I.D.EDRICH
info@idedrich.co.uk
 
 
 
  17, Selsdon Road
London. E112QF
ENGLAND

PERIODICALS
containing articles either by or about G B SHAW.
In original wraps unless otherwise described.

 ADAM . Editor M GRINDEA .
1956 255-256 . Whole issue devoted to G B Shaw :- G.B.S. and France by Editor.
Trying to Understand Shaw (Two letters from Tolstoy & Wells) by Blanche Patch;
Three hitherto unpublished G.B.S. letters in French.
The artist philospher by H Adler; Walter Roberts-The Iconoclast. £25.00
Nos 337/339. 1970. (G B Shaw- “What I Owe to German Culture” 11pp
unpublished essay. Articles on Becket by Mihalovici, J Calder, H Manning,
M Hutchinson & others. Facs letters of Beckett & Gide.
Article on A Gide by Connolly, R Mortimer, P Hoy, etc. Poetry by D Gascoyne. £15.00

ADELPHI. 1926 July . (Shaw by G B Edwards;
Life of Jesus-Part 1 by J Middleton Murry etc.) . £10.00

THE ARTS LEAGUE OF SERVICE ANNUAL . 1921-1922. 1922.
ON THE ART OF REHEARSAL . Extracts, with Shaw's permission,
from a 1914 letter to Matthew Edward McNulty. Original wraps. £25.00

  AUTHOR.
1956 . Summer . (St J Ervine on GBS; J Masefield – Lines for the 100th
Anniversary of the Birth of Benard Shaw; C H Rolph – Eavesdrop; etc.) £8.00
1965. Winter . (What Shaw said to the Publishers; Lessons of the Phoenix -
Walter Allen; Discussion on Publishers' Advances- H Innes, R Church, G Phelps,
M Holroyd & C Mackenzie; Special Section on Ten Years of TV;
Letter from B Brophy; etc.) £5.00

BOOKMAN
1905 July (G B Shaw number with articles on him by F G Bettany with many
photographs; Reviews by Belloc, Adcock, Rhys..) £8.00
1908 Nov ( Henry Irving & Ellen Terry-6pp illustrated with the presentation
plate of Ellen Terry as Lady Macbeth; Authors at Work with comments by
J K Jerome, G B Shaw, W W Jacobs, H G Wells, H Rider Haggard, W Pett Ridge,
E Phillpotts, A Morrison, E F Benson, H A Vachell, etc. Saintsbury on Swinburne
as a critic; W Barry on Chesterton; Arthur Waugh-The Well of English;
C Kernahan , etc.) Lacks rear wrap otherwise very good. £10.00
1909 June . (Articles on A C Swinburne by G Saintsbury, E Gosse, I Zangwill,
W Crane, G B Shaw, J Todhunter; E Thomas-review) £8.00
1913 Sept .(G B Shaw by Dixon Scott –part 1. 11pp with Shaw's portrait;
E Thomas review.) £6.00
1913 Oct . Autumn Double Number. (G B Shaw by Dixon Scott-part 2;
Other articles on H Fabre, & G Borrow by T Seccombe, A T de Mattos.
Reviews by E Thomas, L Melville, E Pugh, F A Mumby, etc.) £6.00
1914 Special Christmas Number . (Y Noguchi on G B Shaw - A Visit 3pp;
E Thomas-Review of R Bridges; K Tynan, R Curle, etc.
Coloured plates by N Wilkinson, A C Michael, H C Appleton, L Pearce,
& others in black & white by J J Shannon, N Carse, H Raeburn, E F Birkdale,
W L Bruckman& E Webling. ) £20.00
1934. Christmas . (Contains review by S Beckett, "Dylon" Thomas(R.C47a),
with other contributions from W Plomer, T F Powys, A J Cronin, R Graves,
A G Street, etc. Illus. The "Retrospect" section contains the reprinting of 5 pieces
by W B Yeats & others by Chesterton, Shaw.) with Portfolio £75.00
1934. Christmas . As above but without the portfolio. £50.00

