| I.D.EDRICH. |
||
| info@idedrich.co.uk |
17, Selsdon Road. London. E112QF idedrich@idedrich.co.uk ENGLAND. |
|
George Bernard SHAW.
His BOOKS
THE QUINTESSENCE OF IBSENISM. 1891. Walter Scott.
Blue cloth & gilt. Top edge gilt. Name on front end paper.
Light foxing to edges & prelims but contents very good. 161pp. £80.00
THE QUINTESSENCE OF IBSENISM. 1913. Constable.
Revised edition completed after Ibsen's death. Green boards & gilt.
Amusing bookplates on both front paste down & front end paper with
cartoon representations of SHAW by 'JFH'. Inscription on front end paper
& writing on rear paste down. Ink annotation on final page.
Slight edge & prelim foxing but contents very good. 210pp. £8.00
WIDOWERS' HOUSES. 1893. Henry & Co.
Inscribed ' With the Author's compliments.' Olive boards & gilt. 126pp. £500.00
WIDOWERS' HOUSES. 1908. Archibald Constable. Dw frayed.
No.1 of The Dramatic Works of Bernard Shaw collection. 70pp.
Light foxing throughout. Uncommon. £50.00
PLAYS PLEASANT AND UNPLEASANT. Volumes 1 & 2. 1898.
Grant Richards. Edition limted to 1240 copies per volume.
The covers of volume 1 are discoloured & have been enclosed in an adhesive
glassine protective wrap and has a tissue protected port/frontis.
Volume 2 has a very small name on its front end paper.
2 volumes in green boards/ gilt. Top edges gilt. There is some foxing to the
edges & prelims but both volumes are tight and bright. 235pp + 320pp. £150.00
THE PERFECT WAGNERITE. 1898. Grant Richards. 8vo.
A commentary on The Ring of the Niblungs. Publisher's cloth with blue spine
with gilt a little rubbed. Top edge gilt. Bookplate on front paste down.
Name on front end paper. Slight foxing to prelims but contents very good.
Undated press cutting laid in relating to the sale of a forged Shaw manuscript. £70.00
THREE PLAYS FOR PURITANS. 1901. Grant Richards. Illustrated.
Green boards & gilt faded, spine sunned. Top edge gilt.
Some light foxing to front & bottom edges not affecting margins.
Name on front paste down. 308pp. £30.00
CASHEL BYRON'S PROFESSION. 1901. Grant Richards. Red cloth, gilt.
Spine & covers sunned. Top edge gilt. Bookplate on front paste down. 349pp. £40.00
CASHEL BYRON'S PROFESSION. 1903. Brentano's, NY. First US Edition.
Blue boards & gilt. Covers rubbed, spine sunned & slightly frayed.
Library plate on front end paper. 330pp. £16.00
THE IRRATIONAL KNOT. 1905. Brentano's, NY.
First US Edition preceding UK Edition by one week. Blue cloth & gilt. 422pp. £25.00
THE IRRATIONAL KNOT. 1905. Constable. Rebound in somewhat scarred red boards. Name on front end paper. Some edge & prelim foxing. Contents good. 422pp. £12.00
MRS WARREN'S PROFESSION. 1902. Grant Richards. Red cloth. Top edge gilt. Bookplate. Decorated end papers. 12 illustrations. Some foxing throughout
but still a very nice copy of an uncommon item. £80.00
DRAMATIC OPINIONS AND ESSAYS. 1906. Brentano's, NY. First US Edition.
Introduced by J Huneker. 2 volumes uniformly bound in green boards.
Name on front end paper of both volumes.
Cut edges slightly foxed but contents very good. £40.00
DRAMATIC OPINIONS AND ESSAYS. 1907. Constable.
With an Apology by Bernard Shaw. Containing as well “A Word on the
Dramatic Opinions & Essays of Bernard Shaw” by James Huneker. 2 volumes.£25.00
DRAMATIC OPINIONS AND ESSAYS. Vol.1. 1907. Constable.
Green boards somehat faded & marked. Bookplate & name on front paste down.
Light edge foxing not affecting margins. 447pp. £8.00
THE SANITY OF ART. 1908. New Age.
