|
RAG & LONSDALE. VENICE . 1916. A & C Black. 75 colour plates by M Mendes.
Original decorated cloth gilt. Inscription on half title page. £45.00
RANSOM, John Crowe.
SELECTED POEMS. 1947.
Dw defective at head of spine with loss of title. £25.00
THE PICTS & THE MARTYRS. 1943. Original cloth
a little used but nevertheless a very good copy with pictorial end papers. £20.00
THE WAR OF THE BIRDS & THE BEASTS. 1984.
Introduced by H Brogan. Proof Copy in original wraps. Illustrated by Faith Jaques. £15.00
RATHKEY, W A. A QUESTIONNAIRE FOR GOD. 1978. Rampant Lions Press.
Edition limited to 200 copies. Mainly anti-war poems, parodies of well known songs
& nursery rhymes. Original self decorated wraps.
An attractive production printed by Will Carter at The Rampant Lions Press. . £16.00
RAVEN, Simon.
THE FEATHERS OF DEATH. 1959.
Dw very slightly rubbed with light soiling on lower panel. Authors first novel. £25.00
PLACE S WHERE THEY SING. 1970.
The 6th novel in the Alms for Oblivion sequence.
Original printed wraps-possibly a proof copy in a rubbed & oversized dw. £25.00
RAVERAT, Gwen. PERIOD PIECE . A CAMBRIDGE CHILDHOOD. 1952. Faber.
Dw slightly frayed. Name on front end paper.
Illustrated throughout with line drawings by the Author. £40.00
READ, Herbert.
ART & SOCIETY. 1937. Dw illustration by Paul Nash.
Original gilt decorated buckram. Bookplate. Bevelled edges. Illustrated . £85.00
THE POLITICS OF THE UNPOLITICAL. 1943. Routledge. Dw. £16.00
A COAT OF MANY COLOURS. 1945. Dw torn at head & foot of spine. Essays on Joyce, Gerald Manley Hopkins, De La Mare, D H Lawrence, Gide, Yeats, etc. £16.00
READ, Miss. VILLAGE CHRISTMAS. 1966. Illustrated by J S Goodall . Dw. £12.00
READ, Piers Paul. GAME IN HEAVEN WITH TUSSY MARX. 1966.
Author's first novel. Dw slightly soiled on rear panel. £20.00
REAGE, PAULINE. STORY OF O. (1972) Olympia Press, London . Dw. £18.00
REINER, Imre. GRAFIKA. 1946. Switzerland . Dw Torn.
Modern Design for Advertising & Printing. 120pp of numerous & only new examples
of title pages, cover designs, typography & Illustrations, etc. £18.00
RENDELL, Ruth.
HEARTSTONES. 1987. Hutchinson . Dw. Near fine.
Illustrated by G Underwood. £8.00
THE VEILED ONE. 1988. Hutchinson . Dw.
Inspector Wexford Mystery. £8.00
GOING WRONG. 1990. Hutchinson.
Uncorrected proof copy in original wraps.
This one of an edition of 500 numbered copies signed by the author. £25.00
GOING WRONG. 1990. Hutchinson.
Edition limited to 500 numbered copies. Uncorrected Proof copy in original wraps.. £20.00
GOING WRONG. 1990. Hutchinson . Dw. Near fine. £8.00
SIMISOLA. 1994. Hutchinson . Dw. Inspector Wexford Mystery.
Near fine. £6.00
RENDELL, Ruth writng as Barbara VINE.
KING SOLOMON'S CARPET . 1991.
Viking. Dw. Near fine. £5.00
ASTA'S BOOK by Barbara VINE. 1993. Viking. Dw.
Loosely inserted W H Smith promotional 12pp booklet in which the author
introduces an extract from the book. £12.00
FIRST CHAPTERS by Barbara VINE. nd. Penguin.
Signed by author. Original wraps.
The 1st chapters of her novels published by Penguin. £16.00
NO NIGHT IS TOO LONG by Barbara VINE. 1994. Viking/TSP.