BOOKS and BOOKMEN .
1959 Nov . (V Brome on G B Shaw versus H G Wells. Moment of Success
by J Braine; J Plaidy on History & The Novel;  R Church-The Regional Novel;
B Aldiss - I Love to Shock; C Barnett on A Bryant; Article by N Monsarrat;
Review by R Fainlight; D Elliott on J T Farrell; Letter from Sillitoe. ) £6.00
1960. July. v.5/10 . (A Clash with Bernard Shaw by S Unwin-with letters
from Shaw to Unwin-2pp; I Norris reviews Casanova's Chinese Restaurant-1pp
with Powell's portrait on the front cover. Lettice Cooper interviewed; etc.) £5.00
1962 June. (Obscure Mr Shaw by M Beerbohm; Article on & cover portrait of
J D Salinger; W S Maugham on H Fielding; E Hemingway by his Brother;
C Roberts interviewed; K Martin-The Crown & Establishment; etc.) £10.00
1965 March . (Shaw's Alphabet by A Lejeune; J Symons on A Machen;
Interview with J Brooks; R W-Egan on C Wilson; I Norrie on R Dodsley;
N Monsarrat review; etc.) £6.00

BULLETIN OF RESEARCH IN THE HUMANITIES . NY. 1978. Autumn .
(G B Shaw – The St James's Hall Mystery with a commentary by J E Bringle &
Dan H Lawrence-28pages; Yeat's quarrell with himself: The Design & Argument
of”On The Boiler” by S F Siegel. J Wardle on William Blake. Etc.) £8.00

  CALENDAR OF MODERN LETTERS becoming THE CALENDAR. 1925 Sept.
(C H Rickword on G B Shaw; J Doyle, A Waley, G Garman, E Muir,etc.) £15.00

COLOSSEUM . 1934 Sept. No.3 . (Laurence Oliver-A Bow to Mr Bernard Shaw.
F Mauriac-An Evening with Greta Garbo. C Dawson-Marx & Catholic Sociology.
B Wall Marxism & Man. G M Turnell on Modern Art. T Derrick-cartoon, etc.) £12.00

THE CORNHILL . No.1008. 1956 Summer. (The Nun and The Dramitist -
Dame Laurentia McLachlan & George Bernard Shaw (Illustrated) by A Nun of
Stanbrook. Published to coincide with the Shaw centenary. This uncommon item
is in very clean & bright condition with the red folded advertising paper still bright
and & intact.£20.00

DRAMA. British Drama League.
1951 Spring. A Tribute to SHAW after his death, with contributions by Cliford Bax,
J C Trewin, J Allen, etc. Cover drawing by Felix Topolski.
Very good in original wraps with potective glassine cover. £12.50
1956 Autumn . (G B Shaw -Six letters to Gilbert Murray; W Archer on Barrie,
Galsworthy & Shaw; J W Lambert-Plays in Performance; A P Herbert, N Coghill,
A Ridler.) £8.00

ENGLISH ILLUSTRATED MAGAZINE . Jan -Dec 1889 . Nos 64-75 .
(G B Shaw on Wagner in Bayreuth; Stories by S J Weyman, H D Traill,
Mrs Oliphant, etc. Illustrations by H Thompson, H Ryland, L Wain, W Crane,
etc. Poems by Swinburne, V Fane, etc. London Models by Oscar Wilde;
Other contributions by Grant Allen, W Sime, Mrs Molesworth, etc.
Articles range over Mining, Abingdon, The Savoy, Outdoor Paris,
Charles Dickens as an Editor, Ceylon, Dockers, Cracow, etc.
Bound in publisher's green cloth, gilt, in very good condition. £45.00

