| I.D.EDRICH.
|
|
| idedrich@idedrich.co.uk Tel/Fax ++020 8989 9541 |
17, Selsdon Road. London. E112QF. ENGLAND. |
LONDON GUYED. Ed. W KIMBER. (1939) Dw soiled but uncommon & complete. The authors give their impressions on different aspects of London:-Wyndham Lewis, J B Morton, E Shanks, Stevie Smith, H Wolfe, A G Macdonell, D Jerrold, L A Pavey, J Agate, etc. Illustrated by Ian Fenwick. £20.00
SEA POEMS. Ed. Myfanwy PIPER. 1944. Original woodcuts by Mona Moore. £12.00
BRUSSEL-SMITH, B. Wood engravings in THE SPIRIT OF CHRISTMAS AT MONTICELLO by Julian BOYD. 1964. USA. Edition limited to 360 copies. Original pictorial wraps. With loosely inserted signed Xmas Greeting card of J R B Brett-Smith of the Oxford University Press. £20.00
COUNTRYSIDE CHARACTERS. Ed. Richard HARMAN. 1946. Unopened. Tips of spine slightly faded owvg in torn & frayed dw by Peter Scott. Illustrated in b/w by Joan Rickarby with 2 colour plates by Peter Scott. (H Williamson, D Du Maurier, A Bell, A G Street, Rhys Davies, S L Bensusan, H J Massingham, F Pitt ..) £10.00
A COUNTRYMAN'S CALENDAR. Ed. Gerald BATEMAN. 1927. Original pictorial wraps. Sayings for the Months. St Dominic's Press. Illustrated with woodcuts. £85.00
EIGHT SUSSEX POETS. 1973. A folder containing single poems each illus in colour by S Cunningham. Edn Lim to 400 numbered copies. A very attractive series. (W Plomer, L Lerner, P Dickinson, T Walker, R Gittings, L Norris.) Orig wraps. £25.00
THE OLD COUNTRY. Ed. A BUTLER. 1965. Dw. "Completely Revised Edn". An Anthology of Prose & Poetry in Praise of England. Proof Copy in original wraps. 4 plates & 16pp black/white illustrations.check may be sold £5.00
TIDE LINES. 1988. A Celebration of Druridge. New specially commissioned poems by D Abse, R S Thomas, V Scannel, F Adcock, V A Fanthorpe, A Stevenson, J Silkin, etc. Each illustrated with an original drawing or photograph. Introduced by the playwright Edward Bond. Original pictorial wraps. £12.00
BURKE, Thomas. TRAVEL IN ENGLAND. 1942. Illustrated both in colour & b/w. From Pilgrim & Pack-Horse to Light Car & Plane. £10.00
COX, R H. THE GREEN ROADS OF ENGLAND. 1914. Folded coloured maps & plans. An account of English earthworks & the theory that they were connected together by a fully developed system of travel-ways. Bkplt. Spine sunned. Illustrated. £20.00
DAICHES, D & FLOWER, John. LITERARY LANDSCAPES OF THE BRITISH ISLES. 1979. USA. Dw.
A Narrative Atlas illustrated with more than 60 contemporary engravings and photographs. £10.00
PARKS, M G. SHADOWS ON THE ROAD. 1935.
A diverse & interesting literary travelogue. Bookplate. Illustrated. £6.00
RUMBOLD, Gilbert. THE WAYSIDE BOOK. nd. Inscription on front end paper.
A very attractive publication printed & illustrated by the Author in 3 colours. £10.00
WATTS, M THEILGAARD. THE COUNTRYSIDE AROUND YOU. 1971. USA. Dw.
Numerous black & white illustrations by the Author. £12.00
BAKER, Roger. THE BOOK OF LONDON. 1968. Dw.
More than 300pp of captioned photographs many in colour. Large 4to. £8.00
BESANT, Walter. LONDON. 1912. New impression with 125 illustrations.
