I.D.EDRICH

 
 
 

MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
LITERARY PERIODICALS

17, SELSDON ROAD
LONDON. E11 2QF
ENGLAND

idedrich@idedrich.co.uk
Tel/Fax +44 (020) 8989 9541


 

GRAHAM GREENE.
HIS BOOKS.

 
 

BOOKS by Graham GREENE.

THE NAME OF ACTION. 1930. Heinemann. A little foxing particularly on prelims & edges. Covers very slightly marked otherwise a bright copy of author's 2nd novel. £400.00
THE NAME OF ACTION. 1930. Heinemann. Upper leading corner bumped.
Small Bkplt on front end paper otherwise a superior copy free from foxing. £350.00

STAMBOUL TRAIN. 1932. Heinemann. Bkplt. A very good copy of book rarely found in fine condition. £150.00
STAMBOUL TRAIN. 1947. Star "Continental" Edition. £8.00

IT'S A BATTLEFIELD. 1934. Heinemann. Raymond Swingler's copy with his name & date(1934) on front end paper. 2 cuttings relating to Swingler have been pasted on to front end paper by his friend, the critic, George Whiting, whose name also appears on the front end papers with the same date. A Times obituary of Swingler loosely inserted; apart from this an extremely good copy of an uncommon book. £185.00
IT'S A BATTLEFIELD. 1940. Penguin Books. Original wraps & in an uncommon dw. £10.00
IT'S A BATTLEFIELD. 1948. Heineman. Uniform Edition completely revised. Dw a little chipped. Name & inscription on front blank end paper. £16.00
IT'S A BATTLEFIELD. 1948. Original wraps. Nearfine. Star "Continental" Edition Completely Revised. £10.00

JOURNEY WITHOUT MAPS. 1936. Heinemann. Corners slightly bumped otherwise a very good copy of author's first scarce travel book which rarely appears in catalogues. £450.00
JOURNEY WITHOUT MAPS. 1948. Pan Books. Original wraps. First paper-back. £8.00
VOYAGE SANS CARTES by Greene in LA TABLE RONDE. 1951 Mars. Paris. £15.00
LAND BENIGHTED. A STORY OF LIBERIA. 1938. Geoffrey Bles.
This travel book, jointly written with Barbara GREENE, is an account of the journey made by her & her cousin Graham Greene, resulting in the latter's first travel book"Journey without maps”. Price clipped dw chipped just affecting spine title. Inscription on front blank end paper. Uncommon. £150.00
GREENE, Barbara. TOO LATE TO TURN BACK. (Barbara & Graham Greene in Liberia) 1981. Settle Bendall. Dw. Introduced by P Theroux. New Edition with a new 12pp foreword by the author detailing the events leading to her joining Graham Greene on the journey to Liberi. Together with a personal invitation from publisher to Clodagh O'Grady to a publication party. The Author has also inscribed the book below the acknowledgement statement thanking O'Grady for their their "long, long friendship." Press release & 3 reviews laid in.. £25.00

BRIGHTON ROCK. 1938. Viking. NY. Rubber stamp on front paste-down & small marginal stain on the prelims otherwise a very good copy. Precedes British First. £100.00
BRIGHTON ROCK. 1938. Heinemann. Library binding but with no library marking internally."Penknife" slit in middle of spine. Pages browned otherwise very good - tight & firm. £120.00
BRIGHTON ROCK. 1981. Viking Press. NY. Dw. The Collected Edition. £8.50

THE LAWLESS ROADS. 1939. Longmans, Green & Co. Dw.
1st issue with gilt lettering on the spine.
An excellent copy of an uncommon book in the scarce dw which is slightly rubbed at the edge but is complete. £1,600.00
THE LAWLESS ROADS. 1950. Eyre & Spottiswoode. Revised 3rd Edition with
a new note by author on which he states that the pages following 129 reveal
the source of my story, "The Power & the Glory". Illustrated.
Photo Greene pasted on end paper. £8.00
THE LAWLESS ROADS . 1950. Eyre & Spottiswode. Proof Copy of 3rd Edition
which "is fully illustrated & has been revised by the Author".
The Proof Copy "Note to Second Edition" dated 1947 initialled G G is replaced
in the published version to "Note To Third Edition" dated 1950. Also other variations. The lightly used wraps contain the inked works." 3rd Edn 7.5 x 4.875". £40.00