ENGLISH REVIEW
1917 Dec . -Feb 1918 . (G B Shaw-What is to be Done with the Doctors, parts 1-3.
Why Noguchi by A Symons; Soldier's Poetry with contributions from S Sassoon,
T P C Wilson, E A Mackintosh, etc.; G Craig on School; D H Lawrence on Love;
K Tynan on F Ledwidge; D H Lawrence-Life; A Symons, C Baudelaire, etc)
Covers of the December issue frayed. £46.00

EMPIRE REVIEW . June, Aug, Oct-Dec 1924 & Jan 1928.
(D MacCarthy –Literary Causerie in each issue. W J Turner-A Trip to New York(11),
H E Palmer-poem; Arthur Thomson, Aylmer Maude on Churchill, Gardiner
& Shaw, etc.) 6 issues in original wraps. £20.00

ESSAYS IN CRITICISM . April 1969. v.19/2.
(Peter Ure: Master & Pupil in Bernard Shaw; John Peter: A New Interpretation
of The Waste Land (1952). With Postscript (1969); W H Pritchard, J Lucas & W Myers
-The Waste Land Today; etc.) £5.00

THE EUROPEAN . The Journal of Opposition. Ed D STEWART .
1956. Sept .
(H Williamson-The Bernard Shaw Centenary Luncheon at the Savoy ;
Neame on Whitman; Ed on D H Lawrence .) Original wraps. £10.00

EVERYMAN . 20/12/12. v.1/10 . (G K Chesterton replies to Shaw's
attack on him in "The Alleged Collapse of Socialism"; J Masefield's Portrait by
Ernest Rhys; H G Wells by R Curle, etc.) £6.00

THE FORTNIGHTLY REVIEW . 1925 Feb .
(G B Shaw & A Henderson on The Great War; Poem by P Megroz;
Captain Wedgewood Benn on New Tariff Proposals;
Bohun Lynch on Moffat's new translation of the Bible; etc. ) £15.00

HARPERS MAGAZINE . 1924 May-June 1925. v.149-150.
(Dialogues between G B Shaw & A Henderson; A Huxley-Little Mexican;
H M Tomlinson-many; S Leacock, A D Miller, H Van Dyke, C Sandburg,
Elmer Davies, S Kaye Smith, C Morley, J R Grant, C Aiken, P Guedalla,
E Wylie, Countee P Cullen, W Lippmann, G KChesterton(3), W McFee,
T Hardy, L Lewisohn, etc.) 1 vast tome bound in plain grey boards & cloth spine.
A few of the early margins have been damp stained. £25.00

JOHN O'LONDON.
16/11/29 .R Lynd on Bernard Shaw; story by H Cotton-The Fathers. £5.00
26/9/31. (I Brown on Shaw & Ellen Terry; E Shanks on Nelson.) £5.00
5/12/31 . (Shaw-according to Harris by S Lynd; K McIntosh-short story; etc.) £5.00
28/7/34 . (D Carswell- The Prefaces of Bernard Shaw; C E M Joad on
Thomas Hobbes; R Lynd-The Seaside Holiday; R L Megroz-story; A G Macdonell,
R Prentis,etc.) £5.00
25/8/34 . (I Brown on Shaw's Major Barbara. Unpublished letters of
Florence Nightingale,etc.) £5.00
1/8/36 (Bernard Shaw at Eighty by J S Collis; E Shanks on Louis Riel;
Dunsany-The Jorkens Family Entertains; H Baerlin, etc.) £15.00
12/8/38 . (Mr Shaw Annoys the Press by R Prentis;
A Berkeley & G Bullet-stories; etc.) £5.00
19/8/38 . (R Lynd on G B Shaw; J Brophy on J W M Turner; C E M Joad,
A Berkeley, R Church, S O'Faolain, etc.) Ink writing on cover. £5.00
April-Sept 1922. Vol 7. Includes the serialised first English translation
of the autobiography of Tolstoi's wife by Leonard Woolf & S Kosteliensky(!)
later published by the Hogarth Press. Other contributors include Alec Waugh,
George Blake, G S Street, Lytton Strachey, Gilbert Frankau, John Bachan,
I Zangwill, M Hewlett, E Farjeon, John Drinkwater, St. John Ervine,
Oliver Lodge & P G Wodehouse's Humour, G B Shaw, Sybil Thorndike,
Edgar Wallace(How to be Happy),etc. Original publishers binding with index. £25.00
Oct 1923-March 1924. Vol 10. Contains H G Wells, serialisation in 4 issues
of “What Everyone Should Learn at School”; G B Shaw, Compton Mackenzie,
St John Ervine, Philip Gibbs, E H Visiak, H M Tomlinson, F Rutter, E Nesbit,
Violet Hunt, A Machin, Sybil Thorndike, C Dane, M Sackville, E Pugh, T Moult,
H Furniss, etc.
Original publishers bound volume, damp & faded in lower corner of cloth &
along bottom of first few pages only just affecting the margin edge. Index. £35.00

