XXXX
  I.D.EDRICH

 
 
 

MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
LITERARY PERIODICALS

17, SELSDON ROAD
LONDON. E11 2QF
ENGLAND

Tel +44 (020) 8989 9541

 

AUTHORS

M-P
Issues in very good condition unless otherwise described

 
 

MACAULAY. HISTORY OF ENGLAND. 1967. Heron Books. 4 volumes attractively bound in red cloth, gilt all in very good condition. Introduced by A G Dickens. £45.00
MACAULAY. MACAULAY'S ESSAYS. 1856. Appleton & Co, NY.
Volumes 1-5. 5 volumes uniformly bound in full leather, gilt. Marbled edges & end papers. Slight foxing to prelims, otherwise very good. £185.00
MACAULAY. CRITICAL AND HISTORICAL ESSAYS. 1877. Longmans Green Reader & Dyer. Full leather-decorated raised spine. Christ's Hospital emblem decorated in gilt on upper case with their prize label on front paste down. All edges marbled. Front hinge parting. 855 pp. £12.00

MACDIARMID, Hugh. STONY LIMITS AND SCOTS UNBOUND & OTHER POEMS. 1956. Castle Wynd. First combined edition with new introduction by the Author. Excellent copy in like dw. £30.00

MANSFIELD, Katherine. THE GARDEN PARTY AND OTHER STORIES. 1922. Misprints on 3 pages as recorded by Kirkpatrick. Very slight edge foxing otherwise very good. £120.00
MANSFIELD, Katherine. THE COLLECTED LETTERS OF KATHERINE MANSFIELD. 1984. O.U.P. Dw. Vol 1, 1903-1917. Edited by V O'Sullivan & M Scott. £10.00
MANSFIELD, Katherine. SOMETHING CHILDISH & Other Stories. 1924. Name on front end paper. Edges of covers slightly rubbed with wear on lower front corner. £40.00
MANSFIELDIANA. 1948. New Zealand . Original decorated cloth gilt. Spine dull & a little worn. Inscription on front end paper. 100 coloured plates by Dorothy Menpes. £20.00

MARTIN, Henry. LA RENAISSANCE FRANCAISE. nd. Librarie D'Art, Paris. Scarce first printing in original marbled covered boards, cloth spine lettered in gilt. Profusely illustrated both with line drawings & photographic illustrations. End papers sunned otherwise very good. £30.00
LA GRAMMAIRE DES STYLES. Edited by Henry MARTIN. 1926. Librairie D'Art, Paris. Collection de Precis sur L'Histoire de L'Art. Egyptian, Assyrian, Persian, Greek, Roman, Gothic, Italian, Japanese, Indian, Chinese, Islam Art, each having a section of over 60pp, profusely illustrated. Leather cloth spilt at base of spine otherwise very good. £40.00

MASEFIELD, John. BALLADS AND POEMS. 1910. Ekin Mathews.
1st issue with watermarked laid paper. End papers foxed. £25.00

MATHEWS, Nieves. SHE DIED WITHOUT LIGHT. 1956. Hodder & Stoughton. Dw. Near fine copy. £45.00

MCCARTHY, J Huntly. THE GOD OF LOVE. 1909. Hurst & Blackett.
First English Edition. Neat name on endpaper. Scarce. £60.00

MCEWAN, Ian. THE CHILD IN TIME. 1987. Cape. Edition limited to 150 numbered copies signed by the Author and specially bound. Tissue dw. £135.00
MCEWAN, Ian. SOURSWEET.
1988. Faber. Original wraps. The Author's screen script of Timothy Mo's novel with a 6p introduction by the former. £24.00
MCEWAN, Ian. BLACK DOGS. 1992. Cape. London Limited Editions, limited to 150 specially bound & numbered copies signed by the Author on title page. Tissue dw. £85.00

MCKINNEY, Irene. THE GIRL WITH THE STONE IN HER LAP. 1976.
North Atlantic Books. Original stiff wraps. Poets first book. £20.00

MEEK, Charles. THE WILL TO FUNCTION. 1929. Golden Cockerel Press.
Edition limited to 300 copies. TLS from the Author pasted on front end paper.
Little light pencil annotation. £30.00

MELVILLE, Herman. JOHN MARR AND OTHER POEMS. 1922.
Princeton University Press. Introductory note by Henry Chapin. £20.00

MEREDITH, George. AN ESSAY ON COMEDY and the Uses of the Comic Spirit. 1897. Methuen . Original brown buckram. £12.00

MERRILL, James. IDEAS, ETC. 1980. Jordan Davies. USA . Original wraps.
An unnumbered copy of a limited edition, signed by the Poe. Obituary (Guardian 31/2/95) by Dale Harris reporting his death & discussing his work, is laid in. £20.00

JOHN EVERETT MILLAIS 1829-1896. by Arthur FISH. 1923. Cassell. Large quarto. 17 full page colour plate reproductions of the artist's work. Original pictorial cloth backed boards. A high quality production in excellent condition. 170pp. £25.00

