I.D.EDRICH

idedrich@idedrich.co.uk
Tel. ++020 8989 9541
17, Selsdon Road
London. E112QF
ENGLAND

A Selection of Books published
by
THE FOLIO SOCIETY.
in very good condition,unless otherwise described.

FOLIO CHRISTMAS BOOK. 2000. A Collection of Seasonal Stories & Poems.
Pictorial covers with 16 full plate coloured illustrations including Quentin Blake & others in
black & white. Fine in green slip case.
(Dylan Thomas, Stephen Potter, Michael Bond, Charles Causley, Charles Dickens.) £10.00

THE LIFE & CAMPAIGNS OF THE BLACK PRINCE. Ed Richard BARBER. 1979.
Edited & translated by Richard Barber. Scarlet decorated boards & gilt in slip case. Spine sunned.
Map eps.139pp. Illustrated. £6.00

SIR ROGER DE COVERLY By Joseph ADDISON & Sir RichardSTEELE . 1967.
Edited by John Hampden. Woodcut illustrations by Richard Shirley Smith.
Marbled boards & gilt in slip case. Spine slightly sunned.158pp. £6.00

THE FABLES OF AESOP. 2002. 5th printing.
Illustrated in colour by E J Detmold. Very good in slip case. £8.00

THE ARABIAN NIGHTS. 2001.
White pictorial boards decorated with gilt in red slip case. 239pp. Near fine.£10.00

THE GRAND TOUR 1592-1796. Ed. Roger HUDSON. 1993.
Excellent copy in slip case. £8.00

THE GOLDEN ASS. 1960. Translation of the work by Lucius Apauleius
with lithograph illustrations by Michael Ayrton. Near fine in slip case. £10.00

MEMOIRS OF LOUIS PHILIPPE COMTE DE SEGUR. 1960.
Port frontis. Near fine in gilt decorated cloth. 12 b&w illustrations. £8.00

HISTORY OF THE WAR IN THE PENINSULA . 1973.
Introduced by B Connell. Fine in slip case. Map end papers.. Illustrated. £12.00

LAXDAELA SAGA. 1975. Translated & introduced by Magnus Magnusson & Hermann Palsson. Woodcut illustrations by Peter Pendrey. Marbled boards & gilt in blue slip case.
Map end papers. Near fine. 256pp. £8.00

AKSAKOV, Serghei. A RUSSIAN GENTLEMAN. 1976.
Translated & introduced by J D Duff. Lithograph illustrations by Jane Johnson.
Pale brown hessian-effect cloth in slip case. 239pp. £6.00

ANDERSON, Hans. HANS ANDERSON'S FAIRY TALES. 2002.
Illustrated by W Heath Robinson. Tenth Printing. Mint in slip case. £12.00

ARRIANUS, Flavius. THE LIFE OF ALEXANDER THE GREAT. 1970.
Blue boards with silver embossed cameo portrait on front cover.
Map end papers. Translated by Aubrey de Selincourt. Wood-engravings by Raymond Hawthorn.
Brown slip case. £6.00

THE NORTHANGER SET OF JANE AUSTEN HORRID NOVELS. 1968.
7 volumes uniformly bound in black boards with gilt, all contained in a somewhat
damaged presentation box. Comprises: The Midnight Bell by F Lathom;
Clermont by R M Roche; Horrid Mysteries by The Marquis of Grosse;
The Necromancer by L Flammenberg; The Orpahn of The Rhine by E Sleath ;
The Mysterious Warning by E Parsons: Castle of Wolfenbach by E Parsons;
Spines slightly sunned & marked but contents very good. Perhaps the scarcest of the folio books.(Only one title appearing on the internet & that single item is priced at close to £100.)
The set £325.00

AUSTEN, Jane.
PRIDE & PREJUDICE .
1957. Introduced by R Church.
Wood-engravings by Joan Hassall. £12.00
WORKS OF JANE AUSTEN. 7 volumes dated between 1958 & 1963.
All 1st Folio printings. All published. Uniformly bound in patterned boards, cloth & gilt.
Spines a little dull otherwise excellent copies. 5 of the volumes are in slip cases. £285.00
PERSUASION. 1961. Introduced by Richard Church.
Woodcut illustrations by Joan Hassall. Blue decorated boards & gilt in grey slip case.
sssPictorial eps. Spine sunned.235pp. £10.00
SHORTER WORKS. 1963. Introduced by Richard Church.
Woodcut illustrations by Joan Hassall. Orange decorated boards & gilt in grey slip case.
Pictorial end papers. Spine sunned. 303pp. £10.00

BACON, Francis. THE REIGN OF HENRY THE SEVENTH. 1971.
Edited & introduced by Roger Lockyer. 13 illustrations. Green decorated boards.
Pictorial eps. Slip case. 256pp. £6.00

BALBI DI CORREGGIO, Francisco. THE SIEGE OF MALTA . 1965.
Translated by Ernle Bradford. Wood-effect boards in slip case. Map eps. Illustrated.192pp. £8.00

BALZAC. DROLL STORIES. 1961. Introduced by Balzac). Trans by Alec Brown. Illustrated in colour by Peake. £20.00

BANERJI, Bibhutibhushan. PATHER PANCHALI. SONG OF THE ROAD. 1971.
Translated by T W Clark & Tarapanda Mukherji. Lithograph illustrations by
Janet Archer. Decorated boards in slip case. 273pp. £6.00

BATES, Ernest Sutherland. Ed. THE BIBLE. DESIGNED TO BE READ AS LITERATURE. 1957/58. With old-master drawings. 2 volumes in slightly worn dws. £30.00

BEERBOHM, Max. ZULEIKA DOBSON. 1966. Yellow decorated boards in slip case. Spine slightly sunned. Illustrated by the author. 228pp. £16.00

BEHN, Mrs Aphra. TWO TALES: THE ROYAL SLAVE & THE FAIR JILT. 1953.
Cloth backed marbled boards, gilt. Ex libris bookplate on front pastedown.
Illustrated by Iris Francis. £8.00