Original cloth lightly rubbed & marked. £10.00
FITTER, R S R. LONDON'S NATURAL HISTORY. 1945. Dw.
52 coloured photographs by E Hosking, 14 maps & 41 black/white illustrations. £8.00
FLETCHER, Geoffrey S. LONDON'S RIVER. nd. The Daily Telegraph Folios of Drawings.
Series 1 & 2. All published. (The Tidal Thames & The Rural Thames.)
Each folio contains 8 individual black/white drawings with descriptive texts; contained within the series illustrated folder. Large 4to (12 x 15). Near mint. £45.00
HAMMOND, ERIC & B Prescott ROW. LONDON TOWN. 1936.
The "Daily Mail" Jubilee Guide to the Metropolis fully illustrated by Alfred Ellis.
Cloth bound shook.
Contains details of the main monuments & places together with suggested "rambles" encompassing places of interest. £5.00
HARPER, Charles G. RURAL NOOKS AROUND LONDON. 1924. 2nd Edn. Dw. Middlesex & Surrey. 84 photo/illus by W S Campbell. Very good indeed. Illustrated. £5.00
HUTCHISON, H F. VISITOR'S LONDON. 1969. Original wraps.
Published by London Transport. Illustrated. £5.00
KENT, William. LONDON FOR THE LITERARY PILGRIM. 1949. Dw strengthened.
Endpapers and 16 half tone plate illustrations. £8.00
KENT, William. Ed. AN ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF LONDON. 1937. Frayed dw. Bookplate.
Contains 784 encyclopaedic pages of London Lore; 10 pages of half-tone illustrations & 20 page index. £10.00
KITCHEN, Paddy. POETS' LONDON. 1980. Dw.
Illustrated by photographs & line drawings by W Dowson. £6.00
MORRISON, JOHN & Harold BURDEKIN. LONDON NIGHTS. 1934. 2nd imp. Dw a little frayed.
"An interpretation of the manifold spirit of London by night through the medium of the camera."
50 full plate large 4to photographs. £12.00
SAINT,Andrew & Gillian DARLEY. THE CHRONICLES OF LONDON. 1994. Dw.
"The history of London in the words of those that experienced & lived through it.."
Illustrated both in colour & black & white, many from contemporary illustrations. £6.00
PIPER, David. THE COMPANION GUIDE TO LONDON. 1964. Dw slightly frayed. £5.00
ADDISON, William. EPPING FOREST. 1946. 2nd imp.
Its Literary and Historical Associations. Illustrated. £5.00
RAMSEY, W G. EPPING FOREST THEN AND NOW. 1986. Dw. I
llustrated. Large 4to. An Anthology compiled by W G Ramsey & R L Fowkes. Signed by Fowkes. £40.00
PHILIP & SON, LTD, George. 50 MILES AROUND LONDON. nd.
English Roads at a Glance for Motorists, Cyclists, Golfers. Original wraps a little frayed. £5.00
FAIRLOP FAIR AND FAIRLOP OAK. Kylin Memorablia. 1982. Booklet containing maps & illustrations from old sources dealing with Fairlop Fair, The Fairlop Oak & Fairlop and the Founder of the Fair-Daniel Day; with a facsimile reprint of the original booklet published in 1847 containing "the curious Will of Mr Day never before printed."
Edition limited to 400 numbered copies. Together with four double page spreads of illustrations & details of the work
of the Press. 8 items in original illustrated wallet container with ribbon ties. £20.00
THE BOOK OF THE WALTHAMSTOW PAGEANT by G F BOSWORTH. 1930. Dw.
The contents include 2 episodes illustrating Walthamstow's History beginning with the Doomsday Book entry to the granting of the Charter in 1929. Characters include John Bull, George Monoux, Roger Ascham, Disraeili, Pepys,
George Gascoigne, William Morris, etc. Illustrated. Name on front end paper.
Very good copy in original cloth bearing the Coat of Arms. £20.00
ADDISON, William. ESSEX HEYDAY. 1949. Dw. Social life in Seventeenth Century Essex.