MILLER, Henry. REMEMBER TO REMEMBER. 1952. Grey Walls Press. Dw. £25.00
HENRY MILLER - BETWEEN HEAVEN AND HELL. 1961. A Symposium.
Edited & published by Emil WHITE with contributions from L Yakovlev, P Prohde, A Maillet, etc. Orginal stiff wraps. £12.00
MILLER, Henry & RATTNER, Abraham. OUR AMERICA. 1976. Coelfrith Press. Catalogue for an exhibition held at the Sunderland Arts Centre displaying the drawings - first published exhibition - & writings relating to the joint journey from New York City to New Orleans by 1932 Buick, October 1940 to January 1941. Limited to 1250 copies this 4to catalogue contains a large number of illustrations, one fullplate in colour, facsimile page from The Nightmare Notebook, bio-bibliographies, etc. Fine in original pictorial stiff wraps held in a protective glassine wallet. £30.00

A VARIORUM COMMENTARY ON THE POEMS OF JOHN MILTON by A S P WOODHOUSE & D A D BUSH. 1972. Routledge & Kegan Paul. Volume 2, parts 1, 2 & 3. The Minor English Poems, with a review of Studies of Verse Form by E R WEISMILLER, 3 volumes, uniformly bound in blue boards, gilt all in very nice condition. £30.00
MILTON. A READER'S GUIDE TO JOHN MILTON by
M H NICHOLSON.
1964. Thames Hudson . Dw rubbed with several small closed tears. Name on front end paper. £12.00

MOORE, George. THE PASSING OF THE ESSENES. 1930. Edition limited to 775 copies, signed by the Author. Dust soiled vellum over bevilled boards. Teg. Gilt vignette on upper case. £18.00

MOORE, Marianne. COLLECTED POEMS. 1951. Dw. Faber. Precedes the
American edition. Contains several previously uncollected poems £30.00
MOORE, Marianne. O TO BE A DRAGON. 1959. Viking Press,NY. Dw. £16.00

MOORE, Thomas. THE EPICUREAN, A TALE and ALCIPHRON, A POEM. 1839. John Macrone, London. The first title with vignette illustrations by J M W Turner. Very well bound in half leather with tooled raised spine lettered & decorated in gilt, marbled sides, end papers & edges. Teg. Apart from tanning of the Turner plates& the engraved frontis, a remarkably clean fresh copy. £40.00

MUIR, Edwin. THE THREE BROTHERS. 1931. Heinemann. Name & date on front end paper. Scarce. £150.00
MUIR, Edwin. SCOTTISH JOURNEY. 1935. Dw. £25.00

MUNRO (SAKI), H H. REGINALD IN RUSSIA & OTHER SKETCHES. 1910. Bodley Head. One front end paper only. Prelims foxed. Original cloth gilt.
Edges rubbed. Better than good. £45.00
MUNRO (SAKI), H H. T
HE CHRONICLES OF CLOVIS. 1912. Bodley Head. Small closed snip at head of spine, contents page badly opened, a little light lower edge foxing not penetrating the margins, but still a very good bright copy in the original pictoral cloth. £100.00
MUNRO (SAKI), H H. THE UNBEARABLE BASSINGTON. 1912. Bodley Head. Covers badly stained owvg copy of an uncommon book. 16pp ads at rear. £25.00

MURDOCH, Iris. JOANNA JOANNA. 1994. Colophon Press. Slip case.
One of 12 numbered copies bound in goatskin, signed by Murdoch with a holograph quotation from the text. £300.00
MURDOCH, Iris. THE PHILOSOPHER'S PUPIL. 1983. Chatto & Windus. Dw. £16.00
Other Iris Murdoch items.

MURRY, John Middleton. BETWEEN TWO WORLDS. 1935. Cape. Illustrated. £20.00
THE WANDERER. Ed. J MIDDLETON MURRY. Nos 1-12. Dec 1933 - Nov 1934 . Privately Printed. This little magazine was written & distributed entirely by the Editor whose main concern was “to make a new approach to politics through a synthesis with religion, art and literature." Other topics include marriage, crime, D.H. Lawrence. 12 issues with index bond in buckram covered, lettered in gilt. All published-scare complete. Excellent condition. £300.00

MUSSOLINI, B & G FORZANO. NAPOLEON. THE HUNDRED DAYS. Original wraps. 1932. Adapted from the Italian for the English Stage by JOHN DRINKWATER. £20.00

NABOKOV, V. LOLITA. 1959. Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Near fine in like dw. £120.00
NABOKOV, V. LOLITA. ADA. Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1969. Dw. First English Edition. £16.00

NADEAU, Maurice. LITTERATURE PRESENTE. 1952. Correa. Paris.
Original wraps. Edges of pages sunned otherwise a very good copy. Chapters on De Sade, B Constant, J Romains, J Benda, P Leautaud, C F Ramuz, Giono, A L'Hotel, A Maurois,P Reverdy, Beckett, etc. French text. Index, 357pp. £18.00

NIALL, Ian. PORTRAIT OF A COUNTRY ARTIST. 1980. Dw. Near fine.
Illustrated by C F Tunnicliffe with an important chapter on the artist's relationship with Henry Williamson. £16.00