THE POWER & THE GLORY. 1940. Heinemann. Name crossed through on front end paper, a little edge foxing, corners lightly bumped, small rubber stamp on rear end papers yet still an uncommonly good copy of a scarce book. £400.00
THE POWER & THE GLORY. 1952. Vanguard Library Edition.
Dw by Edward Bawden. £12.00
THE POWER & THE GLORY
. 1959. Samuel French. A Drama in Three Acts
adapted by D Cannan & P Bost. The list at the rear includes a rèsumè of
The Potting Shed. Acting Edition in original wraps.£12.00
THE POWER & THE GLORY
. 1962. Time Inc. NY. Stiff pictorial wraps.
With new preface by the Editor of Time.£4.00
LA PUISSANCE ET LA GLOIRE
. 1944. Heinemann & Zsolnay. Original wraps.
1st Edition in French of The Power & The Glory -printed in Britain four years
prior to the edition published in France. £40.00
THE POWER & THE GLORY
. 1945. Heinemann Pocket Edition. Price clipped dw frayed. Pages 59-75 bound upside down. Back cover very stained. £3.00
THE POWER & THE GLORY
. 1947. Zephyr Books. Stockholm. Original wraps. Excellent copy. £15.00
THE POWER & THE GLORY by Arthur YATES . nd. Coles, Canada .
Study notes. Original wraps. £5.00
THE LABYRINTHINE WAYS. 1940. Viking Press. N Y. 1st American Edition of
"The Power & the Glory". Cellotape marks on end papers, rubber stamp on rear end paper otherwise a very good copy of second state in yellow boards. £60.00
How I wrote THE POWER AND THE GLORY by Greene in BOOKS AND BOOKMEN. 1963 Jan. Original wraps. £15.00

BRITISH DRAMATISTS. 1942. W Collins. Dw. 8 coloured plates & 26 black & white illustrations. Slight foxing of end papers. £25.00

CHANTAGE. 1945. Heinemann & Zsolnay. Original wraps.
1st edition in French of The Ministry of Fear - printed in Britain. £12.00
THE MINISTRY OF FEAR. 1960. Heinemann Library Edition. Dw. £8.00

ENGLAND MADE ME. 1947. Heinemann. 1st thus. Uniform Edition. £18.00
ENGLAND MADE ME. 1947. Star "Continental" Edition. Original wraps. £16.00
THE SHIPWRECKED. 1953. Viking Press. NY. Dw a little rubbed & frayed but complete. 1st US Edn of England Made Me. £25.00
ENGLAND MADE ME. 1970. Penguin Books. New Edition. Original wraps. £6.00

A GUN FOR SALE. 1947. Heineman. Uniform Edition. Dw a little chipped & torn. £12.00

THE HEART OF THE MATTER. 1948. Viking Press. N Y. Dw badly chipped & torn, rubbed but almost intact. Grey heads. Red spine. £40.00
THE HEART OF THE MATTER. 1948. Heinemann.
Dw a little rubbed & soiled but complete. £120.00
THE HEART OF THE MATTER. 1951. Heinemann. Uniform Edition.
Dw slighty frayed at head of spine. £12.00
THE HEART OF THE MATTER. 1962. Penguin. Original wraps. £6.00

L'AGENT SECRET. 1948. Paris. Original wraps. The first French edition comprising of 105 numbered copies translated by Marcelle Sibon. Slight staining on rear cover otherwise an excellent unopened copy. £90.00

DER DRITTE MANN. (THE THIRD MAN) 1961. Germany.
Single sheet advertising the programme of the film, "The Third Man" shown in Heidelburg. One side shows a still from the film, the reverse gives an outline
& critical description of the production. Uncommon. £10.00
ALSOP, G T. THE SEVENTH MAN. 1981. My Part in the Defection Scandal as told to Graeme Garden-a clever parady of Greene's Third Man. £10.00