35 collogravure illustrations & map end papers. £12.00
ADDISON, William. ESSEX WORTHIES. 1973. Dw. A Biographical Companion to the County.
Illustrated. Very good indeed. £12.00
ARTHUR MEE'S ESSEX. 1991. Dw. Illus with 153 plates. 488pp. First thus. Mint. £15.00
STEER, Francis W. THE HISTORY OF THE DUNMOW FLITCH CEREMONY. 1951. Dw.
Introduced by J W R Scott. Illustrated in colour & b/w. £5.00
STANIER, Maida. CULEX'S GUIDE TO OXFORD. 1955. Abbey Press. Dw. Signed by the Author.
Illustrated by Ilex. £12.00
JONES, P Thoresby. WELSH BORDER COUNTRY. 1946. Batsford. Revised 2nd Edition.
Illus with photographs & sketches. £5.00
STEER, Francis W. THE HISTORY OF THE DUNMOW FLITCH CEREMONY. 1951. Dw.
Introduced by J W R Scott. Illustrated in colour & b/w. £5.00
ALDOUS, Tony. GOODBYE BRITAIN? Introduced by J Betjeman. 1975. Dw. Photo illustrated. Bryan Little's copy with his signature & date on fep & the cutting of his 3 column review & 3pp of his holograph notes loosely inserted. £12.00
REDDING, Cyrus. ILLUSTRATED ITINERARY OF THE COUNTY OF CORNWALL. 1842. How & Parsons. Page 149 defective resulting in loss of some 13 lines of text on each side. Engraved map & 4 full plate views somewhat foxed; engraved inset illustrations on most pages. 1/4 leather, spine lettering in gilt. Printed provenance on front blank end paper. £40.00
NATURE IN BRITAIN. 1936. Batsford. Dw slightly frayed. 18pp intro by Henry Williamson. An illustrated survey. Neat Bookplate. (Gathorne-Hardy, R Baker, Frances Pitt, L C Bushby, E Boulanger, S Gordon.) £12.00
PORTRAITS OF ISLANDS. Ed. & Intro E MOLONY. 1951. J Betjeman-Isle of Man- 10pp opening chapter. J Fisher-St Kilda. B Besey-FitzGerald-Isle of Wight. Arran-Moray McLaren, etc. Illustrated. £10.00
PORTRAITS OF TOWNS. Ed. E MOLONY. 1952. Dw slightly frayed. Illustrated. J Betjeman -10pp on Aberdeen. J K Cross, G Grigson, R H Mottram, J Summerson, W Townsend, A Treneer, W G Hoskins. £12.00
SIXTEEN PORTRAITS of People whose Houses the National Trust have preserved. Ed.L A G STRONG. 1951.
(P Hansford Johnson on Thomas Carlyle-12pp illus; L A G Strong on T Hardy; L P Hartley on H James;
Hilton Brown on R Kipling; W Allen on G Meredith, S Potter, N Nicholson, R Storrs, G Grigson, H Pearson.... ) Illustrated by Joan Hassall. £10.00
THIS ENGLAND. Spring 1973-Spring 1974. A Quarterly Reflection of English Life beautifully illustrated in colour
& black & white. The poems by Cecil Roberts, W Wordsworth, T Gray, E V Lucas, P Strong, F Hemans,etc.
are charmingly illustrated photographically. The wide ranging articles cover Hardy Country, John Clare, English Heroes, Kenilworth, Fanny Burney, Postcards, Landseer, The Scilly Isles, Cornish Cider, H M Tomlinson, Bath, Nursery Rhymes as well as many English Towns, Villages & other points of interest. 5 issues. Folio. Original wraps. £25.00
WOOD, Eric S. COLLINS FIELD GUIDE TO ARCHAEOLOGY IN BRITAIN. 1973. Dw.
