| I.D.EDRICH. |
|
| idedrich@idedrich.co.uk Tel/Fax ++020 8989 9541 |
17, Selsdon Road. London. E112QF. idedrich@idedrich.co.uk ENGLAND. |
| A SELECTION OF BOOKS |
|
| by | |
| IRISH AUTHORS. | |
EDITOR'S CHOICE. Ed. S O'SULLIVAN. 1944. Dublin. A Little Anthology of Poems selected from
The Dublin Magazine. Covers unevenly faded otherwise very good. Many first book-form poems by A E,
P Colum, P Fallon. F Ledwidge, R McFadden, Austin Clarke, R N Currey, F R Higgins, Alun Lewis,
P MacDonogh, M Gooden, H McDiarmid, T H White, S Wingfield,etc.) £15.00
IRISH SHORT STORIES. Ed. V IREMONGER. 1960. Proof Copy in original wraps.
Name on front end paper & covers. (J Joyce, O'Flaherty, O'Faolain, F O'Connor, G Moore, E Sheehy,
J Plunkett, D Corkery, M McLaverty, B MacMahon.) £10.00
THE PENGUIN BOOK OF IRISH SHORT STORIES. 1981. Penguin Books.
Edited by B KIELY-the first with his introduction. Contributors include Mary Lavin, W Trevor, M Wall,
J O'Faolain, B McLaverty, J Montague, I Daly, G Noonan, E Strong, J Jordan, S De Faoite, N Jordan,
T MacIntyre, V Mulkerns, B Friel, etc. ) Original wraps. £5.00
SECRET SPRINGS OF DUBLIN SONG. 1918. Talbot Press. Edition Limited to 500 numbered copies.
Front cover lightly soiled, otherwise a very good unopened copy. (Dunsany, St J Gogarty, S O'Sullivan,
S Mitchell, G Reding, R V Tyrell, AE.) £35.00
VOICEFREE ANTHOLOGY 1986. Voicefree Press, Dublin. Ed M Connaughton. A Collection of poetry
first performed in Dublin during Voicefree events:-J Hennessy, B O'Mahony, P Casey, C O'Driscoll,
B O'Brien, L Cosgrave, etc. Original wraps. £5.00
WINTER'S TALES FROM IRELAND. Ed. AUGUSTINE MARTIN. 1970.
"..to be a positive gesture of encouragement to younger writers."
(B Kiely, D Marcus, M Lavin with 1st book form stories by T M Duddy, D Hogan, M McLaverty, B Payne, etc.) £16.00
BECKETT, Samuel.
ALL THAT FALL. 1957. Original wraps. A Play for Radio. £35.00
MOLLOY. MALONE DIES. THE UNNAMABLE. 1959. Olympia Press. A Trilogy.
Translated by P Bowles in collaboration with the Author. Original wraps. £135.00
FOOTFALLS. 1976. Original wraps. Inscription on front end paper. £16.00
ILL SEEN ILL SAID. 1982. Dw. Translated from the French by the Author. Inscription on front end paper. £18.00
THREE OCCASIONAL PIECES. 1982. Original wraps. £15.00
AS THE STORY WAS TOLD. 1990. Glassine jacket. Uncollected Late Prose. £12.00
DREAM OF FAIR TO MIDDLING WOMEN. 1992. Black Cat Press, Dublin. Fine in dw. £15.00
BECKETT by A ALVAREZ. 1973. Original wraps. £5.00
AN INTRODUCTION TO SAMUEL BECKETT by R Seaver in MERLIN. Autumn 1952.
(P W Bowles-Curren's Pursuit. A Neame & C Logue comment on Pound's 6th Canto. Poems by C Logue,
H C Hatcher, W Redding, W Burford, etc.) £45.00
BECKETT. extract from WATT in MERLIN. Ed. A Trocchi. 1952-3. Winter. V.1/3.
(R Bottrall, W S Graham, etc.) Original wraps a little used. £60.00
APOLLINAIRE, G. ZONE. 1972. Dolmen Press. Translated by S Beckett.
Dw frayed at the base of spine. £35.00
BECKETT by Jean ANOUILH. Programme of the play produced at The Theatre Royal,
Haymarket with Derek Jacobi & Robert Lindsay. 1991. Contains details of the lives of
Beckett & Anouilh & major works. Illustrated both in colour & black & white. £6.00
BEHAN, Brendan.
THE HOSTAGE. 1958. Dw. £25.00
BRENDAN BEHAN'S ISLAND. 1962. Dw. An Irish Sketch-book by Paul Hogarth. £20.00
BESLEY, R B. IRELAND FOR BEGINNERS. 1994. Pictorial wraps.
Illustrated book sending up the traditional expectations of shamrocks, saints & sheebeens. £5.00
BROPHY, Brigid.
THE FINISHING TOUCH. 1963. Dw slightly frayed. Near fine. £8.00
BLACK & WHITE. A portrait of Aubrey Beardsley. 1968. Dw. A detailed chronology supplements the essay.
Illustrated. £8.00
THE BURGLAR. 1968. Uncorrected Proof copy in original wraps. £8.00
ACS to Derek Stanford thanking him for a review & another matter. £10.00
PALACE WITHOUT CHAIRS. 1978. Dw. £8.00
BULLEN, A H. Editor.
SPECULUM AMANTIS. 1902. Privately Printed. Edition limited to 400 numbered copies.
Love-Poems from Rare Songbooks & Miscellanies of the 17th Century. Original quarter vellum, green cloth.
Teg. Dw torn, almost complete - an early jacket. £30.00
MUSA PROTERVA. 1902. Privately Printed. 400 numbered copies. Poems of the Restoration. Quarter parchment, green cloth. Teg. £30.00
BYRNE, Don. BLIND RAFERTY AND HIS WIFE, HILARIA. nd. £15.00
J V CHAPPLE. DOCUMENTARY AND IMAGINATIVE LITERATURE.1880-1920. Dw. 1970.
The Literary History of this period including Irish literature. Illustrated. £8.00
CLARKE, Austin.
THE VENGEANCE OF FIONN. 1917. Maunsel & Co. Author's first book. According to Liam Miller
most of Clarke's books were published in editions of under 500 copies. Name on front end paper. £85.00
NIGHT AND MORNING. 1938. Orwell Press. No 1 of the Tower Press Booklets, Third Series.