An Exposure of the Current Nonsense about Artists being Degenerate.
The uncommon hardback issue advertised as a "small edition".
Top edges gilt. Leading corners slightly rubbed otherwise very good indeed. £40.00
THE SANITY OF ART. 1908. New Age Press. Original wraps.
Name on front cover. Edges foxed. 104 pp. £20.00
LOVE AMONG THE ARTISTS. 1914. Constable. Green embossed boards & gilt.
Spine sunned. Laid in is a portrait/title possibly from the original dw
or an advertising flyer. 331pp. £12.00
LOVE AMONG THE ARTISTS. 1924. Constable. Popular edition.
Ex-libris bookplate. 331pp. £8.00
MISALLIANCE . 1914. Constable. Dw. Top edge gilt.
Also contains The Dark Lady of the Sonnets & Fanny's First Play.
Very slight edge foxing but contents very good. 234pp. £40.00
AN UNSOCIAL SOCIALIST. 1914. Constable. Green embossed boards & gilt.
Covers worn but contents very good. 332pp. £10.00
ANDROCLES AND THE LION. 1916. Constable.
Also contains Overruled & Pygmalion. Dw slightly frayed & spine sunned.
Cut edges sligjhtly foxed but contents very good. 205pp. £80.00
ANDROCLES AND THE LION. 1962. Penguin. Original wraps.
Printed in Shaw's alphabet with facing English translation.
Laid in is a 2 sided postcard with a key to Shaw's alphabet. 151pp. £5.00
HOW TO SETTLE THE IRISH QUESTION. 1917. Talbot Press/ Constable.
Original wraps very slightly frayed but contents good. 32pp £10.00
IRISH NATIONALISM AND LABOUR INTERNATIONALISM. 1920.
The Labour Party. Original wraps.
15pp pamphlet with foreword by J R Clynes, MP. £45.00
CAESAR AND CLEOPATRA. 1920. Constable. Spine darkened as are the edges of the olive covers otherwise in very good condition. £8.00
RUSKIN'S POLITICS. 1921. Ruskin Centenary Council.
Lecture given at the Ruskin Centenary Exhibition held at the Royal Academy
on the 21 Nov. 1919. One of the first 500 bound, containing the "G" of the
Author's name on the pasted title. £60.00
BACK TO METHUSELAH. 1921. Constable. Pale green boards & gilt.
Slight edge foxing but contents very good. 267pp. £16.00
BACK TO METHUSELAH. 1921. Brentanto's NY. Green borads.
Very light foxing throughout. 300pp. £5.00
BACK TO METHUSELAH. 1922. Constable. Green cloth & gilt.
Neat closed tear at head of spine. Cloth little dust soiled. £10.00
BACK TO METHUSELAH. 1945. World's Classics. Dw.
Revised edition with a new postcript. Name on paste-down. £6.00
SAINT JOAN. 1924. Constable. Dw slightly frayed. 114pp.
Laid in is a cutting from The Observer of June 6th 1954 profiling Sybil Thorndike
which includes a photo of her as the first of Shaw's Saint Joans.
Edges slightly foxed. £30.00
SAINT JOAN. 1924. Brentano's, NY. A chronicle play in six scenes & an epilogue.
Green boards with pasted title. Light foxing throughout. 163pp. £5.00
DIE HEILIGE JOHANNA. 1924. S Fischer, Berlin. Brown cloth.
Inscription on front end paper. 1st German Edition of St Joan. £16.00
THE ADVENTURES OF THE BLACK GIRL IN HER
SEARCH FOR GOD. 1932. Constable. Black decorated boards with
decorated end papers &
engraved illustrations throughout by John Farleigh.
Very slight foxing to end papers & edges. 75pp. £5.00
THE BLACK GIRL IN SEARCH OF GOD AND SOME LESSER TALES.
(1946)
Penguin Books. Original wraps. 1st thus. 285pp. £4.50
THE POLITICAL MADHOUSE IN AMERICA AND NEARER HOME.
1933. Constable.
Blue boards. A Lecture. Slight foxing throughout. £5.00
PREFACES. 1934. Constable. Small neat bookplate. Original half brown calf.
