XXXX
  I.D.EDRICH

 
 
 

MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
LITERARY PERIODICALS

17, SELSDON ROAD
LONDON. E11 2QF
ENGLAND
idedrich@idedrich.co.uk

Tel +44 (020) 8989 9541

 

AUTHORS
D-G
Issues in very good condition unless otherwise described

 
 

DALY, Elizabeth. DEADLY NIGHTSHADE. (1948) Hammond. Edges of cloth faded. Dw a little chipped & frayed but almost complete. Uncommon. £30.00

DANIEL, Roland. THE MAN FROM PRISON. nd. Wright & Brown. Dw frayed with long closed tears along the upper spine and chipped on lower leading corner. £16.00
DANIEL, Roland. THE MAN FROM PARIS. 1958. Wright & Brown. Dw slightly frayed. £20.00

DAVIDSON, John. BRUCE. 1886. Wilson & McCormick. A Drama in Five Acts. Spine label chipped. Original canvas backed boards rubbed & worn but still a better than good copy of the first issue of Author's scarce second book. £110.00
DAVIDSON, John. A QUEEN'S ROMANCE: A VERSION OF RUY BLAS. 1904. Written for Lewis Waller. Tipped on front end paper is a note headed, "Imperial Theatre" "With Mr Lewis Waller's Compliments." Top edge gilt. £35.00

DE BOSSCHERE, Jean. THE HOUSE OF FORSAKEN HOPE. (1942) Fortune Press. No 431 in Limited Edition of 500 copies on hand-made paper. Original boards unevenly faded. Uncut. Presentation copy from the translator Donald MacAndrew. Illustrated with colour frontispiece & 12 full page plates by the author Many copies of this title dated May 1942 were bound without the illustrations. £65.00

DE LAGUNA, Frederica. FOG ON THE MOUNTAIN. 1938. Crime Club, NY. Spine sunned. Very scarce. £120.00

DESMOND, Hugh. BLUEBEARD'S WIFE. nd. Wright & Brown.
Dw chipped and defective at foot of spine. £35.00
DESMOND, Hugh. GALLOW'S FRUIT. nd. Wright and Brown. Dw slightly frayed. £30.00

DERLETH, August. NO FUTURE FOR LUANA. 1948. F.Muller. A Judge Peck Mystery. £25.00

DICKENS, Charles. OLIVER TWIST (1850) & CHRISTMAS BOOKS (1852). The former being the first cheap edition with a new introduction by the author & a frontis by Cruikshank; the latter the first collected edition with a specially written introduction by Dickens & a frontis by Leech. The two are bound together in 3/4 leather with a raised decorated spine with author & titles lettered in gilt. £210.00
DICKENS, Charles. BLEAK HOUSE. (1868) Chapman & Hall. The " Charles Dickens" edition. 3/4 leather, raised decorated spine with gilt lettered leather title label, marbled covered boards, endpapers and marbled staining to all edges. Excellent copy with all 8 plates and text pratically foxfree. £20.00
DICKENS, Charles. THE OLD CURIOSITY SHOP. 1848. Chapman & Hall. Frontis & title lightly foxed otherwise a very good copy bound in 3/4 leather with decorated raised spine, gilt lettering. 2 ½ pp specially written preface by Dickens. £180.00

DOUGLAS, Norman. NERINDA. 1929. Florence. Edition limited to 475 numbered copies, signed by the Author. Bookplate. Slip-case. £80.00
DOUGLAS, Norman. LATE HARVEST. 1946. Lindsay Drummond. Dw. Bookplate of Arnold Palmer. Contains much bibliographical & biographical material. " Association copy. £18.00
DOUGLAS, Norman. VENUS IN THE KITCHEN OR LOVE'S COOKERY BOOK by Pilaff BEY. 1952. Dw repaired & chipped at head & foot of spine. Illustrated. A 4pp introduction by G Greene deals with reminiscences of Norman Douglas. £28.00
Other Norman Douglas items.

DURRELL, Lawrence. CAESAR'S VAST GHOST. ASPECTS OF PROVENCE. 1990. Faber. Poems and prose with photographic illustartions by Harry Peccinotti. Fine in near fine dw. 210pp. £12.00

EADIE, John. Ed. ECCLESIASTICAL CYCLOPEDIA. 1862. A Dictionary of Christian Antiquities & Sects comprising architecture, creeds, customs, denomination, government heresies, doctrines, liturgies, rites, monastic orders, Judaism, etc. Slight foxing otherwise very good. £36.00

EGERTON, George. A LEAF FROM THE YELLOW BOOK. 1958. Richards Press. The Correspondence of George Egerton edited by T de Vere White. Very slight foxing on end papers otherwise very good. £10.00