THE LITTLE FIRE ENGINE. (1950) Max Parrish. Unlike the copy described in
Webbe this is bound in original publisher's cloth similar to that of the Little Train,
bearing 3 red fire buckets on upper case with title, author & publisher in red along spine. The cloth is lightly dust soiled & slightly marked but is still a very good
copy. Illustrated by D Craigie. £125.00

THE LOST CHILDHOOD AND OTHER ESSAYS. 1951. Eyre & Spottiswode. Lower leading corner bumped. £12.00
THE LOST CHILDHOOD AND OTHER ESSAYS. 1962. Penguin.
Original wraps. £6.00

THE END OF THE AFFAIR. 1951. Viking Press. NY. Name on front end paper.
1st American Edition. £10.00
THE END OF THE AFFAIR. 1951. Heinemann. Dw badly torn & defective on spine along lower edge otherwise very good. £25.00
THE END OF THE AFFAIR. 1961. £20.00
SARANG ENI JONGMAL. (1973) Seoul: Ju Suk Bong. Leatherette covers.
Pictorial box slightly scuffed otherwise very good.
The First Korean edition of The End of the Affair. £30.00

THE LIVING ROOM. 1953. Programme for the first production in Wyndham's Theatre on 16/4/53 starring Dorothy Tutin & Eric Portman. £5.00
THE LIVING ROOM. 1953. Heinemann. Programme of 1st production, starrring Eric Portman, Dorothy Tutin & Valerie Taylor, laid in. £30.00
LIVING ROOM. 1954. R Laffont. Piece en quatre tableaux et in epilogue. First french edition translated by Jean MERCURE. Original wraps with dw. Upper margin damp stained clear of all text. £10.00
A STRANGER IN THE THEATRE by G Greene. Dorothy Tutin in Greene’s first play, “The Living Room” 2pp in PICTURE POST, 18/4/53. Original wraps. £10.00

THE LITTLE STEAMROLLER. 1953. Max Parrish. Library Edition. Torn & frayed dw defective along base of upper panel leaving the illustration & print almost intact. This is described on the inner flap as "Library Edition 8/6", the upper & lower panels being blue with author, title & publisher in gilt along the spine as is the illustration on the upper case.. Illustrated by D Craigie. £125.00

ESSAIS CATHOLIQUES. 1953. Paris. Traduit de ''anglais par Marcelle Sibon. Grey printed wrappers complete with wrap around band. Not published in English. Near fine unopened copy. £40.00

LOSER TAKES ALL. 1955. Heinemann. Cloth at the extremities of the spine slightly rubbed otherwise very good. £12.00.
LOSER TAKES ALL complete in 5 issues of PICTURE POST,
21/8/54-18/9/54.
£50.00

THE QUIET AMERICAN. 1955. Heinemann.
Dw slightly frayed & lightly dust soiled. £35.00
THE QUIET AMERICAN. 1955. World Books. Heinemann. Dw. £8.00
THE QUIET AMERICAN. 1955. Heinemann. Ex libris Book Society bookplate.
Dw slightly chipped at head & foot of spine. £8.00
THE QUIET AMERICAN. 1956. Heinemann. Proof Copy in original wraps which are stained, soiled & a little used with a light fore-edge stain on the prelims otherwise a very good copy of an uncommon item. £85.00
THE QUIET AMERICAN. 1957. Heinemann/Nederland. Dw. 1st Continental Edition. £10.00
THE QUIET AMERICAN. 1957. Reprint Society. Dw. Name on front end paper. £5.00

THE POTTING SHED. 1957. Viking Press, NY. Price clipped dw lightly soiled. Photos from the Theatre Performance in New York. £30.00
POTTING SHED. (1958) Programme of the first production of this play performed at the Globe Theatre & starring John Gielgud, Irene Worth & Gwen Ffrangcon-Davies. £6.00
THE POTTING SHED. nd. Tokyo. Original wraps. A Play in three acts.
Edited with Japanese notes by Jim Ozu. £8.00
THE POTTING SHED. The complete text illustrated with photographs by B Owen, from the Bijou Theatre, New York, in THEATRE ARTS. USA. March 1958. Original wraps. £10.00