Uncommon - only 300 copies printed. Original stiff wraps. £135.00
THE IMPURITANS. 1973. Dolmen Editions 18. A Play in one act adapted from the short story "Goodman Brown"
by Nathaniel Hawthorne. Limited edition of 350 copies. Original wraps. £85.00
THE WOOING OF BECFOLA. 1973. Poem of the Month. Single sheet poem, signed by the Poet. £20.00
COLLECTED POEMS. 1974. Dolmen Press. Dw. Introduced by Liam Miller. £55.00
COLUM, Padriac.
POEMS. 1932. Original canvas-backed patterned cloth. £25.00
FLOWER PIECES. 1938. Orwell Press. Stiff wraps. No 3 of the Tower Press Booklets, third series.
300 copies printed. £100.00
SUNRISE TRUMPETS by Joseph AUSLANDER. 1924. NY. Dw frayed & torn. Introduced by P Colum.
A First Collection. £15.00
CREAGH, Patrick. A ROW OF PHARAOHS. 1962. Dw. Poet's first book.
The Spring Choice of The Poetry Book Society with their Bulletin in which the poet writes about himself
and his work. £12.00
CRONIN, Anthony. POEMS. 1957. Cresset Press. Dw price clipped. Bookplate on paste down.
Poet's first collection. £20.00
CUNNINGHAM, W. THE SECRET OF PROGRESS. 1918. Lacks front end paper.
"The development of Spiritual Consciousness in Man.? Inscrip on front end paper. £12.00
DAIKEN, Leslie. SIGNATURES OF ALL THINGS. 1945. Presentation copy inscribed by the author.
Original wraps. £10.00
DAVIS, Thomas. ESSAYS AND POEMS. 1945. Dublin. Introduced by E De Valera.
With a Centenary Memoir 1845-1945. Spine of dw badly torn & defective. £30.00
DELANEY, Joyce. NO STARCH IN MY COAT. 1971. Dw. An Irish Doctor's Progress.
Uncorrected Proof copy in original wraps. £12.00
DILLON, Francis. A PLACE FOR HABITATION. 1973. A History of the Pilgrim Fathers & the Separatist position.
Uncorrected Proof copy. Orig wraps. Illustrated. £6.00
DOYLE, Roddy. THE WOMAN WHO WALKED INTO DOORS. 1996. Dw. £8.00
DUFFY, Bernard. ROCKY ROAD. nd. Typescript of a story Circa 1918. £20.00
DUFFY, Maureen. CAPITAL. 1975. Dw. £8.00
DURCAN, Paul. THE BERLIN WALL CAFE. 1985. Orig wraps. (No hardback edn.) £10.00
EDWARDS, Joan. VISITOR'S BOOK. 1960. Dw frayed. A traveller's tale of a 12 month visit from
Auckland (New Zealand) to London, Scotland, Ireland etc. Amusingly illustrated by author. £6.00
ENNIS, John.
DOLMEN HILL. 1977. Gallery Press. Dw price clipped. Limited edition of 250 copies signed by the poet. £30.00
A DRINK OF SPRING. 1979. Gallery Press. Dw. £30.00
THE BURREN DAYS. 1985. Gallery Press. Dw. Mint. £25.00
ERVINE, St John.
MIXED MARRIAGE. 1911. Dublin. Original wraps. £20.00
THE MAGNANIMOUS LOVER. 1912. Dublin. Original wraps a little creased. £16.00
THE FIRST MRS FRASER. 1929. Dw. £20.00
BERNARD SHAW. 1956. Dw. His Life, Work & Friends. £20.00
FALLON, Peter.
WINTER WORK. 1983. Gallery Press. Dw. Poems. Hardback edition. £30.00
THE NEWS AND WEATHER. 1987. The Gallery Press, Dublin. Dw. Hardback edition. £35.00
EYE TO EYE. 1992. Gallery Press. Dw. Signed & dated by the poet on tp. £30.00
(FARRELL, Michael.) THE TWO IRISH NATIONS. A Reply to Michael Farrell. 1971.
Published by The British & Irish Communist Organisation. 44 stapled pages. £16.00
FARREN, Robert.
THRONGING FEET by Roibeard O'FARACHAIN. 1936. Dw. Introduced by Daniel Corkery.
Pencil sketch on rear ep. Poet's first collection. £18.00
TOWARDS AN APPRECIATION OF POETRY. 1947. Dw frayed. Bkplt. £22.00
FREYER, Dermot. NIGHT ON THE RIVER and other stories. 1923. Dw frayed. Edition limited to 100 copies. £40.00
FRIED, Michael.
POWERS. 1973. Dw. Inscribed Presentation copy from this American poet.
First book length collection preceeded only by a pamphlet. £16.00
FRIEL, Brian.
VOLUNTEERS. 1989. Gallery Press. Ireland. Dw. Mint. First published by Faber in 1979. £35.00
THE COMMUNICATION CORD. 1989. Gallery Press. Ireland. Dw. Mint.
First published by Faber in 1983 as a paperback. £35.00
DANCING AT LUGHNASA. 1990. Programme of the Abbey Theatre Production at the National Theatre
with an article on the Abbey Theatre by Mary Holland. £4.50
A MONTH IN THE COUNTRY. 1992. Gallery Press. Dw. With an introductory essay by the author.
First edition published on day of the first production. £50.00
THE FREEDOM OF THE CITY. 1992. Gallery Press. Dw. Mint. First published by Faber in 1974. £45.00
LIVING QUARTERS. 1992. Gallery Press. Dw. First published by Faber in 1978. Mint copy. £30.00
THE GENTLE ISLAND. 1993. Gallery Press. Dw. Mint. Play first produced in 1973. £35.00
WONDERFUL TENNESSEE. 1993. Gallery Press. Dw. First edition published on the play's premiere. £50.00
MOLLY SWEENEY. 1994. Gallery Press. Dw. First edition published on the play's premiere. £40.00
BRIAN FRIEL by D S MAXWELL. 1973. USA. Dw. Irish Writers Series. Chronology, bibliography. £28.00
BRIAN FRIEL by George O'BRIEN. 1990. USA. Dw. Twayne's English Author Series. Includes a chronology
and an 8 pp detailed bibliography. £12.00
GALVIN, Patrick. HEART OF GRACE. 1957. Author's first book. £20.00
GIBBINGS, Robert.
BLUE ANGELS AND WHALES. 1938. Pelican Special. Original wraps. Coloured frontis.
30 wood engravings & 16 photo plates. £6.00
SWEET THAMES RUN SOFTLY. 1940. Dw. Reprint. Together with 4pp order form with 4 of the author's
illustrations loosely inserted. Illustrated by the author. £10.00
COMING DOWN THE WYE. 1942. Dw. Engravings by the author. Bkplt.