ELIOT, T S. HOMAGE TO JOHN DRYDEN. 1924. Hogarth Press. Three Essays on the Poetry of the 17th Century. No internal foxing but has a neat signature on front blank end paper. Outer wraps slightly darkened and the spine frayed. The upper wrap print and illustration are in very good state. £45.00
ELIOT, T S. CHARLES WHIBLEY. 1931. English Association Pamphlet. A Memoir. Fewer than 2000 issued. Original wraps. £15.00
ELIOT, T S. ELIZABETHAN ESSAYS. 1934. Excellent copy of the scarce first state - Faber Library with "No, 21" unaltered on the half- title. £120.00
ELIOT, T S. SELECTED ESSAYS. 1934. 2nd Edn. Revised & enlarged.
Bookplate on front end paper. £16.00
ELIOT, T S. THE CLASSICS AND THE MAN OF LETTERS. 1942. Original wraps a little marked & chipped otherwise a very good copy of the early printing with the "t" on the title page intact. Inscription on the paste-down. £30.00
ELIOT, T S. THE THREE VOICES OF POETRY. 1953. Included is a National Book League ticket for this Eleventh Annual Lecture delivered by Eliot. Original wraps. £20.00
ELIOT, T S. COLLECTED POEMS. 1909-1962. 1963. Faber. Dw slightly frayed. Inscription on front end paper. £35.00

FINBERG, A. J. DRAWINGS OF DAVID COX. (1909) Newnes. Cloth backed green boards decorated & lettered in gilt. Prize bookplate on front end paper dated Christmas 1909. 44 illustrations, many of which are tipped in colour plates. Covers lightly rubbed otherwise very good. £16.00

FINLAYSON, Roderick. THE SCHOONER CAME TO ATIA. 1952. Griffin Press, Auckland. Original cloth backed pictoral covers lightly dust marked otherwise very good indeed. 144pp. £65.00

FLEMING, Ian. THE PROPERTY OF A LADY. 1963. Longmans. 15pp short story in THE IVORY HAMMER: The Year at Sotheby's. £35.00
FLEMING, Ian. THRILLING CITIES. 1963. Cape. Dw. Essays written for the Sunday Times. £25.00

FLEMING, Peter. NEWS FROM TARTARY. 1936. Cape. A Jorney from Peking to Kashmir. Very good copy in original maroon cloth gilt. £30.00

FLECKER, James Elroy. THE GOLDEN JOURNEY TO SAMARKAND. 1913. M Goschen. Light foxing of end papers. Stamped, "For Review". Name on front end paper. Original cloth gilt. £45.00

FLETCHER, Chris. 1000 YEARS OF ENGLISH LITERATURE. 2003. British Library. A treasury of literary manuscripts. Illustrated. Near fine in like dw. 191pp. £30.00

FONTAINE. FABLES DE LA FONTAINE. (1869 ?) Bibliotheque d'Education. Precedees d'une notice sur sa vie er son oeuvre par A Morel avec illustrations par Eugene Lambert. Inscription on rear blank end paper dated 1877. Original full leather binding with raised spine, lettered & decorated in gilt. 4to. Apart from a few minor faults a very superior copy with text & the numerous (112) fullplate illustrations in excellent state. 668pp. £200.00

FOWLES, John. DANIEL MARTIN. 1977. Dw. Signed by author on title page. Near fine. £50.00
FOWLES, John. THE ENIGMA. 1987. Eurographica, Helsinki. Edition limited to 350 numbered copies signed by the author. Original wraps. Illustrated. £60.00
FOWLES, John. A MAGGOT. 1985. London Limited Editions limited to 500 numbered copies specially bound & signed by author. Tissue dw. £55.00
FOWLES, John. POOR KOKO. 1988. Eurographica, Helsinki. Edition limited to 350 numbered copies signed by the author. Original wraps. Illustrated. £85.00
FOWLES, John. WORMHOLES. 1998. Cape. "..a representative gathering of Fowles's fugitive and intensively personal writings.." Uncorrected Proof Copy in original printed wraps announcing provisional price & publication date. Upper wrap slightly creased otherwise very good. £10.00

FRANCIS, Dick. RISK. 1977. M Joseph. Dw. £12.00
FRANCIS, Dick. TRIAL RUN. 1978. M Joseph. Dw. £12.00

THE BOOK OF LOVAT CLAUDE FRASER by H MACFALL. 1923. Dent. Dw frayed & torn. Original pictoral boards. Many illustrations including coloured plates. £25.00

FROST, Robert. A MASQUE OF MERCY. 1947. Holt. NY. Presentation copy inscribed by the author, "To the English Poetry Society from Robert Frost whose poetry beginnings were over there as he has always gratefully in mind". £325.00