LABOUR MONTHLY.
March 1941 . Symposium on Press Freedom in Wartime with contributions by G B Shaw,
H G Wells, H W Nevinson, etc. £6.00
Jan 1949 . The Lysenko Muddle by G B Shaw. £6.00

THE LABOUR YEAR BOOK 1916 . 1916. Almanac style publication issued
under the auspices of The Parliamentary Committee of the TUC, the Executive
Committee of the Labour Party & the Fabian Research Department.
Foreword by G B Shaw.
Blue boards, gilt. Slight foxing to edges but contents very good. £12.00

LEFT REVIEW . 1934 Oct . No.1 . (Waltz by Louis Aragon translated by
Nancy Cunard; Poems R Swingler, H MacDiarmid, S Sassoon-a satirical sonnet;
J Boswell-cartoon; Articles by G B Shaw, S Zweig; E Rickword, J B Priestley, etc.) £25.00

LILLIPUT .
1940 Jan-June. V.6/1-6. Index
. (W Saroyan, P De Polnay, L Q Ross,
F Molnar, M Zoshchenko, J Agate, J Pudney, O Katzin, A P Herbert, N Bentley,
R Calder, Antonia White, A Maurois, J Brophy, J B S Haldane, G B Shaw, O Sitwell,
G Lansbury, P Opie,S Leacock, G Kersh, J Hanley, etc.)
Bound in publisher's cloth. £25.00
1940 April . (G B Shaw-Think, Odette, Think! A Maurois, O Sitwell, J Brophy,
J B S Haldane, O Keun, etc.) £10.00
1947 Oct. (Stories & cover design by E Ardizzone; G Simenon, L O'Flaherty & J Connell;
G B Shaw-Barry Sullivan, Shakespear & Shaw; Other articles by E Blunden & C E M Joad; Illus by R Searle, Lancaster.) £12.00
1949 July
(G B Shaw-Barry Sullivan, Shakespear & Shaw; other articles Beverley Nichols,
A G Street ; Illustrations by R Jacques, F Marshall, etc.) Spine frayed. £8.00

LISTENER 24/12/42 (G B Shaw-letter. E Bowen, E M Forster, etc.) £6.00

LONDON MAGAZINE .
1956 Aug. (G B Shaw-An Unpublished Comedy; Young American Poets 1956-
J Merrill, R Pack, A Rich, L Simpson, J Wright- introduced by T Gunn.
C Isherwood, L MacNeice, C Wilson, M Yourcenar,etc.)  £9.00
1956 Dec. (A Wilson on Shaw; W Sansom-Coming To London-8pp;
J W Lambert on Tennessee Williams & A Miller; R Graves, C Wilson,
J Whiting, R Fuller, etc.) £9.00