BIRKETT, Lord. Editor. THE NEW NEWGATE CALENDAR. 1960.
Marbled boards with green cloth spine & gilt. Slip case. 265pp. £10.00

BONAPARTE, Napoleon. THE WATERLOO CAMPAIGN. 1957.
Edited & translated by Someset de Chair with intro by H Lachouque.
Slightly faded gilt-decorated burgundy cloth. £10.00

BOURDILLON, F W. Trans. AUCASSIN & NICOLETTE. 1957.
Translated from the Old-French. Illustrated by Lettice Sandford. Blue boards & gilt
with fleur-de-lys design slightly marked & worn. 60pp. £6.00

BRANT, Sebastian. THE SHIP OF FOOLS. 1971. Translated by
William Gillis & with the original woodcuts. (possibly 3 by Durer,) Slip case. £12.00

BRONTE, Charlotte .
VILLETTE.
1967. Lithograph illustrations by Clarke Hutton.
Green boards & gilt. 443pp. £6.00
SHIRLEY. 1968. Lithographs by Walter Hoyle. Slip-case. £12.00
FIVE NOVELETTES. 1971. Folio Press. Passing Events, Julia, Mina Laury, Henry Hastings & Caroline Vernon. Map eps & further illustrations. Transcribed & edited by Winifred Gerin. 367pp. Very good in like slip case. £15.00

BRONTE SISTERS. EDITIONS OF THE BRONTE SISTERS' WORKS. 1964-70. Folio Press.
7 volumes (all published) uniformly bound in slip cases. All published.
Lithograph illustrations by J Trevelyan. The spines of 2 have rub marks & one has the spine
edges badly rubbed otherwise they are all extremely good copies. Also included is a separate
Edition of Five Novelettes by Charlotte Bronte, published in 1971 in burgundy boards & gilt, with map end papers & slip case. £200.00

BROWNING, Elizabeth Barrett. SONNETS FROM THE PORTUGESE. 1962.
44 sonnets, bound in a most attractive red, gold & black floral cloth in a
gold coloured slip case. Intro by Dorothy Hewlett. Decorations by Reynolds Stone. £12.00

BURCHARD, Johann. AT THE COURT OF THE BORGIA. 1963.
The reign of Pope Alexander VI. Edited & translated by Geoffrey Parker. 8 b&w illustrations.
Brown decorated boards with gilt. Map eps. Spine slightly sunned. Slip case. 245pp. £5.00

CARROLL, Lewis. ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND. 1961. Folio Press.
With 42 illustrations by John Tenniel. Pale blue & pink illustrated boards.
Spine slightly sunned. 113pp. £16.00

CARY, Joyce. THE HORSE'S MOUTH. 1969. Introduced by Kingsley Hart.
Original pictorial cloth. Slip case. Illustrated by J Bratby. £12.00

CAVENDISH, George. THE LIFE OF WOLSEY. 1962.
Edited & introduced by Roger Lockyer. Blue cloth, highly decorated with a pictorial
design in gilt. Spine sunned. Name & initials on fep.12 b&w portraits & illustrations. £5.00

CELLINI, Benvenuto. AUTOBIOGRAPHY. 1966.
Translated by George Bull. Slip case. £6.00

CHAUCER, Geoffrey.
THE CANTERBURY TALES.
1956. Volume 1 (of 2) translated by Nevill Coghill
with woodcuts by Edna Wyte. Dw torn but contents very good. £6.00
THE CANTERBURY TALES. 1956. 2 volumes, very good in like pictorial dws. Translated by Nevill Coghill with woodcut illustrations by Edna Whyte. £16.00

CHEKHOV, Anton. SHORT STORIES. 1974. Translated & introduced
by Elisaveta Fen. Illustrated by Nigel Lambourne.Yellow decorated boards in slip case.
Near fine. 259pp. £9.00

CHRISTIE, Agatha. THE COMPLETE HERCULE POIROT SHORT STORIES. 2003.
3 volumes in pictorial boards within pictorial slip case.
Introduced by Maxim Jakubowski. Illustrated by Christopher Brown. Near fine. £65.00

CLERY, Jean-Baptiste. A JOURNAL OF THE TERROR. 1955.
Edited by Sidney Scott. Illustrated. Blue boards & gilt. Spine slightly sunned. 163pp. £6.00

COCTEAU, Jean. LES ENFANTS TERRIBLES. 1976.
Translated by Rosamond Lehmann. 60 illustrations by the author.
Olive green decorated boards & gilt in blue slip case. 118pp plus illustrations at rear. £8.00

COLERIDGE, S Taylor . COLERIDGE AMONG THE LEAVES & MOUNTAINS. 1991.
Introduced by R Hudson . From His Notebooks, Letters & Poem, 1794-1804.
Illustrated in both colour & black & white. Fine in slip case. £8.00

COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor. POEMS OF SAMUEL TAYLOR COLERIDGE. 1963.
Selected & introduced by Graham Hough. 175 pp. Decorated end papers.
Red boards with leather spine which is cracked & loose. Contents very good. Slip case. £4.00

COLETTE. CHERI. 1963. Translated by Roger Senhouse. Dry-point etchings
by Philippe Jullian. Burgundy boards & gilt in green slip case.160pp. £16.00

COLUMBUS, Ferdinand. THE LIFE OF THE ADMIRAL CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS. 1960. Brown wood effect boards. Map eps & several further maps & illustrations. Translated & annotated by Benjamin Keen. 271pp. Slip case. £8.00

CONAN DOYLE, Sir Arthur. THE LOST WORLD. 1977.
Brown boards with pasted illustration on front cover. Gilt to spine. Slip case slightly cracked
otherwise very good.195pp. £12.00

CORNEILLE, Major John. JOURNAL OF MY SERVICE IN INDIA . 1966.
Edited & introduced by Michael Edwardes. Illustrations by B S Biro.
Brown pictorial boards with gilt in brown slip case. Near fine. 181pp. £8.00

