>

I.D.EDRICH.
idedrich@idedrich.co.uk

Tel/Fax ++020 8989 9541


17, Selsdon Road.
London. E112QF.
ENGLAND.
THE GREAT WAR
AUTHORS A-C
 
 
 
 
 
CATALOGUES
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

ADCOCK, A St John . FOR REMEMBRANCE . 1918. £8.00

AITKEN, M.P, Sir Max. CANADA IN FLANDERS . 1916. 14th Edn.
The Official Story of the Canadian Expeditionary Force Vol 1.
Maps & appendices. Front end papers browned. £5.00

ALDINGTON, Richard. IMAGES OF DESIRE . 1919.
David Garnett's Bookplate on inside front wrap - wraps slightly worn. £25.00

ALDINGTON, Richard.   A FOOL I' THE FOREST . 1925.
Dw slightly chipped. "limited edition."  £35.00

ALDINGTON, Richard.   ROADS TO GLORY . 1930.
Edition limited to 360 numbered copies, signed by the Author.
Novel of Trench Warfare & its effect on the participants. £80.00

ALDINGTON, Richard.   AT ALL COSTS . 1930. Original wraps. £8.00

ALDINGTON, Richard.   THE COLONEL'S DAUGHTER . 1931.
Edition limited to 210 numbered copies, signed by the Author.
Full buckram. Teg. Bevlled boards. £45.00

ARKWRIGHT, John S. THE SUPREME SACRIFICE . 1919.
Leather covers rubbed otherwise very good.  Inscription on front end paper.  Illustrated by Raemaekers, Bairnsfather, Raven Hill & Wilmot Lunt. £16.00

ARMSTRONG, Martin. THE BIRD-CATCHER . 1929. Dw.
Edition limited to 500 numbered copies, signed by the Author. £30.00

ARTEMAS. THE THIRD BOOK OF ARTEMAS . 1919.
Concerning men, & the things that men did do, in the times of war & peace. £8.00

AYRES, Ruby M. RICHARD CHATTERTON . V.C. 1915.
Name on paste-down otherwise very good copy of author's 1st book. £30.00

BAUM, Vicki. GRAND HOTEL . 1930.
Very slight foxing otherwise a very good copy.
Translated from German by Basil Creighton. £15.00

BEAVERBROOK, Lord. POLITICIANS & THE WAR .1914-1916. 1928. Inscription on front end paper. £8.00

BEAVERBROOK, Lord.   THE DECLINE & FALL OF LLOYD GEORGE . 1963. Dw very slightly frayed. Frontispiece of Lloyd George by Low. £8.00

BEGBIE, Harold. FIGHTING LINES & VARIOUS REINFORCEMENTS . 1914. Red leather. Ends of spine rubbed otherwise an excellent copy. £30.00

BEGBIE, Harold.  FIGHTING LINES & VARIOUS REINFORCEMENTS . 1914.
Original tan cloth lightly stained along fore-edge.
Occassional light spots of foxing otherwise very good. £20.00

BEGBIE, Harold.   FIGHTING LINES & VARIOUS REINFORCEMENTS . 1914.
Inscription on front end paper. Foxing of prelims. Paper spine rubbed with some loss of lettering otherwise very good in original pictorial card covers. £12.00

BELLOC, Hilaire. POEMS . nd. Augustan Book of Poetry. Original wraps. Containing some War Poetry. Not in Reilly. £6.00

THE GOLDEN TREASURY . Edited by L BINYON & F T PALGRAVE. 1926. Selected from the best songs & lyrical poems in the English language. Enlarged with notes & a supplementary fifth book selected, arranged & annotated by Binyon. £6.00

BLUNDEN, Edmund. WAR POETS.1914-1918. 1958. Original wraps. £6.00

BOWMAN, A A. SONNETS FROM A PRISON CAMP . 1919. Dw. £50.00

BRERETON, F S. Captain. WITH FRENCH AT THE FRONT . (1914) An adventure story of the Great European War down to the Battle of the Aisne. Front end paper dated Xmas 1914 on front end paper. Illus by Arch. Webb. £30.00