LONDON MERCURY
1921 May No.19 . (Articles by G B Shaw, N Douglas-Arabia Deserta,11pp,
I A Williams, M Hewlett, etc.. Poems by R Nichols, W J Turner & E Jacot, etc.
16pp story by K Mansfield; Bibliographies by H Trench & C Doughty.)
Original wraps a little frayed. £10.00
1933 June No.164 . (O Burdett on Shaw, C Aiken-6 preludes; A G MacDonell, etc. ) £5.00
1936 Oct. No. 204 . (G B Shaw on Saint Joan Banned. Poems by E Toller, E Muir &
R Swingler; Story-M Armstrong; Articles by W Plomer & H W Nevinson;
Reviews by E Blunden, O Stapledon, J SA Smith, etc. Illustrations by
Mervyn Peake-portrait of E Toller, G Raverat, E Gill, etc.) £15.00
1937 March. No 209 . (Original drawing by G B Shaw with his letters to
J Farleigh & notes by Farleigh. Reviews by G Greene, O Stapledon, E Muir, L Woolf,
R Church, E H W Meyerstein, H W Nevinson. D Cowie on Samuel Butler in New Zealand
with an early newspaper article by him. Poems by E Muir, L MacNeice. ) £10.00
1938 Jan . No. 219 . (G B Shaw versus L Housman-letters. Poems by A S J Tessimond
& J Symons; Articles by St J Ervine & H W Nevinson; S O'Faoláin-review. ) £8.00
1938 Feb . No. 220 . (G B Shaw-1st publication of Last Act for Cymbeline;
W Saroyan, Gordon Craig, G Lafourcade on Charles Swinburne with first printing
of some of his poems.) Original wraps frayed. £10.00

THE MASK. v.12/2. April 1926. (G B Shaw-The Colossus Speaks.
Some facts & dates about London Theatres & those associated with them.
8 plates of reproduction of Horwood's celebrated 18th century plan of London.
The inauguartion of a Ducal Theatre in Moden in 1685 by B Brunelli. etc.)
Original wraps. £15.00

THE NATION .
10/5/13
.(Letter from G B Shaw & J H Dancy; St John Ervine, J E Flecker,etc.) £6.00
14/7/17 . (Letter from G B Shaw; H Massingham-poem.) £6.00
28/7/17 . (G B Shaw on Mozart; W H Davies-poem.) Covers loose. £12.00
22/6/18 . (G B Shaw on Music; Wrecking the League.) £6.00
24/5/19 . (Letters from G B Shaw, R Brimley Johnson, L Housman & J K Jerome,
S Sassoon & E J O'Brien. Enjoying Life by W P N Barbellion; H N Brailsford.) £8.00
22/11/19 . ( W Archer-Wanted -A new GBS; H N Brailsford-In Occupied Ireland;
L Housman-poem; F Swinnerton, R Fry, R Rolland, etc.) £6.00
13/12/19. (G B Shaw on Carpenter; R Graves-poem.) Original wraps loose. £6.00
12/11/21 . (Why I Shall Not be There by G B Shaw; K Tynan-poem;
J Middleton Murry on Proust; A G Gardiner-Literary Portraiture) £8.00
19/11/21 . (After You,Sir by G B Shaw; Poem by P Colum; letters from J G Fletcher,
J Middleton Murry; H M Tomlinson. E Rhys-The Moles.) £8.00
26/11/21. (The Limitation of Christ by G B Shaw; J Middleton Murry on Croce & Criticism;
Mary Webb-The Fruits of the Earth; M Gorky-An Appeal; etc.) £8.00

THE NEW ENGLISH REVIEW . 1947 Oct . (Shaw & Dickens by H Kingsmill:
R Penn Warren, J Heath Stubbs; etc.) £5.00

NEW STATESMAN. Nov 14th 1914.
COMMON SENSE ABOUT THE WAR by Bernard Shaw.

