RASMUSSEN, Knud. GREENLAND BY THE POLAR SEA. 1921. Heinemann. The story of the Thule Expedition from Melville Bay to Cape Moris Jesup , with numerous illustrations in black & white, 8 colour plates & maps. Preface by Admiral Sir Lewis Beaumont. Original green pictorial cloth badly rubbed along the leading edge & head of spine which has a crack, but the lettering is unaffected. There is an inscription on the front blank endpaper & the folded map has a closed tear. Nevertheless it remains an unusually very good copy of a scarce sought after book rarely found in very good condition. £165.00
READ, Miss. VILLAGE SCHOOL . 1955. M Joseph. Dw. Illustrations by J S Goodall . Neat name on title page otherwise a near fine copy of the first impression of the author's uncommon first book which opened her very popular series of tales. £60.00
REMARQUE, Erich Maria. THE ROAD BACK . 1931. Putnam. Translated from the German by A W Wheen . Pictorial dw badly frayed with a large portion of the spine missing. Contents very good. Uncommon. 320pp. £40.00
RENDELL, Ruth. KISSING THE GUNNER'S DAUGHTER. 1992. Hutchinson.Dw. Inspector Wexford Mystery. Near fine. £10.00
RENDELL, Ruth. A FIRST LADY OF FICTION. Penguin. First chapters from all “ Barbara VINES” Penguin novels signed by the author (Ruth Rendell). Original wraps. £16.00
SAROYAN, William. MY NAME IS ARAM . 1941. Faber. Dw.
Inscription on front end paper. £20.00
SAROYAN, W, H MILLER & H HILER . WHY ABSTRACT ? 1948. Falcon Press. Dw. £50.00
SCARFE, Francis. AUDEN AND AFTER. 1942. Routledge. The Liberation of Poetry 1930-1941. Chapters on Auden, C Day Lewis, Spender, MacNeice, G Barker, etc. Chapter headed Dylan Thomas: A PIONEER. Illustrated. Spine sunned. £8.00
THE POETICAL WORKS OF SIR WALTER SCOTT. 1871.
A & C Black. Edinburgh . Author's edition with plate & illusrations in text.
Leather binding lightly edge rubbed, gilt decorated raised spine , leather label, blind gilt decorated school college crest on upper case.
All edges and end papers marbled. 13pp life of poet. 736pp. £25.00
THE POETICAL WORKS OF SIR WALTER SCOTT, Bart . 1880. A & C Black.
Bound in uniform half leather, marbled edges, gilt decorated spines.
There is some light edge rubbing & a little foxing of frontispieces & title pages yet it remains an attractive, very good set. 12 volumes-- all published. £75.00
SHAFAK, Elif. THE BASTARD OF ISTANBUL . 2007. Penguin. Dw.
Introduced by Paul Theroux. Very good condition. £35.00
THE COMPLETE WORKS OF SHAKESPEARE including the whole of his plays,
sonnets & other poems with explanatory & critical notes & a carefully compiled biography of Shakespeare. nd. J G MURDOCH. Coloured frontis. Contents a little shook. Covers very slightly worn-a very heavy book – two volumes bound as one. £100.00
SHAW, G B. PREFACES. 1934. Constable & Co. Small neat bookplate.
Original half brown calf with ribbon marker. £20.00
Other G B SHAW items.
SHONE, Richard. THE ART OF BLOOMSBURY . 1999. Tate Gallery. Roger Fry, Vanessa Bell & Duncan Grant with additional essays by Richard Morphet & James Beechey & a catalogue of the Tate Exhibition. Fine in a like protected pictorial dw. Profusely illustrated with a large number of fullplate colour, as well as others in colour & black & white, 296pp. Large 4to. £35.00
SITWELL, Edith. POETRY AND CRITICISM. 1925. Hogarth Press.
