|
HAMMARSKJOLD, Dag. MARKINGS. 1964. Faber. Translated by L Sjoberg & W H Auden. Dw, illustrated by B Hepworth & price clipped. £16.00
THE WORKS OF HOGARTH. nd. J Dicks. Inscription on front paste down dated June 1907. 68 full page illustrations - 2 to each plate- with accompanying notes. Red cloth slightly rubbed otherwise an excellent copy with vignette portrait with dog and decoration in blind on upper case, gilt lettered on spine. Large folio. 136pp. £120.00
HARRISON, Tony. SQUARE ROUNDS. 1992. Signed by the author on title page. Card covers - no hardbound edition printed. £12.00
HARTELY, C G. SEX EDUCATION AND THE NATIONAL HEALTH. 1920. L Parsons. "Damaroids" flier on front end paper. Excellent condition -obviously never read! Uncommon. £50.00
HARTING, J E. A HANDBOOK OF BRITISH BIRDS showing the distribution of the resident & migratory species in the British Islands with an index to the record of the rarer visitants. 1901. John C Nimmo. New & revised edition with thirty-five coloured plates, carefully reproduced from original drawings by the late Professor Schlgel. Origijnal buckrum lettered & decorated in gilt. The rear spine edge is a little shelf-rubbed but it remiains a an extremely good copy of a very sought-after book. £200.00
HENREY, Robert. LONDON. 1948. Dent. Illustrated with full-plate water colours by Phyllis Ginger. Excellent copy in a chipped but very good dw. Map end papers. £12.00
HEPPENSTALL, Rayner. FOUR ABSENTEES. 1960. Barrie & Rockliff. Dw.
Chapters on G Orwell, E Gill, J Middleton Murray with interesting personal reminiscences of Dylan Thomas & the others. £18.00
HIGHSMITH, Patricia. ELEVEN. 1970.Heinemann. Dw. Introduced by G Greene. £35.00
HIGHSMITH, Patricia. A DOG'S RANSOM. 1972. Heinemann. Proof copy in original wraps with dw. £30.00.
HIGHSMITH, Patricia. RIPLEY UNDER WATER. 1991. Bloomsbury Publishing. Editions limited to 150 copies specially bound & numbered copies signed by the Author. Tissue dw. £50.00
HILLARY, Edmund. NOTHING VENTURE NOTHING WIN. 1975. Hodder & Stoughton. Author's autobiography. Uncorrected proof in original printed wraps bearing proposed price, probable publcation date & containing the odd blank page & areas for extra illustrations? Well illustrated both in colour & black/white. £16.00
HILLARY, Edumund & Vivan FUCHS. THE CROSSING OF ANTARCTICA. 1958. The Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition 1955-1958.
Many illustrations both in colour & b/w. Map end papers. £10.00
HOLT, Tom. FAUST AMONG EQUALS. 1994. Orbit. Dw somewhat creased,
contents very good. End paper decorated with reproduction of part of The Garden of Earthly Delights, a surrealist vision of hell by Hieronymus Bosch.
Signed and dated 4/6/94 by the author on title page. 292pp. £12.00
HOUSMAN, Laurence. A.E.H. 1937. Cape. Some Poems, Some Letters & a Personal Memoir by his brother. Dw chipped & torn not affecting print; prelims very lightly foxed, otherwise very good indeed. Includes much uncollected & previously unpublished work particularly poems & nonsense verse. 286pp. Illustrated. £16.00
HOUSMAN, Laurence. MOONSHINE AND CLOVER. 1922. Cape. Initials on front end paper. Covers slightly marked. Illustrated by C Housman. £20.00
HYAMSON, A M. A HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN ENGLAND. 1908. Chatto & Windus. Ilustrated with portraits & maps including a portrait of Haham David Nieto. £25.00
IGGULDEN, Conn. EMPEROR THE FIELD OF SWORDS. 2005. Harper Collins. Very good indeed in like dw. £16.00
INGOLDSBBY, Thomas. THE INGOLDSBY LEGENDS. 1864. R Bentley.
New edition with engraved title page; handsome full leather binding with panelled upper & lower cases, gilt decorated raised spine, marbled end papers, all edges coloured. 468pp. Excellent fox free copy. £45.00
INGRAM, Kenneth. STORM IN A SANCTUARY. 1954. E Benn.