(Brochure of Sweet Thames Run Softly laid in). £20.00
TILL I END MY SONG. 1957. Wood engravings by the author. Inscrip on front end paper. £8.00
LOVELY IS THE LEE. 1945. Dw. Illustrated by the author. £20.00
GIBBON, Monk. FOR DAWS TO PECK AT. 1929. One of 55 copies specially bound and signed by the author. £50.00
GODLEY, A D. SECOND STRINGS. 1902. £10.00
GOGARTY, O,St John. MR PETUNIA. 1946. Repaired Dw. £14.00
GRAVES, Charles. COLLECTED POEMS. 1972. Dw. Signed by the author. £16.00
GRAVES, C L.
HUMOURS OF THE FRAY. 1907. Rhymes & Renderings. £6.00
ELEGIES AND EULOGIES. 1927. With other lines of least resistance. £6.00
GREACEN, Robert. CARNIVAL AT THE RIVER. Dedalus Press. Dw. Published on 24th October 1990
on the occasion of the author's 70th birthday. Port /frontis and biographical sketch at rear.
Author's signature tipped in. £20.00
GREGORY, Lady.
THE KILTARTAN HISTORY BOOK. 1909. Inscribed presentation copy from J M Hone, Yeat's Scholar
& President of the Irish Academy of Letters, etc. Original wraps frayed at top of spine. £80.00
THE KILTARTAN MOLIERE. 1910. Plays translated by Lady Gregory. £65.00
NEW IRISH COMEDIES. 1913. Putnam?s. Knickerbocker Press N.Y. Original canvas backed boards.
Lightly rubbed paper label on spine. £20.00
THE KILTARTAN POETRY BOOK. 1919. USA. Knickerboker Press. Prose translations from the Irish.
Name on front end paper. £25.00
THE IMAGE AND OTHER PLAYS. 1922. Dw chipped at corners. £50.00
THREE WONDER PLAYS. (1922) £45.00
THE STORY BROUGHT BY BRIGIT. 1924. Fore-edges lightly faded, dw very good.
Blue cloth lettered in gilt. Name on front end paper. Very good copy of a difficult title. £100.00
THE STORY BROUGHT BY BRIGIT. 1924. Reprint. Original printed wraps nicked at head and foot of spine.
Reprint same month as first impression. £8.00
THREE LAST PLAYS. 1928. £25.00
LADY GREGORY'S JOURNALS.1916-1930. 1946. Dw slightly frayed. Ed Lennox Robinson.
Name on front end paper. £16.00
WONDER AND SUPERNATURAL. 1970. Coole Edn. Dw. 3rd Volume of The Collected Plays.
Original blue buckram, gilt, top edge gilt. £25.00
LADY GREGORY. 1977. Dw. Intro by E H Mikhail. Interview & Recollections. £15.00
GUINNESS, Bryan.
THE ENGAGEMENT. nd. Rampant Lions Press. Edition limited to 1000 copies,
this being one of 350 signed by the Author. Illustrated by Olwyn Bowey. £40.00
UNDER THE EYELID. nd. Dw. Name on front end paper. Staple rusting stain on prelims. £8.00
GWYNN, Stephen. EXPERIENCES OF A LITERARY MAN. 1926. Thornton Butterworth. Spine sunned.
Inscribed by author on front end paper "To..wishing him experience on his literary carer as amusing as, on the whole,
mine has been.." Portrait illustrations of authors, A E, Stephen Phillips May, etc. £20.00
HENN, T R. THE APPLE AND THE SPECTROSCOPE. 1951. Introduced by L Brass.
Lectures on Poetry designed (in the main) for Science students. Name on front end paper. £12.00
THE DARK BREED. 1927. Poet's second collection. Bkplt. Original cloth slightly rubbed. £18.00
ARABLE HOLDINGS. 1933. Cuala Press. Edition limited to 300 copies. Very good copy-original tissue dw
somewhat torn. £120.00
HOULT, Norah. VIOLET RYDER. 1930. Dw. Edn Lim to 800 numbered copies. £12.00
HOWARD, Elizabeth Jane.
THE LONG VIEW. 1956. Book Society issue. Dw frayed at head of spine. Inscription on front end paper. £5.00
THE LIGHT YEARS. 1990. Pocket Books. Name on front end paper. Near fine in like dw. £5.00
IREMONGER, Valentin. RESERVATIONS. 1950. Dublin. Dw very slightly frayed.
Inscribed by author, "For John, with affection Stockholm 1964" also signed below his crossed-out name on title page.
Front section of "Memorial Award" wrap around loosely inserted. Poet's first published volume-very uncommon. £80.00
JOHNSON, Lionel. THE RELIGIOUS POEMS OF LIONEL JOHNSON. 1916. Introduced by W Meynell.
Name on front end paper. Original cloth a little sunned & slightly marked. £30.00
JONES, R W. THOMSON'S DICTIONARY OF BANKING. New Era. Tenth Edition.
Includes sections on Scottish Banking by C J Shimmins and Irish Land Laws by F T King.
Excellent copy in original publisher's half leather. £16.00
JOYCE, James.
ANNA LIVIA PLURABELLE. Stiff wraps, lacks rear panel of dw. 3rd impression.
Criterion Miscellany No 15. £8.00
HAVETH CHILDERS EVERY-WHERE. 1931. Criterion Miscellany.Orig wraps. £30.00
INTRODUCING JAMES JOYCE. 1942. Introduced by T S Eliot. Dw defective at head of spine. £30.00
STEPHEN HERO. Part of the first draft of 'A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man'.
Edited & introduced by Theodore Spencer. 1944. Loosley inserted publisher's 'advance copy for review' slip
with the proposed publication date. Dw chipped at head, foot & centre of spine. £145.00
THE PORTABLE JAMES JOYCE. 1947. Viking Press.NY. Dw frayed. Introduction & notes by Harry LEVIN. £12.00
THE ESSENTIAL JAMES JOYCE. 1948. Intro by H Levin. Inscrp on front end paper. £22.00
LETTERS OF JAMES JOYCE. 1957. Ed & intro by Stuart Gilbert. Strengthened dw chipped & frayed.
Front blank end paper lightly foxed. Only a very few of the 400 letters & notes had been previously published. £35.00
GIACOMO JOYCE. 1968. Viking Press.NY. With printed text & facs of the Mss, notes by R Ellman.
Buckram-backed boards. Very fine copy in slip case. £30.00
A SKELETON KEY TO FINNEGANS WAKE by J CAMPBELL & H M ROBINSON. 1947.