Very good copy in slip case. £55.00
SITWELL, Edith. RUSTIC ELEGIES. 1927. Duckworth. Edges of dw a little dust soiled. £18.00
SITWELL, Edith. THE SONG OF THE COLD. 1948. Vanguard Press,NY. Black boards. Smudged signed presentation inscription from the author to John Stevens on front end paper. Contents differ from those in the British book with the same title. 113pp. £30.00
SITWELL, Edith. GARDENERS AND ASTRONOMERS . 1953. MacMillan. Very good in like dw. £18.00
SITWELL, Sacheverell. TO HENRY WOODWARD. 1972. Covent Garden Press. Dw torn. Edition limited to 376 copies. £12.00
SKIRA, Albert. VINGT ANS D'ACTIVITE. 1948. Skira. Introduced by P Eluard. Cover & frontis by Matisse. A history with numerous tipped in coloured plates illustrating examples of the press's publications with a complete bibliography & chronology, articles, facs, etc. Original wraps £22.00
SMART, Elizabeth . BY GRAND CENTRAL STATION I SAT DOWN AND WEPT. 1945. Poetry London . Covers sun faded having the spine lettering almost obliterated otherwise a very good copy of a very sought after book rarely found in better condition. Author's first book. £70.00
SMITH, N R Ewart. CRIMSON SKIES AND OTHER POEMS. (1935) Privately Printed. 22 full plate ink drawings. Inscribed by the author underneath the portrait frontis. Some War Poems. Original wraps in damged slip case. £15.00
SMITH, Stevie. A GOOD TIME WAS HAD BY ALL. 1937. J Cape . Author's 1 st book of poems & drawings. Covers lightly edge rubbed. Name on front end paper. Full page review of Stevie Smith's Biography by F Spalding from the Sunday Times 23/10/88 laid in. £25.00
SMOLLETT, T. THE ADVENTURES OF RODERICK RANDOM. 1825.
Printed for the proprietors by J E Dove. Calf covered boards a little rubbed on the edges & the front edge at the top of the spine is frayed. Marbled end papers & edges with the front hinge cracked. Faint name on title page .Contents very good. £45.00
SPARK, Muriel. NOT TO DISTURB. 1971. Observer Books. Edition limited to 500 numbered copies, Each copy contains an original etching by M Ayrton & are signed by both the Author & Illustrator. £80.00
SPARK, Muriel. A FAR CRY FROM KENSINGTON. 1988. Constable. London Limited Editions limited to 150 numbered copies, specially bound & signed by author. £100.00
FORUM. Stories and Poems. v. 1/1. 2. 1949 . Edited & introduced by M Spark & D Stanford (v.2 only). Original wraps. 2 issues. All published.
There are contributions from M Spark, J Waller, H Palmer, Roy Campbell, K Raine, Wrey Gardiner, R Greacen, D Abse, H Treece, G S Fraser, H Manning, etc. The 2nd issue is inscribed by Stanford, "The first fruits of my co-operation with Muriel Spark." Specimen of M Spark's hand writing inserted. £125.00
Other Muriel Spark items.
SPENSER, Edmund. THE SHEPHEARDS' CALENDAR . 1898. Harper & Bros. Newly adorned with 12 pictures & other devices by Walter Crane.
Front hinge cracked. Pictorial covers very slightly rubbed on edges but
otherwise a very good copy of a charming book. £165.00
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. THE BLACK ARROW. 1888. Cassell.
Ist issue with ads at rear dated 7.88. Boards very worn & marked suitable as a reading or working copy. Name on front end paper. £20.00
THE LETTERS OF ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON. 1913. Methuen .
This 4th edition, edited by Sdney Colvin, rearranged in 4 volumes with 150 new letters & other new material. All volumes are identical in size & appearance although 3 are in original soft leather & one in original cloth. Each has a different portrait frontis. The gilt decorated spines of of the leather copies are a little rubbed, gilt edged, with ribbon markers & have neat presentation inscriptions on their front end papers. All are internally in a fine fox free condition. 4 volumes. £50.00
STIX, Hugh & Marguerite. THE SHELL. nd. NY. & R Tucker ABBOTT. Dw.
