|
ACKROYD, Peter. CHATTERTON. 1987. London Limited Editions limited to 150 numbered copies, specially bound & signed by the Author. Original tissue dw. £50.00
ACKROYD, Peter. THE DIVERSIONS OF PURLEY & OTHER POEMS. 1987. Dw. £12.00
ALDINGTON, Richard. EXILE AND OTHER POEMS. 1923.
Edition limited to 750 copies. Inscription on front end papers. £30.00
ALDINGTON, Richard. THE MYSTERY OF THE NATIVITY. 1924. Medici Society. Translated from the Liegeois by Aldington. Neat Bookplate. Uncommon. £25.00
ALDINGTON, Richard. EURIPIDES' ALCESTIS. 1930. Dolphin Books. Dw. Translated by Aldington. £12.00
A BOOK OF "CHARACTERS " from Theophrastus, Joseph Hall, Nicolas Breton, Sir Thomas Overbury, John Earle, Thomas Fuller & other english authors; Jean de la Bruyere, Vauvenargues & other french authors, compiled,
translated & introduced by R ALDINGTON. Routledge.
Broadway Translations. (1924) Name on paste-down otherwise very good. £20.00
LITERARY STUDIES AND REVIEWS. Edited by R ALDINGTON. 1942. Allen & Unwin. Chapters on P de Bonsard, J du Bellay, Saint-Evremond, J Dehenault, T S Eloit, Mde du Deffand & Voltaire, V Hugo, R de Gourmont, M Proust, Ulysses, etc. £12.00
THE GOOD HUMOURED LADIES by Carlo GOLDONI. Beaumont Press. 1922. Translated by R ALDINGTON. Together with an essay on Goldoni by A SYMONS. Edition limited to 475 numbered copies. Illustrated by E White. £30.00
AMIS, Kingsley. THAT UNCERTAIN FEELING. 1955. Gollancz.
Author's second novel. £20.00
AMIS, Kingsley. WHAT BECAME OF JANE AUSTEN AND OTHER QUESTIONS. 1970. Cape. Dw very slightly frayed. A selection of his writings on Hans Christian Anderson, Dylan Thomas, horror films, fictional detectives, etc. Dedicated to Violet & Tony Powell. Review copy with review slip loosely inserted. £45.00
AMIS, Kingsley. THE FOLKS THAT LIVE ON THE HILL. Hutchinson . 1990.
No 44 of a limited edition of 500 numbererd uncorrected proof copies.
Lynne Truss's pen & ink notes & annotations for a review scattered throughout the text, the half-title page & inside front cover. (Lynne Truss would appear not to be a Kingsley Amis fan & there are a large number of critical marginal notes & comments.) Pictoral card covers. £40.00
AMIS, Kingsley. THE OLD DEVILS. 1986. London Limited Editions limited to 250 specially bound, numbered copies signed by the author. Tissue Dw. 1986 Booker prize winner. £65.00
AMIS, Kingsley. THE OLD DEVILS. 1986. Hutchinson. Uncorrected Proof Copy. Original wraps. £20.00
AMIS, Kingsley. THE BOOK OF BOND OR EVERYMAN HIS OWN 007. 1965, Cape. Written under Amis's pseudonym Lt Col (Bill) Tanner. £20.00
AMIS, Martin. TIME'S ARROW. 1991. Hutchinson. London Limited Editions
limited to 200 specially bound & numbered copies signed by the Author.
Tissue dw. Precedes trade edition. £65.00
ANAND, Mulk Raj. KAMA KALA. 1960. Nagel. Dw frayed & torn but practically complete. Notes on the philosophical basis of Hindu erotic sculpture. Illustrated both in colour & black/white. £16.00
ARNOLD, Ralph. FISH AND COMPANY. 1951. Heinemann. Dw.
Author's first crime novel. Uncommon. £25.00
AUSTEN, Jane. WORKS OF JANE AUSTEN. Folio Society.