NICHOLS, Beverley. A VILLAGE IN A VALLEY. 1934. Cape.
Illustrated by R Whistler. £16.00
A BOOK OF OLD BALLADS. Edited by Beverly NICHOLS . 1934. Original gilted leather cloth a little marked. Full page coloured illustrations by H M Brock. £20.00

NICOLL, Maurice. THE MARK. 1954. V Stuart.
Very good in original black cloth, gilt lettered on spine. Uncommon. £25.00

NYE, Robert. JUVENILIA 1. 1961. Scorpion Press. One of 25 numbered copies signed by the poet. Very good copy in dw of the poet's first collection. £28.00

OUSPENSKY, P D. IN SEARCH OF THE MIRACULOUS. 1950.
Routledge & Kegan Paul. Fragments of an Unknown Teaching. Spine &
top edge of upper case sunned otherwise very good copy. 400pp. £40.00
OUSPENSKY, P D. THE FOURTH WAY. 1957. Routledge & Kegan Paul.
A Record of Talks and Answers to Questions based on the Teaching of Gurdjieff.
Very good copy in original cloth gilt lettered on spine. 448pp. £16.00

PERCY, Walker. THE MOVIE-GOER. 1961. Eyre & Spottiswode. Dw.
First English edition of author's first book - First published USA 1960. (US National Book Award 1962). Jacket design by A M Schwartzman Small light cellotape mark front blank end paper otherwse very good indeed in like dw. Very uncommon. £160.00

PINTER, Harold. THE COMFORT OF STRANGERS & OTHER SCREENPLAYS. 1990. Faber. Dw. Reunion , Turtle Diary & Victory. Uncommon.£35.00
PINTER, Harold.
THE DWARFS. 1990. Faber. London Limited Editions limited to 150 copies, signed by the author & specially bound. Tissue dw. Mint. £400.00

PLOMER, William. NOTES FOR POEMS. 1927. Hogarth Press.
Author's first poetry collection. 450 copies printed. £40.00
PLOMER, William.
A CHOICE OF BALLADS. 1960. Edition limited to 350 numbered copies, signed by author. Printed for Private Distribution at Christmas 1960. Original decorated cloth backed boards with glassine wrapper. £18.00

POTOCKI, Count Alfred. MASTER OF LANCUT. 1959. W H Allen. The memoirs of Count Alfred Potocki. Very good indéed in a chipped & torn but practically complete dw. Photographic illustrations. 336 pp. Uncommon particularly with dw. £45.00

POUND, Ezra. A DRAFT OF CANTOS.XXX1-XL1. 1935. Faber. First GB.
Of 1500 copies printed 300 were destroyed by bombing. Dw chipped at top of
spine & lightly marked. Neat name on front end paper. £75.00
POUND, Ezra. SECTION:ROCK-DRILL.85-95 DE LOS CANTARES. 1956. New Directions.USA. Dw. £35.00

POWELL, Anthony. FROM A VIEW TO A DEATH. 1948. J Lehmann. Dw.
"Newly revised for this edition", the text corrects the author's "antagonism"
towards capital letters. £20.00
POWELL, Anthony. AT LADY MOLLY'S. 1957. Little, Brown. USA . Dw frayed & chipped. £20.00
POWELL, Anthony. VENUSBERG. 1961. Penguin Books. Original wraps. Cover by O Lancaster . £5.00
POWELL, Anthony. AFTERNOON MEN. (1963) Little, Brown & Co. USA . Dw. First American Edition of Powell's first novel, the earlier, 1932, issue being printed from imported plates or sheets. £80.00
POWELL, Anthony. BOOKS DO FURNISH A ROOM. 1971. Little, Brown & Co. USA . Dw repaired along inner flap otherwise a very good copy. £12.00
POWELL, Anthony. MUSIC OF TIME. 1967. Fontana . First thus.
A Question of Upbringing, The Acceptance World & A Buyer's Market-
three volumes in original stiff wraps in publisher's slip box. Near fine. £60.00
POWELL, Anthony. INFANTS OF THE SPRING. 1976. Heinemann.
Volume 1 of the memoirs of Anthony Powell. Dw. £25.00
POWELL, Anthony. TLS dated 1979 & signed "Tony": 20 lines with holograph corrections on home addressed paper. The letter refers to his book, The Military Philosophers, his family, & his success in preventing a Quarry being built near his house. £65.00
POWELL, Anthony. THE FISHER KING.
1987. Sceptre Edn. 1st Paper-back with extracts of critical reviews from 13 Journals. Original wraps. £5.00

POWYS, T F. GOAT GREEN. 1937. Golden Cockerel Press. Edition limited to 150 numbered copies, signed by the author. Half calf, canvas backed boards. Teg. Illustrated by Gwenda Morgan. £125.00

PRICE, D M. DEADCAT. 1972. Vulture Press. Canada . Large quarto. Illustrated book in the form of a drawing pad with "cat" related outline drawings, poems, comments. Some front sheets loose. A most unusual item. Inscription on front end paper. £30.00

Postage extra at cost.

 
Search for any other author or book title.
  Periodicals   Collections   Order   Catalogues   Return to