Ribbon marker. £20.00
PREFACES. 1938. Odhams. Dw. Prefaces later than those in 1934 edition &
with additional early items. End papers slightly foxed. £16.00
PREFACES. 1938. Odhams. Dw frayed. Red embossed boards.
Very slight foxing to prelims & fore-edges. 839pp. £6.00
TOO TRUE TO BE GOOD; VILLAGE WOOING;ON THE ROCKS.
1934. Dw.
Constable. Top edge gilt. 274pp.
Laid in is a press cutting from The Daily Herald dated 15/2/1934 entitled
'Thus Sayeth SHAW at 77.' Also laid in is an undated colour-printed flyer
for the RSC production of Too True to be Good at the Globe Theatre starring
Judi Dench & Ian McKellen. £20.00
THE SIMPLETON. THE SIX. THE MILLIONAIRESS. 1936. Constable.
Standard Edition. Dw slightly frayed. Top edge gilt. First English appearance
of the 3 plays which had appeared previously only in German translation. £20.00
EVERYBODY'S POLITICAL WHAT'S WHAT. 1944. Constable.
Dw chipped on ends of spine affecting the two first letters of the title otherwise
very good indeed. £12.00
EVERYBODY'S POLITICAL WHAT'S WHAT. 1945. Constable.
Second edition.
Dw somewhat frayed but contents very good.
Port/frontis. 380pp. £8.00
RHYMING PICTURE GUIDE TO AYOT ST LAWRENCE . 1950.
Leagrave Press. Original wraps. Shaw's last completed work. Illustrated. £5.00
BERNARD SHAW AND MRS PATRICK CAMPBELL:
THEIR CORRESPONDENCE. Ed Alan DENT.1952. Gollancz. Dw.
Uncorrected proof copy in original wraps.
Inscribed "Property of Alan Dent"
with pencil signature on front end paper
together with an additional holograph
footnote after the preface. £25.00
BERNARD SHAW AND MRS PATRICK CAMPBELL:
THEIR
CORRESPONDENCE .
Ed Alan DENT. 1952. Gollancz . Dw torn & foxed.
Light foxing to fore & bottom edges. Contents very good. 339pp. £8.00
BERNARD SHAW AND MRS PATRICK CAMPBELL:
THEIR
CORRESPONDENCE . 1952. Alfred A Knopf, NY. 1st US edition.
Dw slightly frayed & torn.
Inscription on front end paper. 385pp + index. £6.00
DEAR LIAR by Jerome KILTY. 1960. Max Reinhardt. Dw price clipped.
A comedy of letters adapted from the correspondence of GBS &
Mrs Patrick Campbell. 100pp. £5.00
MY DEAR DOROTHEA. 1956. Dw. Phoenix House, London.
A Practical System of Moral Education for Females. Illustrated by C Winsten. £12.00
THE MATTER WITH IRELAND. 1962. Rupert Hart-Davis. Dw.
Hitherto uncollected writings edited by D H GREENE & D H LAURENCE .
Publisher's stamp , "File Copy" on front end paper & dw. £15.00
THE ROAD TO EQUALITY. 1971. Beacon Press, Boston USA.
Introduced by L Crompton. Ten Unpublished Lectures & Essays. 1884-1918.
Publisher's pre-publication blurb tipped onto verso of upper wrap.
Uncorrected proof copy in original wraps. Uncommon. £20.00
MAN AND SUPERMAN. 1903. Constable. Olive boards & gilt. Top edge gilt.
244pp. Covers rubbed but contents very good. £25.00
MAN AND SUPERMAN. 1911. Constable's 6d. Series.
Original wraps somewhat frayed but contents good. 92pp. £6.00
THE COMMON SENSE OF MUNICIPAL TRADING. 1904. Constable.
Blue cloth . 120pp. £12.00
THE COMMONSENSE OF MUNICIPAL TRADING. 1908. A C Fifield.
No.5 in the Fabian Socialist Series. Original orange wraps.
Very light foxing to prelims & edges but contents very good. 120pp. £5.00
JOHN BULL'S OTHER ISLAND AND MAJOR BARBARA. 1907. Constable.