CREEVEY, Thomas. THE CREEVEY PAPERS. 1970. Edited by John Gore.
17 illustrations. Green boards with gilt. Spine slightly sunned. Slip case. 334pp. £6.00

CROSSLEY-HOLLAND, Kevin. Trans. BEOWULF. 1973.
Introduction by Bruce Mitchell. Lithograph illustrations by Virgil Burnett. 125pp. Near fine. £10.00

DE COMMYNES, Philippe. THE UNIVERSAL SPIDER.THE LIFE OF LOUIS XI
OF FRANCE .
1973. Translated & edited by Paul Kendall.
Grey cloth with blue spine & gilt in red slip case. Spine rubbed. 300pp. Illustrated. £6.00

De LACLOS, C. LES LIAISONS DANGEREUSES. 1962. Intro & translated by
R Aldington. Wood-engravings by R Hawthorn. Spine sunned. Slip case. £18.00

DE MAIROBERT, Pidansat. MEMOIRS OF MADAME DU BARRY. 1956.
Edited & with an intro by Eveline Cruickshanks. Illustrated with 7 drawings by
Sir William Russell Flint. £8.00

DE MARE, Eric. WREN'S LONDON . 1975. Blue boards & gilt. Pictorial eps. Illustrated.128pp. £6.00

DE MAUPASSANT, Guy. SHORT STORIES. 1959. Pink cloth with the pictorial design extending over the covers & spine. Spine slightly sunned & marked but still a very good copy of an uncommon first Folio printing. Green slip case. Translated by Gerard Hopkins.
Drawings by Nigel Lambourne. 320pp. £16.00

DE PINEDA Y BASCUNAN, Francisco Nunez. THE HAPPY CAPTIVE. 1977. Translated from the Spanish by William C Atkinson. Vinyl-cut illustrations by John Lawrence.
Pale brown pictorial boards & gilt in slip case. Map eps. 154pp. £6.00

DE QUINCEY, Thomas. THE CONFESSIONS OF AN ENGLISH OPIUM-EATER. 1948.
Wood engravings by Blair Hughes-Stanton. Black boards with gilt. 230pp. £12.00

DE ROJOS, Fernando. THE SPANISH BAWD. 1973. Translated & introduced by J M Cohen. Aquatint illustrations by Dodie Masterman. 205pp. Bright blue decorated boards in faded pale blue slip case. Spine sunned. 205pp. £6.00

DE SAINT-SIMON, Duc. LOUIS XIV AT VERSAILLES. 1953. Translated & edited by Desmond Flower, with etchings by Goor. Blue boards with silver decoration in a slightly chipped pictorial dw. Name on fep. 234pp. £8.00

DE SEGUR, Louis Philippe. MEMOIRS OF LOUIS PHILIPPE COMTE DE SEGUR. 1960. Edited & introduced by Eveline Cruickshanks. Red boards & gilt.
Spine slightly sunned. Map eps. £6.00

DE SOLA PINTO, Vivian. RESTORATION CARNIVAL. 1954.
Biographies of, & verse by, 5 courtier poets: Rochester , Dorset, Sedley, Etherege
& Sheffield . Red boards with silver decorations. 253pp. £8.00

DE TORRES VILLARROEL, Diego. THE REMARKABLE LIFE OF DON DIEGO. 1958.
Translated by William C Atkinson. Engravings by Harold Bennett.
Marbled boards with black spine & gilt. 223pp. £6.00

DEFOE, Daniel.
A JOURNAL OF THE PLAGUE YEAR.
1960. Wood-cuts by Peter Pendrey. £20.00
A JOURNAL OF THE PLAGUE YEAR. 1960. Introduction by Kenneth Hopkins. Woodcuts by Peter Pendrey. 248pp. Black boards with silver & gilt decorations.
Red slip case. £30.00
COLONEL JACK. 1967. Woodcut illustrations by John Lawrence. Yellow pictorial boards & gilt in black slip case.318pp. £8.00
ROBINSON CRUSOE. 1972. Orange pictorial boards in yellow slip case. Linocut illustrations by John Lawrence. 284pp. £8.00

DIAZ, Bernal. THE CONQUEST OF NEW SPAIN . 1974.
Green boards & gilt in slip case. Map end papers. Illustrated. 351pp. £8.00

DICKENS, Charles.
GREAT EXPECTATIONS.
1981. Introduced by Christopher Hibbert.
Illustrated by Charles Keeping. Violet decorated boards with green cloth spine & gilt
in green slip case. 419pp. £10.00
LITTLE DORRIT. 1986. Introduced by Christopher Hibbert.
Illustrated by Charles Keeping. Pale green decorated boards with dark green cloth
spine & gilt in green slip case. 833pp. £20.00
THE OLD CURIOSITY SHOP. 1987. Introduced by Christopher Hibbert.
Illustrated by Charles Keeping. Green decorated boards & gilt in green slip case. 528pp. £20.00
BARNABY RUDGE. 1987. Introduced by Christopher Hibbert.
Illustrated by Charles Keeping. Orange decorated boards with green cloth spine & gilt
in green slip case. 610pp. £16.00
MY EARLY TIMES. 1988. Compiled , Edited & signed by Peter Rowland .
Coloured end papers & port/frontis. Slip case. £8.00
A CHRISTMAS CAROL. 2003. Illustrated by Michael Foreman. Pictorial blue boards in red slip case. Pictorial eps. The slip case is slightly rubbed but the book fine.173pp. £35.00

DIDEROT, Denis. THE NUN. 1972. translated & introduced by Leonard Tancock. Lithograph illustrations by Charles Mozley.Black & gilt decorated boards in green slip case.
Spine sunned. Some pages loose.168pp. £6.00

DOUGLAS, David C. THE NORMANS . 2002. Introduced by M T Clanchy.
Maps drawn by R Piggott. Blue boards, gilt, in slip case in excellent condition. £15.00