7 volumes dated between 1958 & 1963, 5 of which are in slip cases. All 1st Folio printings & all published in this series. Uniformly bound in patterned boards, gilt. Spines a little dull otherwise excellent copies of a scarce & attractive issue. £200.00
THE NORTHANGER SET OF JANE AUSTEN HORRID NOVELS. 1968.
Folio Press. 7 volumes uniformly bound in black boards, gilt, all contained in a somewhat damaged presentation box. Comprising:- The Midnight Bell by F Lathom; Castle of Wolfenbach by E Parsons; Clermont by R M Roche; Horrid Mysteries by The Marquis of Grosse; The Necromancer by L Flammenberg; The Orphan of The Rhine by E Sleath; The Mysterious Warning by E Parsons. Spines slightly sunned & marked but contents very good. Perhaps the scarcest of all the folio books - only one title appearing on the internet (priced at £92.60) £325.00
BARKER, Cicley Mary. FLOWER FAIRIES Blackie & Son. Nd. Comprising:- FLOWER FAIRIES OF THE SUMMER. Dw lightly rubbed
with small closed tear. Early edition priced 1/6 net.
FLOWER FAIRIES OF THE AUTUMN. Dw lightly rubbed.
FLOWER FAIRIES OF THE WAYSIDE. Dw lightly chipped with the price torn off the inner flap. Probably the first edition with the Chandos Place address.
FLOWER FAIRIES OF THE SPRING. Dw lightly rubbed. Early edition priced 1/6 net. 24 colour illustrations with further colour illustration tipped onto front boards in each volume. All in very good condition. £200.00
BARNES, Julian. TALKING IT OVER. 1991. Cape. London Limited Editions.
200 numbered copies specially bound & signed by the author. Tissue dw. £45.00
BEAUMONT, Cyril W. THE FIRST SCORE 1917-1927. 1927. Beaumont Press. Edition limited to 310 numbered copies, signed by the Author.
An Account of the foundation & development of the Beaumont Press & its first twenty publications. TLS from the author laid in, ".. I have signed it for you under the certificate of edition.. ". Illustrated. Uncommon. £134.00
BEAUMONT, Cyril W. SEA MAGIC. 1928. J Lane. A Story of Adventure illustrated in colour by Wyndham Payne. Author's signature on the front blank end paper. A near fine copy in the orginal cellophane cover which has been secured with the original seals. £65.00
BEAUMONT, Cyril W. TOYS. 1930. Beaumont Press. Scarce dw very slightly frayed on top of spine. Illustrated by E Mayo. Of 100 signed & hand coloured copies, this neither coloured nor signed – out of series. £120.00
BEAUMONT, Cyril W. SERGE DIAGHILEV. 1933. Beaumont Press. Illustrated. £15.00
BEAUMONT, Cyril W. COMPLETE BOOK OF BALLETS. 1937. Putnam. Dw frayed. Comprehensive work on over 200 ballets covering the period from 1800 to 1937. 2 dws for both the English & American editions, the former being complete but somewhat used. Bkplt on front end paper. Illustrated. £35.00
BENNETT, Arnold. RICEYMAN STEPS. Cassell. 1923. Name on front end paper. £30.00
BENNETT, Arnold. ELSIE AND THE CHILD. Cassell. 1924.
A Tale of Riceyman Steps and Other Stories. £20.00
BENNETT, Arnold. THE STRANGE VANGUARD. 1928. A Fantasia. Uncommon. £25.00
BESANT, Walter. LONDON. 1912. Chatto & Windus. New impression wth 125 illustrations. Original blue cloth, gilt decorations. 344pp. Very good copy. £20.00
J BETJEMAM.
MURRAY'S BUCKINGHAMSHIRE ARCHITECTURAL GUIDE. 1948. J Murray.
Dw a little frayed on ends of spine. Edited by J Betjeman & J Piper.
With 166 photographs & a map. Index at rear. £25.00
MURRAY'S BERKSHIRE ARCHITECTURAL GUIDE. 1949. J Murray.
Edited by J Betjeman & J Piper. Illustrated with 166 photographs.
