|
VONNEGUT JR, Kurt. MOTHER NIGHT. 1962. Gold Medal Books. Very good in original wraps glue stained along inner hinge. Protective plastic cover. 174pp. £20.00
WALLACE, Edgar. FOUR-SQUARE JANE. (1929) Readers Library.
Dw is lightly chipped but practically complete & in unusually good condition.
Name stamps on front end paper. £40.00
WALLACE , William. TALES OF MYSTERY & CRIME. nd. E Ward. Dw. £6.00
WALPOLE, Hugh. CAPTAIN NICHOLAS. 1934. Edition limited to 275 numbered copies, large paper copies signed by the Author. £30.00
WALSH, Richard J. KIDD. 1922. NY (W E Rudge ). A Moral Opuscule. Verse.
Colour illustrations by G J Illian. Original paper covered boards a little rubbed
along spine. Cellotape mark on end papers otherwise very good. £12.00
WALTER, Elizabeth. COME & GET ME. 1973. Harvill Press. Dw.
Short Stories - occult in character. £55.00
WALTER, Eugene . SINGERIE-SONGERIE. 1958. A Masque on the subject of Lyric Mode. 1000 copies only. A label attatched to an initialled wax seal on rear of the title page states, "First published in England 1961 Gaberbocchus." There are illusrations by Zev on every page including one double page & one loosely inserted.
A most unusual production printed for The Willoughby Institute by the Societa Graphica Romana. Original pictoral wraps. £45.00
WARHOL, Andy.
THE ANDY WARHOL DIARIES. 1989. NY. Dw. Illustrated. £16.00
THE LIFE AND DEATH OF ANDY WARHOL by Victor BOCKRIS. 1989. USA.
Dw. Photo Illustrations. £10.00
WARNER, Sylvia Townsend.
A MORAL ENDING & OTHER STORIES. 1931.
Furnival Books. Foreword by T F Powys. Edition limited to 550 numbered copies,
signed by the author. Frontis woodcut by William Kermode. £40.00
ONE THING LEADING TO ANOTHER & OTHER STORIES. 1984. Hogarth Press. Introduced by S Pinney.
Advance proof copy in original wraps in proof dw.
All stories are either first printings or first book form. £16.00
WATKINS, Vernon.
BALLAD OF THE MARI LWYD & OTHER POEMS. 1941. Faber. Author's first book. Dw rubbed at head & foot of spine & price changed in ink. £20.00
THE BALLAD OF THE OUTER DARK. 1979. Enitharmon Press.
Introduced by K Raine.
Edition limited to 45 numbered copies.
Original glassine wrap. Specially bound. £50.00
WATSON, Colin. THE PURITAN. 1966. Eyre & Spottiswoode. Dw. £50.00
WAUGH, Evelyn.
SCOOP. 1938. Ex-libris bookplate on front end paper.
Ist issue with “as” at the bottom of page 88. £120.00
BRIDESHEAD REVISITED. 1945.
Book Society choice issued simultaneously with the Chapman & Hall Edition. £30.00
THE HOLY PLA CE S. 1953. London & N Y. Dw marginally chipped & frayed at edges but well clear of any print. Of an edition of 1000 numbered copies this is
one of the first 50 bound in full red niger morocco, signed by both the Author& Illustratrator - Reynolds Stone. £800.00
EINE HANDVOLL STAUB. nd. Berlin.
German text of A Handful of Dust. £6.00
UNCONDITIONAL SURRENDER. 1961.
Proof copy in original drab wraps a little soiled.
Contains some textual differences from the published version.£85.00
UNCONDITIONAL SURRENDER. 1961.
Dw with price neatly cut out. £25.00
WELCH, Denton.
MAIDEN VOYAGE. 1943. Routledge. Introduced by E Sitwell.
A good copy of Author's first book in a somewhat crudely repaired dw.