DU MAURIER, George. TRILBY. 1947. Dw. Illustrated with six of the author's pencil studies. Decorated boards with gilt. 275pp. £25.00

DUMAS, Alexander. LA DAME AUX CAMELIAS. 1975.
Translated by Barbara Ray. Illustrated by Jennifer Campbell. Green decorated boards & gilt
in gold slip case. Spine sunned. 219pp. £6.00

EINHARD THE FRANK. THE LIFE OF CHARLEMAGNE. 1970.
Translated & introduced by Lewis Thorpe. 16 illustrations. Cream coloured boards with gilt. Slip case. 88pp. £6.00

ELIOT, T S. FOUR QUARTETS. 1968. Slip case.
Inscription on front end paper. £12.00

ERASMUS OF ROTTERDAM . PRAISE OF FOLLY. 1974.
Translated, with an introduction & notes by Betty Radice. Red boards & gilt.
Spine slightly sunned. Slip case. 115pp. £8.00

FALKUS, Christopher.Ed. THE PRIVATE LIVES OF THE TUDOR MONARCHS. 1974.
Red boards & gilt. Illustrated.127pp. £6.00

FENWICK, Kenneth.Ed. THE THIRD CRUSADE. 1958.
Slightly marked cream coloured boards & gilt. 164pp. Map eps. Engravings by Raymond Hawthorn. Red slip case. £6.00

FIELDING, Henry.
THE HISTORY OF TOM JONES.
1959. Engravings by Derrick Harris. £6.00
THE HISTORY OF THE LATE MR JONATHAN WILD THE GREAT. 1966. Woodcut illustrations by Frank Martin. Brown decorated boards in slip case. Near fine. 187pp. £16.00

FITZSTEPHEN, William. THE LIFE & DEATH OF THOMAS BECKET. 1961. Translated & edited by George Greenaway. 8 illustrations. Wood effect boards. Red leather spine with gilt slightly rubbed. Illustrated eps. Slightly torn slip case. 172pp. £8.00

FLECKER, James Elroy. HASSAN. 1966. Play of The Story of Hassan of Baghdad & his Golden Journey to Samarkand . Introduction by Basil Dean & costume design illustrations
by P Bucknell. 95pp. Blue boards & gilt, spine sunned in gold slip case. £12.00

FORBES-HAMILTON, WILLIAM. THE RELIEF OF LUCKNOW . 1962.
Blue boards with gilt decorations in slightly torn slip case. Edited & introduced by Michael Edwardes. Illustrated. 159pp. £8.00

FORSTER, E M. A PASSAGE TO INDIA . 1983. Introduced by M Holroyd.
Slip case. Illustrated by Ian Ribbons. £10.00

FREILE, Juan Rodriguez. THE CONQUEST OF NEW GRANADA . 1961. Translated by William C Atkinson. Engravings by Harold Bennett. Green boards with gilt decorations. Slip case. Spine slightly sunned. Map eps. 228pp. £6.00

GASKELL, Mrs. THE LIFE OF CHARLOTTE BRONTE. 1971.
Introduced by Winifred Gerin. £8.00

GEOFFREY OF MONMOUTH. THE HISTORY OF THE KINGS OF BRITAIN . 1969.
Translated & introduced by Lewis Thorpe. 11 colour illustrations.
Red boards with leather spine & gilt in gold slip case. Map eps. 260pp. £6.00

GOLDSMITH, Oliver. THE VICAR OF WAKEFIELD . 1952. Illustrated by Margaret Wetherbee. Green decorated boards in a dw which has 2 closed tears. 176pp. £4.00

GONCHAROV, Ivan. THE VOYAGE OF THE FRIGATE PALLADA. 1965.
Edited & translated by N W Wilson. Map eps.Pale blue pictorial boards slightly spot-stained.
Spine sunned. Slip case. 266pp. £8.00

GRAHAME, Kenneth. THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS. 1995.
Introduction by Alan Bennett. Illustrated by JAMES LYNCH. Pale green silk covered boards with gilt decoration & lettering. Mint in like slipcase. £16.00

GRAVES, Robert.
THE GREEK MYTHS.
2002. 12th printing. Introduced by K McLeish.
Illustrations by Grahame Baker. 2 volumes mint in slip case. £8.00
THE GOLDEN FLEECE . 2003. Introduced by Lawrence Norfolk . Illustrated by Grahame Baker. Green pictorial boards & gilt in green slip case. Map eps. The slip case is slightly rubbed but the book fine. 433pp. £10.00
THE GOLDEN ASS (BY LUCIUS APULEIUS)Translated by Robert GRAVES. 1960. London . Pictorial double spread coloured eps & several further full plate lithograph illustrations by Michael Ayrton. Slip case. £26.00

GROSSMITH, George & Weedon. THE DIARY OF A NOBODY. 1969.
Drawings by John Lawrence. Yellow illustrated boards. 165pp. £8.00

HAKLUYT, Richard. THE TUDOR VENTURERS. 1970.
Edited by John Hampden. 12 illustrations. Map eps. Wood effect decorated boards.
Spine slightly chipped. Slip case. 310pp. £7.00

HAMILTON, Anthony. MEMOIRS OF THE COMTE DE GRAMONT. 1965. Portfrontis & 15 other b&w portrait illustrations. Green cloth decorated in gilt. Slip case, Spine sunned otherwise near fine. £8.00

HARDY, Thomas. THE MAYOR OF CASTERBRIDGE. 1968.
Wood engravings by Peter Reddick. Map end papers. Brown decorated boards. Spine rubbed
affecting the raised leather title plate. Slip case. 335pp. £8.00

HAZLITT, William. ESSAYS. 1964.
Edited & introduced by Rosalind Vallance & John Hampden. Wood engravings by Frank Martin.
Red boards, gilt. Spine slightly sunned.164pp. £8.00

