00
No 8. June 1967 . Contains index to Nos 1-7. (C Bukowski, P Blackburn,
T Enslin, H Martin, D Murray , B Holland , D Gitin, etc.) £15.00
No 9. Dec 1967 . (C Bukowski, W Inman, T Enslin, E Lenck , C A Powell, etc.) £15.00
No 10 . Spring 1968 . Special Issue on The Poetry of India , Bengali Poets of the Hungry Generation; of the Kritisbush Group; Poets from Bombay , Dehli & Allahabed; A Ginsberg, etc. £20.00
Nos 11/12 . March 1969 . Fifth Anniversary issue with contributions by H Norse,
T Berrigan, P Blackburn, C Bukowski, D Di Prima, T Enslin, A Ginsberg, W Inman,
£20.00
No. 16. Summer/Fall 1969 . Special issue dealing with poetry from Toronto & Vancouver with contributions from D Rosenberg, J Brown, N Ball, V Coleman,
P Rahn, M Burrs, L Kearns, J Rosenblat, S. David, J. Douglas, K. Hewko, C. Kwiat,
D McFadden, M. Bruce, C. Carlson, M. Fiamengo, P. Huse, P. Lane, D. Livesay,
P Lowther, S. Mayne, etc.   79pp. £20.00
No 18/19 . Winter 1971 . (O Blackburn, C Bukowski, B Butler, Editor, L Eigner,
A Ginsberg, A Hollo, T Leary, D Levertov, E Mottram, P Orlonsky, G Synder,
W Wantling, C Weissner, S Spencer, J Kerouac. Cover Art by Brion Gysin. etc.) £20.00

INTRO. Winter 1951. USA . Ed Louis BRIGANTE.
(Stories by G Orlovitz(22pp), E S Greene(12pp). W Hedley-Poetry:A Defense with comments on this article by R L Beum, T Cole, R W Ermeron, E Honig ,H Nemerov, D Rainer, A Swallow, W Carlos Williams(8pp). Poems by J Garrick, T Duncan, E M Wilkins. F Mitchell-3 drawings. Reviews…) £6.00

INTRODUCTION. No 6. 1977. Dw. Stories by New Writers.
(J Abulafia, J Crace, T Healy, V Kelleher, J Mackendrick, etc.) £5.00

INTRODUCTION A LA POESIE IBERO-AMERICAINE. 1947.
Ed P DARMANGEAT et Adt Bastos with short note on the poets represented.
Original hard wraps. Unopened copy. £6.00

INVISIBLE CITY Nos 5-May 1972, 10-July 1973 and 26/27 - Aug 1980 . Red Hill Press, California .
Collections of Poetry, Reviews & Statements published,
“ whenever good enough material is available,” contains a good number of
translations particularly by Jack Hirschman & Paul Vagelisti.
Newspaper format very good in original pictorial wraps. The uncommon double issue no.26/27 includes contributions by R Di Palma, L Eigner, C Bernstein, T Ahern, etc. 3 issues. £18.00

THE INWARD EYE. Poetry Broadsheet printed for the Sligo Arts Festivals.
Edited by Justin MCCARTHY . Original wraps in very good condition. 8pp.
No.4. 1991. Poems by J McCarthy, John Kavanagh, B Parkinson, J Gaffney,
M Hamilton, P McCloskey, J Siberry, A Toolan, W McNulty , K O'Leary, etc. £12.00
No.5 1992 . Poems by J McCarthy, John Kavanagh, B Parkinson, A Toolan,
Healy, J Siberry, J Gaffney, J McBreen, M Hamilton, P McCloskey, etc. £12.00

IOTA . Poetry Quarterly. Ed David HOLLIDAY. Derbyshire. No 1-33. 1988 – 1996.
A duplicated magazine of quality whose minor poets attained a surprisingly good standard. (J Burns, W Oxley, A Dunnet, R L Cook, D H W Gribb , G Holloway, R Lasden, S Cook, etc.) Contributors offered two complimentary copies on payment.
33 Issues in original wraps. Note from editor “. I Think we're taking off.” £165.00
No.8 1989/4 . (Poems by T Lewis-Jones,P Greene, D Quinn, J Townsend, S Sneyd,
R Booth, G Holloway, M Holroyd, L Brown, S Woodward, D J Lightfoot, P Wilson,
R Etty, B Turner, etc.) £5.00

IRON. Poetry, Fiction & Graphics from the North East. Ed by Peter MORTIMER.
Nos. 30 (1980). 42, 43, 45(1984-85)
Contributors include K Norris, S Chaplan , Wes Magee, J Kirkup, J Kazantis,
R Pybus, T Pickard, J Burns, Y Ritsos, Spike Hawkins, E Milne, M Horovitz,
Y Lovelock, etc. Together with IRON. AN ANTHOLOGY.
A selection from the first 40 issues of Iron Age, 1973-83, offered only to subscribers in an edition of 200 copies. 5 items all very good. £45.00

ISHMAEL . Paris/Biarritz. Ed. F BOYLAN. v.1/1-3. 1970-1973.
(Poems by R S Thomas, G Barker, K Raine, C H Sisson, D Wright, B Oxley,
P Levi, J Heath-Stubbs, Editor, P Kavanagh, N Nicholson, K White, Jaccottet, Machado, etc. C H Sisson on W B Yeats; E Pound, Henry Vaughan the Silurist; etc.)£90.00

THE ISLAND . Poetry periodical. Cambridge, Massachusetts . Ed J PLOTZ.
No.3 May 1966
. Interview with, and poem by, Adrienne Rich; Other poems by
J Lewis, R B Shaw, R Tillinghast, K Crosby, etc. Blues song by Eric Andersen. 26pp photocopied and stapled. £10.00

ITALIAN QUARTERLY. Ed CARLO GOLINO. University of California. USA. v/1-5. 1957-1958. Mainly essays in Italian Literary themes, English texts. Machiavelli, Dante Alighieri, Silone, Goldini, Vittorini etc. Articles include Recollection of Modigliani, A Library of Leonardo da Vinci;
Pirandilo in Retrospect. Goldoni's Antagonists. The Italian Literary Languarge &
its (un) popularity; Original work sympsium etc. 5 issues each approximately 100pp) £25.00

 

 
Search for any other author or book title.
Periodicals Catalogues Collections   Order Return to Imags