|
SABASTIAN, Lewis B. WHITSUNTIDE IN BAVARIA . 1909. Ye Bedford Press. Privately Printed for the Members of the Sette of Odd Volumes. Original wraps.
Edition limited to 199 numbered copies, signed by the Author with presentation slip. Illustrated . £40.00
SACKVILLE -WEST,V.
TIMOGRAD. (1944) Poetry Society Broadsheet. Illustrated . A really scarce item.
Suitable for framing. £40.00
THE GARDEN. 1946.
Edition limited to 750 numbered copies, signed by the Author. £150.00
THE EASTER PARTY. 1953. Dw. £18.00
SAKUTARO, Hagiwara. FACE AT THE BOTTOM OF THE WORLD. 1969. Japan .
Dw. Poems translated by Graeme Wilson. Illustrated by York Wilson . £35.00
SANDEMAN, Christopher. THYME & BERGAMOT. 1947. Dropmore Press.
Dw. Edition limited to 550 copies. Wood engravings by John O'Connor. £30.00
SANDFORD, Christopher. PRIMEVAL GODS. 1934. Boar's Head Press.
Limited edition of 150 signed by the poet. Illustrated by Blair Hughes-Stanton.
Green boards, teg, gilt end papers. Spine sunned .
There is slight marking to the spine & covers but otherwise an excellent copy
of a scarce book. £150.00
SASSOON, Siegfried. AN OCTAVE. 1966. Introduced by Charles Causley.
Edition limited to 350 numbered copies, 100 of which were presented to the author
on his eightieth birthday, 250 being reserved for subscribers.
Near fine in original matching slip case. Laid in is a typed letter, to subscribers,
from E W White concerning the non/arrival of the book. . £50.00
SASSOON, Siegfried. POEMS by PINCHBECK LYRE. 1931. Tissue dw.
Inscription on front end paper. Near fine . £60.00
SAVILLE, Malcolm. SEA WITCH COMES HOME. 1960. Newnes.
Colour dw price clipped. Inscription on half title otherwise very good. £30.00
SAYERS, Dorothy L.
THE ZEAL OF THY HOUSE. 1937. H J Goulden Ltd.
Acting Edition for the Festival of Canterbury Catherdral preceeding the Trade Edition. Original wraps a little foxed. First printing. £60.00
THE MAN BORN TO BE KING. 1943. Gollancz. Dw frayed.
Play cycle broadcast by BBC with a production note by Val Gielguid. £15.00
THE STORY OF EASTER. 1955.
Coloured picture by Biro with 27 numbered doors, those of 1 or 2 a little damaged,
to be opened as one follows the story. £25.00
THE WIMSEY FAMILY. 1977. Gollancz.
Compiled from correspondence between D L Sayers & C W Scott-Giles. Illustrated . £25.00
SCARFE, Gerald.
SCARFE'S SEVEN DEADLY SINS. 1987. Dw very slightly creased on the edges otherwise a very good copy inscribed by the author. £80.00.
HEROES & VILLAINS. 2003. National Portrait Gallery. Dw.
Scarfe at The National Portrait Gallery. Caricatures. Near fine. £16.00
SCHOLES, P A. THE OXFORD COMPANION TO MUSIC. 1960. 9th Edn.
Reprinted with corrections. Illustrated . Very good copy. £6.00
SCHONFIELD, Hugh J. LETTERS TO FREDERICK TENNYSON. 1930.
Hogarth Press. Name on front end paper. 980 copies printed. Illustrated . £25.00
SCHREINER, Olive.
WOMAN & LABOUR. 1911. Name on front end paper.
Original decorated cloth gilt. £65.00
STORIES, DREAMS & ALLEGORIES. 1923.
Name on front end paper. £50.00
SCHWARTZ, Delmore.
THE WORLD IS A WEDDING. (1948) USA .
Dw slightly torn & soiled otherwise a very good Review copy with signature of
A Benveniste (poet/reviewer) on the front end paper. £40.00
THE WORLD IS A WEDDING & OTHER STORIES. 1949.
J Lehmann.
Dw, by Keith Vaughan, a little chipped. £25.00
IN DREAMS BEGIN RESPONSIBILITIES. 1938. USA .