HERODOTUS. THE STRUGGLE FOR GREECE . 1959.
Translated by Kenneth Cavender. Introduced by Russell Meiggs. Wood engravings by
Raymond Hawthorn. Green boards & gilt. Spine sunned. Map end papers. Slip case. 171pp. £8.00

HOGG, James. THE CONFESSIONS OF A JUSTIFIED SINNER. 1978. Introduced by Douglas Gifford. Lino-cut illustrations by Peter Pendrey.
Red decorated boards in slip case. 226pp. £9.00

HOGWOOD, Christopher. MUSIC AT COURT. 1977. Red decorated boards. Pictorial end papers. Illustrated. 127pp. £6.00

HOPKINS, Gerard Manley. POEMS BY GERARD MANLEY HOPKINS . 1974. Purple boards & gilt in slip case. Spine rubbed & slip case somewhat stained but contents very good. 163pp. £6.00

HUXLEY, Aldous. BRAVE NEW WORLD. 1971. Illustrated by Leonard Rosoman. Metallic silver decorated boards in black slip case.176pp. £16.00

HYDE, Edward. CLARENDON'S HISTORY OF THE GREAT REBELLION. 1967.
Edited by Roger Lockyer. Blue boards & gilt in slip case.
Spine slightly sunned. 469pp. £10.00

ISHAQ, Ibn. THE LIFE OF MUHAMMAD. 1964.
Green boards with gilt decorations in slip case. 177pp. £9.00

ISHERWOOD, Christopher.
GOODBYE TO BERLIN .
1975. Selected by F Whitford.
Original pictorial covers in original slip case. Illustrated by George Grosz. £12.00
MR NORRIS CHANGES TRAINS. 1990. Slip case.
Coloured illustrations by Beryl Cook. Introduced by S Hynes . £15.00

JENNINGS, Elizabeth. Trans. THE SONNETS OF MICHELANGELO. 1961.
Introduced by M Ayrton. With a selection of Michelangelo drawings.
Covers a little sunned. Slip case. £16.00

JEROME, Jerome K. THREE MEN IN A BOAT. 1964. Illustrated by Ian Ribbons. Blue decorated boards & gilt in brown slip case. Spine sunned. 191pp. £8.00

JOHNSON, Samuel. THE HISTORY OF RASSELAS, PRINCE OF ABYSSINIA . 1975.
Introduced by Gilbert Phelps. Lithograph illustrations by Edward Bawden.
Patterned boards & gilt in slip case. 130pp. £10.00

JOHNSTONE, The Chevalier De.
A MEMOIR OF THE 'FORTY FIVE.
1958. Ornately decorated blue boards with gilt. Spine slightly sunned. Map end papers & 8 b&w illustrations. 255pp. £6.00
A MEMOIR OF THE 'FORTY-FIVE. 1958. Highly decorated blue cloth, gilt with
slip case. Portfrontis & seven other illustrations. £8.00

JOSEPHUS, Flavius. THE DESTRUCTION OF THE JEWS. 1971.
Translated & introduced by G A Williamson. Woodcut illustrations by Garrick Palmer.
Red decorated boards with gilt lettering on the spine. A very good copy in marbled slip case.
295pp. £12.00

JOYCE , James.
A PORTRAIT OF THE ARTIST AS A YOUNG MAN.
1965.
Illustrated by Dodie Masterman. Orange decorated boards in slip case. 263pp. £10.00
ULYSSES. 1998. Preface by Stephen James Joyce. Introduction by Jacques Aubert. Etchings by Mimmo Paladino. Pale blue decorated boards with gilt in dark blue slip case. The slip case is very slightly rubbed but the book fine. 735pp. £50.00

KENDALL, Paul. Ed. RICHARD THE THIRD. THE GREAT DEBATE. 1965.
2 separate arguments in 1 volume - Sir Thomas More's History of Richard III, & Horace Walpole's Historic Doubts On the Life & Reign of Richard III. Edited & introduced by Paul Kendall.
8 illustrations. Decorated boards with gilt. Slip case. 244pp. £20.00

KHAN, Chinggis. THE GOLDEN HISTORY OF THE MONGOLS.. 1993. Translated & with an introduction by Urgunge Onon. Revised by Sue Bradbury.
Mint in slightly chipped slip case. £15.00

KIPLING, Rudyard. TWENTY ONE TALES. 1972. Selected & introduced by
Tim Wilkinson. Illustrated by Ian Ribbons. Yellow pictorial boards in slip case. 355pp. £5.00

KNOX, John.Captain. THE SIEGE OF QUEBEC . 1976.
With Editor's signature laid in. Slip case. £9.00

KROPOTKIN, Peter. MEMOIRS OF A REVOLUTIONIST. 1978.
Edited & introduced by Colin Ward. Black decorated boards & gilt in slip case. Map eps. Illustrated.338pp. £6.00

LAMB, Charles. ESSAYS. 1963. Black boards decorated with gilt.
Patterned eps. Red slip case is slightly cracked but the book near fine. 181pp. £4.00

LAMBOURNE, Nigel.
REMBRANDT: PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS & ETCHINGS.
1963. 81 full plate illustrations, 24 in colour. Near fine in original tissue jacket which has a closed tear. £12.00
RENOIR: PAINTINGS,DRAWINGS,LITHOGRAPHS & ETCHINGS. 1965. Marbled boards & gilt. 61 plates of which 32 are in colour. £6.00

LAWRENCE , D H. ETRUSCAN PLACES. 1972.
Pictorial boards in slip case. Near fine. Introduced by Lawrence Durrell.
Photograph illustrations by Leonard Von Matt. 157pp. £8.00

LAWRENCE , T E. REVOLT IN THE DESERT. 1986. Introduced by
Raleigh Trevelyan. Includes photographs by Lawrence & others together with illustrations by Edward Bawden. Pictorial boards in yellow slip case. Map eps. Near fine. 326pp. £16.00

LEVI, Primo. IF THIS IS A MAN. 2001. 2nd printing. Translated by Stuart Woolf. With & introduction by F Raphael & an afterword by the author. Etchings by Jan Joseph.
Mint in slip case. £12.00

