I.D.EDRICH.


idedrich@idedrich.co.uk

Tel/Fax ++020 8989 9541


17, Selsdon Road.
London. E112QF.
ENGLAND.

BOOKS

by

W B YEATS.

POEMS. 1895. Edition limited to 750 copies. Original light brown cloth with gilt design covering the spine, upper & lower cases. Uncommon, particularly in such good condition. £1,400.00

POEMS. 1895. Edition limited to 750 copies. Original light brown cloth with gilt design covering the spine,upper & lower cases. Ex-libris label on paste-down and neat autograph number on verse of title page, otherwise very good indeed. £1,000.00

THE SHADOWY WATERS. 1901. Second Edn. Foxing on half title, very small rub on lower case, otherwise very good with gilt lettering & bright emblem. £75.00

THE CELTIC TWILIGHT. 1902. Revised edition. Paper covered boards partly rubbed owvg. Unrecorded variant binding similar to that used for the later 1912 issue. £65.00

THE HOUR-GLASS. 1907. Bullen. Original wraps. 1st Theatre Edition. £40.00

ON BAILE'S STRAND. 1907. 1st Theatre Edn. Orig wraps. Unusually good copy. £40.00

CATHLEEN NI HOULIHAN. 1909. 2nd Theatre Edn. Original wraps. Bullen. £20.00

THE LAND OF HEART'S DESIRE. 1912. First revised (7th) edition. Unusually good copy with paper spine intact. £25.00

POEMS. Second Series.1913. Bullen. Brown boards. Fawn linen spine. £35.00

POEMS. Second Series. 1913. New Edn with original grey paper boards & grey green linen spine. Lettered in black. Portrait/frontis J B Yeats. £35.00

POEMS. 1927. New Revised Edition. With new short preface by Yeats. Gilt decorated spine. No dw issued. £45.00

THE CUTTING OF AN AGATE. 1919. Baronial Bkplt. Loosely inserted sheet commenting on aspects of material
in the book. £80.00

THE PLAYER QUEEN. 1922. Only 1000 copies printed. White paper covers lettered in green. Name on
front end paper. £60.00

EARLY POEMS AND STORIES. 1925. NY.1st US. Variant binding in bluish green cloth with no design on
cover or spine. £35.00

EARLY POEMS AND STORIES. 1925. Very good copy. £40.00

SOPHOCLES' KING OEDIPUS. 1928. NY. A Version for the Modern Stage. Name on front end paper. £30.00

SELECTED POEMS. 1929. Edition limited to 1500 copies. Ricketts design stamped in blind on upper case. Gilt lettering on spine. A little light foxing . £65.00

THE LAND OF HEART'S DESIRE & THE COUNTESSS CATHLEEN. (1929) Essex Library Ed. Brown cloth. £6.00

THE KING OF THE GREAT CLOCK TOWER. 1935. NY. Commentaries & Poems. Preceded only by
the Cuala Press Edn. £25.00

MODERN POETRY. 1936. BBC Broadcast Lecture. Original wraps. Edition of 1000 copies of which 200 were destroyed. Loosely inserted cutting from Radio Times, 9/10/36, bearing portrait of Yeats, announcing the lecture "tonight at 9. 5" & providing half a column on the achievements of Yeats. £100.00

THE HERNE'S EGG. 1938. 1600 copies. Blind stamp on fep owvg. £45.00

THE HERNE'S EGG AND OTHER PLAYS. 1938. NY. Dw badly chipped not affecting the print,otherwise
an excellent copy. £20.00

ON THE BOILER. (1939) Cuala Press. Original wraps designed by J B Yeats. Excellent copy. £100.00

LETTERS ON POETRY TO DOROTHY WELLESLEY. 1940. New York. Dw price clipped. Foreword by
Dorothy Wellesley. £20.00

PAGES FROM A DIARY. 1944. Cuala Press. Edition limited to 280 numbered copies. (Written in 1930).
Excellent copy. £250.00

THE COLLECTED POEMS OF W B YEATS. 1950. 2nd Edition with later poems added. Dw lightly soiled. £25.00

THE COLLECTED PLAYS OF W B YEATS. 1953. NY. Dw chipped. £12.00

AUTOBIOGRAPHIES. 1955. Dw. New Edition containing Dramatis Personae, Estrangement, The Death of Synge & The Bounty of Sweden. Name on fep otherwise excellent copy. Embodies the last corrections made by Yeats for this edition shortly before his death. Illustrated. £35.00

MYTHOLOGIES. 1959. NY. Dw. (The Celtic Twilight, The Secret Rose, Stories of Red Hanrahan, Rosa Alchemica, The Tables of the Law, The Adoration of the Magi, Per Amica Silentia Lunae). £30.00

JOHN SHERMAN AND DHOYA. 1969. USA. Dw. Ed by R J Finneran. This edition traces the composition & publication history with a critical commentary. £8.00

REFLECTIONS. 1970. Cuala Press. Edition Limited to 500 numbered copies. Transcribed & edited by Curtis Bradford from the Journals. The first book of the new series. Mint. £50.00

UNCOLLECTED PROSE. VOL.2. 1975. Dw. Edited by J P Frayne & C Johnson. Reviews, Articles & other Miscellaneous Prose 1897-1939. £30.00

HER ANXIETY. (1989) Poems on the Underground. Single sheet. £35.00

*************************************

Other items edited &/or introduced by W B YEATS.