Presentation copy inscribed by the author. Uncommon. £30.00
ISHERWOOD, Christopher. THE MEMORIAL. (1946) New Directions. 1st US.
Dw a little chipped on upper panel. £25.00
ISHERWOOD, Christopher. THE CONDOR AND THE COWS. 1949. Random House. USA . Dw. Photographs by W Caskey . Precedes the 1st English Edition. £30.00
ISHERWOOD, Christopher. DOWN THERE ON A VISIT. 1962. Simon Schuster. USA. Precedes the English Edition. Frayed dw. £20.00
ISHERWOOD, Christopher. Introduction to THE BERLIN OF SALLY BOWLES. 1975. Hogarth Press. Dw. (Goodbye to Berlin , Sally Bowles, Mr Norris Changes Trains). Illustrated. £40.00
IVENS, W G. MELANESIANS OF THE SOUTH-EAST SOLOMON ISLANDS. 1927. Kegan Paul. Tips of spine & edges a little rubbed; inscription on front blank end paper, otherwise an unusually very good copy, well illustrated; coloured frontis. £80.00
JIANOU, L C & C GOLDSCHEIDER. RODIN. 1969. Paris. Dw. Presentation slip from the translator, G Skelding, laid in. Illustrated. Excellent condition in slip case. £30.00
JOHNS, W E. BIGGLES MAKES ENDS MEET. 1957. Hodder & Stoughton
Dw lightly chipped & torn. Name stamps on front & back of dw & front paste down. Colour illustrations by Stead. £20.00
JOHNS, W E. BIGGLES GETS HIS MEN. 1950. Dw frayed. £16.00
JOHNS, W E. ORCHIDS FOR BIGGLES. 1962. £15.00
JOHNSON, P Hansford. BLESSED ABOVE WOMEN. 1936. Chapman & Hall.
Dw worn chipped & defective at head & foot of spine otherwise a very good copy of her uncommon second book. Scarce. £60.00
JOHNSON, P Hansford. WINTER QUARTERS. 1944. Collins. Dw a little frayed. Uncommon. £40.00
JOHNSON, P Hansford. THOMAS WOLFE. 1947. Macmillan. A Critical Study. Dw. Review of work of Thomas Wolfe from John O'London's Weekly-Feb 1947, laid in. £12.00
JOHNSON, P Hansford. AN IMPOSSIBLE MARRIAGE. 1953. Macmillan. Proof copy in original wraps. £20.00
JOHNSON, P Hansford. SIX PROUST RECONSTRUCTIONS. 1957. Macmillan. Uncorrected Proof Copy in original drab wraps. Loosely inserted publisher's letter sending "an early proof" & providing publication date & price. £20.00
JOHNSON, P Hansford. THE GOOD HUSBAND. 1978. Macmillan. Dw. £12.00
JOHNSON, P Hansford & SNOW, C P. SIX ONE-ACT PLAYS. (1951) Evans Bros. Acting Edn. An uncommon Collection of the rarely found individual plays. Illustrated. £40.00
JOHNSON, Samuel. THE WORKS OF THE ENGLISH POETS WITH PREFACES BIOGRAPHICAL AND CRITICAL. 1790. Printed by Mr Baldwin. Volumes 22 & 23 containing Dryden's Virgil. The two volumes are uniformly bond in full leather the spines being somewhat rubbed, marbled end papers & edges. Both are in excellent fox free condition but vol. 23 lacks the last page of text that precedes the final contents page. Both volumes have the baronial bookplate of Hugh Cecil, Earl of Lonsdale. £35.00
THE KAFKA PROBLEM. Ed, A FLOERS. 1946. New Directions. Dw chipped & used. Essays by W H Auden, Jean Wahl, D Saurat, Max Lerner, A Camus, etc. Inscription on front end paper. £20.00
KARP, David. THE BIG FEELING. 1952. Lion Books, USA . Author's first book. Upper pictorial wrap a little creased with rubber stamped name on its verso. £12.00
KAZANTZAKIS. GOD'S PAUPER. 1962. Bruno Cassirer. Dw. St Francis of Assisi - a novel translated by P A Brien. £24.00
KEATS, John. THE POETICAL WORKS OF JOHN KEATS with a memoir by
Lord Houghton. 1868. Moxon. This very uncommon new edition is finely bound in full brown leather with gilt decorated panels on the upper & lower cases, gilt decorated raised spine with gilt title. All edges gilt, end papers marbled. Inscription & 8 lines of neat penned verse on the front blank end paper. Light marking on the reverse of the title page otherwise an excellent fox free copy. 292 pannelled pages. £60.00
KEMAL, Yashar. MEMED, MY HAWK. 1961. Collins. Dw. Translated by E Rodoti . Name stamp on front end paper. Slight foxing of front end paper otherwise very good. £12.00
KINSEY, A C, W B POMEROY & P H GEBHARD. SEXUAL BEHAVIOUR IN THE HUMAN FEMALE. 1953. Small closed rub tear at base of spine. 842pp. £15.00
KLEE, Paul. ON MODERN ART. 1948. Faber. Introduced by H READ.