LITHGOW, William. THE RARER ADVENTURES & PAINFUL PEREGRINATIONS
OF WILLIAM LITHGOW.
1974. Edited & introduced by Gilbert Phelps.
Green decorated boards with gilt in yellow slip case. Coloured map end papers. 290pp. Illustrated. £6.00

LOCKYER, Roger.Ed. THE TRIAL OF CHARLES THE FIRST. 1959.
Taken from the memoirs of Sir Thomas Herbert & John Rushworth. 164pp in black boards decorated with gilt. Slip case. £8.00

MADAME DE LA TOUR DU PIN. ESCAPE FROM THE TERROR. 1979.
Blue boards & gilt in slip case. Map eps. 345pp. Near fine. £16.00

MARTEILHE, Jean. GALLEY SLAVE. 1957. Edited by Kenneth Fenwick.
10 illustrations. Marbled boards with gilt. Slip case. 182pp. £8.00

MAUGHAM, W Somerset . COLLECTED SHORT SORIES. 1998.
4 volumes uniformly bound in pastel shaded pictorial boards with gilt-decorated slip case.
Introduced by Simon Raven. Illustrated by Christopher Brown. The slip case is slightly rubbed
but the books near fine. £80.00

MELVILLE, Herman. TYPEE. 1974. Folio Press/Dent. Green boards & gilt in glassine cover which has the front & rear flaps of the original dw attached. Introduction by Robert Gibbings.
Pencil drawings by Jacques Boullaire. 277pp. £6.00

MELVILLE, James. THE MEMOIRS OF SIR JAMES MELVILLE OF HALHILL. 1969.
Edited & introduced by Gordon Donaldson. 9 coloured illustrations. 184pp in green boards with gilt. Spine sunned. Slip case. £8.00

MEYNELL, Francis. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE 1947-67. 1968.
Folio Press. With an appraisal by Francis Meynell. Mint in slip case. £30.00

MIKSZATH, Kalman. ST PETER'S UMBRELLLA. 1966.
Translated by B W Worswick . Woodcut illustrations by Zoltan Perei.
Green boards & gilt in slip case. 218pp. £6.00

MORE, Thomas. UTOPIA. 1972. Translated & introduced by Paul Turner. Lithograph illustrations by Edward Bawden. Green decorated boards & gilt in yellow slip case.
Near fine.140pp. £12.00

MORRIS, JAMES. PAX BRITANNICA. FAREWELL THE TRUMPETS. 1992.
An Imperial Retreat. 3 volumes, blue boards, gilt in excellent condition in slip case. £24.00

MUNRO (SAKI), H H. THE UNBEARABLE BASSINGTON. 1978.
Introduced by Joan Aitken. Illustrated by Osbert Lancaster. Bright blue pictorial boards & gilt in royal blue slip case. 147pp. £10.00

NAPIER, William. THE WAR IN THE PENINSULAR. 1973.
Edited & introduced by Brian Connell. Blue boards & gilt in slip case.
Slight staining to fore edge of book otherwise very good. 331pp. Illustrated. £10.00

NASO, P Ovidius. ARS AMATORIA. 1965. Trans by B P Moore . Slipcase.
Illustrated by V Reinganum. £10.00

NIGHTINGALE, Joseph. MEMOIRS OF THE PUBLIC & PRIVATE LIFE OF
QUEEN CAROLINE.
1978. Orange cloth & gilt in slip case. Decorated eps. Illustrated. Near fine. 362pp. £8.00

O'HENRY. SHORT STORIES. 1960. Drawings by Paul Hogarth.
Brown pictorial boards with gilt. Slip case. 222pp. £16.00

PARKMAN, Francis. THE OREGON TRAIL . 1973. Sketches of Prairie &
Rocky Mountain life. Introduced by Martin Ridge . Lino-cut illustrations by Peter Pendrey.
Orange patterned boards & gilt in orange slip case. Map end papers. 309pp. £8.00

PEACOCK, Thomas Love. CROTCHET CASTLE . 1964.
Introduction by Kenneth Hopkins. Wood-engravings by Peter Reddick. Marbled boards with gilt.
Slip case. £10.00

PEREZ GALDOS, Benito. THE DISINHERITED. 1976. Translated by Lester Clark. Illustrated by Agustin Blancovaras. Pictorial boards & gilt in blue slip case. 339pp. £8.00

PHELPS, Gilbert. A SHORT HISTORY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE. 1962.
Pale blue cloth & gilt. Illustrated.160pp. £6.00

PICASSO, Pablo. FOUR THEMES. 1961. Introduced & with desriptive notes by Roland Penrose. 29 colour plates. £8.00

PIGAFETTA, Antonio. MAGELLAN'S VOYAGE. 1975.
Blue decorated cloth in slip case. Map end papers. Translated & edited by R A Skelton.
Illustrated. Near fine. 159pp. £10.00

PLATO. THE TRIAL & EXECUTION OF SOCRATES. 1972.
Translated & introduced by Peter George.Illustrated by Michael Ayrton.
Red cloth & gilt in slip case. 197pp. £10.00

PLUTARCH. THE RISE & FALL OF ATHENS . 1967. Translated with an introduction & commentary by Ian Scott-Kilvert. Wood engravings by Raymond Hawthorn.
Green boards with gilt decorations. Map eps. Slip case. 343pp. £10.00

THE ABBE PREVOST. THE HISTORY OF THE CHEVALIER DES GRIEUX AND OF MANON LESCAUT. 1950. Translated by Helen Waddell. Wood engravings by Valentin Le Campion. Also has an essay by Edward Sackville West. Purple boards and gilt. 220pp. £5.00

QUEEN VICTORIA . OUR LIFE IN THE HIGHLANDS FROM 1848-1861. 1973.
Edited by Arthur Helps. Introduced by Elizabeth Longford.
Tartan design boards & gilt in marked slip case. Pictorial end papers. Illustrated. 140pp. £10.00