THE SPY'S BEDSIDE BOOK. 1957. R Hart Davis.
An Anthology edited by Graham & Hugh Greene.
Dw slightly frayed & rubbed but complete. £40.00

OUR MAN IN HAVANA. 1958. Viking Press. NY. £15.00
OUR MAN IN HAVANA. 1960. Reprint Society. Dw. £5.00
OUR MAN IN HAVANA. 1960. Netherlands. Original pictorial wraps.
1st Continental Edition. Name & address on title page. £8.50
OUR MAN IN HAVANA. 1981. Reset & specially designed edition from
The Observer Classic of the Month Library. Decorated end papers.
Plain white dw a little marked. £6.00

THE COMPLAISANT LOVER. 1959. Original wraps.
French's Acting Edition. £25.00
THE COMPLAISANT LOVER. 1959. Heinemann. Dw lightly marked.(8/6).
Programme of the first production in the Globe Theatre with R Richardson,
P Scofield & P Calvert loosely inserted. £50.00
THE COMPLAISANT LOVER. 1966. (10/6) Dw.
Reprint rubbed stamped "Showroom Copy.... .. £6.00

A VISIT TO MORIN. 1959. Heinemann. Edition limited to 250 copies.
Dw with small stain on spine & lower panel. Inscribed Presentation copy from the author. "Inscribed for WAG, in the hope that it may a little help in the campaign for Public Lending Rights. Graham Greene, March 1974."
Ribbon marker. £465.00
A VISIT TO MORIN. 1959. Heinemann. Dw. 250 copies only printed & the type distributed. Original ribbon marker. Near fine. £350.00
A VISIT TO MORIN. 13pp by Greene in THE LONDON MAGAZINE. 1957 Jan. Original wraps. £12.00

IN SEARCH OF A CHARACTER. 1961. Bodley Head. Dw. Near fine. £30.00
IN SEARCH OF A CHARACTER. 1961. Viking Press. NY.
One of 600 advance copies specially designed for the friends of the author & publishers. Cloth backed marbled boards.
Original clear gl;assine dw torn at head of spine. £50.00
A LA RECHERCHE D'UN PERSONNAGE. 1961. Paris. Original wraps. Uncut & entirely unopened. First French Edition of "In Search of a Character." Review copy with the back cover perforated "S P ". £20.00

A BURNT-OUT CASE. 1961. Viking Press, NY. £12.00
A BURNT-OUT CASE. 1961. Heinemann. Uncorrected proof copy in original printed wraps. £65.00
A BURNT-OUT CASE. 1961. Heinemann. Dw. A near fine copy. £30.00
A BURNT-OUT CASE. 1962. Reprint Society. £4.00

THREE PLAYS. 1961. Mercury Books. 1st Combined Edition.
Original stiff wraps.   £8.00

INTRODUCTION TO THREE NOVELS. 1962. Norway.
Very good in original card covers. £40.00

THE REVENGE. 1963. Stellar Press. Original wraps. Edition limited to 300 copies. privately printed for distribution by publisher & author.
An Autobiographical Fragment. Presentation copy from the Publisher-Max Reinhardt. £225.00

A SENSE OF REALITY. 1963. Bodley Head. Advance corrected proof copy in original wraps. Hospital Library Stamp on front end paper. £85.00
A SENSE OF REALITY. 1963. Bodley Head. Dw. Long involved inscription on front end paper claiming & establishing a relationship (cousin) with the author. "A cousin & Godson of the late Sir Graham Greene K.C.B., the author's uncle". £35.00
A SENSE OF REALITY. 1963. Bodley Head. Price clipped dw. Name on front end paper. £20.00

THE COMEDIANS. 1966. Viking Press. USA . One of 500 copies specially bound for presentation to friends of the Author & Publishers in advance of publication. Complimentary slip loosely inserted. Glassine dw. £65.00
THE COMEDIANS. 1966. Bodley Head. Dw. £20.00
THE COMEDIANS. 1966. Bodley Head. Dw repaired internally.
Front low corner bumped. £15.00
THE COMEDIANS. 1966. Viking Press. USA . Dw.
Inscription on paste down. £15.00