Damp mark on upper case otherwise very good copy of Author's 1st book. £45.00
SCOTT, G R. PHALLIC WORSHIP. (1928) Torchstream Books. A scarce first. £120.00
SCOTT, George Ryley. THE SEX LIFE OF MAN & WOMAN. 1937. T Werner Laurie. Reprint. Blue boards & gilt.Small rubber stamp on front paste-down. 318pp. £12.00
SCOTT, Paul.
JOHNNIE SAHIB. 1952. c£35.00
THE BIRDS OF PARADISE. 1962.
Uncorrected proof copy in original wraps a little worn. £20.00
SCOTT, Winfield Townley. BIOGRAPHY FOR TRAMAN. 1937. NY.
Dw price clipped. Scotts first volume of poetry.
Private Ex Libris rubber stamp on front paste down. £8.00
SEAMAN, Owen.
HORACE AT CAMBRIDGE . 1895. Small Bkpt on paste-down
stating that John Lane was now the publisher. Poems. £12.00
SALVAGE. 1908. Poems. £8.00
OWEN SEAMAN. HIS LIFE & WORK by John ADLARD. 1977. 1890's Society.
Edition limited to 50 copies, Tissue Dw. One of only 50 numbered copies,
signed by the Author & Editor (G Krishnamurti). Teg. £25.00
SEARLE, Ronald.
BACK TO THE SLAUGHTERHOUSE. 1951. Macdonald.
Dw a little frayed. £185.00
SOULS IN TORMENT. 1953. Perpetua Books. Dw.
Preface & a Short Dirge by C Day Lewis.£20.00
SELBY, Hubert Jr. LAST EXIT TO BROOKLYN . 1968. Calder & Boyars.
Dw slightly frayed & chipped. The post-trial edition with a 5pp introduction &
7pp foreward by Anthony Burgess. The signature of Richard Fox on the title page
& loosely inserted letter from Joyce Emerson on National Association for Mental Health headed paper requesting review for Mental Health following the trial verdict
& obviously expecting a sympathetic one from Fox. However the loosely inserted letters 5pp holograph original draft on fullscap lined paper starts as follows
" Reading the book is hard work: the fairest analogy might be trying to swim naked
up a sewer against the stream but after that one could at least take a bath". £50.00
SELVON, Samuel. I HEAR THUNDER. 1963. Dw. £25.00
SENDAK, Maurice.
CATALOGUE FOR AN EXHIBITION OF HIS PICTURES
held at the Ashmolean Museum in 1975. Edited by Brian ALDERSON.
Original pictorial wraps with original coloured dw. A very useful bibliography. £22.00
THE LOVE FOR THREE ORANGES by FRANK CORSARO. 1984. Bodley Head. The Glyndebourne Version. Full & double coloured page designs for stage & costumes by Maurice Sendak. Original celophane protective dw. £12.00
SERVIN, Michel. THE MAN WHO ROBBED POOR-BOXES. 1965. Dw.
Translated by Anthony BURGESS although there is no translator indentification Burgess later wrote, " I have done (translated ) three French novels for money & only one was worth doing - Servin's Deo Gratias, which became” The Man who Robbed Poor-Boxes. £35.00
SEVERIN, M & REID, A.
ENGRAVED BOOKPLATES. 1972. Private Libraries Association. Glassine dw. European Ex Libris. 1950-70.
This one of 50 of an Edition of 2000 copies with 12 extra tipped in plates,
some of which are signed in pencil by the artist. £225.00
ENGRAVED BOOKPLATES. 1972. Private Libraries Association. Dw. European Ex-Libris. 1950-1970. Edition limited to 2000 copies. £25.00
SHAFFER, Peter. THE ROYAL HUNT OF THE SUN. 1964. Dw.
A Play Concerning the Conquest of Peru . Name on front end paper £30.00
SHAFFER, Peter. SHRIVINGS. 1974. Dw. A Play in Three Acts. £30.00
SHAKESPEARE.
THE HENRY IRVING SHAKESPEARE. 1906. Gresham Co.
The Works of Shakespeare edited by H Irving & F A Marshall.