ROBERTSON, George. THE DISCOVERY OF TAHITI . 1973. Folio Press/Dent. Glassine dw. Edited & introduced by Oliver Warner. Woodcut illustrations by Robert Gibbings. 127pp. £8.00

ROWSE, A L. THE FIRST COLONISTS. 1986. Ex-libris bookplate.
Pale boards in slightly marked slip case, both book & slip case being decorated with a large
compass rose. 142pp. Illustrated. £5.00

RUSTAVELI, Shota. THE KNIGHT IN PANTHER SKIN. 1977.
Translated by Katharine Vivian. Red decorated boards & gilt in slip case. Spine sunned.
Illustrated. Map eps. 207pp. £10.00

SAIKAKU, Ihara. FIVE JAPANESE LOVE STORIES (KOSHOKU GONIN ONNA). 1958.
London . Trans into English by William Theodore de Bary.
Wood engravings by Mark Severin. £10.00

SASSOON, Siegfried. MEMOIRS OF AN INFANTRY OFFI CE R. 1974.
Second Impression. Slipcase. Illustrated by Lynton Lamb. £6.00

SCOTT, R F. SCOTT'S LAST EXPEDITION. 1964.
Introduction by Sir Vivian Fuchs. Blue decorated boards & gilt in cream slip case.
Map eps.322pp. Illustrated. £12.00

SCOTT, W S ( Editor). THE TRIAL OF JOAN OF ARC. 1968. Second impression. Blue cloth, spine & upper case lettered & decorated in gilt. Grey slip case. The verbatim report from the Orleans Manuscript translated with notes by Scott. £6.00

SEI SHONAGON. THE PILLOW BOOK OF SEI SHONAGON. 1979.
Translated by Ivan Morris. Introduction by Robin Duke. Illustrated by Jasper Deane.
Black boards & gilt in violet slip case. Spine sunned. 269pp. £16.00

SHAKESPEARE, William.
JULIUS CAESAR.
1962. Purple decorated boards in a slightly damaged marbled slip case. Spine slightly sunned. Introduction by Glen Byam Shaw. Illustrated by Motley. £4.00
ANTONY & CLEOPATRA. 1963. Second impression. Purple decorated boards
with gilt in marbled slip case. Introduction by Sir Laurence Olivier. Illustrations by Audrey Cruddas & Roger Furse. 128pp. £6.00
TWELFTH NIGHT. 1966. Introduction by Peter Hall. Illustrations by Lila Di Nobili. Green decorated boards with gilt in marbled slip case. 88pp. £6.00
PERICLES PRINCE OF TYRE . 1972. Introduced by Richard Pasco.
Illustrated by Paul Shelving. Brown decorated boards with gilt in marbled slip case. 89pp. £10.00 THE LIFE & DEATH OF KING JOHN. 1973. Introduced by Stuart Burge. Illustrated by Robin Archer.Blue boards & gilt in slip case. 100pp. £8.00

SHELLEY, P B. POEMS. 1973. Dw cellophane.
Introduced by R Church. A selection of poems taken from the established text.
Wood engravings by John Buckland-Wright. £16.00

SMOLLETT, Tobias. TRAVELS THROUGH FRANCE & ITALY . 1979. Introduced by Christopher Hibbert. Decorated blue boards & gilt in cream slip case.
Map eps. 276pp. £8.00

SOLOMON. THE SONG OF SONGS. 1967.
Copper engraving illustrations by Ru Van Rossem. Orange boards & gilt in grey slip case.
Spine sunned. 23pp. £8.00

SOUTHEY, Robert. LIFE OF NELSON. 1956. Edited & introduced by
Kenneth Fenwick. 14 illustrations. Blue boards with gilt. Spine slightly sunned. Map eps. £6.00

SPRENGER, Jacobus & KRAMER, Heinrich.
MALLEUS MALEFICARUM.THE HAMMER OF WITCHCRAFT.
1969.
2nd impression. Translated by Montague Summers. Edited & introduced by Pennethorne Hughes. Black decorated boards in marbled slip case. 221pp. Woodcut illustrated. £18.00

STANHOPE, Philip, Earl Of Chesterfield . LETTERS TO HIS SON. 1973.
Edited & introduced by James Harding. Woodcut illustrations by Richard Shirley Smith.
Marbled boards & gilt in slip case. £8.00

STEDMAN, John. EXPEDITION TO SURINAM . 1963. Pictorial boards in a
slip case which is slightly damp damaged & stained. Map eps. Illustrated. 239pp. £6.00

STENDHAL. SCARLET & BLACK. 1965. A Chronicle of the 19th century translated & introduced by Margaret R B Shaw. Wood-engravings by Frank Martin. Slip case. £6.00

STERNE, Laurence. THE LIFE & OPINIONS OF TRISTRAM SHANDY GENTLEMAN.
1970. Intro by Gilbert Phelps. Illus by John Lawrence.
Very good in original patterned cloth. £8.00

STEVENSON, Robert Louis.
THE BEACH OF FALESA .
1959. Introduced by H E Bates.
Illustrated by Clarke Hutton. £8.00
TRAVELS WITH A DONKEY. 2001. Reprint. Drawings by E Ardizzone .
Mint in slip case. £6.00

SURTEES, R S. JORROCKS' JAUNTS & JOLLITIES. 1949.
Colour Plates by Henry Alken. Hand colouring by M Johnson. Spine sunned.
Illustrated by H Alken. £12.00

SWIFT, Jonathan.
GULLIVER'S TRAVELS TO LILLIPUT & BROBDINGNAG.
1948.
Illustrated by Edward Bawden.153pp. Marbled boards. Spine sunned. Slight foxing to prelims
but contents very good. £20.00
GULLIVER'S TRAVELS. 1965. Lithograph illustrations by Edward Bawden.
Patterned boards with gilt. Spine sunned. Slip case. 262pp. £20.00