Name on front end paper. £20.00
A CENSUS OF FINNEGANS WAKE by A GLASHEEN. 1957. An Index of the Characters & Their Roles.
Name on front end paper. £20.00
MYSELVES WHEN YOUNG by Frank BUDGEN. 1970. Dw. (Much on Joyce). £8.00
THE FINNEGANS WAKE EXPERIENCE by R MCHUGH. 1981. Dublin. Original stiff wraps. £6.00
LA REVUE DES LETTRES MODERNS. Hiver 1959-60. No.49-51. James Joyce.
Configuration critique 1 with articles by J Prescott, W Troy, H Levin, T Wilder, M Beebe, W Litz, etc.)
Original wraps. Uncut. £20.00
NOTES ON ISSY by John GORDON. A Wake Newsletter Monograph. No 7. 10pp. 1982. Essex University. £12.00
JAMES JOYCE QUARTERLY. Tulsa. USA. 1963-71. v.1/1-3. v.2/1. v.4/3. v.9/1,3.
Including the "Joyce and Trieste" number. 7 issues. Fall 63-Fall 71. Early issues are scarce. £50.00
JOYCENOTES. No 1. June 1969. Ed L INGER. Though poorly printed, the articles, particularly that of J S Atherton on "Periodicals in Finnegans Wake", are both interesting & informative. Other contributors include Fritz Senn, Roland McHugh, Vivien Igoe. 26 duplicated pages stapled together. £15.00
KAVANAGH, Patrick J.
THE PERFECT STRANGER. 1966. Dw. £12.00
ON THE WAY TO THE DEPOT. 1967. Dw. £12.00
SELECTED POEMS. 1982. Dw by David Garland. Poetry Book Society Recommendation. Near fine. £10.00
A HAPPY MAN. 1972. Dw. £10.00
FINDING CONNECTIONS. Dw. 1990. Small fade mark on upper case, owvg. £6.00
EPHEMERA. 5 issues of The Telegraph Sunday Magazine:- 2/11/73-Don't Ditch Your Hedges;
31/5/74- P J Kavanagh pays tribute to the man behind ITMA, his father:-prepublication of his book on ITMA;
6/9/74- Up in the Welsh Hills-6pp illus; 8/1/78-Love at first site;
10/10/92-The Echoing Lines of Remembrance-4pp. 4 cuttings from the Telegraph:-J Johnson-miniaturist.4pp illus. nd; Life on Sunday 1pp article, with photo of Kavanagh & his son. 30/9/84. Cirencester 3pp Illus 10/10/82; Obituary 1/12/67. £35.00
KELL, Richard.
POEMS. 1957. Fantasy Press. Original wraps. Poet's 1st Collection. Fewer than 300 printed. £25.00
HUMOURS. 1978. Ceolfrith Press. Edition limited to 650 copies. Poet & Artist Series.
Original wraps lightly creased. Illustrated by D Ward. £8.00
CONTROL TOWER. 1962. Hogarth Press. Dw. £12.00
TLS to the Editor of the Poetry Review referring to meeting at a party & giving permission for the use of "Pigeons", his first published poem. He also provides some information on work in hand:
"I'm amusing myself by writing 26 Bagatelles-one for each letter of the alphabet, . ." 1965. £25.00
KERSH, Gerald.
BRAIN AND TEN FINGERS. 1943. Dw slightly frayed. A story of Yugoslav Guerillas during the 2nd World War. £10.00
THE WEAK AND THE STRONG. 1945. Dw. £12.00
PRELUDE TO A CERTAIN MIDNIGHT. 1947. Frayed dw. £10.00
THE IMPLACABLE HUNTER. 1961. Dw frayed, chipped and torn, affecting author's name on spine. £8.00
KINSELLA, Thomas.
ANOTHER SEPTEMBER. 1958. Dolmen Press. Dw. £25.00
ANOTHER SEPTEMBER. 1962. Dolmen Press. New Edition. Orig wraps. £5.00
NOTES FROM THE LAND OF THE DEAD. 1972. Cuala Press. Unopened copy.
Edition limited to 500 numbered copies. Original blank tissue dw. £50.00
SELECTED POEMS.1956-1968. 1973. Dolmen Press. Dw. £25.00
MADONNA and Other POEMS. 1991. Edition Limited to 200 copies. £48.00
THE PEN SHOP. 1997. Dedalus Press. Dw. Edition limited to 700 numbered copies, this being one of
250 cloth bound. Mint. £40.00
THE NEW OXFORD BOOK OF IRISH VERSE. 1986. Dw. Edited with translations by T KINSELLA.
Pre-Christian Poetry in old Irish, Bardic Poetry, Nineteenth & Twentieth Centuries. £15.00
LANE, Temple. FISHERMAN'S WAKE. nd. Dw. Publisher's file copy rubber stamped on front end paper.
Psuedonymous first poems by the novelist Mary Leslie. £18.00
LAVIN, Mary. THE HOUSE IN CLEWE STREET. 1945. Author's 3rd book-her first novel. £8.00
LESLIE, Shane.
THE HYDE PARK PAGEANT. 1930. Fortune Press. Original wraps. A Broadside.
16pp uncommon lampoon. £30.00
POEMS AND BALLADS. 1933. Dw frayed & dust soiled. £25.00
THE EPIC OF JUTLAND. 1930. Dw. Intro A Agar.VC. Name on front end paper. £20.00
THE IRISH TANGLE FOR ENGLISH READERS. (1946) Dw.
Bkplt & owner's signature on front end paper. £10.00
LETTS, Winifred M. SONGS FROM LEINSTER. 1913.
Sean Jennett's neat bookplate on paste-down. £30.00
LEVER, Charles J.
THE CONFESSIONS OF HARRY LORREQUER. 1839. Dublin. 3/4 leather. Illustrated by Phiz.
Gilt decorated raised spine. Marbled boards.
Illustrations badly foxed, otherwise very good copy of Author's first book. £40.00
THE O'DONOGHUE. 1845. Dublin. A Tale of Ireland Fifty Years Ago. Illustrated by H K Browne.
Some foxing of illustrations,otherwise very good copy bound in 3/4 leather, marbled boards,
raised spine with gilt decoration. £45.00
LEWIS, C S.
THE GREAT DIVORCE. 1945. Dw. Name scribbled out on front end paper owvg copy. £16.00
THE FOUR LOVES. 1960. Dw very slightly frayed. £16.00
TRANSPOSITION and Other Addresses. 1949. Dw. Original wraps. £12.00
THE SILVER CHAIR. 1956. 2nd impression. Dw badly torn but with print & illustration intact.