Also contains 'How he lied to her Husband'. Green boards & gilt. Top edge gilt.
Light foxing to edges & prelims but contents very good. 293pp. £8.00
JOHN BULL'S OTHER ISLAND. 1912. Constable. Original wraps.
Home Rule Edition as part of Constable's Sixpenny Series.
Two separate prefaces by SHAW, one to this Home Rule Edition & the other
entitled Preface for Politicians. The original wraps have been protected in
tracing paper & hence remain clean & bright. Uncommon. £80.00
PRESS CUTTINGS. 1909. Constable. A topical sketch compiled from the editorial
& correspodence columns of the daily papers by SHAW, as performed by
the Civic & Dramatic Guild at the Royal Court Theatre on 9th July 1909.
Original wraps somewhat dusty & frayed. 39pp. £12.00
THE MAN OF DESTINY: A TRIFLE. 1910. Constable. Dw frayed & torn.
Some foxing to edges & prelims but contents very good. Part 6 of The Dramatic
Works of Bernard Shaw, consequently pages are numbered 155-203. £12.00
SOCIALISM AND SUPERIOR BRAINS. 1910. A C Fifield.
No.8 of The Fabian Socialist Series. Pink boards somewhat marked.
Photographic self-portrait frontis.
59pp plus publisher's list dated February 1910 at rear. £5.00
THE DOCTOR'S DILEMNA, GETTING MARRIED, THE SHEWING UP OF BLANCO POSNET. 1911. Constable. Green cloth & gilt. Top edge gilt.
Blind stamp & name on front end paper. 407pp. £12.00
SELECTED PASSAGES FROM THE WORKS OF GEORGE BERNARD SHAW.
1912. Constable. Passages chosen by Charlotte F Shaw. Brown cloth & gilt.
Top edge gilt. Port/frontis of Rodin's bust of SHAW.
Cut edges slightly foxed but contents very good. 294pp. £20.00
PEACE CONFERENCE HINTS. 1919. Constable. Original wraps somewhat marked,
spine torn & some foxing to edges & prelims. Contents very good. 108pp. £6.00
HEARTBREAK HOUSE, GREAT CATHERINE, PLAYLETS OF THE WAR.
1919. Constable. Dw. Name on front cover & on front end paper.Edges slightly foxed
but contents very good. Laid in is a newspaper cutting of an article by SHAW
written for the Sunday Express of 11th December 1921 dealing with the treatment of Heartbreak House by the critics. £65.00
HEARTBREAK HOUSE, GREAT CATHERINE, PLAYLETS OF THE WAR.
1931. Constable. Dw. Revised & reprinted for this standard edition. 291pp. £16.00
THE UNPROTECTED CHILD AND THE LAW. 1923.
8 page pamphlet in original wraps issued by The Six Point Group. £10.00
TRANSLATIONS AND TOMFOOLERIES. 1926. Constable.
Dw slightly frayed & slight foxing to edges but contents very good. 246pp. £16.00
TRANSLATIONS AND TOMFOOLERIES. 1926. Brentanto's NY.
Green boards somewhat faded. 275pp. £5.00
THE INTELLIGENT WOMAN'S GUIDE TO SOCIALISM AND CAPITALISM.
1928. Constable. Green celtic design boards in slightly frayed, but bright, uncommon dw.
Top edge gilt. Very slight foxing to fore & bottom edges not affecting margins or text.
495pp. £65.00
THE INTELLIGENT WOMAN'S GUIDE TO SOCIALISM AND CAPITALISM.
1929. Constable. Popular edition. Dw frayed but intact. Very slight edge foxing. 495pp. £8.00
THE INTELLIGENT WOMAN'S GUIDE TO SOCIALISM, CAPITALISM, SOVIETISM
& FASCISM. 1937. Pelican Books. 2 volumes, both in original soft covers
with dws which are very slightly frayed with spines sunned. 492pp in total. £8.00
THE LEAGUE OF NATIONS. 1929. Fabian Society. Original wraps.