Covers unevenly faded. Bookplate. Illustrated by J Piper. £20.00
COLLINS GUIDE TO ENGLISH PARISH CHURCHES INCLUDING THE ISLE OF MAN. 1958. Edited & introduced by J BETJEMAM. A Selective Guide judging the buildings from their architectural atmosphere & aesthetic points. Betjeman has contributed either singly or jointly, 5 articles & J Piper 12 illustrations as well as a joint article with Betjeman. Review laid in. Illustarted. £30.00
BINYON, Laurence. LITTLE POEMS FROM THE JAPANESE rendered into English Verse. 1925. Swan Press. Edition limited to 200 numbered copies. £45.00
BLATCHFORD, Robert. THE DOLLY BALLADS. 1911. Clarion Press. Illustrated by Frank Chesworth. Name on front paste down otherwise a very good copy. £15.00
BLOCH, Ivan. A HISTORY OF ENGLISH SEXUAL MORALS. 1936. Aldor.
Limited numbered edition. Very good indeed. Uncommon in this condition. £35.00
BLYTON, Enid. FIVE HAVE A WONDERFUL TIME. 1952. Hodder & Stoughton. Illustrated by Eileen Soper. Dw chipped & torn on tips of spine just slightly affecting the title. 11th book in the Famous Five series. £20.00 BLYTON, Enid. MORE ADVENTURES OF MARY MOUSE. Nd. Brockhampton Press Ltd. Illustrated by O F Openshaw. 2nd of the "Mary Mouse" strip-book series published between 1942-64. 7x15 cms.
A
very good copy of a fragile publication in pictorial wraps. £20.00
BOYD, William. BRAZZAVILLE BEACH. 1990. Sinclair-Stevenson. London Limited Editions limited to 150 specially bound & numbered copies, signed by the Author. Tissue dw. Tait Black Memorial Prize Winner. £45.00
BOYD, William. THE BLUE AFTERNOON. 1993. Sinclair-Stevenson. Dw. Very good. £12.00
(BRONTE, C) BELL, Currer. THE PROFESSOR. 1857. 2 volumes bound in 1 with 2 title pages, both dated 1857 & 2 half title pages. 2pp ads. at rear Volume 1, 2 pages, 15-18, not bound into first volume. Some light internal soiling. Covers parting & lacking backstrip but binding is firm & tight. £100.00
BRONTE, Emily. SELECTED POEMS OF EMILY BRONTE. 1952. Grey Walls Press. Dw. Introduced by Muriel Spark. A difficult Spark & Crown Classics title. £40.00
FOLIO SOCIETY EDITIONS OF THE BRONTE SISTERS' WORKS. 1964-70.
Folio Press. 7 volumes uniformly bound in slip cases. All published.
Lithograph illustrations by J Trevelyan. The spines of 2 have rub marks & one has the spine edges badly rubbed otherwise they are all extremely good copies. Also included is a separate Folio Society Edition of FIVE NOVELETTES by Charlotte Bronte, published in 1971, in burgundy boards, gilt, map end papers & slip case. All scarce as first thus. £200.00
Other Folio Society items.
BUKOWSKI, Charles. LIFE AND DEATH IN THE CHARITY WARD. 1974.
London Magazine Editions. Near fine in original pictorial hardback covers. £50.00
BUKOWSKI, Charles. BURNING IN WATER DROWNING IN FLAME. 1974. 2nd printing. Black Sparrow Press. Selected poems 1955-1973. 236 pp.
Near fine in original protected printed wraps. £16.00
BUNYAN, John. BUNYAN'S WORKS. nd. A H Payne-Leipzig & Dresden.
Undated but probably early 19th Century. Edited with notes by Rev C H H Wright. Almost 1000pp with a very large number of coloured plates & black & white illustrations by H Castelli & G Bartsch. Large 4to. Boards worn & lacks spine. Contents very good. £60.00
BUNYAN, John. THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS from This World to That which is to Come delivered under the Similitude of a Dream . In Eight Parts. nd. Lacks front blank end paper. Front board loose. The title page of each part includes a different woodcut illustration. Printed by J Tilling for Religious Tract Society. £8.00
BURGESS, Anthony. TIME FOR A TIGER. 1956. Heinemann. Dw, which prints newspaper reviews on the flaps & the rear, is internally solled & stained but the pictorial upper panel & spine are complete, clean & clear.