Translated by Paul Findlay. Dw frayed. £25.00
KNIGHT, C W R. ARISTOCRATS OF THE AIR. 1925. Ex file copy from literary agent Christy & Moore Ltd whose name plate has been removed from front blank end paper. Frontis in colour with 53 other illustrations. Gilt pictorial covers. Scarce. £72.00
KORTUM, Sarah. THE HATLESS MAN. 1995. Viking (Penquin Group).
An Anthology of Odd & Forgotten Manners. Drawings by Ronald Searle. £10.00
LAMBOURNE, Nigel. REMBRANDT: PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS AND ETCHINGS. 1963. Folio Society. 81 full plate illustrations, 24 in colour.
Near fine in original tissue jacket which has a closed tear. £12.00
LANG, Andrew. Ed, THE RED TRUE STORY BOOK. 1895. Longmans, Green. Aeg. Decorated gilt covers. Neat name & date on title page. Illustrated by H J Ford. £50.00
LANG, Andrew. Ed, THE RED BOOK OF ROMANCE. 1905. Longmans, Green. Spine very slightly sunned otherwise excellent copy free from foxing. Original pictoral cloth gilt. Illustrated by H J Ford. £80.00
LANG, Andrew. Ed, THE RED BOOK OF HEROES. 1909. Longmans, Green. by Mrs Lang. Extreme tip of spine very slightly worn otherwise very good in decorated gilt covers. Aeg. Illustrated by A Wallis Mills. £40.00
LARGE, E C. SUGAR IN THE AIR. 1937. Dw. Fantasy/science classic. £40.00
LAUTREC, Toulouse. HUNTING WITH THE FOX. 1948. Bruno Cassirer. Complimentary slip from the publishers laid in. Dw a little torn, contents very good. Upper edge of front cover foxed. £12.50
LAWRENCE, D H. PHOENIX II. 1968. Heinemann. Dw slightly frayed. Uncollected, Unpublished & other Prose Works by D H L. Collected, Edited & annotated by Warren ROBERTS & H T MOORE. £30.00
LE CARRE, John. SMILEY'S PEOPLE. 1980. Hodder & Stoughton. Dw. £20.00
LE CARRE, John. THE LITTLE DRUMMER GIRL. 1983. Hodder & Stoughton. Dw. Signed "John Le Carre with best wishes" on title page. £40.00
LE CARRE, John. A PERFECT SPY. 1986. Hodder & Stoughton. Dw. £12.00
LE CARRE, John. THE RUSSIA HOUSE. 1989. Hodder & Stoughton. Dw. Author's signature on title page. £20.00
LE CARRE, John. THE SECRET PILGRIM. 1991. Hodder & Stoughton. Dw. £15.00
LE CARRE, John. THE NIGHT MANAGER. 1993. Hodder & Stoughton. Dw. Signed by the author. £20.00
LE CARRE, John. THE NIGHT MANAGER. 1993. Hodder & Stoughton. Dw. £12.00
LE CARRE, John. THE TAILOR OF PANAMA. 1996. Hodder & Stoughton. Dw. Ribbon marker. Pictorial end papers. £12.00
LE CARRE, John. SINGLE & SINGLE. 1999. Hodder & Stoughton. Dw. Ribbon marker. Mint. £12.00
LE CARRE, John. ABSOLUTE FRIENDS. 2004. Hodder & Stoughton. Original ribbon marker. Near fine in like dw. £8.00
LESLIE, Shane. THE HYDE PARK PAGEANT. 1930. Fortune Press.
