| |
Vols 1-24, 26-27, 29, 32, 34-43, 45-46, 1883-1912.
A well produced & profusely illustrated late Victorian Magazine of Literature
with contributions by most of the important & minor authors of this period.
There are several regular contributions by H James & G Gissing & others by
T Hardy, G B Shaw,
O Wilde, F Harris, Wilkie Collins, S Crane, Swinburne,
G Moore, T H Huxley, Grant Allen, R Le Gallienne, K Tynan, C Kingsley,
G Meredith, W Morris, R Jefferies, A Lang, H Harland, R Kipling, J A Symonds,
H G Wells, M P Shiel, V Meynell, H W Nevinson, W L Alden & many early
detective stories. Profusely illustrated by W Crane, Hugh Thomson - some of his earliest work, F Sandys, R Caldecott, L Wain, K Greenaway & many others.
40 volumes - mixed binding but the majority (30) are in publisher's original cloth,
in very good condition. £1250.00.
Full details on request.
Bound volumes in very good condition unless otherwise described:
1883-1884, Nos 1-12. (Henry James - Beltraffio & on Matthew Arnold; T Hardy - Interlopes at Bay; Austin Dobson - 2 articles on The Banqueting House & Charing Cross; S J Weyman - 2 stories; A Lang on Cricket; H D Traill - Two Centuries of Bath; Grant Allen on The Dormouse& Humming-Birds; W Besant - Julia; Poems by A C Swinburne, Charles Kingsley, William Morris, G Du Maurier; The Author of John Halifax Gentleman on a Journey through Cornwall; Brass work in Birmingham; Culters & Cultery; Supernatural Experiences of
Patsy Cong by W Black; Beltraffio & M Arnold, etc.)
Original publisher's cloth in very good condition. £50.00
1883-1884, Nos 1-12. Another in publisher's cloth very slightly rubbed.
Front hinge cracked - contents very good. £40.00
1884-1885, Nos 13-24.
(The Girl at the Gate by Wilkie Collins; The Path of Duty by H James; The Three Sirens by W Crane; St Guido by R Jefferies; F Pollock - Clovelly; M Morris on Eton;
A Forbes,
Mrs Oliphant, Austin Dobson, Bret Harte, Henry Irving, Grant Allen,
H Thomson, etc.) Original publisher's cloth in very good condition. £30.00
1885, Jan-Dec. (Henry Irving on the Theatre;
Wilkie Collins - Girl at the Gate;
H James - The Path of Duty; R Jefferies - St Guido;
Bret Hart, Grant Allen, Austin Dobson, Mrs Oliphant, D Tennant, etc.
Poems by W Crane(illus), Swinburne, etc. Illustrations by W Crane, H Ryland,
Louis Wain, etc. Articles on China-Making at Stoke-on-Trent; London Commons; Decayed Sea-ports; Newcastle-on-Tyne; Cheese Farming at Chester; John Halifax Gentleman, etc.
Very good in original publisher's cloth. £50.00
1885-1886, Nos 25-36. (S J Weyman - The Body-Birds of Court; A Digger's Life by W M Flinders Petrie; Fashions in Hair - L Alma Tadema;
R Caldecott on Fox Hunting; J M Barrie - Gretna Green Revisited;
The Poetry Did it by Wilkie Collins; Grant Allen, Austin Dobson, Mrs Molesworth,
E Gosse, ~
A C Swinburne, H D Traill, H Thomson, Mrs Oliphant, etc.)
Original publisher's cloth. £50.00
1885-1886, Nos 25-36. Publisher's cloth a little rubbed; front hinge cracked otherwise very good. £35.00
1886-1887, Nos 37-48. (The Daughters of George III by W Outram Tristam - illustrated; Grant Allen, B L Farjeon, R Jefferies, G Meredith, Morley Roberts, A C Swinburne, S J Weyman, etc.) Original publisher's cloth in very good condition. £35.00
1887-1888, Nos 49-60. (R Jefferies - Summer in Somerset ; H James - The Patagonia; Mrs Molesworth - The Girl in Black; S J Weyman - Family Portraits; H A Newton , Morley Roberts, etc. Poems by Swinburne, F Marion Crawford, G Meredith; Articles on Coaching Days, Polish Carpathians, Pagodas, Aurioles & Umbrellas, Ladies fashion, etc. Profusely illus with drawings & engravings.) Publisher's original cloth in very good condition £50.00
1887-1888, Nos 49-60. Front & rear hinges cracked owvg. £35.00
1888-1889, Nos 61-72. (Oscar Wilde - London Models; L Wain, Grant Allen, W Archer, A C Swinburne, H D Traill, S J Weyman, etc.)