Excellent copy of Author's first novel. £275.00
BURGESS, Anthony. TIME FOR A TIGER. Heinemann. 1956. 2nd Impression of Author's first book. £30.00
BURGESS, Anthony. BEDS IN THE EAST. 1959. Heinemann. Dw with a few closed tears but practically complete. Wrapper design by John Rowland. £85.00
BURGESS, Anthony. THE DOCTOR IS SICK. Heinemann. 1960. Dw lightly soiled & foxed on the spine but complete. Signed & dated (3/11/90) by author on title page. £225.00
BURGESS, Anthony. DEVIL OF A STATE. Heinemann. 1961. Signed by the author on the title page. Cloth slightly faded at head of upper case otherwise very good. Dw soiled & internally strengthened but practically complete. £40.00
BURGESS, Anthony. THE WORM AND THE RING. 1961. Heinemann.
Uncorrected Proof Copy in original printed wraps. This edition was suppressed because of a suspected libel. A revised edition appeared 9 years later. £550.00
BURGESS, Anthony. A CLOCKWORK ORANGE. 1962. Heinemann. A very superior copy in first issue dw with two small closed tears on rear panel. Top edge slight spotted not pentrating any margins. Review copy with review slip with publication date loosely inserted. £2,000.00
BURGESS, Anthony. A CLOCKWORK ORANGE. 1962. Heinemann. First issue dw, chipped, torn, rubbed & internally repaired but complete with print & upper illustration. £1,100.00
BURGESS, Anthony. HONEY FOR THE BEARS. 1963. Heinemann. Dw very slightly rubbed. £60.00
BURGESS, Anthony. THE KINGDOM OF THE WICKED. 1985. Hutchinson. Dw. Uncorrected Proof Copy in original printed proof wraps bearing publication price and date. £25.00
BURGESS, Anthony. EARTHLY POWERS. 1980. Hutchinson. Uncorrected Proof Copy in original wraps with provisional price & publication date. £30.00
BURGESS, Anthony. THE KINGDOM OF THE WICKED. 1985. Hutchinson. Dw. Uncorrected Proof Copy in original printed proof wraps bearing publication price & date. £20.00
BURGESS, Anthony. THE KINGDOM OF THE WICKED. 1985. USA . Limited First Edition signed by the author & privately printed for members of The Signed First Edition Society. Franklin Library. Gilt decorated covers & spine, aeg, marbled end papers, ribbon marker. Illustrated by R DeFelice. £25.00
A SHORTER FINNEGANS WAKE by James JOYCE. 1966. Faber. Dw.
Edited with a foreword & 18pp introduction by Anthony Burgess. £150.00
Other Anthony Burgess items.
BURCKHARDT. THE CIVILISATION OF THE RENAISSANCE. (1938) Phaidon Press. Dw. Name on front end paper. 421 reproductions in photogravure. £20.00
BURDETT, Osbert. THE VERY END AND OTHER STORIES. 1929. Scholartis Press. One of 100 copies signed by the Author. Teg. Bound in full red buckram. £65.00
BURDETT, Osbert. THE VERY END AND OTHER STORIES. 1929. Scholartis Press. Inscribed Presentation copy for E S P Haynes. Dw chipped & frayed. £35.00
BYRON'S SAMMTLICHE WERKE. Otto Wigand. Leipzig . Books 1-5 each with frontis & title page. Small 8to, original blind decorated cloth, spine decorated & lettered in gilt, all edges marbléd. 5 books bound in one, each book running to more than 100pp. The opening pages of the first book are very foxed but the text is easily read. £25.00
CAMPBELL, Roy. BROKEN RECORD. Boriswood. 1934. Reminiscences.
