| |
Vol.23-63 ./ New Series. Vol.1-40. lacking vol.26 & 27. 1881-1901 . Together with 8pp leaflet advertising The Life of Napoleon to be published in the Magazine.
Contains many stories & articles by Henry James including the complete serialisation
of The Bostonians. Other contributors include Mark Twain, R Kipling, T Roosevelt, Whittier, A Hope, E Grieg, W Whitman, A Daudet, L Hearn, C Rossetti, A Meynell,
M Arnold, Hawthorne, G Moore, E Wharton, Longfellow, Lowell, Jack London,
E Gosse, E Phillpotts, U S Grant, H Melville, G MacDonald, Stephen Gore,
G Meredith, E A Poe (unpublished), Emerson (unpublished). Contains some riveting
personal Civil War Reminiscences by participants; the great tunnel out-break
from Libby Prison at Richmond by Capt F E Moran when 109 Union Officers
were missing at morning roll call, etc.
38 hefty volumes with varied bindings, (volumes 1-21 similarly bound in green
boards) gilt lettering –all in very good condition.
Full details & photos on request.. Heavy item £570.00
Vol.25. NS.3. Nov 1882-April 1883. (A R Wallace-The Debt of Science to Darwin;
A Daudet on V Hugo; N Hawthorne-Notes for a posthhous Romance; W H D Howells on Henry James; Henry James-The Point of View; & Through one Administration, chpts 23 & 24; F H Burnett on E Allan Poe; The Corean Origin of Japanese Art by
W E Griffis; Articles on the Creoles in America by G W Cable; C D Warner on Emerson; The Primitive Fish-Hook by B Phillips; The Jewish Problem by E Lazarus; Ostrich Farming, Oberamergau, etc. The front page of each month has been removed-probably containing an illustration -. no text missing. Half calf a little rubbed on edges otherwise in very good condition-960pp. £12.00
Vol.26. NS.Vol.4. May-Oct 1883. (Austin Dobson on the pupils of Thomas Bewick;
Henry James on the correspondence of Carylye & Emerson; on A Daudet, on
A Trollope, Du Maurier & London Society; Flood & Plague in New Orleans by G W Cable; E Gosse on Living English Sculptors; the John Brown Raid, California,
A Burns Pilgrimage, Black Bass Fishing, Indian War in the Colonies, etc.)
Half calf, marbled boards in very good condition. Bkplt. 960pp £25.00
Vol..27. NS.Vol.5. Nov 1883-April 1884 ..Contains articles on Bull Fighting by C D Warner; Queen Victoria by Mrs O W Oliphant; A Meynell on the illustrations to Edwin Drood;; Henry James-The Impressions of a Cousin complete; R L Stevenson-The Siverado Squatters; in 2 parts; A Lang on Edinburgh; with other contributions by Lfcadio Hearn, R Grant, C G Rossetti on Dante; A Daudet on Tourgueneff in Paris; The Convict Lease system in the Southern States by G W Cable; etc. 960pp well bound in half calf in excellent condition with a Bkplt on front end paper. £25.00
Vol. 28. NS. Vol.6. May-Oct 1884 . (W T Stead on Charles Gordon; Henry James-Lady Barbarina in 3 episodes together with A New England Winter also by James;
The foreign elements in our population by J Chamberlin; D L Wilson on The Ku Klux Klan; etc. 960pp well bound in half calf in very good condition with a Bkplt on front end paper. £25.00
Vol.39. NS. Vol.17. Nov 1889-April 1890. (Mark Twain-A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court; Henry James-Caricaturist – Daumier; The Autobiography of Thomas Jefferson; Blood Hounds & Slaves by W N Nelson; The Pursuit & Death of J Wilkes, Booth by P Ingraham, M B Ruggles & E P Doherty; Roosevelt on the merit/patronage system;
Other articles on Slave trade in the Congo; Japan, Abraham Lincoln, Siberia,
Prohibition, Civil War, etc. Dark green boards a little worn; front & rear hinges tender otherwise very good. 960pp £25.00
Vol.40. NS.Vol.18. May-Oct 1890 . (H Cabot Lodge on Patronage; G H Darwin on Meteorites; articles on California,prehistoric Cave Dwellings; Citizenship, J Jefferson, Japan, Abraham Lincoln; Whaling, Washington, etc) Well bound in half calf in very good condition very slightly rubbed. 960pp. £15.00
Vol.41. NS.19. Nov 1890-April 1891. (Articles on Australia, the Gold Hunters of California; Tibet, Benjamin Franklin, American Immigrants, the Irish Famine, J Jefferson, Abraham Lincoln, Expeditions to Mount St Elias, Prisoners of War, Talleyrand, etc.)
Dark green boards a little worn; front & rear hinges tender otherwise very good.
960pp. £15.00
Vol.42. NS. v.20. May-Oct 1891 . (H Cabot Lodge on The Distribution of Ability in the United States; J Pennell on Provencal Bill Fights & other articles; T Rosevelt on Gettsburg & Waterloo; E Gosse on R Kipling; Lomotion through the Air by S P Langley & H S Maxim; E R Seidmore on Alaska & the British Columbia Boundary; J Lazarus on
L M Alcott; At the Court of the Czar by G M Dallas; Law or Lynching; Homeopathy; The Negro in Nashville by C F Smith; Sherman's Last Speech; Talleyrand replies to his accusers; H Van Dyke on Tennyson; E Filed on Women at an English University; etc. 960pp Green buckram in very good condtion. £12.00 .