Notes & introduction to each play by R Garnett, A Symons, W J Rolfe,I F A Marshall,
J Knight, O F Adams, H A Evans, P Z Pound, A W Verity, H C Beeching, P A Dabiel,
E Dowden.
14 volumes bound in green " Glasgow School " bindings by or after Talwyn Morris
with art nouveau "peaccok feathers" gilt decoration.
A very good set with coloured frontis for each volume & with black & white
Illustrations throughout. £160.00
THE COMPLETE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE. 1953. Nonesuch Press. 4 volumes in original decorated cloth.
Together with 8pp prospectus by F Meynell & a specimen page. £85.00
KING LEAR. 1984. BBC. The original BBC recording on two C90 cassettes starring Alec Guinness, Cyril Cussack, Jill Bennett, Sarah Badel, etc
with the complete text colour cartoon book illustrated by Ian Pollock;
all enclosed in the original pictorial box container.
A very attractive and scarce production in excellent condition. £30.00
SHAKESPEARE'S IMAGE OF MAN & NATURE. 1939. Heinemann.
Ed Geore RYLANDS . Dw torn. An uncommon first followed by many reprints. £30.00
THE LONDON SHAKESPEARE. 1958.
A new annotated & critical edition of the complete works edited by John Munro & introduced by G W J Wickham . 6 volumes in dark green buckram in original
slip-case all with original glassine dws. Mint. £50.00
SHERWOOD, Robert Emmet. THE PETRIFIED FOREST . 1935. USA .
1 st printing by Scribners “A” on copyright page.
Bookseller's rubber stamp on front paste-down otherwise very good indeed. £40.00
SILLITOE, Alan.
SATURDAY NIGHT & SUNDAY MORNING. 1958. W H Allen.
Red boards & gilt. Spine slightly sunned. Presentation inscription from the author
on front end paper. Very slight edge & prelim foxing otherwise very good. £120.00
THREE PLAYS. 1978. Dw by L Baskin.
(The Slot-Machine, The Interview. Pit Strike.) £12.00
SINCLAIR, Iain. WHITE CHAPPELL SCARLET TRACINGS. 1987. Dw.
Presentation inscription from the Author on title page. Author's first novel.
Brochure advertising the book laid in. £60.00
SINCLAIR, May. UNCANNY STORIES. 1923. Hutchinson . 21 Illustrations
by Jean de Bosschere. Very good copy. Rarely seen 'first', not the US , edition. £150.00
SITWELL, Osbert.
THE WINSTONBURG LINE. 1919. The Bomb Shop.
3 Satires, one being about Churchill whose caricature appears on the upper wrap.
Original wraps slightly dusty, end papers very slightly foxed otherwise a very
good copy of author's first solo publication. Uncommon. £100.00
RAT WEEK. 1986. Dw. Introduced by John Pearson.
An Essay on the Abdication. £8.00
SITWELL, Sacheverell. A BACKGROUND FOR DOMENICO SCARLATTI.1685-1. 1935. Advance Proof Copy in original wraps.
Written for Scarlatti's 250th anniversary. Uncommon. £25.00
SITWELLIANA 1915-1927. 1928. Duckworth.
A Handlist of Works by Edith, Osbert & Sacheverell Sitwell & of their contributions
to certain selected periodicals. Compiled by Thomas BALSTON .
Together with introduction & some Notes on the Periodicals & 3 Portraits of the Authors
by Albert Rutherston. £45.00
SNODGRASS, W D.
HEART'S NEEDLE. 1960. Marvell Press. Dw.
Near fine copy of the Poet's first book containing a poem not in the American
Edition. £40.00
AFTER EXPERIEN CE . 1968. Original stiff wraps.
No hardback issued. £10.00
SOLZHENITSYN, Alexander.
ONE DAY IN THE LIFE OF IVAN DENISOVICH. 1963. Author's first book. Translated by Ralph Parker. Dw frayed. £25.00
LETTER TO THE SOVIET LEADERS. 1974. USA . Dw.
Translated by Hilary Sternberg. £16.00
SOMERVILLE, & ROSS. STRAY-AWAYS. 1920. Upper case slightly marked otherwise very good with 34 Illustrations by Somerville . £20.00
SPARK, Muriel.
