I.D.EDRICH.
|
info@idedrich.co.uk |
|
17, Selsdon Road.
London. E112QF.
ENGLAND. |
| |
|
BOOKS
with articles
about
SHAW. |
 |
G.B.S. 90. Ed. S WINSTEN . 1946. Dw frayed & torn. Illustrated.
Aspects of Bernard Shaw's
Life & Work. Facs signature. End papers lightly foxed.
(J Masefield, M Beerbohm, G Murray, Lord Keynes, L Housman, J Bridie,
J B Priestley, A Huxley, Lord Dunsany-A Permanent Quality; G Pascal,
S I Hsiung,
H G Wells, etc.) £5.00
CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION CELEBRATING THE NINETIETH BIRTHDAY OF BERNARD SHAW held at 7 Albermarle St , London ,
July 26-August 24 1946.
National Book League. Original brown wraps.
Name inside front wrap. £9.00
IN PRAISE OF BERNARD SHAW. Ed A M LAING. 1949.
Frederick Muller Ltd.
Small format. Patterned boards.
Anthology of praise for GBS with contributions
by Churchill, Priestley,
Einstein, Belloc, Chesterton, etc. 62pp. Illustrated. £5.00
SHAW'S CORNER. 1952. Hutchinson .
Red cloth & gilt. Very slight prelim & edge foxing. 238pp. Illustrated. £5.00
ADAM, Ruth. WHAT SHAW REALLY SAID. 1966. Macdonald.
Dw price clipped, chipped & with small closed tear.
Name on front end paper.176pp. £8.00
BROAD, C L & V M.
BERNARD SHAW DICTIONARY
AND BIBLIOGRAPHY. 1929.
A & C Black. Dictionary to the plays & novels
of Bernard Shaw with bibliography
of his works &
of literature concerning him,
with a record of the principal Shavian
play productions.
Red embossed cloth worn,
spine sunned. Light foxing throughout. Port/frontis. 231pp. £5.00
BROWN, Ivor. SHAW IN HIS TIME. 1965. Thomas Nelson.
Price clipped & marked dw.Illustrated with many black & white photos.
212pp. £5.00
CHAPPELOW, Allan. SHAW - THE CHUCKER OUT. 1969.
George Allen & Unwin. Pictorial dw. Port/frontis of GBS & several further
black & white illustrations.
558pp. Presentation inscription on front end paper
from author. £12.00
COLLIS, J S. SHAW. 1925. Jonathan Cape . Green boards & gilt. 192pp. £6.00
DEACON, Renee M. BERNARD SHAW AS ARTIST-PHILOSOPHER:
AN EXPOSITION OF SHAVIANISM. 1910. A C Fifield.
Red boards somewhat faded. Inscriptions on front end paper. Top edge gilt.
Some foxing to fore & bottom edges. 106pp. £6.00
ERVINE, St John . BERNARD SHAW: HIS LIFE, WORK & FRIENDS. 1956.
Constable. Price clipped & slightly frayed dw. Very slight fore edge foxing.
628pp. Illustrated. £6.00
ERVINE, St John . BERNARD SHAW. 1956. Dw. His Life, Work & Friends. £20.00
HARDWICK, Michael & Mollie. THE BERNARD SHAW COMPANION. 1973.
John Murray. Price clipped dw. Name on front end paper. 193pp. £5.00
HARTNOLL, Phyllis. WHO'S WHO IN SHAW. 1975. Taplinger , NY . Dw.
Foreword by W A Darlington . 247pp. £5.00
HENDERSON, A. IS BERNARD SHAW A DRAMATIST. 1929. USA .
Limited numbered edition of 1000, this also being marked "Presentation".
Bound in green cloth in a slip case. 33pp. £8.00
THE GENIUS OF SHAW. ED. Michael HOLROYD. 1979.
Holt, Rinehart & Winston , NY.
Dw spine slightly rubbed otherwise a very nice copy.
Illustrated throughout in both colour & black & white. 238pp £6.00
HUGGETT, Richard. THE TRUTH ABOUT PYGMALION. 1969. Heinemann. Uncorrected proof copy in original yellow wraps. Covers marked.