Publisher's original cloth in very good condition. £40.00
1889 Jan-Dec, Nos 64-75. (Stories by S J Weyman, H D Traill, Mrs Oliphant, etc. Illustrations by H Thompson, H Ryland, Louis Wain, Walter Crane; etc. Poems by Swinburne, V Fane, etc. London Models by Oscar Wilde; G B Shaw on Wagner in Bayreuth; other contributions by Grant Allen, W Sime, Mrs Molesworth, etc. Article range over Mining, Abingdon, The Savoy, Outdoor Paris, Charles Dickens as an Editor; Ceylon, Dockers, Cracow, etc)
Bound in publisher's green cloth in very good condition. £40.00
1890 Jan-Dec, Nos 76-87. (Poems by A Austin,
W Morris, V Fane,Tennyson, Kipling, Swinburne, etc. Stories Lord Lytton - The Ring
of Amasis; Grant Allen - The Submerged Village; W Morris - The Glittering Plain;
W Besant; S J Weyman, etc. W G Grace on Cricket; A Dobson - The Vicar of
Wakefield & its Illustrators; W H Grenfell, R C Lehmann, Mrs Oliphant, etc.
Illustrations by H Furniss, H Thomson, Louis Wain, etc. Articles on Durer, Rugby, School Boards, Sully - Prudhomme, Lace Making, Eton College, Silhouetting, Heligoland, Cowes Castle, New Guinea, Edinburgh, etc.
Bound in publisher's green cloth in very good condition. £50.00
1890-1891, Nos 85-96. (G Baden Powell - To The East westwards! Our Empire Highway; P H Martineau on Athletics; William Strang
by F Wedman; W Outram Tristam on Cards & their Drivers; Mrs Oliphant, V Fane,
A Dobson, A Austin, J Todhunter, M Crawford, etc. Publisher's original cloth in very good condition. £40.00
1891-1892, Nos 97-108.
(H James - Collaboration & on Mrs Humphrey Ward; T Hardy - On the Western Circuit illus by W Paget; Frank Harris - The Sheriff & His Partner; Railways by A H Malan - illustrated; B Pain, A Sala, Grant Allen, Mrs Oliphant, J A Symonds, A Austin, V Fane, S Baring-Gould, etc.) Publisher's original cloth in very good condition. £50.00
1892-1893, Nos 109-120. (R Kipling, G Gissing,
N Gale, G A Sala, A Salmon, R Buchanan, C Kingsley, Grant Allen, C Dickens -
the younger, S J Weyman, Bret Harte, W Archer, Railways, etc.)
Publisher's original cloth very slightly rubbed. £40.00
April-Sept 1894. (R Le Gallienne - Women Poets of the Day; Max Pemberton - Some Jewell Mysteries I have known; G Gissing - 2 stories;
M A Belloc - The Story of a Song, A P Graves); Q - Humours of the Duchy; Lincoln's Inn Fields Past & Present by R Hunter; Life on Board a Torpedo-Catcher by F T Jane; Mrs A Henniker, W B Tegetmeir, Grant Allen, R Barr, G H Burrow, B Pain, C J Cutcliffe Hyne, Phil May, E F Benson, A Hope, M Beerbohm, Violet Hunt, G Burgess, etc.
Publisher's original cloth. £40.00
April-Sept 1895, Vol 13. (In Honour Bound & The Tyrant's Apology by G Gissing, illus;
S J Weyman-From The Memoirs of a Minister of France; A Lang - A Study of a Spy; The Dogs' Home Battersea by B Tozer - illus; The Encore by V Hunt - illus; Morland Idylls by Grant Allen - illus by C Aldin. Mountaineering in Westmorland by J Foster Fraser - illus; W Meynell, M Pemberton, B Pain, C Hammond; K Tynan, F Henniker, etc.)
Original publisher's binding a little worn. Lacks front end paper otherwise very good. £30.00
1901-2, Vol 26. (Stories by M P Shiel, R Marsh, S L Bensusan, P Gibbs, J Olver Hobbes; Two articles by H G Wells & Some Confessions of an Illustrator by H Furniss; I Zangwill on Palestine, etc. Original publisher's cloth. £45.00
Oct 1890, Vol 8/85. (An Autumn Vision by A C Swinburne - 1 st publication of this 4pp poem. The Vicar of Wakefield & its Illustrators by Ausin Dobson; New Guinea by Hume Nisbet;
M Macleod - story; Mrs Oliphant on Edinburgh, The Witch of Prague by F M Crawford; etc.) Original wraps in very good condition. £15.00
Feb 1897. (A E W Mason - Our Novel, illus by W C Cooke; Morley Roberts, Louis Becke - Lt Channing's East Indian Cousin illus by R C Woodville; A Rossi on Domenico Tiburzi - the last of the Italian Brigands - illustrated from photographs. J D Symon on the Battle of Oudenarde;
W A Baille - Grohman on Stradanus - the Lanseer of the 16 th Century; W A Horn on Australia, etc. Original wraps. £15.00
July 1897. The Queen's Diamond Jubilee Number with articles on different aspects of the her reign:- E Gosse on the Literature of the Victoria Era; State Pageants, Army, Navy, Raiment, Debutantes, Drama, Imperial Expansion, Cycling, her children, etc. Profusley illustrated.
Original wraps repaired. £12.00
Dec 1888-Oct 1890. (Tennyson, William Morris, R Kipling, O Wilde, Mrs Molesworth, Grant Allen, A Dobson, W Crane, S J Weyman, G B Shaw, W Besant, F Marion Crawford, Earl Lytton, etc.)
22 issues in original wraps a little worn. Uncommon in this format.
£300.00
Postage at cost
|
|