Name on front end paper. Illustrated by P Baynes. £60.00
LETTERS OF C S LEWIS. Edited with a Memoir by W H Lewis. 1966. Dw a little used. Illustrated. £16.00
C.S.LEWIS:IMAGES OF HIS WORLD by Clyde KILBY. Photographs in colour by D Gilbert. 1975.
Original wraps. 12pp booklet publicising the forthcoming book. £6.00
LIGHT ON C S LEWIS. 1965. Introduced by Jocelyn Gibb. 40pp bibliography with contributions by
K Raine, N Coghill, S Gibbons, O Barfield, A Farrer, J A W Bennett, J Lawlor, C Walsh & W Hooper. £12.00
LONGLEY, Michael. THE ECHO GATE. 1979. Dw. £20.00
LYND, Sylvia.
THE ENEMIES. 1934. Dw. £10.00
THE ENEMIES. 1934. Dw. Together with ALS accepting an invitation to read her poems and asking to see
a copy of the review of her poems. £18.00
MACCATHMHAOIL, Seosamh. (Joseph CAMPBELL) THE MAN CHILD. 1907. Loch Press.
Original wraps frayed around edges. Some light foxing.
An uncommon book, being number one of the Loch Press series of Booklets. £85.00
MACDONAGH, Donagh.
HAPPY AS LARRY. 1946. Dublin. Dw badly torn. A verse play. Illustrated by Francis Rose. £10.00
THE HUNGRY GRASS. 1947. Dw. First collection published in England. £25.00
A WARNING TO CONQUERORS. 1968. Dolmen Press. Dw. Poems, etc. collected following publication of
the Hungry Grass containing a memorial tribute by Niall Sheridan with whom the poet shared a joint literary debut. £45.00
MACDONOGH, Patrick. ONE LANDSCAPE STILL. 1958. Dw. Poet's 1st collection. £8.00
MACLAVERTY, Bernard. GRACE NOTES. 1997. Glassine protected dw. £6.00
MACLIAMMOIR, Micheal. THEATRE IN IRELAND. 1950. Original wraps. Irish Life and Culture.
Illustrated by Norah McGuinness. £15.00
MAHON, Derek. THE MAN WHO BUILT HIS CITY IN SNOW. 1970. Poem of the Month.
Single sheet poem signed by the Poet. £30.00
MANNIN, Ethel.
JUNGLE JOURNEY. (1950) Covers very slightly worn. Illus. £30.00
THE WILD SWANS. 1952. Dw. Long friendly presentation inscription from the Author. £35.00
THE LIVING LOTUS. 1956. Dw. Inscribed by the author, "For Mother." £35.00
SO TIBERIUS. 1954. Dw. Illustrated by A H Eisner. £12.00
THE LADY AND THE MYSTIC. 1967. Dw. Long friendly Presentation Inscription from the Author. £35.00
KILDOON. 1974. Dw. Inscribed Presentation Copy from the Author. £30.00
ENGLAND MY ADVENTURE. 1972. Dw. Inscribed Presentation Copy from Author with her complimentary slip. £30.00
VENETIAN BLINDS. 1972. New Edn. Dw. Inscribed Presentation copy from Mannin referring to the theme
of the book. £16.00
THE CURIOUS ADVENTURE OF MAJOR FOSDICK. 1972. Dw.
Friendly inscribed presentation copy from the Author, an "advance copy" dated 14 days before the publication date. £40.00
MISSION TO BEIRUT. 1973. Presentation inscription, dated 16/4/73, from the author pasted on title page.
In some instances the Author had the publisher send the book directly to her reviewer-friend,
then she inscribed the book separately. £40.00
MARTIN, Kay. A CREEL OF VERSE. 1925. Sections on Irish & Canadian poems. £12.00
MCCARTHY, J Huntly. THE GOD OF LOVE. 1909. Hurst & Blackett. First English Edition. Neat name on endpaper. £60.00
MCCARTHY, Shaun.PLACES. 1973. Hippopotamus Press. Original wraps. £10.00
MCGUCKIAN, Medbh.
MARCONI'S COTTAGE. 1991. Gallery Press Books. Dw. £30.00
CAPTAIN LAVENDER. Gallery Press. 1994. Dw. Signed by the author on title page. £25.00
MCHUGH, Terence.
LOVE-LIFE AND LAUGHTER. 1971. Dw. Poet's 1st collection. £8.00
AN ASTRONAUT LEPRECHAUN. 1975. Thornhill Press. Illustrated by Coverley-Price.
Original pictorial wraps. £5.00
MCLAUGHLIN, Tom SO FAR NO SURPRISES. .1971. Original wraps. £8.00
MCMILLAN, Dougald. TRANSITION 1927-38. 1975. Dw. The History of a Literary Era, with details about Joyce, Beckett, Stein, Hart Crane, Dylan Thomas, etc. Illustrated. £12.00
MCNAMARA, Brinsley. ABBEY PLAYS. (1948) Dublin. Original wraps.
Including the productions of the Irish Literary Theatre, 1899-1948. £35.00
MERRIMAN, Brian. THE MIDNIGHT COURT. 1975. Dolmen Press. Original wraps.
Woodcuts by M Biggs. Translated from Gaelic by D Marcus. Cover slightly foxed. £8.00
MEYERS, Jeffrey. A FEVER AT THE CORE.1976. Dw. Six studies of the Idealist in Politics;
- W S Blunt, Cunningham Graham, R Casement, G D'Annunzio, T E Lawrence, A Malraux. Intro & Biblio. £10.00
MILLEN, Margaret E. PENFEATHERS. 1956. Belfast. £6.00
MILNE, Ewart.
LETTER FROM IRELAND. 1940. Dublin. Poet's second collection. Includes poems themed on
The Spanish Civil War. £40.00
LISTEN MANGAN. 1941. Dublin. Covers a little dust soiled. £16.00
ELEGY FOR A LOST SUBMARINE. 1951. Original wraps. £40.00
TIME STOPPED. 1967. Dw. Edition limited to 50 numbered copies, signed by the Author. £22.00
TIME STOPPED. 1967. Dw slightly chipped on head of spine. Small name label on front end paper. £10.00
DRIFT OF PINIONS. 1976. Original wraps. £6.00
SPRING OFFERING. 1981. One of 200 in wraps of 250 printed. £8.00
DRUMS WITHOUT END. 1985. 4pp foreword by the author. Short stories, mainly about the Spanish Civil War, 7 of which were written between 1937 & 1939. Original stiff pictoral wraps. £12.00
MOAT, John.