Revised. Book Club Edn. Intro by Mortimer Wheeler. Profusely illustrated. £5.00
VAUGHAN, John. THE ENGLISH GUIDE BOOK 1780-1870. 1974. Dw. An Illustrated History. £12.00
RADFORD, P J. ANTIQUE MAPS. 1971. £5.00
BROWN, Robert. Ed. OUR EARTH AND ITS STORY. nd. A Popular Treatise on Physical Geography issued, probably, at the end of the 19th century. Illustrated with 24 coloured plates & maps (some folding) & more than 450 woodcuts. £30.00
FAURE, Gabriel. THE LAND OF ST FRANCIS OF ASSISI. 1924. Medici Society. Bkplt. Inscription.
Every page has at least one illustration. £8.00
ROBERTSON, Alexander. THE BIBLE OF ST MARK. 1898. A minute account, both historical & descriptive, of St Mark's Church, Venice with 82 illustrations. Teg with gilt illustration on front cover. Presentation inscription on front end paper. Slight foxing of prelims otherwise an very pleasing copy. £25.00
RUBIN, Jacob A. HISTORY OF ISRAEL. 1958. Dw slightly torn. 600 photos commemorating the 10th anniversary of Israel's independence. £6.00
BERMANT, Chaim. ISRAEL. 1967. Dw. With 70 illustrations and 3 maps. £6.00
JOHNSON, Stowers. TURKISH PANORAMA. 1968. Dw. Presentation copy inscribed by author.
Illustrated with photographs & a map. £12.00
BUTCHER, E L. THINGS SEEN IN EGYPT. 1912. 50 photographic illustrations. £6.00
SAAD, Zaki, Y. PHARAONIC EGYPT: QUICK VISIT. 1964. Cairo.
Inscribed by author in Hieroglyphs, signed & dated in English.
208pp profusely illustrated with photographs & drawings.
Very good in chipped but practically complete dw. £12.00
FRANCK, Frederick. AFRICAN SKETCHBOOK. 1961.
Introduced by G Greene. Illustrated by the author. Bkplt. £16.00
KEATING, Rex. NUBIAN TWILIGHT. 1962. 75 photographs by the author. £6.00
MANNIN, Ethel. JUNGLE JOURNEY. 1950. Covers v sl worn. Photographic illus. £6.00
SURRIDGE, Victor. INDIA. Romance of Empire. (1914) Prize label on front end paper.
Original cloth. 12 colour illustrations by A D MCormick. £36.00
NEWBY, Eric. A SHORT WALK IN THE HINDU KUSH. 1961. Grey Arrow Edn. Original wraps.
Introduced by E Waugh. Illustrated. £8.00
BUTTERFIELD, Roger. THE AMERICAN PAST. (1957) USA. Revised & expanded.
A History of the US from Concord to the Nuclear Age containing over 1000 pictures reproduced from many sources.
Dw damaged at head of spine. £6.00
CALDWELL, Erskine. AROUND ABOUT AMERICA. 1964. Dw a little chipped.
Illustrated by V Caldwell. £12.00
GILLIAM, H & A. SAN FRANCISCO. Illustrated by Fritz BUSSE. 1959. USA.
Profusely illustrated with full page sketches in colour & black & white. £5.00
MORAND, Paul. NEW YORK. 1931.Upper case a little marked. Illus by J Vaquero. £12.00
RHYMES OF THE ROCKIES or What the Poets have Found to say of the Beautiful Scenery on the Denver & Rio Grande Railroad, the Scenic Line of the World. 1887. Chicago. Original pictorial wraps frayed. Illustrated. (W A Butler, W E Fabor, E P Vangassen, S Wood, E Pearson, P Stapleton, H L Wassen, G G Ferguson, A S Mitchell, W L Visher.) £35.00
LEACOCK, Stephen. CANADA. 1941. Canada. A Private & Limited Edition. Aeg. Ribbon markers. Although the book in its blue cloth binding is common this in the original red full leather with gilt lettering on the upper case & spine, internal gilt tooling &with the multicoloured cloth emblem of Canada ad is very uncommon. Near mint in original colour, matching slip case, a little rubbed on the edges. A fine production. Illustrated. £255.00
PERCIVAL, W P. THE LURE OF QUEBEC. 1965. Toronto. Dw.
