XXXX
  I.D.EDRICH

 
 
 

MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
LITERARY PERIODICALS

17, SELSDON ROAD
LONDON. E11 2QF
ENGLAND

Tel +44 (020) 8989 9541
idedrich@idedrich.co.uk.

 

ALL THE YEAR ROUND
Issues in very good condition unless otherwise described

 
 

ALL THE YEAR ROUND.
A Weekly Journal conducted by Charles DICKENS.
v.1-20. 1859-1868. All published in the first series. A popular Miscellany containing many important literary contributions written by Dickens & the comparitively small band of authors working for him. It contains the complete serialisation of A Tale of Two Cities, Great Expectations & Our Mutual Friends, all by Dickens; The Woman in White-No Name,
The Moonstone by Wilke Collins; A Strange Story by E Bulwer Lytton;
Very Hard Cash by Charles Reade; A Dark Night's Walk by Mrs Gaskell; etc.
As well as these there are numerous short stories & articles written by Dickens & others including:-No Thoroughfare by Dickens & Wilkie Collins.
All published-mixed bindings in very good condition. £1600.00

ALL THE YEAR ROUND. Jan 2nd –Dec 31st 1864. Nos 245-297. (Volume.X/245-250 p433-572; volume X1/251-276. p1-620; volume.XII/277-297 p 1-404) & the Christmas Number for 1864 containing Mrs Lirriper's Legacy. Full blue buckram with gilt lettered leather label on spine. Very good condition & apart from the title page free from foxing. Includes the whole of volume XI complete with index together with the index for volume. £50.00

1862. Jan-April. parts 33-36. Nos 141-157 . (Wilkie Collins-No Name ch.1-X11. (A Strange Story.ch.55-89(end) by E Bulwer Lytton; other articles on Bribes, Spiders, Michael-the Dragoon; Ice-bound in Russia; Judical Murder; Mites; Up the Danube; Ladies Lives; The Earthquake of last Year; Between the Cradle& the Grave; Russian Travel; the cost of Coal; Westminster Abbey; A trial at Toulouse; Two nights in the Catacombs; Famine in India; From Turkey to Persia; 1762, Long Sea Telegraphs; Worse Witches tha Macbeths; Pinchback's Cottage; Kit Butler from Boonville; The Training Stable; Horse Guards, Business in the Black Forest, Soldier's Leisure Hours, Mediums under other
names; Russian Travel, An Elastic Trade, Mrs Mohammed Bay “At Home”, Under the Leads, Aboard an Emigrant Ship, 2 stories by Dickens; etc.)
Index to vol 6. 4 issues in original wraps, one of which lacks wraps & has loose stitching, £40.00

1863 . Feb. Part 46. Nos 198-201. (A Dark Night's Work , chpt 5-9. by Mrs Gaskell; The Hungarian Officer; A Cheap Passage Home;Servants in Russia; Street Terrors; Dress in Paris; A Provincial Post-Office; My Country House in Persia; A Cheap Passage Home; etc.) Original wraps frayed on spine. Contains index to v.8. £8.00

1887 . July. Part 224. v.40. Nos 970-974. Articles on Australia , Colloquialisms, African Sketches, Bewick, Hospital Life in East London , etc.
Lacks rear wraps, faint library stamp on front wrap, otherwise a very good copy
in an unopened state. £12.00

Special Xmas Numbers for years 1864, 1865, 1866 & 1867
being respectively Mrs Lirriper's Legacy, Doctor Marigold's Prescriptions,
Mugby Junction by & No Thoroughfare (this with Wilkie Collins).
All bound in a single slim volume with the original blue wraps in place.
Two of the rear wraps are a little chipped & Mugby Junction is somewhat foxed
but all four issues are in very good condition particularly considering their age.
The first two issues have tipped in inserts for Our Mutual Friend, the 1 st identifying the coming appearance of the 1 st issue, the 2 nd the completion of the two issues. £160.00

ALL THE YEAR ROUND.
Special Xmas Numbers for years 1864, 1865, 1866 & 1867
being respectively Mrs Lirriper's Legacy, Doctor Marigold's Prescriptions,
Mugby Junction & No Thoroughfare (this with Wilkie Collins).
All bound in a single slim volume with the original blue wraps in place with an inscription on the front end paper. Two of the rear wraps are a little chipped & Mugby Junction is somewhat foxed but all four issues are in very good condition particularly considering their age. The first two issues have tipped in inserts for Our Mutual Friend, the 1 st identifying the coming appearance of the 1 st issue, the 2 nd the completion of the two issues. £160.00

ALL THE YEAR ROUND.
The following volumes in very good condition unless otherwise described.
Volume III. Sept 1862-Feb 1863. Nos 177-200.
Half calf very slightly worn on ends of spine. £15.00
Volume IX. Feb-Aug 1863. Nos 201-226. publisher's original cloth. £15.00
Volume XI, Feb-Aug 1864. Nos 251-276. publisher's original cloth, £15.00
Volume XI Feb-Aug 1864. Nos 251-276. dark blue buckram cloth. £15.00
Volume XI Feb-Aug 1864. Nos 251-276. Half calf, marbled boards & edges very slightly rubbed. £15.00
Volume X11. Aug –Dec 1864. Nos 277-296. Dark blue buckram cloth.
Lacks title page but all issues present. £15.00
Volume X111. Jan-July 1865. Nos 301-326. publisher's original cloth £15.00
Volume XVII, Dec 1866-June 1867, Nos 401-426. publisher's original cloth £15.00
Volume XVII, Dec 1866-June 1867, Nos 401-426. Rebound in black cloth with new end papers. Some foxing of the margins & front & rear end papers. £15.00
Volume 20, June-Nov 1868, Nos 477-501. Well bound in green buckram. A little slight foxing of the first few & last few pages otherwise very good. £20.00
Volume XX.NS. Jan-Jun 1878. Well bound in publisher's cloth.
Contains Is He Popenjoy?-complete story by A Trollope. £35.00

The following well bound in publisher's original cloth.
Volume III.NS. Dec 1869-May 1870. Nos.53-75. £15.00
Volume VI.NS. June-Nov 1871. Nos 131-156. £15.00
Vol.XXXVI.NS. Mar -Aug 1885. Nos 851-874. £15.00
Vol.XXXVII.NS. Sept 1885-Feb 1886. Nos 875-898. £15.00
Volume IX. NS. Nov 1873-April 1874.Nos 257-280. £15.00
Volume XXVII.NS. Apr 1881-Sept 1881. Nos 644-666.
Half calf, marbled boads. £15.00
Vol.XXXIV.NS. May-Oct 1884. Nos808-827. £15.00
Vol.XXXVIII.NS. Feb -July 1886. Nos 899-922. £15.00
Vol.XXXIX.NS. Aug 1886-Jan 1887. Nos 923-946. £15.00
Vol.II. 3 rd Series. July -Dec 1889. Nos 27-52. £15.00

Postage & packing at cost. All subject unsold.

 
Search for any other author or book title.
  Periodicals   Collections   Order   Catalogues   Return to