MAY WE BORROW YOUR HUSBAND? 1967. Bodley Head. Glassine dw. Edition limited to 500 numbered copies, especially printed & signed by the author. £165.00
MAY WE BORROW YOUR HUSBAND? 1967. Bodley Head.
Uncorrected proof copy in original printed wraps. £50.00
MAY WE BORROW YOUR HUSBAND? 1967. Bodley Head. Dw. £25.00
MAY WE BORROW YOUR HUSBAND? 1967. Viking Press. USA .
Cloth very slightly rubbed. £6.00
MAY WE BORROW YOUR HUSBAND? 1969. Penguin Books.
Original wraps. 1st thus. £6.00

BODLEY HEAD CATALOGUE OF NEW BOOKS Jan-July 1967, giving details & description of 'May We Borrow Your Husband? Other books reviewed include The Day We got Drunk on Cake by W Trevor; The Sweet-Vendor by R K Narayan; New Grub Street by G Gissing; etc.) £4.00

SHAKESPEARE-PREISE 1968 & 1969 . 1969. Hamburg. Original wraps.
Book distributed at the Prize Giving. The Shakespeare Prizes were awarded to Graham Greene & Roy Pascall. The book contains both German & English versions of the welcoming & laudatory speaker as well as the speeches of the recipents:-
G GREENE – THE VIRTUE OF DISLOYALTY
&
Roy PASCALL- GERMAN FOR ENGLISHMEN.
70pp mint. Uncommon.
Published 2 years later in a limited edition in Great Britain . £350.00
THE VIRTUE OF DISLOYALTY. 1972. Bodley Head. Privately Printed.
Edition limited to 300 copies. Original wraps. 12pp. Mint.. £200.00

TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT. 1969. Bodley Head.
Dw very slightly chipped on head of spine. £50.00
REIZEN MET MIJN TANTE. 1969. Amsterdam . Dw.
1st Dutch Edn of "Travels With My Aunt". £6.00
TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT. 1970. Viking Press. USA . Dw.
Name on paste-down. £16.00
TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT. 1986. Clio Press. Large Print. £6.00
REFLECTIONS ON TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT. 1989. NY. Original wraps.
Edition limited to 250 numbered copies, signed by Author.
Includes a facsimile of the Mss at rear. Mint. £125.00
CROOK’S TOUR by G Greene. The first part of Travels with My Aunt-13pp in PLAYBOY, USA. Nov 1969. Original wraps. £8.00

MR VISCONTI. 1969. Bodley Head. Edition limited to 300 copies for private distribution by author & publisher. Illustrated by Ardizzone. £200.00

COLLECTED ESSAYS. 1969. Bodley Head. Dw. First collection of a third of the essays, many of the others being expanded or rewritten. £35.00
COLLECTED ESSAYS. 1970. Penguin Books. Original wraps. £5.00

A SORT OF LIFE. 1971. Simon & Schuster. NY. Dw. £12.00
A SORT OF LIFE . 1971. Bodley Head. Dw price clipped. £20.00

THE PLEASURE DOME. 1972. Dw sligthly frayed. Intro by J R Taylor. Illus. The Collected Film Criticism 1935-40. Jacket Design by Carol Smither. Includes a 4pp preface by Greene in which he writes amusingly of his experiences as a critic & script writer. £30.00

THE HONORARY CONSUL. 1973. Bodley Head. Dw. £18.00

THE HUMAN FACTOR. 1973. Original wraps.
"According to sources within the organisation no proof copies were issued of this title. However eleven sets of specially prepared galley-proofs found their way onto the market. These are loose sheets (14x10") bound together with red cord. The pages are numbered to 219 (against 339 in the published version.) This version differs from the published version in several points & has many textual differences. It is believed that a number of pirated photocopies of this text have surfaced in the United States. However I am satisfied that this copy is one of the eleven - the mole in question having produced other material which has always proved authentic" (provenance Iain Sinclair). £350.00
THE HUMAN FACTOR. 1978. Ist Edition. Dw. Ist issue with the Old Bodley Head device at foot of title page. Bkplt. £40.00
THE HUMAN FACTOR. 1978. Dw.
New Bodley Head device at foot of the title page. £20.00
TYPESCRIPT OF THE HUMAN FACTOR. nd. Part 1. Chapter 1.
A single sheet of 42 lines inscribed at foot by Author. £85.00