2nd issue with pages 103-106 cancelled. £25.00
CAMPBELL, Roy. THE POEMS OF ST JOHN OF THE CROSS. Harvill Press. 1951. Dw. Spanish text with facing translations by Campbell who has personally dated & inscribed this copy on the front end paper. £40.00
CAMPBELL, Roy. LIGHT ON A DARK HORSE. Hollis Carter. 1951.
Dw chipped & internally lightly stained. £20.00
CANNAN, Gilbert. ROUND THE CORNER. 1922. Eveleigh Nash & Grayson Ltd. Being the Life & Death of Francis Christopher Folyat Bachelor of Divinity & Father of a large Family. Bkplt on front paste down otherwise very good. £15.00
CARY, Joyce. A HOUSE OF CHILDREN. 1941. M Joseph.
Original black cloth lightly used; silver spine lettering & decoration clear & bright. Inscription on front free endpaper but still a very acceptable copy of an extremely uncommon first edition in first issue binding. £50.00
CARY, Joyce. PRISONER OF GRACE. 1952. M Joseph. Signed by the author on title page with his presentation inscription on the front end paper, "Flo Venables with the author's love Oct 1952. " Dw very slightly chipped. £120.00
CARY, Joyce. THE CASE FOR AFRICAN FREEDOM. 1944. Secker & Warburg. Dw frayed. Name on front end paper. New & greatly enlarged edition with two maps. £20.00
CARY, Joyce. HERSELF SURPRISED. 1941. M Joseph. Signed by author on title page with presentation inscription on front end paper, "Flo Venables with the author's love and best wishes." (The recipent is described in Foster biogarphy as one of the people closest to Cary ). Corner bumped. A difficult title. £160.00
CARY, Joyce. THE MOONLIGHT. 1946. M Joseph. Signed by author on title page. Front blank end paper removed. Dw chipped on ends of spine. £85.00
CARY, Joyce. ILLUSTRATIONS TO THE OLD STRIFE AT PLANTS. 1956. New Bodleian. Edition limited to 100 numbered copies printed for & signed by the author/artist. 4 full plate illustrations & title page decoration. Original wraps. £85.00
Other Joyce Cary items.
CAUSLEY, Charles. BALLAD OF THE BREAD MAN. 1968. Broadsheet-prepublication of poem from Underneath the Water. £20.00
CAVE, William. THE LIVES OF THE PRIMITIVE FATHERS. Richard Chiswell.
2 vols, 1677 & 1683, their respective titles being 1) Apostolici: or The history of The Lives, Acts, Deaths & Martyrdom, etc. & 2) Ecclesiastici: or,The History of the Lives, Acts, Deaths,& Writings…etc.
Internally, apart from minor damage caused by a defunct worm on the last 30 pages of the second volume, both are in very good fox-free condition with all engraved plates present. The original full leather bindings though still attached are loose, worn & peeling. Both volumes are seemingly first editions & are priced to enable good appropriate rebinding. A full detailed description of this rare combined set is available on request. The 1683 volume is very scarce. £680.00
CHANCE, John Newton. THE LAST SEVEN HOURS. 1956. R Hale.
Inscription on front end paper. £12.00
CHANCE, John Newton. A FALL-OUT OF THIEVES. 1976. Hale. Excellent copy in a like dw. £20.00
CHANDLER, Raymond. PLAYBACK. 1958. Hamish Hamilton.
Narrow section of the fore-edge of the dw's spine rubbed otherwise a very
good copy of the trial first with the date on the verso of the title page only &
the silver lettered spine. A first fantastic fiction title. £65.00
CHANDLER, Raymond. THE UNKNOWN LOVE in CHAMBER'S JOURNAL January 1909.
Chandler 's first published poem written at the age of 17. Original wraps dusty. Lower right corner of front wraps torn away. Tips of spine frayed Contents very good. Very scarce in original wraps. £245.00
COCTEAU, Jean. Preface. LA TETE DES UNS LE CORPS DES AUTRES. 1953. France. Le Soleil Noir. Photomontages de Jean HAROLD.