Pictorial end papers & Illustrationsby Welch. 303pp. £95.00
I LEFT MY GRANDFATHER'S HOUSE. 1958. Lion & Unicorn Press. 1st printing. Cover taken from watercolour by Welch, owned by Helen Roeder, an offset printing on liner, who has introduced the book. Edition limited to 200 numbered copies. Illustrated by LeSlightie Jones. This fine production is far more lavish & colourful
with pictorial end papers & 12pp of coloured plates, than the subsequent production privately printed for J Campbell. £165.00
WELLS, H G.
CERTAIN PERSONAL MATTERS. 1898. A Collection of Material,
Mainly Autobiographical. Name on front end paper with publisher's advertisements dated Spring 1897. Spine sunned. £80.00
THE WORK, WEALTH & HAPPINESS OF MANKIND. 1932.
Heinemann. Cloth torn along hinge at head of spine. Photo Illustrations. £12.00
THE SHAPE OF THINGS TO COME. 1933. Hutchinson .
Excellent copy in original blue cloth gilt lettered on spine. £60.00
THE DESERT DAISY. 1957. USA . Introduced by G N Ray.
Facsimile of Mss of Well's earliest surviving narrative written in his early 'teens.
Limited edition reserved for members of Beta Phi Mu; with the Author's sketches
on every page. Near fine. £60.00
THE WIFE OF SIR ISAAC HARMAN. 1914. 1st Issue with 10pp Ads.
Name on front end paper. . £50.00
MEN LIKE GODS. 1923. Front end paper a little browned.
Spine sunned but otherwise a very good copy of an obviously much read book. £25.00
THE AUTOCRACY OF MR PARHAM. 1930. Dw lightly frayed.
Illustrated by David Low.. £25.00
THE CROQUET PLAYER. 1937. USA . Dw. Name on end paper. Illustrated. £16.00
WELTY, Eudora. THE PONDER HEART. 1954. Dw slightly soiled.
Inscription on front end paper, which is lightly foxed. Illustrated by Joe Krush. £40.00
WESKER, Arnold. SAY GOODBYE:YOU MAY NEVER SEE THEM AGAIN. 1974.
Dw frayed. A Recollection of the East End :-Hackney & Stepney streets.
Illustrated by John Allin. £16.00
WESTON, Jessie L. FROM RITUAL TO ROMAN CE . 1920. Cambridge University Press. A study of the symbology & secrets surrounding the Holy Grail.
The book that inspired Eliot's " Waste Land " & which he recommends reading
as a better commentary than his own notes. Original green cloth . £65.00
WHITE, Patrick. THE COCKATOOS. 1974. J Cape.
Proof copy in original wraps. £20.00
WILBUR, Richard. CEREMONY & OTHER POEMS. 1950. USA .
Author's 2nd book. Edition of 1500 copies.
Top edge a little dusty, but nice in marked, nicked & chipped dw. £50.00
WILDER, Thornton.
THE CABALA. 1926. Albert & Charles Boni, USA .
One of "only a few copies" in blue patterned cloth over boards. Top edge stained. Excellent copy of first state of text of Author's first book. £85.00
THE WOMAN OF ANDROS . 1930. .
Edition limited to 260 numbered copies, signed by the Author. £35.00
WILLIAMS, Charles.
ALL HALLOWS' EVE. 1945. Faber.
Short stories. Name & address on front end paper. Uncommon. £45.00
THE HOUSE OF THE OCTOPUS. 1945.
A near fine copyin dw. £30.00
THE BIG BITE. 1957. Cassell/Crime Connoisseur.
Dw torn & rubbed. The American first was a paperback. £50.00
WILLIAMS, Gordon. TRADITION & ORIGINALITY IN ROMAN POETRY. 1968. Clarendon Press. Blue boards & gilt in glassine protective cover. 810pp. £35.00
WILLIAMS, Alfred. LIFE IN A RAILWAY FACTORY. 1915. Scarce in rare dw. £135.00
WILLIAMS, W Carlos.