Fabian Tract no.226. 12pp pamphlet. £8.00
THE APPLE CART. 1930. Constable. Dw. 78pp. £12.00
WHAT I REALLY WROTE ABOUT THE WAR. 1931. Constable. Standard edition.
Price clipped dw slightly frayed. Top edge gilt. Uncommon. One of the titles of
which most were destroyed by bombs during the second war. 419pp. £50.00
WHAT I REALLY WROTE ABOUT THE WAR. 1932. Brentano's NY. 1st US Edition.
Pale green cloth, spine sunned. Blind stamp on front end paper. 371pp. £10.00
IMMATURITY. 1931. Constable. Standard edition. Price clipped dw.
Top edge gilt. 424pp. £6.00
OUR THEATRES IN THE NINETIES. 1931. Constable.
3 volumes of weekly criticisms, originally published in The Saturday Review,
uniformly bound in emerald cloth & gilt. Top edges gilt. Edition limited to 1025 copies.
Slight edge foxing but contents of all 3 volumes very good. £85.00
OUR THEATRES IN THE NINETIES. 1932. Constable.
3 volumes uniformly bound
in red cloth & gilt. Top edges gilt.
Revised & reprinted for this Standard Edition.
Name on front end paper of each. £80.00
OUR THEATRES IN THE NINETIES . Volume 3. 1932. Constable.
Revised & reprinted standard edition. Faded & marked dw. Top edge gilt. 420pp.
Inscription on front end paper. Small ink stain to fore-edge not affecting text. £18.00
DOCTORS' DELUSIONS, CRUDE CRIMINOLOGY, SHAM EDUCATION.
1932. Constable. Standard edition. Red cloth and gilt. Top edge gilt. 373pp. £6.00
SHORT STORIES, SCRAPS AND SHAVINGS. 1934. Constable. Dw price clipped.
Revised & reprinted for Standard edition, with wood engravings by John Farleigh.
Top edge gilt. 305pp. £20.00
LONDON MUSIC IN 1888-89 AS HEARD by Corno DI BASSETTO. 1937.
Constable. Corno di Bassetto was the pseudonym under which SHAW wrote a
music column
for The Star newspaper. Red cloth & gilt. Top edge gilt.
Name on front end paper. 420pp. £10.00
IN GOOD KING CHARLES'S GOLDEN DAYS. 1939. Constable. Dw. Top edge gilt.
Illustrated by F Topolski. 120pp. £18.00
GENEVA. 1939. Constable. Dw slightly frayed. Illustrated by Feliks Topolski.
Top edge gilt. Slight foxing to edges & prelims otherwise contents very good. £12.00
GENEVA, CYMBELINE REFINISHED, GOOD KING CHARLES. 1946.
Constable.
First collective publication of Standard edition.
Dw price clipped & slightly frayed. Name on front end paper.
Very slight foxing to edges & prelims otherwise very good. 234pp. £8.00
THE QUINTESSENCE OF GBS. THE WIT AND WISDOM OF BERNARD SHAW. 1949. Hutchinson. Dw frayed & torn. Selected & introduced by S Winsten.
Name on front end paper. Port/frontis of Claire Winsten's bust of SHAW. 479pp. £16.00
THE COMPLETE PLAYS OF BERNARD SHAW. (1950) Odhams.
Black boards with embossed bust of SHAW. Gilt lettering to sunned spine.
Covers a little rubbed but still a very nice working copy.1404pp. £10.00
PLAYS AND PLAYERS. 1952. Oxford University Press.
Small format in price clipped dw. Theatre essays. World's Classics edition. £5.00
ADVICE TO A YOUNG CRITIC. LETTERS 1894-1928. 1956. Peter Owen.
Price clipped dw. Light foxing to edges & prelims otherwise very good. 139pp. £8.00
THE SHAW-BARKER LETTERS. 1956. Phoenix House. Dw.
Shaw's letters to Granville Barker, edited by C B Purdom. 206pp. £8.00
AN UNFINISHED NOVEL. 1958. Constable. Edited & introduced by S Weintraub.
Limited edition of 1025. Decorated boards & end papers with gilt. 97pp. £18.00
SHAW ON THEATRE. 1958. Macgibbon & Kee. Dw price clipped & frayed.