TANNAHILL, Reay. Ed.
PARIS IN THE REVOLUTION.
1966. A collection of eye-witness accounts. Illustrated. Decorated boards. Spine slightly sunned. 127pp. £6.00
PARIS IN THE REVOLUTION. 1967. Eye-witness Accounts Ed by R Tannahill.
3rd impression. Illustrated. £4.00
REGENCY ENGLAND . 1964. The great age of the colour print. 50 colour prints with facing text. Orange covers slightly stained but contents very good. £6.00
THE FINE ART OF FOOD. 1968. Patterned boards & green cloth spine with gilt.
62 illustrations. 128pp. £6.00

THACKERAY, William Makepeace. VANITY FAIR. 1963.
Illustrated by Robin Jacques.Blue boards & gilt in repaired slip case. Pictorial eps.
Spine sunned. Name on blank end paper. 675pp. £12.00

THOMAS, Dylan. UNDER MILK WOOD. 1972. Introduced by D Cleverdon. Appendix of discarded passages at rear. Original slip case. Illustrated by Cere Richards. £20.00

THOMPSON, Peter E. Ed.THE HUNDRED YEARS WAR. 1966.
Translated from the works of Jean Le Bel, Jean Froissart & Enguerrand De Monstrelet.
Wood effect boards & gilt. Spine sunned & rubbed. Slip case damp stained. 358pp. £30.00

THORPE, Lewis. Trans. THE BAYEUX TAPESTRY & THE NORMAN INVASION.
1973. Black marbled boards & gilt. Illustrated. 110pp. £10.00

TOLSTOY. TALES BY TOLSTOY. 1947. 6 short stories illustrated by
Elizabeth Macfadyen.Spine slightly sunned. 280pp. £30.00

TRANQUILLUS, G S. THE TWELVE CAESARS. 1964. Translated by R GRAVES.
Wood-engravings by R Hawthorn. Slip case. Near fine. £15.00

TREVELYAN, Raleigh. THE SHADOW OF VESUVIUS. 1976.
Cream decorated boards with gilt. Pictorial eps. 128pp. £8.00

TROLLOPE, Anthony. MARY GRESLEY & OTHER STORIES. 1951.
Edited & introduced by John Hampden. Wood engravings by Joan Hassall.
Red decorated boards in somewhat worn with price-clipped dw.
Contents very good. £10.00

TROUTMAN, Philip. GOYA:PAINTINGS,DRAWINGS & PRINTS. 1971. Brown boards & gilt. 71 plates of which 21 are in colour. £6.00

TURGENEV, Ivan. THE TORRENTS OF SPRING. 1967.
Translated by David Magarshank. Illustrated by Faith Jaques.Blue decorated boards with gilt.
Spine sunned. Slip case. 167pp. £8.00

TWAIN, Mark. THE ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN. 1993.
Introduced by Colin Ward. Wood engravings by Harry Brockway. Very good in slip case. £12.00

USHERWOOD, Stephen. Ed. THE GREAT ENTERPRISE . 1978.
The History of The Spanish Armada. Blue boards with gilt. Pictorial eps. Illustrated. 192pp. £6.00

VALLANCE, Rosalind. Ed. DICKENS' LONDON . 1966.
Engraved illustrations by George Cruikshank. Pale boards & gilt, illustrated with engraving
of The Beadle. Slip Case. 239pp. £5.00

VASARI, Giorgio.
LIFE OF MICHELANGELO BUONARROTI.
1971. 31 b&w plates.
Brown boards with gilt in slip case. £12.00

VERMES, Geza. Ed.THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS. 2000.
Pictorial boards in orange slip case. Illustrated. Near fine. 335pp. £18.00

VOLTAIRE. CANDIDE. 1948. Illustrated by Kenneth Hobson.
Marbled boards & gilt. 136pp. £8.00

VON GRIMMELSHAUSEN, Johann. MOTHER COURAGE. 1965.
Translated by Walter Wallich. Lift-ground drawings by Fritz Wegner.
Near fine in decorated cloth with slip case. £12.00

WALPOLE, Horace. THE CASTLE OF OTRANTO . 1976.
Introduced by Devendra P Varma. Lithograph illustrations by Charles Keeping.
Decorated boards & gilt in slip case. 142pp. Near fine. £10.00

WARD, Colin. CHARTRES . THE MAKING OF A MIRACLE. 1986.
Ex-libris bookplate. Red boards with gilt decoartions in pictorial slip case.
The gilt to the spine of the book is slightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. 95 pp. Illustrated. £5.00

WAUGH, Evelyn. SCOOP. 1982. Introduced by J Cameron.
Bookplate on paste-down. Slip case. Illustrated by Quentin Blake. £16.00

WHITE, Gilbert. THE NATURAL HISTORY OF SELBORNE. 1962.
Edited & introduced by W S Scott. Drawings by John Piper. Pictorial boards & gilt.
Map eps. 216pp. £8.00

WHITE, T H. MISTRESS MASHAM'S REPOSE. 1989. Illustrated by C Stewart. Introduction by J Walsh. Original pictorial silk covered boards, design in blind & gilt. Slip case. £20.00

WILDE, Oscar.
SALOME.
1957. Translated by Vyvyan Holland. Engravings by Frank Martin.
62pp in attractive bright blue decorated cloth with gilt. Slip case. £18.00
SALOME. 1974. Folio Press/Dent. Poor glassine dw. Translated by Vyvyan Holland.
Engraved illustrations by Frank Martin. £8.00

WILSON, Harriette.
HARRIETTE WILSON 'S MEMOIRS.
1964. 1st thus.
Selected & edited with an introduction by Lesley Blanch. Portfrontis & 11 other b&w illustrations. Purple cloth, spine slightly sunned in original matching slip case. £12.00
HARRIETTE WILSON 'S MEMOIRS. 1964. Selected, edited & introduced by Lesley Blanch. Gravure illustrations. £8.00

Search for any other author or book title.

Periodicals
Collections           Order
Catalogues