BRIDGES , Robert .   BRITANNIA VICTRIX . 1918. Original wraps. £20.00

BRIDGES , Robert .   NEW VERSE . 1925.
Written in 1921 with a few earlier pieces. White parchment covered boards. £12.00

BROOKE, Rupert. 1914 & Other Poems . 1915. 2 nd Impression.
Titling label slightly chipped. Cloth slightly bubbled. Contents excellent. £16.00

BROOKE, Rupert. 1914 & Other Poems. 1944. 6th impression.
Name on front end paper. £5.00

BROOKE, Rupert. " 1914 " FIVE SONNETS. 1915. First edition.
Original wraps very lightly browned. Lacks cotton ties with no indication (ie.holes) that these pages were ever stitched. £25.00

BROOKE, Rupert. THE OLD VICARAGE, GRANCHESTER. 1916. Faber. First separate Edition. Illustrated by Noel Rooke.
Yapped edges of original wraps a little curled otherwise very good.  £80.00

BROOKE, Rupert. TWENTY POEMS. 1935. Sidgewick & Jackson.
Original wraps slightly stained otherwise very good. £5.00

BROOKE, Rupert. POEMS. 1948. Folio Society.
Small rub mark at head of spine otherwise a very good copy in 1/4 leather binding. Illustrated by Buckland-Wright. £12.00

THE POETICAL WORKS OF RUPERT BROOKE. 1946. Faber.
Edited & introduced by G Keynes (6pp). Includes 2 portraits by J & G Raverat as well as the first collected appearance of The Pyramids & The Bastille. Dw frayed on ends of spine otherwise a very good copy of the first edition. £25.00

POEMS OF RUPERT BROOKE. 1952. Nelson. In his introduction the Editor, G Keynes, includes the last 13 lines of The Bastille, a sonnet & two fragments not present in previous editions, together with further bibliographical information. Original blue cloth gilt. £8.00

THE PROSE OF RUPERT BROOKE. 1956. Introduced by C Hassall. Dw. £12.00

THE PROSE OF RUPERT BROOKE. 1956. Original cloth slightly marked. £8.00

THE POETICAL WORKS OF RUPERT BROOKE. 1970. Faber. Original stiff wraps. 6pp introduction by G Keynes dated 1969. £5.00

MEMORIALS OF RUGBEIANS WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR . Medici Society privately printed for Rugby School.1916. Lists the names & tipped in photo/portraits facing the biographies of 100 Rugbeians whose deaths were recorded between 23/8/14 & 9/5/15 .
R Brooke's "The Soldier", portrait & biography included. £50.00

RUPERT BROOKE . (1925) Augustan Books Of Modern Poetry. Benn. 1st issue with 8 Bouverie Street on the front wrap, a riderless horse on the rear wrap & 7 titles only listed on the inside front wrap. £10.00

RUPERT BROOKE . Augustan Books of Modern Poetry. Benn. Reprint. Original wraps. £3.00

RUPERT BROOKE . (1943) Augustan Books of Modern Poetry. Eyre & Spottiswode. Red wraps very slightly frayed. Contains the "General Preface to The Augustan Poets" 4pp – the first sentence of which states "Rupert Brooke's inclusion in the first set of issues made the Augustan Poets possible and, indeed, certain of success". £12.00

HASSALL, Christopher. RUPERT BROOKE. 1964. Dw. A Biography. Contains much previously unpublished material. £16.00

HASSALL, Christopher. EDWARD MARSH . 1959. A Biography.
Proof copy in original drab wraps with dw. Includes "What they Said",
& brief notes on the biographer by Churchill, H N Dobson, De La Mare,
Beerbohm, Maugham. It, of course, covers the whole of Brooke's Career& the stormy & painful inception of the famous Memoir. £25.00