Names on front end paper. Edited by E J West. 306pp. £12.00
HOW TO BECOME A MUSICAL CRITIC. 1960. Hart-Davis. Dw.
Edited & introduced by Dan H Laurence. Port/frontis. 359pp. £8.00
SHAW ON SHAKESPEARE. 1961. Cassell. Dw price clipped & worn.
Edited by Edwin Wilson. 280pp. £10.00
PLATFORM AND PULPIT. 1962. Rupert Hart-Davis. Price clipped dw.
Edited by Dan H Laurence. Port/frontis. Very slight foxing to fore edge. 302pp. £12.00
THE RELIGIOUS SPEECHES OF BERNARD SHAW. 1963. 1st US edition.
Penn State University Press. Dw somewhat worn. Light foxing to prelims.
Edited by Warren Sylvester Smith. Foreword by Arthur H Nethercot. 104pp. £8.00
SHAW ON RELIGION. 1967. Constable. Price clipped dw.
Edited & with introduction & notes by Warren Sylvester Smith. 240pp. £10.00
COLLECTED LETTERS 1874-1897. 1965. Max Reinhardt. Price clipped dw
slightly frayed & torn. Port/frontis plus sundry other photographic portraits of the correspondents. Edited by Dan H Laurence. 877pp. £50.00
COLLECTED LETTERS 1898-1910. 1972. Max Reinhardt. Dw slightly
frayed & torn. Port/frontis plus sundry other photographic portraits of the
correspondents.
Edited by Dan H Laurence. 877pp. £30.00
COLLECTED LETTERS 1911-1925. 1985. Max Reinhardt. Very good in like dw. Port/frontis plus sundry other photographic portraits of the correspondents.
Edited by Dan H Laurence. 877pp. £30.00
GEORGE BERNARD SHAW ON LANGUAGE. 1965. Peter Owen.
Dw somewhat marked. Some very light foxing to edges but contents very good.
Edited by Abraham Tauber. Foreword by Sir James Pitman. 205pp. £12.00
SHAW. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY 1856-1898. 1970. Max Reinhardt.
Selected from his writings by Stanley Weintraub. Dw somewhat marked &
with price inked through. Contents very good. 336pp. £12.00
LADY, WILT THOU LOVE ME? 1980. David & Charles.
18 love poems for Ellen Terry attributed to SHAW. Edited by Jack Werner.
Contains the poems in facsimile & print together with sundry sepia photographic
illustrations. Small format. 64pp. £10.00
THE PLAYWRIGHT AND THE PIRATE. 1982. Colin Smythe.
Dw badly frayed & torn but now glassine protected. Correspondence between
Shaw & Frank Harris, edited & introduced by Stanley Weintraub. 273pp. £8.00
BERNARD SHAW & ALFRED DOUGLAS. A CORRESPONDEN CE . 1982.
John Murray. Dw. Edited by Mary Hyde. 237pp. £6.00
AGITATIONS. LETTERS TO THE PRESS 1875-1950. 1985. Frederick Ungar, NY.
Dw somewhat sunned & worn. Edited by Dan H Laurence & James Rambeau,
this is an American edition distributed in the UK by Lorrimer publishing. 375pp. £10.00
SHAW FOR THE MILLION. nd. Gulliver Books. Illustrated by W G D Hill.
Price clipped dw slightly frayed. 129pp. £8.00
ARMS AND THE MAN. (1953) Basic English Publishing Co.
Produced for The Orthological Institute. Stiff green card with folded Basic English
insert bound in. Put into Basic English by L W Lockhart. 108pp. Uncommon. £80.00
MY FAIR LADY. 1958. Max Reinhardt/Constable. Dw frayed.
Musical play by Alan Jay Lerner based on Pygmalion by SHAW.
Illustrated by Cecil Beaton. 156pp.
Light foxing to edges & prelims otherwise very good. £6.00
CAPTAIN BRASSBOUND'S CONVERSION. 1982. Programme for
Captain's Brassbound's Conversion held at the Theatre Royal,Haymarket,
starring Michael Denison &
Penelope Keith.
Directed by Frank Hauser who writes the programe notes. £4.00