A Broadside. Original wraps. 16pp uncommon lampoon. £30.00
LESSING, Doris. IN PURSUIT OF THE ENGLISH. 1960. McGibbon & Kee. Dw. Name on front end paper. £30.00
LESSING, Doris. THE GOOD TERRORIST. 1985. Cape . London Limited Editions limited to 250 numbered copies, specially bound & signed by the Author. Tissue dw. £80.00
LEWIS, C S. OUT OF THE SILENT PLANET. 1938. John Lane.
Edges of covers & spine rubbed with the rear edge of spine loose. However this first book of the trilogy is very scarce in any condition. 264 pp with ads. £450.00
LEWIS, C S. PERELANDRA. 1943. John Lane. Part 2 of the trilogy. Spine lightly faded otherwise very good in a frayed, price clipped but almost complete dw. 256pp. £225.00
LEWIS, C S. THAT HIDEOUS STRENGTH. 1945. John Lane.
A Modern Fairy Tale for Grown-Ups. Very good with neat signature on front end paper. Edges of spine & covers slightly rubbed otherwise very good. 476pp. £65.00
LEWIS, C S. THE ALLEGORY OF LOVE. 1953. Oxford University Press. Reprint. Price clipped dw somewhat chipped and torn. Contents very good. 378pp. £60.00
LEWIS, Sinclair. CASS TIMBERLANE. 1946. Dw. Cape . £12.00
LEWIS, Wyndham. THE IDEAL GIANT: THE CODE OF A HERDSMAN. 1917.
Privately Printed. Inscribed presentation copy signed & dated “Dec. 1917” by the author. Strung on silk thread in original folder with an abstract design by the Author. The folder is a little stained & used otherwise an excellent copy of Author's scarce second book preceded only by portfolio of drawings without t ext. £1,250.00
LEWIS, Wyndham. THE CALIPH'S DESIGN. 1919. Egoist Press.
Original marbled boards a little rubbed at head & foot of spine but a superior copy
of a fragile book rarely found in fine condition. Issued without dw. £160.00
LEWIS, Wyndham. THE LION AND THE FOX. 1927. Grant Richards. Original dark blue cloth, gilt lettered. Variant 2 with "Richards" on base of spine. A very good copy. £35.00
LEWIS, Wyndham. THE CHILDERMASS. 1928. Chatto & Windus. Dw. Of the 2500 copies printed, 1000 sets of sheets were destroyed. Review copy with review slip laid in. £175.00
LEWIS, Wyndham. THE APES OF GOD. 1930. Arthur Press. Dw. Edition limited to 750 numbered copies, signed copies for subscription only. Light foxing of prelims otherwise a very good copy. Large volume 10" x 8" x 2.75". £265.00
LEWIS, Wyndham. THE APES OF GOD. 1930. Arthur Press. Dw. Edition limited to 750 numbered copies, signed copies for subscription only. Light foxing of prelims otherwise a very good copy. Large volume 10"x8" x 2.75". £265.00
LEWIS, Wyndham. THE WILD BODY. 1927. Chatto & Windus. 2nd issue binding with publisher's name in slightly larger lettering at base of spine & top edge staining. Neat bookplate. Very slight foxing of prelims. Name stamped on upper edge not penetrating margin. £25.00
LEWIS, Wyndham. THE WILD BODY. 1927. Chatto & Windus. 2nd issue binding. Red cloth lettered
in black. Top edge stained red. Publisher's name in smaller letters than that on the previous issue. Name on front end paper otherwise very good indeed. £30.00
LEWIS, Wyndham. THE DEMON OF PROGRESS IN THE ARTS. 1954. Methuen.
Dw. Edition limited to 1500 copies. Near fine. Illustrated. £30.00
LEWIS, Wyndham. THE LION AND THE FOX. 1927. Grant Richards. Original dark blue cloth, gilt lettered. Variant 2 with "Richards" on base of spine. A very good copy. £35.00
LEWIS, Wyndham. THE CHILDERMASS. 1928. Chatto & Windus. Dw. Of the 2500 copies printed, 1000 sets of sheets were destroyed. Review copy with review slip laid in. £175.00
LEWIS, Wyndham. BLASTING AND BOMBARDIERING. 1937. Calder & Boyars. Dw.
