|
JOHN COWPER POWYS.
POEMS. 1899. Very good indeed with original white boards gold stamped with fleur-de-lis & webbing between the flowers. Complete with inserted errata slip. Scarce particularly in this condition. £200.00
SAMPHIRE. 1922. NY. 2nd issue in ivory paper boards.
Spine a little rubbed but a very good copy. £20.00
ESSAYS ON MONTAIGNE, PASCAL, VOLTAIRE. 1923. USA . 12 mo.
First separate appearances of these three essays first published as part of a collection in 1916 in England . Spine of original wraps a little browned otherwise very good. £10.00
IN DEFENCE OF SENSUALITY. 1930. Gollancz. Prelims slightly foxed.
Name on front end paper. £16.00
THE ART OF HAPPINESS. 1935. John Lane .
Neat bookplate on front blank end paper. Very good copy. £25.00
DOSTOIEVSKY. 1946. John Lane . Spine lighty sunned. £12.00
PADDOCK CALLS. 1984. Dw. Introduced by Charles Lock. Near fine in like dw. First publication of a play written in 1921. Uncommon. £40.00
Llewelyn POWYS.
EBONY & IVORY. 1923. Grant Richards.
Preface by Edward Shanks. Very good copy of author's uncommon 2nd book. Stephen McKenna's bookplate on front paste-down. £35.00
BLACK LAUGHTER. 1925. Grant Richards. Slight foxing of prelims otherwise
very good bearing Stephen McKenna's Bookplate on pastedown. £25.00
A PAGAN'S PILGRIMAGE. 1931. Longmans Green. Blue boards & gilt.
Spine sunned. Photographic illustrations. 207pp. £30.00
SWISS ESSAYS. 1947. Bodley Head. Dw torn & chipped but with lettering & Illustration almost unaffected. Name on front end paper. Photo illustrations. £15.00
BLUE LAW BALLADS. PURGE FOR PURITANS by "The Sinners".
Published by THE SINNERS CLUB, CINCINNATI , 1922.
Inscribed presentation copy for Llewelyn Powys, from the club, dated 1935. £30.00
T F POWYS.
SOLILOQUIES OF A HERMIT. 1918. Andrew Melrose.
Dw a little chipped at head of spine clear of title otherwise very good copy of
the first issue signed by author below the half title. £180.00
MR TASKER'S GODS. 1925. Chatto & Windus. Red cloth with pasted title.
Spare title label bound in at rear of book. Spine sunned. 312pp. £25.00
THE HOUSE WITH THE ECHO. 1928. Chatto & Windus. Twenty six stories.
Very good in dust soiled & marked dw. £25.00
THE HOUSE WITH THE ECHO. 1928.
Limited Edition of 200 numbered copies in marbled boards signed by author. Edges very slightly rubbed owvg. £40.00
FABLES. 1929.
Very good copy of edition limited to 750 numbered copies signed by author. Illustrated with drawings by Bernard Spencer. £40.00
KINDNESS IN A CORNER. 1930. Chatto & Windus.
Edition limited to 206 numbered copies, signed by Powys.
Title page Illustrated by Gilbert Spencer £55.00
KINDNESS IN A CORNER. 1930. Chatto & Windus. Dw. Half title lightly foxed otherwise a very good copy in like dw with small presentation inscription signed"Thea" written on a small card pasted on the paste-down. £45.00
THE KEY OF THE FIELD. 1930. Chiswick Press. Uncut.
Edition limited to 550 numbered copies, signed by Powys.
Woodcut by R A Garnett & Foreword by S Townsend Warner. £35.00
URIAH ON THE HILL. 1930. Minority Press.
Original wraps cellotape marked in top left hand corner. £16.00
ROSIE PLUM. 1966. Chatto & Windus. Dw Illustrated by J Ward.
First iIllustrated edition. Near fine. £25.00
THE WHITE PATERNOSTER. 1930.
Edition limited to 310 numbered copies, signed by Powys. Title page by R Garnett. Spine sunned otherwise very good. £25.00
THE ONLY PENITENT. 1931. Chatto & Windus.
Original buckram backed patterned paper boards.
Edition limited to 160 numbered copies signed by the author. £65.00
THE ONLY PENITENT. 1931. Chatto & Windus. Pictorial cloth.
Name on front end paper. £8.00
MAKE THYSELF MANY. 1935. Grayson Books.
Edition limited to 285 numbered copies, signed by Powys.
Edge of spine very slightly rubbed owvg. £45.00
TWO STORIES: COME & DINE & TADNOL. 1967. R A Brimmell.
Edition limited to 535 numbered copies. Dw not issued.
Wood-engravings by Reynolds Stone. Designed by Ruari Maclean. £25.00
THREE SHORT STORIES. 1971. Dud Norman Press.
( EMILY VINE. MIDNIGHT HOUR. ATHEIST.) Publisher's typescripts
of the 3 stories with holograph corrections & instructions to the printer plus
the Galley Proofs for the 1st edition which was limited to 150 copies. £85.00
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF T F POWYS by Peter RILEY. 1967. Brimmell.
Edition limited to 500 copies. Original patterned boards. £10.00
|