HASSALL, Christopher. EDDIE MARSH. 1959. Dw. A fascinanting biography for anyone interested in the Literature & Art of the period & the effect of War. It contains many passages from previously unpublished letters from H James, Sassoon, W S Maugham, Churchill, Rosenberg , Gertler,etc. Near fine. £20.00

THE METEOR . v.49-54. 1915-1920 .
A Magazine devoted to the activities of Rugby School edited by Rugbeians. It includes casualty lists, news of old scholars, letters, reports of lectures, etc. Although all the volumes are bound uniformally in original cloth gilt the issue for 28 th May 1915 annnouncing the Death of Rupert Brooke has not been bound in. The issue for Feb lists Old Rugbeians serving, etc. including Brooke, R C - Brooke(House) 1901 Sub Lt RNVR Seige of Antwerp. His death is also shown in the June issue which details casualities & Honours Feb 12-May 1915. Also included is the separate issue, in original wraps, dated 28/5/15 in which Brooke is included in the List of Casualties with a short obituary. This issue further contains under the title, "In Memoriam,
Rupert Brooke," two longer obituaries by E Marsh & his rugby friend,
Hugh Russell-Smith, together with a loosely inserted map of Skyros . £150.00

BOISSY, Gabriel. MESSAGE SUR LA POESIE IMMORTELLE.
1931. Paris . Prononce a Skyros pour l'inauguration du monument dedie
a Rupert Brooke. Edition limited to 225 numbered copies, this being one of 100 on japon imperial, hommage dites amitie “pour Georges Calzant”,
signed by the author. Original wraps with dw. Fine copy. £250.00

BROWN, Frank S. CONTINGENT DITTIES & Other Soldier Songs
of the Great War. 1915. Review laid in. £15.00

BUCHAN, John. THE BATTLE OF JUTLAND . (1916) Original printed wraps slightly dusty. Folded plan at front. Uncommon. £30.00

BURROW, C K.  POEMS . In TIME of War. In TIME of PEACE . 1919. Name on front end paper. £10.00

CHAPPLE, J V. DOCUMENTARY & IMAGINATIVE LITERATURE . 1880-1920.
1970. Dw. The Literary History of this period including both War Poetry & Irish literature. Illustrated. £6.00

CHESTERTON, G K. THE BALLAD OF ST BARBARA & Other Verses. 1922. Base of boards a little rubbed otherwise a very attractive copy. £12.00

CHURCHILL, W S. THE WORLD CRISIS . Thornton Butterworth. Blue cloth, gilt. All maps & charts present in excellent condition. Neat name on front paste down.
1916-1918 . Part 1 . 1927. Ist printing. Very good condition. £75.00
1916-18 . Part 2 . 1927. 2nd impression in very good condition. £25.00
THE AFTERMATH . 1929. Ist printing. Errata slip present.
Blue cloth a little bubbly on edge of spine otherwise In very good condition. £120.00.

CLARK, Alfred. MY ERRATIC PAL . 1918. NZ.
Boards slightly rubbed but in unusually good condition for this book. £25.00

CLARK, Joseph. THE FIGHTING RA CE . 1911. NY. 3rd Edn.
Inscribed presentation copy from the Author. £6.00

COBB, G Belton. STAND TO ARMS . nd. Illustrated by Ruth Cobb.
A "faction" book by a former 1stWorld War soldier. Glossary & index. £50.00

COLERIDGE, Gilbert. SOME & SUNDRY . 1931.
Memoirs of Eton , Cambridge , Characters of the"Nineties", War, etc. £60.00

COMPTON, J E. TRUE ILLUSTRATIONS FROM THE WAR . nd.
With short prose accounts taken from a variety of newspapers & periodicals during the 1st World War. £8.50

CROSLAND, T W H. A CHANT OF AFFECTION & Other War Verses. 1915. Original orange wrappers. £38.00

CROSLAND, T W H. WAR POEMS BY "X". 1916. Ex-libris Pickford Waller
with his bookplate on front paste-down. Excellent copy. £25.00

 

 

CATALOGUES Collections Periodicals