Slight edge foxing but contents very good. Illustrated. 189pp. £5.00
HUGGETT, Richard. THE TRUTH ABOUT PYGMALION. 1969. Heinemann.
Dw somewhat marked. Pictorial end papers.
Slight edge foxing but contents very good. Illustrated. 195pp. £5.00
HYDE, Mary. BERNARD SHAW AND ALFRED DOUGLAS. 1989. 1st thus.
Oxford University Press. A Correspondence edited by M Hyde. Illustrated.
Original wraps. £5.00
LAURENCE ,Dan. BERNARD SHAW. A BIBLIOGRAPHY. 1983. Dw.
Vols 1 & 2. Included with this item are 4 TLS and 5 ACS from the Bibliographer,
all relating to purchases made, or requests for, his understandably encyclopaedic
collection of Shavian items. £125.00
LAURENCE , Dan H. SHAW: AN EXHIBIT. 1977.
Catalogue for an exhibition held
at the Humanities Research Centre
of University
of Texas, Austin.
This is the less common hard-backed edition in red embossed
boards with illustrations throughout. The covers are slightly marked & there is very
light foxing to prelims & edges but generally a very nice copy. £22.00
LAURENCE, Dan H. SUNDRY CORRESPONDENCE.
1 airmail letter, 2 TLS , 5TCS all signed to I D Edrich dealing with orders for material & containing the occasional aside, comment or enquiry about Shavian material. £45.00
LE MESURIER, Mrs. THE SOCIALIST WOMAN'S GUIDE TO INTELLIGENCE:
A REPLY TO MR SHAW . 1929. Ernest Benn. Dw is foxed & has several closed tears. Prelims & edges foxed. 208pp. Uncommon. £15.00
BERNARD SHAW'S READY RECKONER. ED N H LEIGH-TAYLOR. 1966.
Peter Owen. A Guide to his ideas. Dw price clipped.
Very slight foxing to edges & prelims. 229pp. £8.00
BERNARD SHAW THROUGH THE CAMERA.
Edited by F E LOEWENSTEIN . 1948.
B & H White. Price clipped dw frayed. 238 photographs, including many
taken by GBS, selected & introducedby his bibliographer & remembrancer.
Laid in is a single page article from the National Trust Magazine of Spring 1981
by R Lassam, entitled George Bernard Shaw as Photographer. 128pp. £5.00
THE PICTORIAL RECORD OF THE LIFE & WORK OF GBS
introduced by
F E LOEWENSTEIN . nd. H A & W L Pitkin.
Original pictorial wraps.
Includes many photos taken by Shaw. £6.00
MACCARTHY, Desmond. SHAW. 1951. Discussions on 21 of the Shaw plays.
Dw slightly frayed & torn. 217pp. £6.00
MATTHEWS, W R. THE ADVENTURES OF GABRIEL IN
HIS SEARCH FOR MR SHAW. 1933. Hamish Hamilton. Price clipped dw
torn & frayed.
'A modest companion for Mr Shaw's Black Girl'. 62pp. £6.00
MORRIS, Gwladys Evan. TALES FROM BERNARD SHAW. 1929. Harrap.
Shaw's plays turned into short tales set in the jungle.
Illustrated by Phyllis A Trery.
Inscription on front end paper.
Orange pictorial cloth. Slight edge foxing. 216pp. £6.00
PASCAL, Valerie. THE DISCIPLE AND HIS DEVIL. 1970. Mcgraw-Hill , NY .
Price clipped dw frayed & torn. Light fore-edge foxing not penetrating margins.
Illustrated. 356pp. £5.00
PATCH, Blanche. THIRTY YEARS WITH G B S. 1951. Victor Gollancz.
Personal reminiscences. Orange boards. Slight edge foxing . 256pp. £5.00
PEACOCK, Ronald. THE POET IN THE THEATRE. 1946.
Name on front end paper which is slightly creased. Chapters on Eliot,
Henry James, Ibsen, Shaw, Chekhov, Synge, Yeats, Hofmannsthal, etc. £6.00
PEARSON, Hesketh. A PERSIAN CRITIC. 1923. Very good copy of
Author's second book. Chapters on Dickens, Wells, Shakespeare, Shaw,
Chesterton, Belloc, Stevenson, Shaw & Wilde etc. Name on front end paper. £12.00
PEARSON, Hesketh. BERNARD SHAW. HIS LIFE AND PERSONALITY.
