| |
ARCADIAN ADVENTURES WITH THE IDLE RICH. 1915. J Lane .
Slight foxing of the half title page otherwise very good. £18.00
BEHIND THE BEYOND. 1917. J Lane .
Coloured & black/white illustrations by A H Fish Head and foot of spine ruibbed.
Name on front end paper. 2 pages badly opened.
Some gatherings loosening but still a far better than good copy. £10.00
FURTHER FOOLISHNESS. 1917. J Lane .
Covers slightly marked. £18.00
WINNOWED WISDOM. 1926. J Lane .
Dw torn & marked but with the Hassal pictorial upper panel complete. £25.00
AFTERNOONS IN UTOPIA. 1932. J Lane.
Tales of the New Time. End papers lightly foxed otherwise very good. Uncommon. £20.00
CANADA. 1941. Canada .
The Foundation of Its Future. A Private & Limited Edition. Aeg. Ribbon markers. Although the books in its blue cloth binding is common this in its original red full leather, gilt lettered on the upper case & spine, internal gilt tooling & multicoloured cloth emblem of Canada is very uncommon. Near mint in original colour matching slip case which is a little rubbed on the edges. A fine production. Illustrated. £225.00
HAPPY STORIES. 1945. J Lane .
Dw a little rubbed and dust soiled. Name on paste-down. £20.00
THE BOY I LEFT BEHIND ME. 1947. J Lane .
Dw. With a personal note by his niece Barbara Nimmo.£18.00
Contributions to MAGAZINES
in original wraps unless otherwise described.
WHO DO YOU THINK DID IT? Nov. 1920.
2pp Short Murder Mystery in THE BODLEIAN. Original wraps. £8.00
HARPERS MAGAZINE .
1924 May-June 1925. v.149-150. (Dialogues between G B Shaw & A Henderson; A Huxley-Little Mexican; H M Tomlinson-many; S Leacock, A D Miller, H Van Dyke, C Sandburg, Elmer Davies, S Kaye Smith, C Morley, J R Grant, C Aiken, P Guedalla, E Wylie, Countee P Cullen, W Lippmann, G KChesterton(3), W McFee, T Hardy, L Lewisohn, etc.)
A vast tome bound in plain grey boards & cloth spine.
A few of the early margins have been damp stained. £10.00
JOHN O'LONDON'S WEEKLY. Ed W WHITTEN.
23/8/24.
Chapters from a Bookseller's Life (Part 2); A Master of Romance by Vere Hutchinson; The Latest Leacock "The Garden of Folly ".
Original wraps browned. £6.00
LILLIPUT.
1939 March . (S Leacock-Who Started the Great War; J M Brophy, J Hanley,
M Zoshchenko) £10.00
1940 July . (G Edinger, R Llewellyn, F Sullivan, S Leacock-Nothing Missing; ...) £10.00
1943 Aug. ( Compton Mackenzie, S Leacock, M Gorki, A Barea...) £10.00
1940 Jan-June. V.6/1-6. Index . (W Saroyan, P De Polnay, L Q Ross, F Molnar,
M Zoshchenko, J Agate, J Pudney, K Hewitt, G Edinger, O Katzin, A P Herbert,
N Bentley, R Calder, Antonia White, A Maurois, J Brophy, J B S Haldane, G B Shaw,
O Sitwell, G Lansbury, P Opie,S Leacock, G Kersh, J Hanley, etc.)
Bound in publisher's cloth. £25.00
1940. July-Dec. v.7/1-6. Index. (S Leacock, M Whittaker, M Zoshchenko, M Laski,
M Molnar, P De Polnay, R Moore, W Saroyan, L Henson, A Maurois, J B Priestley,
M Barsley, R LLewellym, G Edinger, I Brown, V S Graham, O Katzin, Alec Waugh,
J Hanley, R Forbes, T Wintringham, Dame Ethel Smyth, N Farson, O Nash….).
Bound in publisher's cloth. Original wraps not present Frayed dw. £25.00
THE LILLIPUT POCKET OMNIBUS. 1948 (Poems by O Nash, Stevie Smith... Illus by Thurber, N Bentley, etc. Stories by S Leacock, (4), K Hamsun, K Capek, K Hewitt, S Goldwyn,
A J Cronin, Articles by A Haskell, L Golding, P Guedalla, L Feuchtwanger,
Upton Sinclair-Experiments in Mind Reading,etc.) £10.00
NASH'S MAGAZINE.
Jan-Dec 1917 – v.58/285-v.60/296. (R Kipling, E Hubbard, J Galsworthy, Bruno Lessing,
W J Locke, Booth Tarkington, Marie Corelli, R W Chambers, H Kaufman, E Glyn,
H de Vere Stacpoole, E Ferber, S Leacock, Gvn Morris, E P Oppenheim, C Hamilton,
J London, etc. Poems by E Wheeler Wilcox, E Bylton, E Pryor . Etc.)
Blue cloth gilt with original wraps bound in.
Index on the back of each front wrap. £30.00
April-Sept 1921 v.67/336-341.
(E P Oppenhein, W George, W B Trites, Hall Caine,
I A R Wylie, C Dawson, G K Chesterton, R W Service, G Frank au, Gouverneur Morris,
S Leacock illustrated by W Heath Robinson, Rex Beach, F Hodgson Burnet,
E W Hornung, etc. Poems by R Le Gallienne, E Pyror , etc). £20.00
Bound in green cloth, gilt. No index. £15.00
THREE SCORE TEN in THE SPECTATOR . 19/1/40. £10.00
STRAND.
1921 Aug . ( P G Wodehouse-The Long Hole; S Leacock-When the Drama Was Drama;
E Wallace-The Man Who Died Twice; W Heath Robinson-The Home Made Car;
E P Oppenheim, H De Vere Stacpoole, R Pertwee, Sapper, etc.)
Spine frayed. Back wraps loose. £20.00
All subject unsold
Postage & packing cost
|
|