THUNDER OF GRASS. 1969. Dw. Poet's 1st collection of verse. £10.00
FIESTA AND THE FOX REVIEWS HIS PROPHECY. 1980. Enitharmon Press. Original wraps.
Review copy with review slips inserted. £8.00
THE TUGEN AND THE TOOT. 1973. Dw. An Irish Story. £25.00
MONTAGUE, John.
A CHOSEN LIGHT. 1967. Dw. £30.00
SMALL SECRETS. 1972. Poem of the Month. Single sheet poem signed by the Poet. £50.00
TIME IN ARMAGH. 1993. Gallery Press. Dw. Signed by the author on title page.
Loosely inserted inscribed complimentary slip. "This is the only one we could send signed." £125.00
MOORE, Brian.
THE COLOUR OF BLOOD. 1987. Dw. £8.00
LIES OF SILENCE. 1990. Dw. £8.00
NO OTHER LIFE. 1993. Dw. £8.00
THE STATEMENT. 1995. Dw price clipped. Signed by author on the title page. Inscription on half title.
Original ribbon marker. £12.00
MOORE, George.
HAIL AND FAREWELL. 3 volumes consisting of AVE. 1911. Ist issue. Tip of spine nicked.
SALVE. 1912. Ist issue with errata slip. Lacks rear blank end paper. Slight foxing.
VALE. 1914 2nd state with half leaf cancel. Slight foxing. £60.00
EVELYN INNES. 1898. Colonial Edition. Original cloth lighlty rubbed, front hinge tender,
names on front end paper. £8.00
FRAGMENTS FROM HELOISE AND ABELARD. 1921. Privately Printed.
External wraps frayed & creased with closed tears along the spine extremeties. £8.00
CONFESSIONS OF A YOUNG MAN in TIME. The first printing of the first nine chapters of his autobiographical novel in serialized form published between July -November 1887, the first book printing appearing the following year. The original binding is soiled, damp stained, frayed & torn at tips of spine.
The front hinge is tender & the rear hinge parted. However the actual six monthly issues are all in excellent condition. £30.00
GEORGE MOORE'S MIND AND ART. 1968. Dw. Edited by G OWENS. Essays by A N Jeffares, H Howarth, B Dobree, G Hough, B Kennelly, etc. £8.00
A PORTRAIT OF GEORGE MOORE IN A STUDY OF HIS WORK by John FREEMAN. 1922. Dw.
Introduced by G Moore. Edition limited to 600 numbered copies, signed by the author.
Contains 50pp bibliography by Henry Danielson. Privately Printed "for subscribers only.." £40.00
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MODERN AUTHORS. NO.3. 1921. Introduced by G Moore. Compiled by I A Williams. Original wraps. £20.00
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF GEORGE MOORE by E GILCHER. 1970. USA. Dw. £12.00
CONVERSATIONS WITH GEORGE MOORE by G GOODWIN. 1938. Duplicate proof copy in original wraps. Name on front end paper. £8.50
MURRAY, T C. BIRTHRIGHT. 1911. Dublin. With cast of the first production (1910) performed at the Abbey Theatre. Vol 14 of The Abbey Theatre Series. £40.00
NYE, Robert.
FIVE DREAMS. 1974. Sceptre Press. Original wraps. Edition limited to 150 numbered copies,
this being one of 50 signed by the Poet. £26.00
TWO PRAYERS. 1974. Keepsake Poem. Edition limited to 180 copies. Original wraps. Illustrated by A C Nye. £8.00
EPHEMERA. 2 TLS referring to a hand-written poem by W H Davies, "The idea of Davies going over the top with his wooden leg is almost better than having the manuscript for my study wall." 1998.
3 handwritten signed notes written at the end of bookseller's invoices one dealing with a poem of his published in the Voice of Youth, Autumn 1954, which is also included. A third TLS returning a poem by H Treece. "I was mistaken to think I needed this, & find that I am in fact allergic to Treece" .
What I am doing, by the way, is reassembling gradually the lost books of my childhood."
This letter is typed on the back of a couple of his poems on an offprint taken from Poetry Nation Review.
58 articles (19/4/72-12/5/75) taken from The Scotsman. Nye, chief literary critic of the Scotsman,
wrote the main article each week dealing with all aspects of Literature.
Cutting of John Horder's interview of Nye taken from the Guardian. 6/11/69.
Long article taken from the Times 2/11/68 "The Book is The Battle."
2 articles by Nye entitled, "Pick of the Paperbacks" from The Tribune 12/12/69 & 20/2/70.
10 reviews of new poetry taken from The Times between 4/2/82-25/2/89. Poem by Nye cut from TLS 14/9/73.
6 reviews of Nye's work by Derek Stanford together with 4 carbon copies of letters from Stanford to Nye
dealing with Nye's current work & print out of Stanford's comments on Nye. 10/11/69-1/12/70. £60.00
O'BRIEN, Edna.
CASUALTIES OF PEACE. 1966. Dw a little soiled with two tears along upper edge. £8.00
A PAGAN PLACE. 1970. Dw. £10.00
NIGHT. 1972. Dw very slightly frayed. Inscription on front end paper. £8.00
A SCANDALOUS WOMAN. 1974. Uncorrected Proof Copy in original wraps. £12.00
TIME AND TIDE. 1992. Dw. Near fine. £8.00
MOTHER IRELAND. 1976. Photographs by Fergus Bourke. £8.00
LANTERN SLIDES. 1990. Dw. Near fine. Signed by the author: "To Lesley with my warmest wishes, Edna O." £18.00
LANTERN SLIDES. 1990. Dw. With review slip laid in. Near fine. £12.00
LANTERN SLIDES. 1990. Dw. Near fine. £10.00
HOUSE OF SPLENDID ISOLATION. 1994. Dw. Inscription dated Christmas 1994 on half title page,
otherwise near fine. £8.00
O'BRIEN, Sean.
THE INDOOR PARK. 1983. Poetry Book Society Recommendation. Poets first separate collection.
Original pictorial wraps. £12.00
THE FRIGHTENERS. 1987. Original stiff wraps. £8.00
BOUNDARY BEACH. 1989. Original wraps. £6.00
O'CASEY, Sean.