LORD ROCHESTER'S MONKEY. 1974. Viking Press. USA .
The Life of John Wilmot, Second Earl of Rochester.
Illustrated both in colour & black & white. £12.00
LORD ROCHESTER'S MONKEY
. 1974. Bodley Head. Dw.
The Life of John Wilmot, 2nd Earl of Rochester .
Illustrated both in colour & black & white. £25.00

SHADES OF GREENE. 1975. Thames Television's dramatised series of Greene's stories. Original pictortial paper card boards. Name on front end paper. £16.00

A WEDDING AMONG THE OWLS. 1977.
Edition limited to 250 copies, issued for private distribution by the Author & Publisher for Christmas 1977.
Inscription below colophen, otherwise fine. Original wraps.   £180.00

WAYS OF ESCAPE. 1980. Bodley Head.
Proof copy in original printed wraps in proof dw. £65.00
WAYS OF ESCAPE. 1980. Bodley Head. Dw. Second volume of his autobiography. £20.00
WAYS OF ESCAPE. 1980. Lester & Orpen Dennys, Canada. Dw.
The second volume of the Memoirs some of which have only been printed in newspapers. £20.00

MONSIGNOR QUIXOTE. 1982. Bodley Head.
Uncorrected Proof Copy in original printed wraps which are lightly soiled. £50.00
MONSIGNOR QUIXOTE
. 1982. Bodley Head. Dw. Nr fine.. £20.00
MONSIGNOR QUIXOTE. 1982. Bodley Head. Inscription on front end paper £10.00.
HOW FATHER QUIXOTE BECAME A MONSIGNOR . 1980. USA . Edition limited to 330 numbered copies, signed by the Author. Original glassine dw. Fine. £125.00
MONSIGNOR QUIXOTE. An extract from this forth-coming novel illustrated here by Quentin Blake. 1 ½ pp in the OBSERVER REVIEW 29/8/82.
Original wraps. £8.00

DOCTOR FISCHER OF GENEVA OR THE BOMB PARTY. 1980.
Simon & Schuster, NY. Edition limited to 500 numbered copies, signed by the Author. Original cloth slip case. £160.00
DOCTOR FISCHER OF GENEVA OR THE BOMB PARTY. 1980.
Simon & Schuster. NY. Dw. £12.00
DOCTOR FISCHER OF GENEVA OR THE BOMB PARTY. 1980.
Bodley Head. Proof copy in original wraps. £65.00
DOCTOR FISCHER OF GENEVA OR THE BOMB PARTY. 1980.
Bodley Head. Dw. 1st issue with "leave alone" on line 4 of the first page. £25.00

THE GREAT JOWETT. 1981. Bodley Head. Glassine dw.
Edition limited to 525 numbered copies, signed by author.
Written first as radio play for the BBC, broadcast May 1939. Near fine. £125.00

I ACCUSE Full page article by Greene in SUNDAY TIMES REVIEW, 31/1/82. £6.00
J’ACCUSE . Full page articleby Greene in SUNDAY TIMES REVIEW, 9/5/82. £6.00

YES & NO. 1983. Eurographica, Helsinki . Original wraps & Dw.
A Play in One Act. Includes facsimile of the complete manuscript.
Edition limited to 350 numbered copies, signed by the Author. £120.00
YES AND NO AND FOR WHOM THE BELL CHIMES. 1983. Bodley Head. Edition limited to 750 copies, signed by author. Original clear glassine dw. Mint. £100.00
A. Burgess visits Greene in Antibes & discusses his latest play-
For Whom the Bell Chimes
, which had it’s premier the following Thursday,
& his new novel-Dr Fischer-to be published a week later.
1pp in the Observer Review-16/3/80. Original wraps. £8.00

