I.D.EDRICH

 
 
 

MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
LITERARY PERIODICALS

17, SELSDON ROAD
LONDON. E11 2QF
ENGLAND

idedrich@idedrich.co.uk
Tel/Fax +44 (020) 8989 9541


 

A Collection of books relating to
the game of
BRIDGE.

All in very good condition unless otherwise described.

 
 

Alder, Phillip.
You Can Play Bridge
. Thames Methuen. 1983. Cartoons by Robert Donovan. Original wraps.

Becker, B Jay.
Becker on Bridge. White Lion. 1973. Price clipped dw faded.

Bird, David and Klinger, Ron.
Kosher Bridge
. Gollancz. 1992. Original wraps.

Brown, John.
Winning Tricks. Duckworth. 1949. Reprint.Black covers slightly marked.

Lawrence, Michael.
The Complete Book on Overcalls in Contract Bridge.
Pelham. 1982. Introduced by Victor Mollo.
Dw slightly marked.

Cohen, Ben.
Change to ACOL
. George Allen & Unwin. 1957. Dw frayed.
Bridge Quiz . W & G Foyles. 1960. Pictorial boards.

Cohen, Ben & Barrow, Rhoda.
The ABC of Contract Bridge.
Blond. 1964. Boards worn. Name & address stamp on front end paper.
The Bridge Players' Encyclopedia.
Paul Hamlyn. 1967. International Edition. Dw torn and incomplete.

Cotter, Pat and Rimington, Derek.
Bridge Quiz from a New Angle
. Paperfronts. 1972. Introduced by Terence Reese. Original wraps worn.

Cotter, E P C.
The Financial Times Book of Bridge
. Robert Hale. 1977. Protected dw marked. Ex-libris.

Crane, Joshua.
The Crane System of Contract Bidding
. 1937. Blue cloth faded, spine sunned. Tear outs at rear both removed.

Crowhurst, Eric.
ACOL in Competition
. Pelham Books.1984. Original pictorial wraps slightly marked.
Precision Bidding in ACOL . Pelham Books. 1979. 3 rd impression. Dw.

Culbertson, Ely.
Bidding and Play in Duplicate Contract Bridge. Faber. 1951. Clipped dw torn and incomplete. Name on front end paper.
Contract Bridge Complete . Faber. 1956. Red cloth faded. Inscription on front end paper.
The Official Book of Contract Bridge . Faber. 1952. Price clipped dw torn and frayed.
Culbertson on Canasta. Faber. 1950. Fourth Impression. Ring-bound original wraps slightly frayed.

Daniels, David.
The Golden Age of Contract Bridge
. Scarborough , NY . 1982. Original pictorial wraps slightly marked.

Dormer, Albert.
Powerhouse Hands . Robert Hale. 1976. Price clipped dw slightly marked.

Drabble, Jon.
A New Approach to Bidding
. Complete Hand Valuation & The Midmac System. Batsford. 1995. Original wraps.

Ewen, Robert B.
Opening Leads
. Robert Hale. 1971. Dw frayed and with several closed tears.
Pre-emptive Bidding . Robert Hale. 1976. Price clipped dw slightly marked.

Fox, G C H.
Sound Bidding at Contract
. Edward Arnold. 1954. Dw faded and chipped.
Duplicate Bridge . Robert Hale. 1975. Dw with two closed tears.
Bridge. Standard Bidding. Robert Hale. 1976. Third edition. Price clipped dw with several small closed tears.
The Second Daily Telegraph Bridge Quiz . Robert Hale. 1979. Price clipped dw. Name on front end paper.
The Basic Elements of Play and Defence. Robert Hale. 1994. Original stiff wraps. Combined edition, first thus.

Fox-Sheinwold, Patricia.
Husbands and Other Men I've Played With
. George Allen & Unwin. 1979. Dw slightly sunned.

Gardener, Nicola.
Master Bridge
. Macmillan/Channel Four. 1983. Dw.

Garozzo, Benito and Forquet, Pietro with Mingoni, Enzo.
The Italian Blue Team Bridge Book
. Cassell. 1970. Dw rubbed and with several closed tears.

Goren, Charles H.
Better Bridge for Better Players
. Rockliff. 1949. Blue cloth faded. Name on front paste down.
Contract Bridge Complete . Rockliff. 1953. Red cloth faded, spine sunned.
Goren's New Contract Bridge Complete . Doubleday , NY . 1957. Pale cloth marked.
Goren's Bridge Quizzes . Robert Hale. 1967. Price clipped dw. Spine sunned.
100 Challenging Bridge Hands . Robert Hale. 1978. Price clipped dw slightly faded. Intro by Omar Sharif.
Goren's New Bridge Complete . Cresset. 1993. Original wraps creased.