THE SILVER TASSIE. 1928. A very nice copy. £15.00
WITHIN THE GATES. 1933. Inscription on front end paper otherwise an excellent copy. £15.00
WINDFALLS. 1934. Dw slightly frayed. Stories, Poems & Plays introduced by the Author. £20.00
OAK LEAVES AND LAVENDER. 1946. Dw. Inscription on front end paper. £16.00
NIALL (A LAMENT). 1991. Dw. Cutting from The Times, 20/2/89, in which Eileen O'casey recalls
her husband, is laid in. £8.00
BLASTS AND BENEDICTIONS. 1967. Dw. Intro by R Ayling. £12.00
SEAN O'CASEY by W A ARMSTRONG. 1967. Erasure on front wrap. £5.00
SINCE O'CASEY AND OTHER ESSAYS by Sean O'CASEY. 1983. Dw. On Irish Drama.
Presentation inscription from publisher on front end paper. £8.00
O'CONNOR, Frank.
GUESTS OF THE NATION. 1931. Spine sunned otherwise a very good copy of O'Connor's first book. £68.00
TOWARDS AN APPRECIATION OF LITERATURE. 1945. £8.00
TRAVELLER'S SAMPLES. 1951. Dw. £16.00
AN ONLY CHILD. 1961. Dw. Proof copy in original wraps. £16.00
O'CONNOR, Philip.
MEMOIRS OF A PUBLIC BABY. 1958. Introduced by S Spender. Proof copy in original wraps.
Autobiography with much on the 30's. £20.00
MEMOIRS OF A PUBLIC BABY. 1958. Dw. Introduced by S Spender. £20.00
SELECTED POEMS.1936-1966. 1968. Proof copy in original wraps.
Author's 1st collection of Poetry, surrealistic in flavour. Illustrated. £8.00
PEADAR O'DONNELL by G FREYER. 1973. USA. Dw. Irish Writers Series. Chronology, bibliography. £12.00
O'FLAHERTY, Liam.
THE TERRORIST. 1926. Privately Printed. Original wraps. Edition limited to 100 numbered copies, signed by Author. Excellent copy in custom-made wallet container. £165.00
THE CHILD OF GOD. 1926. Privately Printed. Original wraps. Edition limited to 100 numbered copies, signed by Author. Excellent copy in custom-made wallet container. £165.00
THE ASSASSIN. 1928. Edition limited to 150 numbered copies, signed by the Author. £200.00
THE ASSASSIN. 1928. Inscription on front end paper. Covers a little marked, otherwise very good. £25.00
A TOURISTS'S GUIDE TO IRELAND. 1929. Mandrake Press. Inscrip on front end paper. £35.00
TWO YEARS. 1930. Dw slightly soiled & frayed. An autobiography that "reads like fiction." £40.00
JOSEPH CONRAD. (1930) Original wraps. An Appreciation. £20.00
SHAME THE DEVIL. 1934. Bkplt. Slight foxing of prelims. £30.00
THE WILD SWAN AND OTHER POEMS. 1932. Furnival Books. Edition Limited to 550 numbered copies signed by the Author. Foreword by Rhys Davies. Original cloth gilt. a little stained otherwise a very good. £25.00
INSURRECTION. 1950. Dw. A little fore-edge foxing. £20.00
THE MARTYR. 1933. Name on paste down. Cloth a little marked & used. £16.00
O'SULLIVAN, Seumas.
REQUIEM AND OTHER POEMS. 1917. Dublin. Of 100 copies printed for Private Circulation this is one of 6 reserved for the Author & signed by him. Outer wrap parted along spine otherwise very good. £250.00
POEMS. 1938. Orwell Press. Stiff wraps. No 4 of the tower Press Booklets, third series. 300 copies printed. £50.00
ESSAYS AND RECOLLECTIONS. 1944. Talbot Press. Dw very slightly frayed & marked. £15.00
PEARSE, Padraic.
COLLECTED WORKS OF PADRAIC H PEARSE. 1918. Dublin.
Songs of the Irish Rebels & Specimens from an Irish Anthology. A little occasional foxing otherwise very good. Gaelic & facing English translations. £30.00
RAINE, Kathleen. THREE POEMS WRITTEN IN IRELAND. 1973. Poem of the Month.
Single sheet poem signed by the Poet. £16.00
REID, Forrest.
MILK OF PARADISE. 1946. Dw. Some thoughts on Poetry. £12.00
ROBINSON, Lennox.
PICTURES IN A THEATRE. 1946. Abbey Theatre.
Original wraps with rough spine where the book, having been bound with other similar booklets,
has then been extracted from the bound volume. Contents very good. £6.00
TOWARDS AN APPRECIATION OF THE THEATRE. 1945. £6.00
OLIVER CROMWELL by John DRINKWATER. 1921.
Presentation copy for Lennox Robinson-who has signed the book. £20.00
RUSSELL, G W.(A E).
THE INNER AND THE OUTER IRELAND. 1921. Talbot Press. Original wraps. £30.00
VOICES OF THE STONES. 1925. Uncommon dw a little frayed. Unopened. £40.00
BERNARD SHAW & ALFRED DOUGLAS. 1989. First thus. Original wraps.
A correspondence edited by M Hyde. Illustrated. £5.00
SHEEHY, Edward. GOD SEND SUNDAY. 1939. Orwell Press. Original stiff wraps.
No 5 of the Tower Press Booklets. Edition limited to 300 copies. £25.00
SHORTER, Dora. POEMS. nd. Augustan Book of Poetry. Original wraps. £5.00
STEPHENS, James.
REINCARNATIONS. 1918. With a note by the poet on poetry. £10.00
THE OUTCAST. (1929) Ariel Poem. Original wraps very slightly rubbed. £10.00
COLLECTED POEMS. 1926. One of 500 large paper copies, signed by the Poet. Name on front end paper. £65.00
STRICT JOY. 1931. Friendly presentation inscription from the Author to S S Koteliansky on front end paper,
"If, by some strange chance, you ever read in this book I shall then be read by a friend". £50.00
STRICT JOY. 1931. Torn original cellophane dw with footnotes printed on rear. £20.00
Intro to POEMS by Edmund SPENSER. nd. Augustan Book of Poetry. Original red wraps. £5.00
Intro to A TROPHY OF ARMS by Ruth PITTER. (1936) £10.00
STOKER, Bram. THE BRAM STOKER BEDSIDE COMPANION. 1973. Ed & intro by C Osborne.
Uncorrected Proof Copy in original wraps. £10.00
STRONG, L A G.
THE HANSOM CAB AND THE PIGEONS. 1935. Golden Cockerel Press. Edition limited to 1000 copies.
