| |
A Monthly Magazine, profusely illustrated, mainly of original short stories, serialisations & verse, generally light or satiric analyses & critiques of literative & literary figures. Many American writers, including Longfellow, were introduced to an English audience in this miscellany.
vol 1-8, 1837-1840. The 1st issue contains Dickens ‘Public Life of Mr Tulrumble': the 2nd begins the serialisation of Oliver Twist . The accompanying Cruickshank plates are all present through with some seriously browned & one with defective margins. However the illustrations themselves are clear & clean. As well as British writers (Thackeray's first work, Ainsworth's Jack Sheppard, etc.) the Miscellany includes American literature. Longfellow is well represented & August 1840 contains, anonymously, Poe's "Fall of The House of Usher" . Illustrators include Cruickshank, Crowquill & Leech. All volumes are stamped ex-library with small rubber stamp.Volumes 1-4 are half calf with marbled boards, and volumes 5-8 are half calf with embossed boards. All, save the 1st volume, are clean & firm. The latter is badly rubbed on the head & foot of spine with front & rear hinges tender. Nevertheless an inexpensive, significant & desirable item. £500.00
BENTLEY'S MISCELLANY. Ed. Harrison AINSWORTH.
vol 15-23, 1844-1848.
(Paul Pinder, Crowquill, Sidney Smith, Leech,G Browne, William Collier, H R Addison,
J Fennimore - Cooper - Captain Spike serialization, George Canning,
H Christian Anderson, Longfellow, Ingoldsby, etc.)
8 of these 9 volumes are rebound in half calf with marbled boards & are in very good condition. Volume 20, however, starts at page 17. £300.00
vol 8, 1840. (E A Poe-The Fall of the House of Usher; W H Ainsworth,
A Crowquill,
H W Longfellow, T Ingoldsby, Cruickshank, Leech, etc.)
Woodcut illustrations. Foxed. £50.00
vol 11, 1842. (Ingoldsby, Crowquill, R Burns, D Jerrold, Leech) £30.00
vol 25, 1849. (H Christian Andersen, Mrs Ward, W H Maxwell, A Crowquill,
H Mayhew, P G Patmore, etc.) Half calf with marbled boards.
Foxing to first few pages. £25.00
vol 26, 1849. (J P Richter, P G Patmore, A Crowquill, P Pindar, W H Maxwell, etc.) Half calf with marbled boards. Baronial bookplate. Front board and first 35 pages partially eaten-away affecting bottom line of text on 7 pages. £5.00
vol 60 & 61, 1866 part 2 - 1867 part 3. Ex-library copies one very good and one lacking spine. Contributors include W H Ainsworth, B Maryat, W Jones,
C Sangster, T F Wedman, etc. Articles include The Shenandoh Valley after the War; Lake dwellings in Switzerland; Through Devonshire & Cornweall to the Scilly Isles; The Luxemburg Question; A Legend from Jutland; Ghosts around Bismark's Couch; An Upcountry fair in Behar-India & other such topical events interspersed with stories. Illustrated in black & white. £30.00
Postage at cost
|
|