32pp supplement to The New Statesman . £20.00

PALL MALL MAGAZINE . Bound volumes in original publisher's cloth, gilt.
April –Sept 1913. v.8/1-6 (G B Shaw, M Corelli, E P Oppenheim, Hall Caine,
Bruno Lessing, R W Chambers,G K Chesterton, E E Wilcox, Elbert Hubbard,
Gouv. Morris, Granville Barker, E Glyn, etc)
Brown cloth with some fading. No index £15.00
June-Sept 1913 . (G B Shaw, E P Oppenheim, E Glyn, C D Gibson, G K Chesterton,
E Hubbard, R W Chambers, Hall Caine, Bruno Lessing, E W Wilcox, J K Jerome, etc.)
Brown cloth a little rubbed & marked. No index. £15.00
April-Sept 1914. v.X/1-6 . (G B Shaw, Upton Sinclair, H Belloc, G K Chesterton,
M Corelli, C Hamilton,Booth Tarkington, G Parker, Charles Beresford, E Hubbard,
E P Oppenheim, R W Chambers, Compton Mackenzie, Bruno Lessing, Gvn Morris,
M Maeterlinck, etc.) Brown cloth gilt , no index £20.00

PARTISAN . v.16/6. June 1949. (F Fergusson on Shaw & Pirandello; Story
by W Goyen. J Baldwin-Everybody's Protest Novel. P Yates. H J Kaplan, etc.) £8.00

ST.MARTIN'S REVIEW . April 1940 .
(G B Shaw - Bernard Shaw & the Prayer Book-3pp.) £5.00

ST.PANCRAS JOURNAL. Nov-Dec 1950. v.4/6 .
(Editorial tribute to Shaw with his portrait on upper wrap. Shaw.
Vestryman & Councillor by A D Corrick (2pp) “ammended & annotated by Shaw”.) £5.00

SAVOY .No 1. 1896. Jan . (W B Yeats-Two Love Poems & a story. E Dowson,
G B Shaw, A Symons, M Beerbohm, E Dowson, A Beardsley, etc.
Boards rubbed & spine very worn. £40.00

THE SHAVIAN . Spring 1971 & Summer 1985 with
THE INDEPENDENT SHAVIAN Spring 1978 .
3 magazines with articles on all aspects of Shaw, his life & work & an interview
with him previously published only in The Manchester Evening News.
With cutting from The Times 21/5/77- Shaw & Superman by Michael Holroyd. £5.00

SPECTATOR. 21/1/38. (G B Shaw on Beatrice Webb; G Greene-Harkaway's Oxford;
Reviews by E Blunden Forrest Reid, etc.) £10.00

TIME and TIDE . 3/12/38. Letters by G B Shaw (onThe Jewish Persecution),
R Church, J Agate; Includes the Children's Christmas Supplement with Snow White,
a play, by E Farjeon. R Hughes, E M Delafield, L A G Strong, E O'Neill, N Mitchison,
M Muggerigde; J Hanley, L Cooper, H G Porteus, C Williams, R Haynes,
R Postgate; etc.) £15.00

TO-DAY. 1920 Jan . (Cartoon of G B Shaw by E X Kapp; Poems by W W Gibson,
E Phillpotts, D Ainslie, T Hooley, etc. ) £6.00

VOGUE . 1988 Sept . (Irving Wardle on M Holroyd's first volume on Bernard Shaw;
The Art of Man Ray by C Phillips 5pp. etc..) £5.00

WORLD REVIEW . 1951. July. (K Walker on The Philosophy of G B Shaw.
Poems by O Sitwell, M Spark, R L Cook. H Treece-Apocalypse Revisted;
Story by Mario Soldati illus by L Longanesi; Stevie Smith, R Graecen-reviews.) £10.00

THE WRITER . Jan 1945 . (G B Shaw's advice to a young writer;
Making Crime Pay-J Creasey; Approach to Journalism-H Gibbs; etc.)
Original wraps a little frayed.  £8.00

VOGUE.1988 Sept. No.9/2296 v/152. (Irving Wardle on M Holroyd's first volume on Bernard Shaw; The Art of Man Ray by C Phillips 5pp. etc...) £3.00

Collections   Catalogues Return to GBS introduction Order   Magazines