1942. Collins. Price clipped dw frayed & spine sunned. 424pp. Illustrated. £10.00
PEARSON, Hesketh. GBS. A POSTSCRIPT. 1951. Collins. Dw frayed &
slightly torn. Slight foxing to prelims & edges. Port/frontis of GBS. £5.00
ST JOHN, Christopher. Ed. ELLEN TERRY AND BERNARD SHAW:
A CORRESPONDENCE . 1931. Fountain Press NY . Green boards & gilt.
Top edges gilt. Spine sunned. Light foxing to fore & bottom edges. 369pp. £6.00
ELLEN TERRY & BERNARD SHAW. A CORRESPONDENCE . 1931.
Constable. Second edition reset.
Edited by Christopher St John with a preface by SHAW.
Dw somewhat frayed. Blind stamp on fep.473pp. £20.00
ELLEN TERRY AND BERNARD SHAW: A CORRESPONDENCE . 1932.
Putnam's,NY. Edited by Christopher St John with a preface by SHAW .
Dw frayed & torn. Slight foxing to fore edge. 334pp. £5.00
TOMPKINS, Peter. SHAW AND MOLLY TOMPKINS. 1961.
Anthony Blond. Dw somewhat marked & price clipped.
Light foxing to prelims & edges. 288pp.
Laid in is a cutting from The Times dated
14/6/2004 relating to Shaw's affair with Molly Tompkins, the author's mother. £5.00
TOPOLSKI, Feliks. PORTRAIT OF G.B.S. 1946. Eyre & Spottiswoode.
Price clipped dw slightly frayed. Edn lim to 1000 numbered copies.
Introduced by Hesketh Pearson. £12.00
WALTERS, E W. ENSOR WALTERS AND THE LONDON HE LOVES. 1937.
Epworth Press. Pictorial dw frayed. Biography of the noted evangelist written
by his brother, with 4 page 'Memories of Early Years' by GBS.
Laid in is a scarce advert for the Epworth Press. £25.00
WARD, A C. BERNARD SHAW. 1950. Writers & their Work.
Original wraps. £5.00
WARD, A C. BERNARD SHAW. 1970. Writers & their Work.
6th reprint.
Laid in is a catalogue of Shaw items from Robin Waterfield,
Oxford book sellers, dated 1986. Original wraps. 60pp. £5.00
RHYS, Ernest. LETTERS FROM LIMBO. 1936. Dent. Inscription on
front end paper. (Byron, Whitman, Gladstone, Browming, E Carpenter,
E Gosse,
S Image, H Moore,
W B Yeats, H G Wells, G B Shaw, H Ellis,
F Madox Ford, W H Davies,
W De La Mare, etc.)
Covers unevenly faded. Contents very good. £10.00
RIDER, Dan. ADVENTURES WITH BERNARD SHAW. Nd.
Morley & Mitchell Kennerley Jr. Dw frayed & marked. 37pp. £5.00
WILSON, H H. SONGS OF THE EMPIRE. (1942) Australia . Original wraps.
"In Memory of My Father-No 6 Tunnelling Coy who died of wounds, France 1917."
War Poems connecting both World Wars. In an interesting 4 pp preface, the author
discloses he was the first person to play the part of Shaw's "Cashel Byron".
He attacks Huxley,Wyndham Lewis,Stravinsky,Epstein & Nevinson.
This uncommon collection contains patriotic war poems.
Privately printed. £35.00
SCRUTINIES . Ed. E RICKWORD . Vols 1 & 11. 1928 & 1931 . All published.
Inscription on front end paper. (Rickword on Wyndham Lewis & J Barrie;
E Muir on
A Bennett; D H Lawrence on Galsworthy; Graves on Kipling;
Jack Lindsay on Joyce;
Campbell on Contemporary Poetry; M Butts on Huxley; Empson on V Woolf;
chapters on Masefield, Shaw, Wells, G K Chesterton,
De la Mare). £45.00