FULLER, Kay. FORFEIT. 1955. J Barrie . Dw a little frayed – not affecting the illustration. Jacket & 8 decorations by Michael Ayrton. Uncommon. £12.00

GARMAN, Douglas. THE JADED HERO. 1927. Inscribed Presentation copy from the author to publisher – Wishart. £25.00

GAY, John. GAY'S THE BEGGAR'S OPERA, 1728. 1920. Boosey & Company. Original wraps. F Austin's arrangement made for Nigel Playfair's revival at the Lyric Theatre, in 1920. With new settings of the Airs & additional Music arranged for the Voice & Pianoforte. The pictorial cover is by C Lovat Fraser. £18.00

GIBBON, Monk. FOR DAWS TO PECK AT. 1929. Gollancz. One of 55 copies specially bound & signed by the Author. Scarce. £225.00

GIDE, Andre. BACK FROM THE U.S.S.R. 1937. Seker & Warburg. Very good copy with edge foxing not penetrating margins. 121pp. £16.00

GIRAUDOUX, Jean-Pierre. LE MAUVAIS CHARME. 1957. Grasset, Paris. Unopened copy in almost unmarked original printed wraps. However, the fragile nature of this poor paper production has resulted in a long clean closed tear on the front blank end paper & marginal short tears on the half title which contains a ten line autograph french language presentation inscription from the author to John Lehmann, dated Noel 1957 –“ in memory of a lunch in Victoria Street” & expressing the hope of a further meeting. £65.00

GOLDONI. COMMEDIE SCELTE. 1869. Parigi, Paris. Colla vita dell' autore scritta Dal Dr Ggherardini. Contains 8 plays all in italian. 674 pp printed on quality paper & attactively bound in full red leather with upper & lower cases gilt pannelled & raised gilt lettered, decorated spine. End papers & all edges marbled. £40.00

GOLDSCHEIDER, Ludwig. LEONARDO DA VINCI - THE ARTIST. 1943. Phaidon. Some 200 reproductions of the artist's work including 18 in full colour. A high quality production in excellent condition. Large quarto . " The present work is not a book on Leonaro. It is rather a book by him ". £12.00

GOLDSMITH, Oliver. THE VICAR OF WAKEFIELD. 1811. Crosby. New single volume edition with an introductory 7 page " short sketch of the life & writings of the author ". Beautifully bound in full brown leather with upper & lower cases gilt tooled, the raised spine elaboratory so, the title gilt lettered. All edges marbled. 8to. An extremely good fox free copy. £40.00
GOLDSMITH'S CHOICE WORKS COMPRISING HIS VICAR OF WAKEFIELD, POEMS AND PLAYS. 1881. William P Nimmo, Edinburgh.
Port/frontis & 16pp life of Goldsmith by Thomas FINLAYSON. 464pp bound in 3/4 leather with raised decorated spine lettered in gilt Fullplate illustrations. £12.00

GONCHAROV, Ivan. THE SAME OLD STORY. c1960. Moscow. Lightly chipped but practically complete dw. £12.00

GOULD, Nat. THE STOLEN RACER. 1909. John Long. Cover design by Harington Bird. Original pictoral cloth. £45.00

GRAHAM, Neill. MURDER MADE EASY. 1964. John Long. Dw. A Solo Malcolm Story. Review copy with review slip loosely inserted. £30.00

GRAVES, Robert. ON ENGLISH POETRY. 1922. Heinemann. Variant binding, buff boards. Cobbled design in black, off-white printed label. Remains of dw (lacking spine) loosely inserted. £80.00
GRAVES, Robert. CONTEMPORARY TECHNIQUES OF POETRY. 1925. Hogarth Press. Original card covers rubbed & soiled. £35.00

GREENE, Graham. THE LITTLE FIRE ENGINE. (1950) Max Parrish.
Illustrated by D Craigie. Unlike the copy described in Webbe this is bound in original publisher's cloth similar to that of the Little Train, bearing 3 red fire buckets on upper case with title, author & publisher in red along spine. The cloth is lightly dust soiled & slightly marked but is still a very good copy. £125.00
GREENE, Graham. A WEDDING AMONG THE OWLS. 1977. Edition limited to 250 numbered copies, issued for private distribution by the Author & Publisher for Christmas 1977. Inscription below colophen, otherwise fine. Original wraps. £180.00

GRIFFITH, George. THE RAID OF LE VENGEUR AND OTHER STORIES. 1974. Ferret Fantasy. With a critical biography by Sam Moskowitz . One of 900 copies. Near fine. Original wraps. 144pp. £10.00

GRISHAM, John. THE PELICAN BRIEF. 1992. Doubleday. US First. Dw. £12.00

Postage at cost`

 
Search for any other author or book title.
  Periodicals   Collections   Order   Catalogues   Return to