Autobiography 1914-1926. Reminiscences, etc. of Auden, Bennett, Brzeska, Eliot,
R Campbell, T E Hume, Joyce, Sickert, the Sitwells.
Excellent copy of first issue binding with top edge stained yellow.
Many full page photo/ illustrations & drawings. £160.00
LEWIS, Wyndham. WYNDHAM LEWIS THE ARTIST. 1939. Laidlaw. From 'Blast' to Burlington House.
Ist issue. Dw with very small closed tear otherwise an excellent copy in original cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Top edge stained green. Complete with publisher's bookmark requesting criticism of their publications. An uncommon first issue. £285.00
LEWIS, Wyndham. ROTTING HILL. 1952. H Regnery. Chicago. Dw a little chipped & rubbed. £12.00
LEWIS, Wyndham. CANTLEMAN ET LA SAISON DES AMOURS. 1968. Paris . French Edittion of Cantleman's Spring Mate with English facing. Author's first work to be translated
into French. French introduction by Bernard Lafourcade. Original wraps. £25.00
LEWIS, Wyndham. IMAGINARY LETTERS. 1977. Edition limited to 300 copies. 1st separate edition
of the Wydham Lewis Society publication. Original printed stiff wraps. Fine. £30.00
LEWIS, Wyndham. THE COMPLETE WILD BODY. 1982. Black Sparrow Press. Glassine dw.
Edition limited to 750 numbered copies, this being one of 276 in de-luxe hard covers, numbered & signed by the Editor, B LAFOURCADE. Contains much new material
by & about Wyndham Lewis. Illustrated (Blue Coloured Spine). £40.00
LEWIS, Wyndham. 1980. Catalogue of an Exhibition held at Manchester City Art Gallery & then in Cardiff & Edinburgh. Introduced by John Rothenstein. Selected bibliography & chronology. Profusely illustrated in colour & b/w. Original stiff wraps. 128pp. £12.00
SOME VORTICIST POETRY AND A PIECE OF PROSE. 1985.
(P Wyndham Lewis, F Madox Heuffer, H Gaudier-Brzeska, T E Hulme, F T Marinetti.) 85 copies only printed privately. £25.00
THE ENEMY. (1927) Broadside containing some extracts from the first notices
of The Enemy No 1. Single page printed on one side. £20.00
LINDSAY, Vachel. THE GOLDEN WHALES OF CALIFORNIA & Other Rhymes
in the North American language. 1920. NY. Dw a little marked & torn. £45.00
LINKLATER, Eric. JUAN IN AMERICA. 1931. Cape. Author's 3rd novel.
Advance copy - not for sale, in original drab printed wraps. £30.00
LINKLATER, Eric. THE SAILOR'S HOLIDAY. 1937. J Cape. Dw. £20.00
LINKLATER, Eric. A TERRIBLE FREEDOM. 1966. Macmillan. Dw.
Presentation copy “Nick (Roughhead) from Eric with his blessing.” £20.00
Other Linklater items
THE POETICAL WORKS OF HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW. 1851.
David Bogue. 546 pp plus 16 pp notes at rear. Attractively bound in gilt decorated slightly edge rubbed full leather with raised spine and all edges gilt. Port frontis very lighly foxed otherwise practically foxfree. Neat baronial bookplate on front pastedown. An excellent example of a finely bound uncommon edition. £120.00
THE POETICAL WORKS OF H W LONGFELLOW. 1852. T Nelson & Sons.
Inscription dated 1854 on front blank endpaper. Front hinge starting with title section loose, otherwise a very good copy in original patterned green boards with gilt lettering. Plate illustrations. Title page & facing port frontis foxed. Small 8vo. 424pp. £70.00
LONGMATE, Norman. THE HUNGRY MILLS. 1978. Temple Smith.
The story of the Lancashire cotton famine 1861-1865. £12.00
LOWELL, Robert. HISTORY. 1973. Harper. USA. Dw.
Title page drawing by Francis Parker. £12.00
LYNCH, Bohun. COLLECTING. 1928. Edition limited to 75 numbered copies,
signed by the Author. £30.00
Postage at cost
|