FAIRY AND FOLK TALES OF THE IRISH PEASANTRY. 1888. Camelot Series. Yeats' second book, the first to be edited by him. Red cloth slightly soiled, bkpt & short presentations inscription dated 1890 on fep, otherwise very good. £185.00

POEMS OF SPENSER. nd. Frontis & title by A S Hatrick. Coloured illustrations by Jessie M King. Inscription dated 1-12-1907 on front end paper. Brown decorated boards in yellow ochre -lettered in gilt. Caxton Press issue. £50.00

POEMS OF SPENSER. nd. Selected & with a 35 pp introduction by W B Yeats. Frontis by A S Hartrick. Coloured illustrations by Jessie M King. Name on front end paper. Original dark heliotrope cloth, gilt design. Spine sunned. The Caxton Publishing Company reissue. £40.00

THE POST OFFICE by Rabindranath TAGORE. 1914. Cuala Press. Edition limited to 400 numbered copies. Introduced by
W B Yeats. Covers a little used. Neat tipped in Bkplt on front end paper. £70.00

SELECTIONS FROM THE POEMS OF DOROTHY WELLESLEY. 1936. Dw. Introduced by W B Yeats. Illustrated by
W Rothenstein. Name on front end paper. Very good copy of a difficult title, as most of the edition was destroyed by fire during
the war. £50.00

THE OXFORD BOOK OF MODERN VERSE.1892-1935. 38pp intro by W B Yeats. 1936. Name on fep ow an excellent copy. Bright lettering & decoration. Teg. £ £25.00

THE OXFORD BOOK OF MODERN VERSE.1892-1935. 1936. India paper. Nr fine. Original silk marker. Intro by W B Yeats. Aeg. Gilt decorated blue cloth. £25.00

STORIES FROM CARLETON. (1889) Camelot Series. Name on front end paper, otherwise an excellent copy of 1st issue in original red cloth. Illustrated. £225.00

STORIES FROM CARLETON. (1889) Original dark blue cloth somewhat marked with use, otherwise a very good copy of 1st issue (simultaneous with red cloth) complete with 6pp pub ads at rear. 2nd book edited by Yeats. £185.00

A BOOK OF IRISH VERSE. 1900. Feb. Revised edition containing a new preface, a much revised introduction on "Modern Irish Poetry", "a few pages of new verse", and notes. 40pp ads. . £25.00

A SELECTION FROM THE POETRY OF W B YEATS. 1913. Tauchnitz. Original wraps. Name on front end paper
otherwise an unusually good copy. Yeats reported that the vast majority of this first issue had been destroyed at the outbreak
of war in 1914. £125.00

A SELECTION FROM THE POETRY OF W B YEATS. 1913. Tauchnitz Edn. Original wraps. Introduced by The Poet. Names on upper wrap & half title and with the wraps darkened and a little used but internally very good. 1st issue. £65.00

EARLY MEMORIES by John Butler YEATS. Some Chapters Of Autobiography. 1923. Cuala Press- The last Cuala Press title issued from Churchtown, Dundrum. Edition limited to 500 copies. Introduced by W B Yeats. Neat bkplt on front end paper otherwise very good indeed. £125.00

BREAD OUT OF STONE by SCHARMEL IRIS. 1953. USA. 2pp intro by W B YEATS. Epilogue by O St John Gogarty. Lacks front blank end paper. Illustrated. £6.00

******************************

BOOKS with contributions by W B YEATS.

THE EIGHTEEN-NINETIES. Ed. M SECKER. 1948. Dw frayed. A Period Anthology in Prose & Verse with a 6pp introduction by J Betjeman. (W B Yeats, A Beardsley, Corvo, O Custance, J Davidson, E Dowson, F Harris, T Wratislaw, A Machen,
R Le Gallienne,etc.) £12.00

THE NEW KEEPSAKE. 1931. A Christmas, New Year & Birthday present for Persons of both Sexes. Original contributions include W B Yeats-1st appearance of Lullaby; S Benson, D Wellesley, N Royde-Smith, V Sackville-West, M Beerbohm, Clive Bell, H Belloc, M Baring, E Blunden, A Huxley, R Macauley, S Sassoon, H M Tomlinson.) Illustrated by R Whistler. The uncommon first issue. £40.00

THE NEW KEEPSAKE. 1931. 2nd issue with pictorial covers & spine in black & white, lacking the pink star decoration. £12.00

WAYFARER'S LOVE. Ed. Duchess of Sutherland. 1904. Cover design by Walter Crane. Presentation copy inscribed to E P Henley from "her loving brother"(W E Henley£). Contributions from living Poets:- W B Yeats, A Lang, T Sturge Moore, W S Blunt, T Hardy, J Davidson, A Dobson, E Gosse, M Hewlett, E Watson, A E, H Trench, H Newbolt, A Lang, M Baring, J Masefield, E Lawless, G K Chesterton, A E Housman, R Bridges, A Symons,etc. Name on title page. £45.00

to Collections Order to Catalogues to Periodicals Return to Irish Catalogue