FIVE EXPERIMENTAL PIECES. 1970. Dw. £15.00
FIVE EXPERIMENTAL PROSE PIECES. 1970.
MacGibbon & Kee. Edited & introduced by Webster Schott. Dw. £30.00
THE BROKEN SPAN. 1941. USA.
New Directions Poet of the Month series.
Paper covered boards a little rubbed on ends of spine otherwise very good. £50.00
WILLINGHAM, Calder.
GERALDINE BRADSHAW . 1950. Vanguard Press. NY. £10.00
END AS A MAN. 1952. Dw.
Cellotape marks on front end paper otherwise very good.£20.00
NATURAL CHILD. 1952. NY.
Small light cellotape marks on front end paper. £8.00
TO EAT A PEACH. 1955. USA . Dw by Arthur Hawkins.
Slight cellotape marks on front end papers. £25.00
ETERNAL FIRE. 1963.
Near fine in like dw of author's highly regarded novel.£50.00
GERALDINE BRADSHAW . 1964. Jacket by Jack Larkin. Near fine in like dw. £18.00
REACH TO THE STARS. 1965. Reviews laid in. £8.00
THE GATES OF HELL. 1966. Mayflower-Dell. This paperback constitutes the first UK publication. Very good in original pictorial wraps. £20.00
RAMBLING ROSE. 1973. Dw.
Light cellotape marks on end papers. Obituary from Times laid in 22/2/95. £16.00
THE BIG NICKEL . 1975. Dial Press NY. Dw.
Small cellotape marks on front end paper otherwise very good. £10.00
WILTON , Iain. C B FRY. AN ENGLISH HERO. 1999. R Cohen.
Near fine in price-clipped dw. Inscription on front end paper. £45.00
WINSOR, Kathleen. FOREVER AMBER. 1944. Macdonald. Dw frayed, chipped& torn. Illustrated ownership label pasted on front end paper.. £65.00
WINTON,J G &, MILLAR,W J.
MODERN STEAM PRACTI CE & ENGINEERING. Vol 1. 1883. Gebbie & Co. USA . Profusely Illustrated with engravings & separate folded plates. Complete as published in original publisher's binding, ending abruptly at page 320. £40.00
WITLEY, A F. DANGEROUSY BLONDE. (1938) Pallas Publishing Co Ltd.
A Crime story wherein the detective is not the hero. Proof copy in original wraps.
Obviously much read with the top & bottom edges of the spine a little curled &
faint name written on the from wrap. £40.00
WODEHOUSE, P G.
A FEW QUICK ONES. 1959. Dw. £45.00
UNCLE DYNAMITE. 1948. Herbert Jenkins.
1st edition.
The Frank Ford dw is worn & has a tear at the back which has been crudely repaired.
There is very light edge foxing, but otherwise a very good copy
of an uncommon title. £60.00
HOMAGE TO P G WODEHOUSE . Ed. THELMA CAZALET-KEIR. 1973.
Introduced by David Cecil. Dw. Contributors include J Betjeman, R Ingrams,
Compton Mackenzie, W Douglas-Home, Auberon Waugh, C Cockburn,
B Boothroyd,
R Usborne, M Muggeridge, etc. £20.00
WOLFE, Humbert.
LAMPOONS. 1925. Dw. The verse on the pictorial dw reads,"Here lies Mr Chesterton.. ". Illustrated by B Lynch. £25.00
NEWS OF THE DEVIL. 1926. Dw.
Edition limited to 265 copies signed by the Author. Uncommon. £40.00
VENI CREATOR. 1927. Privately Printed for the Friends of
Humbert Wolfe with a presentation inscription from the Author on front end paper. Uncommon. £40.00
OTHERS ABIDE. 1927. Dw frayed. Edition limited to 400 numbered copies, signed by the author. Poems Translated from a Greek Anthology. £25.00
REQUIEM. 1927. Edition limited to 275 numbered copies, signed by the Author. Dw chipped & torn but with all print intact.