Original stiff wraps in very good condition. £5.00
REXROTH, Kenneth. BEYOND THE MOUNTAINS. 1951. USA .
Dw very slightly frayed. Date on front page. 4 plays. £20.00
RHINE, J B. NEW FRONTIERS OF THE MIND. Faber. 1937. Dw. £25.00
RICE , Anne. THE MUMMY OR RAMSES THE DAMNED. 1989. Chatto & Windus.
A near fine copy in like dw.
The uncommon sought after first hardback edition preceding that in the USA . £85.00
RICHARDS, Frank. BILLY BUNTER & THE COURTFIELD CRACKSMAN.
1970. Dw. £8.00
RICHARDSON, Dorothy M. JOHN AUSTEN & THE INSEPARABLES. 1930.
W Jackson . Foreword & decorations by John Austen. Name on front end paper.
Contains a bibliography of books Illustrated by Austen. £20.00
RICHLER, Mordecai. HOME SWEET HOME. 1984. Hogarth Press.
My Canadian Album. Advance Proof copy in Original wraps. £12.00
RICHTER, Conrad. THE WATERS OF KRONOS. 1960. Dw. £16.00
RIDING, Laura.
FOUR UNPOSTED LETTERS TO CATHERINE. (1930) Hours Press. Edition limited to 200 numbered copies, signed by the Author. Illustrated
Original leather backed spine slightly rubbed at head & foot. Torn tissue dw. £180.00
A TROJAN ENDING. Seizen Press. 1937. Folded map at rear.
Black cloth very slightly marked otherwise very good indeed. Obituary laid in. £40.00
POET A LYING WORD . Arthur Barker. 1933.
Original black cloth, gilt lettered. A very good copy of a scarce early work. £125.00
RILEY, Peter. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF T F POWYS. 1967. R A Brimmell.
Patterned boards. Spine sunned. 72pp. £12.00
RILKE, R M. GESCHICHTEN VOM LIEBEN GOTT. (1942) Frederick Ungar, N Y.
Spine a little sunned. Name on front end paper otherwise a very good copy.
German text. Small octavo. An uncommon edition. £60.00
ROBERTSON, Anthony. HOW TO DO & SAY IN ENGLAND . 1936. Dw.
A trim Kompaktykum for Students of Englisch Talk & Society Behaviourism.
Illustrated by J S Goodall . £85.00
ROBINSON, Henry Morton. WATER OF LIFE. 1960. Macdonald.
Dw slightly torn. £12.00
RODALE, J I. THE SYNONYM FINDER. 1981. Rodale Press. Dw.
Completely revised by Laurence Urdang & Nancy La Roche. £16.00
ROGERS, Bruce. THREE LETTERS FROM B R E W. 1941.
The Southworth-Anthoensen Press. Edition limited to 350 copies.
Original canvas backed marbled boards in very good condition . £28.00
ROHMER, Sax. TALES OF CHINATOWN . 1923. Cassell. Popular edition.
Covers worn but intact. Contents good. 306pp. £16.00
ROLFE, FR. DON RENATO; AN IDEAL CONTENT. 1963. Chatto & Windus.
Introduced by Cecil Woolf. A historical romance. One of 200 numbered copies , embossed decorated upper case, Original acetate jacket & gold card slipcase
which is slightly rubbed. A practically mint copy. £80.00
ROLFE, FR. THE ARMED HANDS & OTHER STORIES & PIE CE S. 1974.
Introduced by Cecil Woolf. Mint copy of edition limited to 200 numbered copies.
Original acetate dw. £40.00
ROSCOE, William. LORENZO DE MEDICI. 1822. An Illustrated, historical & critical
life of Lorenzo De Medici. With an appendix of originals & other Documents.
Portrait. Slight foxing throughout. Bookplate. Name on front end paper. £85.00
ROSENTHAL, T G. JACK YEATS.1871-1957. 1966 . The Masters. Large 4to.