Goren, Charles H and Von der Porten, Ronald P.
Introduction to Competitive Bidding.
Robert Hale. 1985. Revised edition. Glassine protected dw. Ex-libris.

'Goulash' of The Manchester Guardian.
Defence at Contract Bridge
. Thorsons. 1950. Dw torn and incomplete, covers sunned.

Greenwood, David.
The Pairs Game
. Cassell. 1978. Dw slightly frayed. Foreword by Terence Reese.

Hoffman, Martin.
Defence in Depth
. Faber. 1985. Dw slightly sunned.

Horton, Mark.
Simple Conventions
. Batsford. 2000. Original wraps.

Hughes, Spike.
The Art of Coarse Bridge. Hutchinson. 1976. 3rd impression. Illustrated by John Jensen.

Jacoby, Oswald & James.
Win at Bridge with Jacoby & Son
. Faber. 1968. Both the price-clipped dw and red boards are stained.

James, Jeremy.
Grand Slam. An International Television Bridge Tournament
. BBC. 1981. Original wraps.

Jannerston, Eric and Wohlin, Jan.
Play Safe – And Win.
Gollancz. 1981. Dw.

Kambites, Andrew.
Duplicate Pairs For You
. Gollancz. 1991. Dw slightly sunned.

Kantar, Edwin B.
Introduction to Defender's Play.
Frederick Muller. 1971. Blue boards, spine sunned. Name on front end paper.

Kaplan, Edgar.
Competitive Bidding in Modern Bridge
. Barrie & Rockliff. 1966. Dw torn.
Duplicate Bridge : How to Play, How to Win. Faber. 1967. Dw slightly marked.

Karpin, Fred L.
The Finesse. How to Win More Tricks More Often
. Robert Hale. 1972. Price clipped dw in protective glassine jacket.

Kelsey, Hugh.
Advanced Play at Bridge
. Faber. 1970. Covers frayed. Ex-libris.
Winning Card Play. Gollancz. 1989. Original wraps.
Instant Guide to Bridge. Gollancz. 1990. Original wraps.
Slam Bidding . Gollancz. 1986. Original wraps. Ex-libris.
Slam Bidding . Gollancz. 1991. Original wraps.

Kelsey, Hugh and Glauert, Michael.
Bridge Odds for Practical Players
. Gollancz. 1989. Original wraps.

Kempson, Ewart.
Contract Bridge . How to Play It.
Nicholas Kaye. 1957. Dw in protective glassine jacket.
First Pocket Book of Bridge Problems . Nicholas Vane. 1961. Dw slightly frayed.

Klinger, Ron.
Guide to Better Card Play
. Gollancz. 1990. Dw. Name on front end paper.

Konstam, Kenneth.
Foreword to Contract Bridge
. Know The Game Series. 1958. Original wraps loose.

Lawrence, Mike.
How to Read Your Opponents' Cards:The Bridge Expert's Way to Locate Missing High Cards
. Robert Hale. 1974. Dw frayed and with several tears.

Lederer, Rhoda.
Bridge Conventions Made Clear
. Bibliagora. 1982. Original wraps.
ACOL-Ite's Quiz. Fourth Edition. Unwin. 1985. Original wraps frayed and loose. Name and further writing on front end paper.

Lederer, Richard.
Lederer Bids Two Clubs
. Williams & Norgate. 1934. Dw frayed.

Macleod, Iain.
Bridge is an Easy Game
. Gollancz. 1980. Original wraps.

Manning Foster, A E.
Auction Bridge Play & Problems
. Methuen . 1926. Red cloth, spine sunned.

Markus, Rixi.
Common-sense Bridge
. Bodley Head .1972. Dw in protective glassine jacket.
Bridge Table Tales. Unwin. 1983. Original wraps.

Mayer, Edward.
Winning at Rubber Bridge
. B T Batsford. 1975. Price clipped dw sunned.

Mollo, Victor.
Streamlined Bridge,or Bidding Withouth Tears
. George Newnes.1954. 3rd edition. Dw torn.
Streamlined Bridge, or Bidding Withouth Tears . George Newnes. 1960. Reprint of 3rd edition in slightly marked green boards.
Victor Mollo's Winning Double . The Shortest Cut to Expert Play. Faber. 1973. Dw.
Instant Bridge . A Textbook from B to Z. Faber. 1975. Dw faded.
Bridge Course Complete. Faber. 1977. Glassine protected dw. Spine sunned.
Bridge: Modern Bidding Methods . Faber. 1978. 4 th revised edition. Dw stained.
Murder in The Menagerie . Batsford. 2002. Original wraps.