Five Hundred Million Years of Inspired Design. Profusely illustrated both in colour & black/white. Photographs by H Lanshoff. £25.00
STOPPARD, Tom. ALBERT'S BRIDGE. 1969. S French. 1st separate edn. £35.00
STOPPARD, Tom. UNDISCOVERED COUNTRY. 1980. Faber. 1 st English Version of Das Weite Land by Arthur Schnitzler. Original wraps-no hardback issued.. £25.00
STOPPARD, Tom. FOUR PLAYS FOR RADIO. 1984. Dw. Faber. £45.00
STOWE, Harriet Beecher. UNCLE TOM'S CABIN. 1852. Cassell.
First english edition with 27 George Cruikshank wood engravings. Half leather binding with marbled sides, end papers & edges. The front hinge is cracked & starting, otherwise it is a remarkably good copy ,fresh & clean and practically fox free. £250.00
TAYLOR , J & A. MEDDLESOME MATTY AND OTHER POEMS FOR INFANT MINDS. 1925. Bodley Head. Introduced by E Sitwell. Colour illustrations by W Payne. . £40.00
THOMAS, Dylan. TWENTY-FIVE POEMS. 1936. Only 730 copies printed.
Small piece at head of spine clear of print repasted owvg indeed. £135.00
THOMAS, Dylan. A PROSPECT OF THE SEA. 1955. Proof copy in original drab wraps within slightly frayed dw. Material chosen by author shortly before his death.
First book form appearance in this country of most of the contributions. £80.00
LA POESIE DE DYLAN THOMAS by A R TELLIER. 1963. Paris .
Near fine unopened copy. With useful biblios of poems published separately & not represented in volume form and of critical studies of the poetry of Thomas. £16.00
THE LIFE OF DYLAN THOMAS by Constantine FITZGIBBON. 1965. USA . Dw. £30.00
TORRA, Joseph. THE " MY GROUND " TRILOGY. 1999-2001. Gollancz paperback original. Three volumes comprising My Ground, Tony Luongo, and Gas Station; all near fine in original pictoral stiff wraps. £20.00
TREECE, Henry. THE DARK ISLAND . 1952. Dw. Author's 1st novel.
Bkplt on front end paper. Short review tipped in. An uncommon first edition. £85.00
TURNER, W J. THE SEVEN DAYS OF THE SUN. 1925. A Dramatic Poem.
Special Edition limited to 85 numbered copies, signed by the author. £20.00
TURNER, W J. A TRIP TO NEW YORK . 1929. Mandrake Press. £12.00
VAN DER POST, Laurens. JOURNEY INTO RUSSIA . 1964. Hogarth Press. Dw. Folding map on rear paste-down. Inscription on front end paper. £16.00
VON HARBEAU, Thea. THE GIRL IN THE MOON. nd. Readers Library.
Translated by Baroness Von Hutten. Illustrated with scenes from the Gaumont-Ufa film. 250pp + plates + ads. Spine edges rubbed but a very superior copy of a scarce book in a defective but very rare dw which retains its descriptive inner flaps. £185.00
WADSWORTH, Barbara. EDWARD WADSWORTH - A PAINTER'S LIFE. 1989. M Russell. The author's own copy of this uncommon biography written by the artist's daughter, signed in full by her & dated " Bedford 12/10/89 " on the front blank page. Photo & colour plate illustrations with a 40pp catalogue of the artist's works. Fine in like dust jacket. The author is also the mother of the artist. Alex Hollweg. £125.00
WAIN, John. HURRY ON DOWN. 1953. Dw slightly rubbed & dusty.