GETTING TO KNOW THE GENERAL. 1984. Bodley Head. The Story of an Involvement. Uncorrected Proof Copy in original wraps. £80.00
GETTING TO KNOW THE GENERAL, 1984. Lester & Orpen Dennys. Dw.
The Story of an Involvement. £25.00
GETTING TO KNOW THE GENERAL. 1984. Simon & Schuster , NY . Dw. £14.00
GETTING TO KNOW THE GENERAL. 1984. Bodley Head. Dw. £25.00
GETTING TO KNOW THE GENERAL G Greene looks back on his encounters with the lone wolf of Central America in 3 issues of The Guardian, 24th, 25th & 26th Sept 1984. with edited extracts from this book published in that week by The Bodley Head. £15.00

MASTER OF SPIES. 1975. BodleyHead. Dw. Intro by J C Masterman.
THE MEMOIRS OF GENERAL MORAVEC. Graham Greene's copy with his signature on the front end paper. The publisher's printed Greene's praise of the book on the dw makes it an interesting association. £60.00

THE TENTH MAN. 1985. Bodley Head. Introduced by the Author together with Film Sketches for "Jim Braddon & The War Criminal & Nobody To Blame."
Uncorrected Proof Copy in original printed wraps carrying the "provisional
publication date". £25.00
THE TENTH MAN . 1985. Canada . Dw. Introduced by G Greene. Including film sketches for Jim Braddon & the War Criminal & Nobody to Blame. True First.. £25.00
THE TENTH MAN
. 1985. Clio Press. Introduced by Greene includes film sketches for Jim Braddon & the War Criminal & Nobody to Blame; The Tenth Man Parts 1-1V. Large Print. £8.00
THE TENTH MAN
. 1985. Bodley Head/Anthony Blond. Dw. £18.00
THE TENTH MAN . 1986. Penguin Books. Original wraps. £5.00

THE MONSTER OF CAPRI. 1985. Eurographica. Dw. Edition limited to 500 signed and numbered copies. Near fine. £235.00

THE CAPTAIN AND THE ENEMY. 1988. Canada. Original printed wraps. Unrevised & unpublished Proof copy of the true first edition published by Lester & Orpen Dennys. "Not for distribution to the public." Near fine. £65.00
THE CAPTAIN AND THE ENEMY. 1988. Dw. Mint. £20.00
THE CAPTAIN AND THE ENEMY.
1988. USA. Dw. £12.00

DEAR DAVID, DEAR GRAHAM. 1989. Alembic Press. Edition limited to 250 numbered copies. A bibliophilic correspondence between David Low & Graham Greene. 8pp Publishers brochure announcing the publication price of £48.00. £55.00

WHY THE EPIGRAPH? 1989. Nonesuch Press. Edition limited to 950 copies, signed by the Author. Original glassine dw. Mint. £145.00

YOURS ETC. 1989. Canada. Dw. Leder & Orpen Dennys.
The true first edition. Letters to the Press.1945-89. Selected & Introduced by Christopher Hawtree. £20.00
YOURS ETC. 1989. Dw. Intro by C Hawtree. Letters to the Press 1945-89 selected & introduced by C Hawtree. £16.00

THE LAST WORD . 1990. Lester & Orpen Dennys. Canada . Dw. Mint.
Published simultaneously in G B & Canada. £16.00

REFLECTIONS. 1990. Reinhart Books. USA Dw. Introduced by J Adamson who
collected these previously uncollected travel reports, essays & reviews.
Near fine.. £16.00

A WEED AMONG THE FLOWERS. 1990. USA. Intro by Stephen Spender. Edition limited to 330 copies, An account of a trip to China. signed by the Author & Spender who contributed an Afterword.
A miniature book, hand bound in fine decorated cloth in original publisher's matching wallet container. Mint. £185.00

A WORLD OF MY OWN. 1992. USA. Dw. A Dream Diary. Foreword by Yvonne Cloeth to whom Greene entrusted the publication of his book a few days before his death. The title was chosen by the author himself. £16.00

Subject unsold. Postage extra at cost.

 

 

Search for any other author or book title.
  Periodicals   Collections   Order   Catalogues   Return to B Mags