Vol.44. NS.22. May-Oct 1892 . (What I saw in the Paris Commune by A Forbes; Kipling-Naulahka-concluded; T Roosevelt on Elk Hunting; Stories by W Balestier, H S Edwards, M H Foot; M Thompson, etc.The Apotheosis of Golf by W E Norris; Alaska, Budapest illustrated by Pennell; etc.) 1page loose causing the binding to be “shook”.
Bound in green buckram. £5.00
Vol.46. NS. Vol.24. May-Oct 1893 . (T Roosevelt-In Cowboy Land; Bret Harte-story; H Cabot Lodge-The Census & Immigration; E Gosse on C Rossetti; The letters of Walt Whitman in War-Time; J A Symonds on Tennyson; E Gosse on C Rossetti & Sarah Siddons; The Bonapartes by F M Crawford, JA Forbes, B Harrison & M L McConnell; the cats of H Ronner by T A Janvier; H W Preston on T Hardy; The Teatment of Disease by Suggection by A M Hamilton; M O W Oliphant on Queen Anne; J Stadling-The Famine in Russia; etc. Name on front end paper. Half calf a little rubbed on edges otherwise in very good condition-960pp. £25.00
Vol. 49. NS. Vol.37. Nov 1899-April 1900. (Mark Twain-My Debut as a Literary Person;
S MacManus-story; Sailing alone around the World by J Slocum with colour illustrations; J Morley on Oliver Cromwell; F A Cook on the new Antartic Discoveries; G Burgess Glass Houses-a psychological comedy; W Besant-One of Two Millions in London; Talks with Napoleon; etc. articles by T Roosevelt, H Seton Thompson, etc.)
Name stamp on front end paper. Bound in half calf which is worn on the spine otherwise very good.. £30.00
Vol.64. NS.42. May-Oct 1902 . (E Gosse on Swinburne; J Benton on P T Barnum; J D Hague recollects Carlyle; A B Mason-an audience with Diaz; W von Schierbrand taks with Bismarck; The Campaign against the Mosquito by Dr L C Howard & H C Weeks;
B V Drake visits the Empress Dowager; The Purchase of Louisiana by C H Hart;
H M Wharton on The Boyhood Home of Mark Twain; ; A Campaign against the Mosiquito by L O Howard & H C Weeks; etc. Half calf a little rubbed on edges otherwise in very good condition-970pp. £12.00
Vol.70.NS. 48. May-Oct 1905 . (Stories by E Phillpotts , R Kipling-story, Gouverneur Morris,
L F Tooker, M A Hamm, E Robins, etc. Articles on Alpine Climbing in automobiles; Akansas Fashion; Princess Mathilde, Boys in the Union Army, Simplon Tunnel; the Chateau of Touraine, the Arc-Light, etc. Several colour illustrations.
Green buckram in very good condition. £30.00
Issues in original wraps in very good condition
1892 Oct . (What I saw of the Paris Commune by A Forbes-12pp illus;
Pioneer Packhorses in Alaska by 14ppp by E J Glave; stories by J Fox, T B Aldrich,
V Rosebard, H B Fuller, etc.) Original pictorial wraps frayed. £6. 00
1905 Jan . (Helen Keller-A Chat about the Hand, illus London in Transformation by
R Blackshaw; Stories by A H Rice, H J O'Higgins, Gouv Morris, Clarke Gray,
B H Ridgley, etc.) Coloured sunlight soap advert. £5.00
1905. Oct . (With the Empress Dowager by K A Carl-21pp on life in the Chinese Court
by K A Carl; The Empress Eugenie's & her flifgt from Paris- 18 pp by T W Evans &
J M Burgoyne, illus-2 articles; The Recovery of the Body of John Paul Jones by H Porter,-28pp illus.etc. R W Gilder on the Barret Brownings-7pp illus. M L Croft on “a Strange Adventure of Shelley”; 4pp. with Unknown Pictures of Shelley by N P Dunn-6pp. Stories by M A Hamm , W A Fraser; G W Ogden , E L Sabin, E H Neff, etc.
Coloured advert for “Plantol Soap.” £10.00
1906 Oct. (Stories by M Pemberton, C Rook, T Hopkins, W Hughes, J Blyth, W Le Queux& F Jay; The Uniforms of our Fighting Force by R C Woodville; How London is supplied with Water by W T Roberts; X Rays by Dr Rutherford; etc. Coloured advert for Clyde Coast & Arran Resorts laid in. Original wraps in very good condition. £6.00
1906 Nov. (Stories by T Gallon, O Angus, C Willoughby , W Le Queux, J S Flecker,
M Pemberton, etc. H G Hibbert on The Ballet; Poem by St J Adcock;
other contributions by J de Walton, H Furniss, K Trist, G Meggy, etc.) £6.00
1980 April. (Complete stories by J Futrelle, T Gallon, H Taber, C D Cross, etc.
Articles by R De Cordova, H furniss, S Dark, F M Holmes, etc. ) Lacks covers. £3.00
1926. Feb . (E N Sachs on J P Mitchel & His Mayoralty; G W Johnson on The Religious Refugee; E G Lowry on The Unchanging Senate; Government by Proxy by J Kerney; stories by F Holy & K N Burt..) £5.00
1942 . Privately Printed. USA . (Oliver W.F.Lodge-12 Poems) £5.00
Postage extra at cost.
|
|