Rust mark on hinge of rear end papers. Roger Senhouse's copy with his pencilled signature on front end paper. Author's first novel. Uncommon. £25.00
WAIN, John. NUNCLE AND OTHER STORIES. 1960. Dw has one closed tear on upper edge otherwise very good copy of his first collection of short stories . £15.00
WALSTON, Charles. POEMS.1909-1927. 1928. Cambridge University Press.
In the foreword the author's wife explains that the poems were written for Birthday & Wedding Anniversaries. Some War Poems are also included. Spine label & edges very slightly foxed. Privately Printed on hand made paper. Uncommon. £20.00
WARD, Mrs Humphry. CANADIAN BORN. 1910. Smith, Elder.
Frontis & 2 landscape illustrations. Attractively bound in half leather over marbled boards with title & author labels on raised spine. Name on pastedown, occasional light marginal foxing but still a very good copy. 346pp. £40.00
WARNER, Oliver. CAPTAINS AND KINGS. Alan & Unwin. 1947. Dw. A Group of Miniatures. Illustrated by W Granville whose copy it is. 2 ALS laid in from Warner to Granville. One deals in detail with 3 points Granville has overlooked in his own book, "R N V R". The second offers to help & giving details of his own work. . £35.00
WARNER, S Townsend. OPUS 7. 1931. Chatto & Windus. Pictorial covers. Dw. £20.00
WARNER, S Townsend. T H WHITE . A Biography. 1967 Proof copy in original drab wraps with dw. Illus. £18.00
WARNER, S Townsend. LETTERS:SYLVIA TOWNSEND WARNER . 1982, Edited by W H Maxwell. Dw. Proof Copy in original wraps. . £15.00
WAUGH, Evelyn. THE SWORD OF HONOUR. Chapman & Hall. 1955.
The 3 volumes of The Sword of Honour Trilogy comprising Officiers and Gentlemen (1955), Unconditional Surrender (1961) & Men at Arms (1962) - all first English Editions in dws , two of which are lightly soiled but with all print & decoration intact.
All three were signed by the author for the same recipient, one with a presentation inscription & the last additionally signed "In witness, Anthony Powell." Futher details if required. £5250.00
WAUGH, Evelyn. THE LOVED ONE. (1948) Chapman & Hall. Dw. An Anglo-American Tragedy. Illustrated by Stuart Boyle. £30.00
WAUGH, Evelyn. A LITTLE ORDER. 1977. Eyre Methuen. Introduced by D Galagher. A Selection of his Journalism. Proof copy in original wraps.£65.00
WAUGH, Evelyn. A LITTLE ORDER. 1977. Eyre Methuen . Introduced by D Gallagher. A Selection from his Journalism. A scarce set of early uncorrected proofs for the first edition published by Eyre Methuen in 1977. Two sections in plain green wrappers, the others unbound, as issued (7 sections in all).. £85.00
WAUGH, Evelyn. A LITTLE ORDER. 1977. Eyre Methuen . Introduced by Donat Galagher. A Selection of his Journalism. Proof copy in original wraps. £65.00
WAUGH, Evelyn. BASIL SEAL RIDES AGAIN. 1963. Chapman & Hall. Proof copy of limited 1st Edition in original wraps giving details of the forthcoming publication. The proof shows minor typographical, limitation & textual differences compared with the published copies. Two stain marks on the upper wrap otherwise very good. £260.00
WAUGH, Evelyn. A HANDFUL OF DUST. 1964. Delta. Original stiff wraps. 1st thus. £6.00
WAUGH, Evelyn. THE HOLY PLACES . 1952. Queen Anne Press. Dw repaired but complete. Edition limited to 950 numbered copies.Wood engravings by Reynolds Stone. £120.00
THE RUSSELL READER . Ed. Leonard RUSSELL. 1956. Cassell & Co, London . Includes in full Waugh's "Scott-King's Modern Europe" illus by W Eccles-Williams. Presentation copy inscribed by Waugh for his brother-in-law, Auberon Herbert, "For Auberon with Christmas Greetings from Evelyn 1956". An ACS from Waugh's son confirms. Included are :- V Woolf's Flush, L De Vilmorm's Madame de.., R Fuller's The Second Curtain, K Amis's Lucky Jim, Waugh's Scott-King's Modern Europe. Illustrated respectively by L Rosiman, Lynton Lamb, R Jacques. H Stanring
& R Eccles-Williams. All first thus. £250.00
WELLS, H G. THE FIRST MEN IN THE MOON. 1901. G Newnes.