Commentaires de Francis CLAUDE. Inscribed, "from Stefan & Franciska Themerson, Spring 1954." Dw a little torn but not affecting the lettering. £65.00
AN IMPERSONATION OF ANGELS. 1969. A Biography of Jean COCTEAU by Frederick BROWN. Illustrated. Dw frayed & torn. £18.00
CHAPLIN, Sid. THE WATCHERS AND THE WATCHED. Eyre & Spottiswoode.
1962. Dw. £18.00
CHAPLIN, Sid. THE MINES OF ALABASTER. 1971. Eyre & Spottiswode. Pictorial Dw. £60.00
COLLINS, Norman. THE BAT THAT FLITS. (1952) Crime Club. Dw. £30.00
CONRAD, Joseph. FALK. AMY FOSTER. TOMORROW. (THREE STORIES). 1903. McClure, Phillips & Co, NY. Name on front endpaper.
Front end papers cracked. Original blind cloth gilt a little worn on edges. £35.00
CONRAD, Joseph. THE RESCUE. 1920. Dent. Very slight foxing of prelims. £18.00
CONRAD, Joseph. SUSPENSE. 1925. Dent. Intro by R Curle. Dw chipped at tips of spine. £100.00
JOSEPH CONRAD by L O'FLAHERTY. (1930) Lahr. Original wraps. £16.00
COOPER, William. SCENES FROM PROVINCIAL LIFE. 1950. Cape . Dw slightly frayed. Very good copy of his first book published under the name of William Cooper with his signature on the title page. A cutting relating to the suppression of this book is loosely inserted. £250.00
COOPER, William. SCENES FROM PROVINCIAL LIFE. 1975. Macmillan. Introduced by M Bradbury. Uncorrected Proof Copy in original wraps signed by the author on title page. £35.00
COOPER, William. FROM EARLY LIFE. 1990. Dw. Together with manuscript material:- pp 30 & 31 of the original handwritten MSS, signed, 3 sides; pp 113-115 of the typescript of the corresponding passages in the handwritten MSS, signed, 3 sides; Included is a handwritten letter explaining where the page numbers of MSS appear in the final book. £75.00
Collection of the work of William Cooper.
COURTHION, Pierre. METIERS DES HOMMES. 1936. G.L.M. Paris. 4to
One of 500 numbered copies. Original stiff wraps showing signs of having being marked with water but still a very good copy with reproductions of 15 etchings by Kurt Seligmann reproduced by phototypes. Wrappers, with original metal bolts. "An interesting example of surrealist bookmaking, which is in fact a reissue of part of Les Vagabondages Heraldiques published in 1934." £110.00
CROWLEY, Aleister. KONX OM PAX. (1907) Reprint. Original wraps. Essays on Light. No indication of publisher or date. £20.00
COWARD, Noel. SPANGLED UNICORN. (1932) Hutchinson . A Parody.
A Selection from the works of Albrecht Drausler, etc. Bkplt. Illustrated. £30.00
COWARD, Noel. CONVERSATION PIECE. 1934. Heinemann. Dw.
A Romantic Comedy. Very good indeed. £30.00
(CULBERTSON, Ely.) AUTOBRIDGE. (1939) 6 envelopes each with 12 deal sheets, for beginners & 2 more for advanced players these containing 24 deals- all to be used with the enclosed playing board (metal slides & trick counters). Each group of lessons includes easy self instruction leaflet prepared by E A MASON (approved by Culbertson). Also included is CULBERTSON'S OWN NEW CONTRACT BRIDGE SELF-TEACHER somewhat used but complete in original wraps. £40.00
CUMING, E D. FOX AND HOUNDS. nd. Hodder & Stoughton.
The British Sport Series with tipped in fullplate coloured illustrations by G D Amour. Original vellum backed boards somewhat used & split at extreme tips of spine, light foxing of front end papers but still a very good copy. £20.00
CUNARD, Nancy. SUBLUNARY. 1923. Hodder & Stoughton.
Slight foxing of prelims otherwise very good. Author's 2nd book. £65.00
Postage at cost
|