Covers dust soiled & lightly used. Lacks front & rear blank end papers. Illustrated. £10.00
JOHN MASEFIELD. 1964. Revised edition. Erasure on front wrap. £5.00
SWIFT, Jonathan. GULLIVER'S TRAVELS AND SELECTED WRITINGS. 1946. Nonesuch Press.
Writings in Prose & Verse. Ed J Hayward. Eps lightly foxed. £8.00
SYNGE, J M.
THE WELL OF THE SAINTS. 1905. 1st Vol of Abbey Theatre Series. Covers a little worn & a little marked.
Very slight damp staining bottom of spine not affecting any text. Contents very good. Inscription on front end paper. £20.00
THE PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD. nd. Pocket Edition. £5.00
J M SYNGE by E H MIKHAIL. 1975. Dw. Introduced by R Skelton. £12.00
SYNGE IN ARAN by M KELSALL. 16pp article taken from Irish University Review. £5.00
THORBURN, Archibald. GAME BIRDS & WILD-FOWL OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND.
1923. Longmans, Green & Co. 4to (28.5" wide x 36" long & 4" deep weighing 7.75 lbs.)
30 coloured plates, each plate being 7" x 10" with 2.5" white border around the plate.
Each plate protected with the original tissue. Red cover with gold line border, the spine being a little sunned.
Gilt lettering. Teg. Edges & corners lightly rubbed. Neat presentation inscription, Septimus J Beck.
January 12th 1924 from LCB & A D.", on the front end paper.
There are 3 front & rear end papers & in each case the one nearest the cover is a little foxed
with the foxing getting progressivley lighter on the other two. There is no foxing on any of the text or plates. £650.00
TRACY, Honor.
THE PROSPECTS ARE PLEASING. 1958. Her third novel. £5.00
THE FIRST DAY OF FRIDAY. 1963. Dw. £10.00
ALS stating that although E J O'Brien "did not publish her, he sent books for consideration with an eye to filming." She lunched with him & visited his house, where she met his wife "a nice German teenager with flaxen plaits." etc. Original autograph envelope (1980). £20.00
TRAYNOR, Shaun. THE HARDENING GROUND. 1974. Dw. The first volume of poems by a young
Northern Irish poet. £5.00
TRENCH, Herbert.
APOLLO AND THE SEAMAN. 1908. Original wraps. Name on title page owvg unopened copy.
Loosely inserted complimentary presentation slip from Trench to S Calderon enclosing
"the text of the illuminated Symphony to be performed at the Queen's Hall." £15.00
APOLLO AND THE SEAMAN. 1908. Original wraps. £12.00
TRESSALL, R. THE ADVENTURES OF A MANUSCRIPT
being the story of "THE RAGGED TROUSERED PHILANTHROPISTS."1956.
Edition limited to 1500 copies. Original wraps. Introduced by F Swinnerton. £8.00
TREVOR, William.
FOOLS OF FORTUNE. 1983. Dw price clipped. £25.00
THE LAST LUNCH OF THE SEASON. 1973. Covent Garden Press.
From a total edition of 600, this is number 1 of the 100 copies, numbered & signed by the author. Near fine. £125.00
THE LAST LUNCH OF THE SEASON. Covent Garden Press. 1973.
Of a total edition of 600 this is one of 100 copies numbered & signed by the author.
Fine in original blue pictoral stiff wraps. £100.00
THE LAST LUNCH OF THE SEASON. 1973. Covent Garden Press.
Edn Lim to 600 copies, 100 of which were signed - this being a signed presentation copy from the author
to the son of his publisher. Near fine in original blue pictoral stiff wraps. £65.00
THE NEWS FROM IRELAND. 1986. Dw. £16.00
TYNAN, Katharine.
FLOWER OF YOUTH. 1915. Inscription on front end paper. £35.00
THE HOLY WAR. 1916. Orig buckram a little rubbed. Bkplt. £40.00
PEEPS AT MANY LANDS: IRELAND. 1927. A & C Black. Revised. 8 Full-page illustrations in colour.
Some foxing. £25.00
LATE SONGS. 1917. Inscription on front end paper. £25.00
MERVYN WALL by Robert HOGAN. 1972. USA. Dw. Chronology, biblio. £5.00
WEST, Rebecca.
THE BIRDS FALL DOWN. 1966. £12.00
THE FOUNTAIN OVERFLOWS. 1957. Closed tear at head of dw owvg. £22.00
MCLUHAN AND THE FUTURE OF LITERATURE. 1969. Original wraps. £8.00
WICKLOW, Earl of. FIRESIDE FUSILIER. 1958. Introduced by E Waugh. Frontis. Dw torn near fore-edge
of head of spine. £16.00
WILDE, Oscar.
SELECTED PROSE. 1914. 1st Edn of this selection.
Includes two previously unpublished letters to R H Ross who has introduced the book. Bkplt. £15.00
THE PICTURE OF DORIAN GRAY. 1948. Illustrated by M Ayrton. Presentation inscription on front end paper. £16.00
SALOME. 1957. Folio Society. Shot silk covers. Illustrated by F Martin. Newly translated by V Holland.
Postcard of portrait of Wilde loosely inserted. £12.00.
HERON BOOKS comprising 4 titles :- STORIES I, II. PLAYS,III. POEMS, ESSAYS and LETTERS.
Excellent condition. Uniformly bound. Nd. £15.00
TRIALS OF OSCAR WILDE. 1960. 5th imp. Dw chipped with closed tear. Ed by H Montgomery Hyde. Illustrated. £13.00
OSCAR WILDE. 1963. Writers and Their Work by J Laver. Revised Edition with name on front wrap. £5.00
OSCAR WILDE by J E BARLAS. 1978. Tragara Press. A Study which previously appeared in the Novel Review -1892.
Edition Limited to 100 numbered copies. Original wraps. Illustrated. £35.00
WOODHAM-SMITH, Cecil. THE GREAT HUNGER. 1960. Dw. Name on front end paper. £12.00
YEATS, J B. THE COLLECTED PLAYS OF JACK B YEATS. 1971. Dw. Intro by R Skelton. £12.00
YOUNG, Augustus.
DANTA GRADHA. Love Poems from the Irish.1350-1750. Calligraphy by D Hadfield. 1975. Original wraps.
500 numbered copies only. £10.00
ROSEMARIES. 1976. Introduced by R Greacen. Edn Lim to 300 numbered copies.
Presentation copy inscribed by Robert Greacen for Peggy & Derek Stanford. £20.00