THE GO-AWAY BIRD & OTHER STORIES. 1958.
A very good copy in a complete, but somewhat tired, dw which has absorbed internally some colour. £45.00
THE PRIME OF MISS JEAN BRODIE. 1961. Dw.
Name on front end paper. £120.00
COLLECTED STORIES 1. 1967. Near fine in like dw. £16.00
THE STORIES OF MURIEL SPARK. 1987.
Uncorrected proof copy in original wraps. £16.00
THE PORTOBELLO ROAD & OTHER STORIES. 1990.
Eurographica. Edition limited to 350 numbered copies, signed by the author.
Original wraps. Illustrated . £65.00
THE OBSERVER PRIZE STORIES. 1952. Heinemann.
Dw a little torn. Introduced by Elizabeth Bowen. Contains “The Seraph & The Zambesi -
the story for which she was awarded first prize; (described by D Stanford as being,
"all but her first assay in fiction"), and twenty others. £16.00
SPRAGUE DE CAMP, L. AN ELEPHANT FOR ARISTOTLE. 1958. Dobson.
Dw frayed & torn into two sections. Uncommon. £30.00
STAPLEDON, Olaf. STAR MAKER. 1937. Methuen . Edges lightly rubbed,
otherwise a very good copy of the first issue in light blue cloth lettered in purple/maroon?
A scarce example of this renowned seminal classic. £185.00
STARRETT, Vincent.
BORN IN A BOOKSHOP. 1965. USA . Dw slightly frayed. Author's own copy (?) with his signature & date 4 Dec 1960 on front end paper.
"An intimate picture of the Chicago literary renaiscence seen from the inside.” £50.00
LATE, LATER & POSSIBLY LAST. 1973. Autolycus Press.
Portrait by William Eubank. Uncut. One of 500 copies signed. Includes a chapter "Sherlock Holmes: One More Time" by authors. Original cloth gilt. £25.00
STEIN, Gertrude.
THE WORLD IS ROUND. 1939. Torn & frayed dw.
Illustrated by F Rose. £40.00
PICASSO. 1939. Batsford. Reprint. Faded red boards in slightly rubbed pictorial dw. Name on front end paper. 61 illustrations in colour / b&w. 55pp.. £8.00
WARS I HAVE SEEN. 1945. Dw rubbed at head & foot of spine.
Dw design & photographic port/frontis by Cecil Beaton.
Contains illustrations & a chapter not in 1st US edition. £30.00
DEAR SAMMY. 1977. USA . Dw. Introduced by S M Steward. Illustrated. Letters from G STEIN & A B TOKLAS. (Postcard of these two laid in).. £16.00
THE GERTRUDE STEIN SPECIAL ISSUE of the
LOST GENERATION JOURNAL . Ed Tom Wood. V.2/1 Winter 1974 . USA .
Articles on her work by M Johnson, D Lowenkron, E Robinson, V Geddes, Editor,
A Nelson, G Wickes, etc. Other articles include Paris-Then & Now by L Warren;
It was Worth it by G Ziemer; 40pp with well Illustrated articles.
Original card covers bearing G Stein's portrait. £30.00
STEINBECK, John.
THE WINTER OF OUR DISCONTENT. 1961. NY. Dw.
Mark (line) parallel with lower edge of covers otherwise very good. £25.00
AN EXHIBITION OF AMERICAN & FOREIGN EDITIONS. 1963. USA . A Catalogue held in the Humanities Centre of University of Texas.
2000 copies only printed. Original wraps. £30.00
THE FORGOTTEN VILLAGE in CORONET. 1941. Oct . USA .
This magazine is not recorded either in Goldstone & Payne or in the
Harry VALENTINE Catalogue. Original pictorial wraps slightly worn. £25.00
STEKEL, Dr Wilhelm.
SEXUAL ABERRATIONS. 1930. John Lane .
The phenomena of fetishism in relation to sex.
Translated from the german by Dr.S Parker.
Complete in two volumes; one a little worn on front top corner of spine otherwise very good. Gilt lettering on spine. Very good copies , 372pp & 358pp. £30.00
SADISM & MASOCHISM. 1935. John Lane .