Mollo, Victor and Gardener, Nico.
Bridge for Beginners.
Duckworth. 1958. Reprint. Price clipped dw torn and incomplete. Name and address stamp on front end paper.
Card Play Technique or The Art of Being Lucky . Faber. 1974. Price clipped dw faded.

Osborn, Florence .
How's Your Bridge?
Faber. 1959. Red cloth slightly sunned. Prelims and foredege slightly foxed.

Payne, Dick and Amsbury, Joe.
Bridge: TNT and Competitive Bidding
. Batsford. 1981. Original wraps faded.

Phillips, Hubert.
Thorne's Complete Contract Bridge. A new edition, completely rewritten
. Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1958. Price clipped dw in protective glassine jacket.

Reese, Terence.
Reese on Play: An Introduction to Good Bridge
. Edward Arnold. 1947. Brown buckram rubbed.
The Bridge-Player's Dictionary . Mayflower. 1959. Ex libris. Price clipped dw frayed.
The Expert Game . Edward Arnold. 1962. Dw in protective glassine cover.
Bridge for Bright Beginners . Oak Tree Press. 1965. Dw slightly frayed and marked. Name on front end paper. Bridge . Penguin. 1970. Original wraps.
What Would You Bid? Faber. 1986. Original pictorial wraps slightly marked.

Reese, Terence and Bird, David.
How the Experts Do It: Improving your Bridge
. 1985. Dw. Presentation copy inscribed by both authors.
Bridge: Tricks of The Trade . Gollancz. 1989. Dw.

Reese, Terence and Dormer, Albert.
The ACOL System Today
. Edward Arnold. 1961. Dw worn.
The ACOL System Today . Edward Arnold. 1962. Dw frayed and marked. Name and address stamp on front end paper.
How to Play a Good Game of Bridge . Pan Books. 1971. Original wraps faded.
Bridge for Tournament Players . Robert Hale. 1973. Dw torn and incomplete. Signed on front end paper by Terence Reese.
The Complete Book of Bridge . Faber. 1974. Price-clipped dw.
The Play of The Cards . Robert Hale. 1977. Protected dw marked. Ex-libris.
The Bridge Player's Alphabetical Handbook. Faber. 1981. Price clipped dw frayed.
The Complete Book of Bridge . Faber. 1986. Original wraps worn.

Reese, Terence and Jourdain, Patrick.
Squeeze Play is Easy
. George Allen & Unwin. 1980. Dw.

Reese, Terence and Trezel, Roger.
The Mistakes you make at Bridge
. Gollancz. 1990. Original wraps.

Rimington, Derek.
Learn Bridge from the Experts
. Pelham Books. 1981. Protected dw somewhat marked. Ex-libris.

Schenken, Howard.
The Education of a Bridge Player
. Robert Hale. 1976. Dw.

Seabrook, Barry.
Bridge: From Average to Expert
. B T Batsford. 1979. Price clipped dw faded.

Senior, Brian.
Raising Partner
. Batsford. 1995. Reprint. Original wraps.

Simon, S J.
Why You Lose at Bridge
. Nicholson & Watson. 1945. Dw torn. Front hinge cracked.

Sheinwold, Alfred.
First Book of Bridge
. Faber. 1954. Dw.

Solvit Bridge Book 1. James Verston Publications. Nd. Pocket sized in original wraps.

Squire, Norman.
Contract Bridge Bidding Today
. Pitman.1976. Pictorial boards slightly faded.
A Guide to Bridge Conventions . Second Edition. Duckworth. 1979. Original wraps creased.
The Theory of Bidding . Second Edition. Duckworth. 1979. Original wraps creased.
Bidding at Bridge . Second Edition. Duckworth. 1979. Original wraps slightly creased.

Stayman, Samuel M.
The Complete Stayman System of Contract Bidding
. Rockliffe. 1956. Dw slightly torn and marked.

Stubbings, Derrek and Melbourne, Howard.
Bridge for Improvers
. Crowood Press. 1989. Original wraps.

Thomas, Frank and Gooden, George.
Sherlock Holmes, Bridge Detective
. Robert Hale. 1976. Price clipped dw.

Thorne, Harold.
Advanced Contract Bridge Simplified
. Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1932. Original wraps.

Collection of 112 items,
in good condition.
£350.00

Postage & packing at cost.

 
Search for any other author or book title.
  Periodicals   Collections   Order   Catalogues   to Collections