21 coloured illustrations, 11 being full page. . £20.00
ROSS, R H. THE GEORGIAN REVOLT. 1967. Proof copy in original wraps.
The Rise & Fall of a Poetic Ideal 1910-22. (Brooke, H Monro, E Marsh, War &
the Georgians, The Literary Scene:1918-22, etc.) £15.00
ROTH, Cecil. THE JEWS IN THE ENGLISH UNIVERSITIES. nd.
Bound single page proof of 14pp articles with tipped in complimentary slip
presenting the article & referring to help received from recipient.
There are also additional holograph notes & changes to the text. £25.00
ROTH, Philip. LETTING GO. 1962. J Cape . Small tape marks on end papers.
Author's 2nd novel. £12.00
ROTH, Philip. WHEN SHE WAS GOOD. 1967. J Cape . Dw very slightly frayed on the spine. Reviews laid in. Very Slight cellotape marks front end paper. £16.00
ROTH, Philip. PORTNOY'S COMPLAINT. 1969. J Cape . Dw. £15.00
ROTH, Philip. A PHILIP ROTH READER. 1981. J Cape . Dw. £16.00
ROTHENBERG, Jerome. BETWEEN POEMS. 1960-1963. 1967. Fulcrum Press. Dw.
Not published in U.S. £10.00
ROTHENBERG, Jerome. THE HISTORY OF DADA. 1982. Spot Press. Original wraps.
Edition limited to 200 numbered copies, this being one of the first 26 copies
lettered & hand-coloured. Mint. £225.00
ROUSE, W H D. Ed. THE ARABIAN NIGHTS. (1924) Ernest Nister. 1st thus.
Original coloured pictorial cloth lettered in gilt. Bevelled edges, all edges gilt.
Neat name on front paste-down. Illustrated by Walter Paget. £25.00
ROWNTREE, B Seebohm. POVERTY & PROGRESS. 1941.
A 2nd Social Survey of York with Illustrations & diagrams.
Presenation Copy inscribed by the Author for Charles Dukes. £65.00
ROZANOV, V V. FALLEN LEAVES. nd. Mandrake Press.
Introduced by James Stephens. Translated by S S Kotelianski .
Edition limited to 750 numbered copies. Uncommon. £60.00
RUMI, Djalal-ud-Din. LE LIVRE DU DEDANS ( FIHI-MA-FIHI). 1975. Paris .
Translated into french from the persian by Eva de Vitray-Meyerovitch.
Contains the principal prose works of this important poet-mystic who founded the
sect of spinning dervishes. Near fine in original printed stiff wraps. 306pp. £30.00
RUSKIN, John. THE SEVEN LAMPS OF ARCHITECTURE. 1849. Smith, Elder & Co.
Illustrations, drawn & etched by the Author. Name label on front end paper.
Edges of spine rubbed otherwise an exceptional copy. £350.00
RUSKIN, John. QUEEN OF THE AIR. 1869. John Wiley, N Y.
Cloth covered boards with head& foot of spine slightly rubbed.
A study of the Greek Myths of Cloud & Storm. £20.00
RUSKIN, John. THREE LETTERS & AN ESSAY ON LITERATURE. 1836-1841. 1893. Introduced by H P Dale. Edition limited to 200 copies. £80.00
RUSKIN, John. SESAME & LILIES. 1903. Reprint. Three Lectures. Complete Edition.
Name on front end paper. Half calf. £20.00
RUSKIN, John. LETTERS TO M G & H G. 1903. Harpers, N Y.
Spine & upper case titles lettered in gilt. £25.00
RUSSELL, Bertrand. ON EDUCATION. 1926. School Bkpt. Covers a little worn. £8.00
RUSSELL, Bertrand. AUTHORITY & THE INDIVIDUAL . 1949. Dw. The Reith Lectures for 1948-9. £12.00
RYLANDS, George H W. WORDS & POETRY. 1928. Hogarth Press.
Introduced by Lytton Strachey. £40.00
|