342pp, with plates. 1st printing with gilt decorated & lettered blue cloth with
very slight rubbing but still a superior copy. £250.00
WELLS, H G. THE NEW AMERICA , THE NEW WORLD . 1935. Dw. Macmillan. £16.00
WELLS, H G. THE HOLY TERROR . 1939. Ist issue in maroon cloth & yellow end papers.Bkplt. £15.00
WÉRFEL, Franz. DAS LIED VON BERNADETTE. (1941) Hamish Hamilton.
Neat name & date on front blank end paper. A very good copy of the first printing
in a, top edge chipped but scarce, dust jacket. 506pp. German text. £160.00
WÉRFEL, Franz. THE SONG OF BERNADETTE . 1942. Hamish Hamilton. The uncommon dw is torn & celotaped along tip of spine. Name on label on front paste down. Inscription on front end paper which also has a small section missing. 7pp illustrated article on Lourdes by M Moynihan laid in. £25.00
THE WORKS OF THE REV JOHN WESLEY. 1821. London .
Volume 4 containing the 12th 13th 14th and 15th numbers of his journal.
Leather backed cloth rubbned, front hinge tender . 455pp. £12.00
SELECTIONS FROM THE POEMS OF DOROTHY WELLESLEY. 1936. Dw.
Introduced by W B Yeats. Illustrated by W Rothenstein . Name on front end paper. Very good copy of a difficult title, as most of the edition was destroyed by fire during the war. £35.00
WEYMAN, Stanley J. THE RED COCKADE. 1895. Longmans, Green. Bound in half leather over marbled boards with soft leather title & author labels on spine. Name on pastedown & half title, frontis. A very good attractive copy. 360pp. £20.00
WHEATLEY, Dennis. MURDER OFF MIAMI Hutchinson/ Crime Club. No date.
Planned by J L Links . First printing of this innovative dossier type murder mystery in extremely good condiition, fox-free, & undamaged original printed wraps with ribbon page holder. £65.00
WHITE, Antonia. AS ONCE IN MAY. 1983. Virago. Advance proof copy in original wraps. When Antonia White died in 1980 at the age of 81, some unfinished pieces were found amongst her papers, including sixteen chapters of autobiography taking her up to the age of six. This manuscript, along with a number of other bits and pieces, have been here put together with an introduction and commentaries by her elder daughter, Susan Chitty. £ 8.00
WHITE, T H. FAREWELL VICTORIA . Cape . 1933. Edges of covers in the very scarce first issue dw which is a little faded & torn but almost complete.. £200.00
WHITE, T H. GONE TO GROUND OR THE SPORTING DECAMERON. Collins. 1935. Dw slightly frayed on edges. Base of boards bumped with very slight damage. This does not have the first issue sand coloured cloth |but has a red rather than the usual later green binding. Despite efforts to identify this red variant - no one seems aware of it's existence. £80.00
WHITE, T H. BURKE'S STEERAGE. Collins. 1938. 1st issue with gilt lettering.
Dw chipped & torn with closed tears. £60.00
WHITE, T H. THE GOSHAWK. Cape . 1951. Dw with small internal repair.