Predates the Trade Edition. £20.00
THIS BLIND ROSE. 1928. Dw.
Edition limited to 410 numbered copies, signed by the Author. £25.00
THE UNCELESTIAL CITY. 1930. Edition limited to 400 numbered copies, signed by the Author. Dw a little chipped along upper edge. £25.00
HOMAGE TO MELEAGER. 1930. Fountain Press. Edition limited to 464 numbered copies, this signed by the author. Leather spine worn & damaged leaving title intact. Contents very good. Illustrated. £25.00
SNOW. 1931. Gollancz. Dw.
One of 100 copies numbered & signed by the Author. £50.00
“ REVERIE OF POLI CE MAN. 1933. Dw slightly frayed.
A "Ballet" in 3 Acts. Uncommon. Dw. £30.00
STINGS & WINGS. 1935. Dw. Illustrated by A Savory. £20.00
WINTER MISCE LLANY. Ed Humbert WOLFE. 1930.
Edition limited to 225 numbered copies, signed by the Editor. slip case.
With original poems by Humbert Wolfe. Illustrated by Frank Adams. £25.00
WOODWARD, William H. UTTERTHORPE. 1935. Privately Printed.
Edition limited to 100 copies. Dated presentation inscription from the Author
on the front end paper. Very good. £80.00
WOOLF, Virginia.
THE PARGITERS. 1978. Hogarth. Dw.
The Novel-Essay Portion of THE YEARS. Ed & intro by M A Leaska. Nr fine.£20.00
COLLECTED LETTERS. 1993/4. Hogarth Press.
6 volumes - all published - in soft covers. All firsts & all very good indeed. £65.00
THE POEMS OF WILLIAM WORDSWORTH. 1859. Routledge, Warne, & Routledge. Edited R A Willmott, illustrated with one hundred designs by Birkett Foster, J Wolf & John Gilbert, engraved by the Brothers Dalziel. A very attractive book in full leather ornately decorated with raised spine which is lightly rubbed along the edges.
All edges gilt. A little very light foxing othertwise a very handsome copy. £100.00
WRIGHT, Thomas.
HEART'S DESIRE.(SAKI). 1925. Illustrated by C W P Jones Original cloth gilt. 1st book of the Trilogy. £35.00
ROSE-IN HOOD.(HAFIZ). 1925. 2nd book of Trilogy. Illustrated by C W P Jones Original leather binding, gilt lettering, marbled end papers. £25.00
GREEN BERYL.(SAKI). 1927.
Edition limited to 225 copies. Original cloth gilt. The Third Book of the Trilogy.
Illustrated by C W P Jones. £60.00
THE QUATRAINS OF IBN ET TEFRID by John PAYNE. 1921. Introduced by T Wright.
Slight fading at fore-edge upper case. £16.00
WYNDHAM, John. THE DAY OF THE TRIFFIDS. 1951. Michael Joseph.
Slightly faded green cover with small scribble on front end paper. 302pp. £80.00
YANOVSKY, V S. NO MAN'S TIME. 1967. Dw. Introduced by W H Auden.
Translated by I Levitin & R N Parris . Publisher's Copy marked "Revised Proof" £16.00
YAPP, Robin & Judith. VINEYARDS & VINERONS. 1979. Blackmore Press.
The authors were wine merchants specialising in wines of the Loire and Rhone valleys. 126 pages with nearly every page containing designs, decorations or illustrations by Charles Mozley. Fine in protected pictorial wraps the inner flaps of which carry an appreciative tribute by Cyril Ray. £6.00
YATES, Peter. THE BURNING MASK. 1948.
Presentation copy inscribed by the author. £16.00
YEATS, W B. THE LAKE ISLE OF INNISFREE with a facsimile of the poem
in the poet's handwriting & an appreciative note by George Sterling. 1924.
Edge spine tender. Yeats gave permission for J H Nash to print this book to be presented to the 1924 graduating class of Mills College . Very uncommon. £265.00
Postage extra at cost
|