Complete in two volumes. 442pp & 472pp. Translated fom the German by Louise Brink.
Original cloth very slightly worn but both very good with gilt lettered spines. £36.00
STEPHENS, James.
THE DEMI-GODS. 1914. £35.00
IRISH FAIRY TALES. 1920.
16 coloured plates & black & white illustratiobns in text by Arthur Rackham.
Original cloth a little rubbed with gilt decorated upper panel. £165.00
STEWART, Cecil. TOPIARY. (1954) Golden Cockerel Press.
Edition limited to 500 numbered copies. Illustrated by P Barker-Mill.
Original half orange buckram with decorated boards. £60.00
STONE, Janet. THINKING FACE S . PHOTOGRAPHS 1953-1979. 1988.
Chatto & Windus. Introduced by Iris Murdoch. Dw.
Collection of 169 black & white photograph portraits.
Subjects include Joyce Grenfell, Cyril Connolly, Benjamin Britten, C Day-Lewis,
Julian Huxley, Henry Moore, J B Priestley, John Betjeman, etc. £12.00
STONE, Reynolds. THE TURN OF THE YEARS. 1982. Tissue dw.
Introduced by Paul Theroux. The Seasons' Course by Reynolds Stone &
As Old as the Century by V S Pritchett. Wood engravings by Stone.
Number 71 in a limited edition of 150 numbered copies signed by both Pritchett
& Theroux. £165.00
STONE, ZACHARY. (pseudo Ken FOLLETT).
THE MODIGLIANI SCANDAL. 1976. Collins/Crime Club. Dw with a large chip & a closed tear on the top edge of upper panel otherwise an excellent copy. Author's first Crime Novel. . £85.00
PAPER MONEY. 1977. Collins/Crime Club.
Excellent copy in dw. £80.00
STOPPARD, Tom. LORD MALQUIST & MR MOON. 1966. Blond. Dw.
Author's first published book. First edition in very good condition. £45.00
STOREY, David.
THIS SPORTING LIFE. 1960. Dw very slightly creased &
lightly dusty but complete & untorn. Author's uncommon first book. £125.00
RADCLIFFE. 1963. Author's 3rd book. Very good in like dw. £25.00
THE RESTORATION OF ARNOLD MIDDLETON. 1967.
Dw lightly rubbed. Author's first play. £20.00
STRONG, L A G.
THE DOLL . 1946. Salamander Press. Limited to 500 copies.
Coloured frontis. £15.00
PERSONAL REMARKS. 1953. Dw.
Essays on Yeats, Synge, E Bowen, J Joyce, H James, P Colum, etc. £10.00
STUART, Robert. DUNCAN ROSS-DETECTIVE SERGEANT. 1935.
Foreword by Lord Justice Roche. Covers rubbed & slightly marked. £35.00
SUMMERS, Montague. THE SUPERNATURAL OMNIBUS. 1931. Gollancz.
Original wraps. Name & date inscribed on front end paper.
Illustrated ownership label pasted on front end paper. £50.00
MONTAGUE SUMMERS. A Bibliography by T D'ARCH SMITH . 1983. Dw.
Aquarian Press. Revised & Corrected Edn. Intro by Brocard Sewell. Fine. £12.00
SVETLOV, Valerien. THAMAR KARSAVINA . 1922. Ed C W Beaumont.
Translated by H de Vere Beauclerk & N Evrenov.
Edition limited to 350 numbered copies. Text decorated by C Lovat Fraser.
17 coloured plates plus 15 full plates tipped in camera portraits by Hoppe of
J Sergent, R Schwabe, C Lovat Fraser etc. Some foxing. £550.00
SVEVO, Italo. THE HOAX. 1929. Hogarth Press.
Translated from the Italian, with an introduction by Beryl de Zoete. £28.00
SWIFT, Graham. LAST ORDERS. 1996. Dw. Signed by the author. £16.00
SYMONS, Julian. THE MODERN CRIME STORY. 1980. Tragara Press.
Edition limited to 25 numbered copies, signed by the Author. £45.00
Postage extra at cost
|