Small name label on front end paper. £22.00
WHITE, T H. AMERICA AT LAST. Putnam. 1965. USA . Introduced by D Garnett. Dw very slightly frayed. The American journal of T H White not published in G B. £20.00
WHITE, Eric W. STRAVINSKY'S SACRIFICE TO APOLLO. 1930. Hogarth Press. Name on front end paper. Original cloth very slightly marked. £24.00
WHITE, Patrick. THE COCKATOOS . 1974. Cape . Dw. Shorter novels & stories. £16.00
WHITE, Patrick. FLAWS IN THE GLASS . 1981. Dw. A Self-Portrait illustrated with photographs. £16.00
WILLIAMS, Alfred. SONGS IN WILTSHIRE. Erskine MacDonald. 1909.
Signed by author on title page. Introduced by Galloway Kyle.
Very good copy of poet's first collection. £85.00
WILLIAMS, Alfred. NATURE AND OTHER POEMS. Erskine MacDonald . 1912. Signed by the author on the title page. Loosely inserted post card bearing photo-portrait of author. £85.00
WILLIAMSON, Henry. THE PEREGRINE'S SAGA. Collins. 1923. Excellent copy in a badly torn but rare dw very defective along spine but with the practically complete upper case illustration & lettering intact. Illustrated by W Reynolds. £300.00
WILLIAMSON, Henry. THE BEAUTIFUL YEARS. 1932. New Faber Library Edition. Dw chipped at ends of spine. Complete with loosely inserted publisher's list. £16.00
WILLIAMSON, Henry. SALAR THE SALMON. 1935. Faber. Chipped & internally strengthened dw which has the list of Williamson's books excised from the rear inner flap & is price clipped. Pictorial end papers. £30.00
WILLIAMSON, Henry. GOODBYE WEST COUNTRY. Putnam. 1937. Neat Bkplt on paste-down. The only English edition. £25.00
WILLIAMSON, Henry. SALAR THE SALMON. Faber. 1944. New Edn. Strengthened dw. Name on front end paper. £20.00
WILLIAMSON, Henry. TALES OF A DEVON VILLAGE . 1945. Faber. £16.00
WILLIAMSON, Henry. THE HENRY WILLIAMSON ANIMAL SAGA. 1960. Dw chipped & torn at head of spine. Comprising Tarka the Otter; Salar the Salmon; Epic of Brook the Badger; Chakchek the Peregrine, with a new general introduction and four introductory
pieces written specially for this book. £18.00
WILLIAMSON, Henry. LUCIFER BEFORE SUNRISE . 1967. Macdonald. Dw. £18.00
WILLIAMSON, Henry. FROM A COUNTRY HILLTOP. 1988. Henry Williamson Society. Edition limited to 500 copies this being one of 50 numbered copies bound in quarter morocco. Contributions to the "Co-Op Home Magazine & The Sunday Times Magazine". £50.00
WILLIAMSON, H &, L R HAGGARD. NORFOLK LIFE. 1943. Faber.
Dw slightly chipped at head of spine. £10.00
CARON, Sue. A GLIMPSE OF THE ANCIENT SUNLIGHT. 1986. The first book published by the Aylesford Press. Memories of Henry Williamson.
Foreword & Notes by Brocard Sewell. One of 60 specially bound copies numbered & signed by the Authors. £60.00
COUNTRY COMPANY . Ed. R HARMAN. 1949. Dw frayed & torn. Illustrated by Joan Rickarby with coloured plates by B E Walker. (H Williamson, S L Bensusan, F Pitt, P Howard, A L Rowse, Howard Spring , A G Street , A Bell , R Pertwee.) £20.00
THE MISTRESS OF VISION. 1966. Edition limited to 500 numbered copies. Commentary by the Rev John O'Connor & Preface by Father V McNabb.
Introduced by J Jerome & a 14pp essay "A First Adventure with Francis Thompson" by Henry Williamson. Inscription on front end paper. £20.00
WOOLF, Virginia . THREE GUINEAS . 1938. Hogarth Press. Spine of dw chipped, sun faded & lacking a half inch strip at its head without affecting print or illustration . Front blank end paper lightly browned & foxed otherwise a very good copy. £85.00 Postage extra at cost. |