Review Copy of revised Edition with review slip laid in. Illustrated. £5.00
NANSEN, Fridtjof. HUNTING AND ADVENTURE IN THE ARCTIC. 1925. Fully illustrated by the Author. Library binding with library & cancel stamps. £12.00
HILLARY, Edumund & Vivian FUCHS. THE CROSSING OF ANTARCTICA. 1958.
The Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition 1955-58. Many illustrations in colour & black & white.
Map end papers. £10.00
EDWARDS, Joan. VISITOR'S BOOK. 1960. Dw frayed. A traveller's tale of a 12 month visit from Auckland (New Zealand) to London, Scotland, Ireland etc. Amusingly illustrated by author. £6.00
STRANGE, Edward F. THE COLOUR-PRINTS OF JAPAN. 1906. 2nd impression.
An Appreciation & History. Original leather covers loose & frayed.
13 plate illustrations including 2 in colour, one by Kokusai & one by Hiroshige. £10.00
MIKES, George. THE LAND OF THE RISING YEN. 1970. Dw. Illus by Zabo. £6.00
KOREA. 1945-1975. 1975. Korea. Dw. 30th Anniversary National Liberation. Deals with every aspect of the Life & Culture, History, Economy & Society of modern Korea. Profusely illustrated in colour. Folio. Illustrated. £6.00
A & C BLACK Publications.
MENPES, Mortimer. WORLDS CHILDREN. 100 coloured plates by Dorothy Menpes. 1903.
Original decorated cloth gilt. Spine dull & a little worn. Inscription on fep. £50.00
THOMAS, Edward. OXFORD. 1903. Inscription on front end paper.
60 full page coloured illustrations by J Fulleylove. £65.00
THOMAS, Edward. OXFORD. 1932. New Edition. 60 full page illustrations. £12.00
OMOND, G W T. BELGIUM. 1908. Original decorated cloth gilt.
77 coloured paintings by A Forestier. £45.00
DICKIE, J F. GERMANY. 1912. Original cloth gilt.
75 coloured illustrations by E T & E H Compton. Map. Name on title page. £50.00
* * * *
HAMPSTEAD. A set of 12 postcards each with two views of Hampstead.
12 coloured postcards issued by The Photochrome Co Ltd pre 1914. £30.00
THE FIRST COUNTRY LIFE PICTURE BOOK OF BRITAIN. 1959. Reprint. Dw frayed. Some light foxing of end papers but contents very good. Full page photographs of the English Country side. £5.00
TWELVE LAKELAND POETS. Ed.& intro Norman NICHOLSON. nd. Separate sheets of holograph poems each facsimile individually signed by the Poet, (C Cullingford, I Hunt, H Morland, D Price, J Short, J Walker, D Wilkinson, M Smith, I White.). Illustrated by S Muscutt. In original pictorial wallet container. £15.00
ROULSTONE, Michael. TAVERNS IN TOWN. 1973.
A Pictorial Anthology by Alan Roulstone. Dw slight frayed. Illustrated. £5.00
ROWSE, A L. THE TOWER OF LONDON in the History of the Nation. 1972. Dw.
Illustrated both in colour 916pp) & black & white (120). Pictorial end papers. £10.00
STARK, Freya. EAST IS WEST. 1945. Dw frayed & chipped. Illustrated. £16.00
STARK, Freya. RIDING TO THE TIGRIS. 1959. Dw. Bkplt on fep. Many photo illustrations. £16.00
WHITE, Gilbert. THE NATURAL HISTORY OF SELBORNE. 1941. Penguin Books. Original wraps.
Preface & Notes by James Fisher. Illustrated by C Leighton. £6.00