| Tel/Fax ++020 8989 9541 I.D.EDRICH.
|
|
| idedrich@idedrich.co.uk |
17, Selsdon Road. London. E112QF. ENGLAND. |
HISTORY OF ART.
(Items relating to).
All items are first English Editions in original cloth in very good condition unless otherwise described.
All items are offered at net sterling sterling prices, sterling being the preferred currency.Carriage/Postage is extra at cost.
PREHISTORIC PAINTING by A BRODRICK. 1948. Dw. Copiously illustrated in colour & photogravure. £8.00
PRIMITIVE ART by L ADAM. 1940. Pelican. Original wraps. £5.00
THE CIVILISATION OF THE RENAISSANCE by BURCKHARDT. 1938. Dw. Phaidon Press. Name on front end paper. 421 photogravure.reproductions. £20.00
FRENCH SYMBOLIST PAINTERS. 1972. Arts Council. Moreau, Puvis de Chavannes, Redon and their followers. Catalogue for exhibition in Summer 1972, with intro by PHILLIPE JULIANN. Profusely illustrated with b&w reproductions and 7 colour paltes. As well as articles, includes an 8pp bibliography, a chronology of symbolism and an anthology of symbolist texts. Original decorated wraps. 170pp, large 4to. Fine. £10.00
L'ART EN GRECE by Christian ZERVOS. 1934. Cahiers D'Art. Dw. 4to. Des temps Prehistoriques au debut du XV111 siecle. Head of spine rubbed. Name on fep. A fine publication containing some 368 illustrations. £35.00
LA GRAMMAIRE DES STYLES. Collection de Precis sur L'Histoire de L'Art.
Ed Henry MARTIN. 1926. Paris. Egyptian, Persian, Assyrian, Roman, Greek, Gothic, Italian, Japanese, Indian, Chinese, Islam Art, each having a section of over 60pp, profusely illustrated. Leather cloth torn at base of spine but otherwise very good. £40.00
LA RENAISSANCE FRANCAIS by HENRY MARTIN, Scarce first printing in original marbled covered boards , cloth spine lettered in gilt. Profusely illustrated both with line drawings & photographic illustrations. End papers sunned otherwise very good. £30.00
THE ART OF ILLUSTRATION 1750-1900 by Margaret SLYTHE. 1970. Dw. £12.00
THE IMPRESSIONISTS by Wilhelm UNDE. 1937. Austria. Dw. Folio. Inscrip on fep. 118 illustrations of the Paintings of Manet, Pissarro, Sisley, Monet, Renoir, Gaugin, Degas, Toulouse-Lautrec reproduced in photogravure & with colour plates. £25.00
THE WORLD OF THE IMPRESSIONISTS by Francois MATHEY. 1961. British Edn. Dw. Translated from the French. 158 Plates-88 in colour. £8.00
IMPRESSIONIST PAINTINGS IN THE LOUVRE by Germain BAZIN. 1958. 2nd imp. Dw. Colour plates & Pictures in Monochrome. 261 reproductions. £8.00
PAINTING IN PARIS FROM AMERICAN COLLECTIONS. MUSEUM OF ART, NY. 1930. Plandome Press. USA. Introduced by A H Barr. 44 plate illustrations. With short biography of the artists represented:- Bonnard, Lurcal, Braque, Chagall, De Chirico, Delaunay, Derain, Dufy, Miro, Gromaire, Laurencin, Leger, Matisse, Picasso, Rouault, Segonzac, Utrillo, Vlaminck, Vuillard, etc. £20.00
EXPRESSIONISM IN ART by Sheldon CHENEY. 1934. USA. 205 Illustrations. Original pictorial cloth a little rubbed else very good. £8.00
ARTS YEARBOOK.1. THE TURN OF THE CENTURY. 1957. USA. Dw. The first in an annual series by the Editors of ARTS MAGAZINE. Includes a calendar of events as well as articles on Modern Art at the Turn of the Century, From PreRaphaelism to Bloomsbury, The Discovery of Primitive Art, etc. Illustrated in colour & black/white. £20.00
THE MEANING OF ART by Herbert READ 1931. Name on front end paper. £15.00
ART AND SOCIETY by Herbert READ. 1937. Dw by Paul Nash. Original gilt decorated buckram. Bookplate. Bevelled edges. Illustrated. £85.00
ART AND SOCIETY by Herbert READ. 1945. Dw frayed. New revised edn. Illus. £8.00
HISTORY OF MODERN PAINTING by Germain BAZIN. 1951. Paris. Dw torn. Translated from French by R Frost. Hyperion Press. Illustrated. £12.00
A DICTIONARY OF MODERN PAINTING by C LAKE & R MAILLARD. 1958. Paris. 2nd edn. Dw torn and frayed. Exlibrary copy in very good condition. £6.00
THE PICTURE ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF ART. A Comprehensive Survey of painting, sculpture, architecture & crafts, their methods, styles & technical terms, from the earliest times to the present day. 1958. 192 plates in full colour & 388 illus in monochrome. 600pp. Ist English translation from the German. £20.00
MODERN AND MODERNISM by Frederick R KARL. 1985. USA. Dw. The Sovereignty of the Artist 1885-1925. Illustrated. £10.00
MODERN ENGLISH PAINTERS by John ROTHENSTEIN. 1956. Lewis to Moore. Name on front end paper. Spine sunned. Chapters on Wyndham Lewis, Lowry, Duncan Grant, Paul & John Nash, Wadsworth, Ben Nicholson, William Roberts, David Jones, Spencer, Henry Moore. Biographies. Illustrated. £10.00
WYNDHAM LEWIS AND VORTICISM. Exhibition Catalogue on this theme held at The Tate Gallery. 1956. 2pp Introduced by Lewis. 3pp article on the subject by J Rothenstein. Original stiff pictorial wraps very slightly marked. £16.00
VORTICISM AND ITS ALLIES. 1974. Arts Council. Original wraps. Intro by R Cook. Interesting, well illustrated catalogue of an exhibition held at the Hayward Gallery. 112pp with an informative & detailed introduction. One section deals specifically with The Rebel Art Centre, Blast & Vorticist Exhibitions. £18.00
FISH, Arthur. GREAT PICTURES BY GREAT PAINTERS. n.d. Selected from the Public Galleries of Great Britain & the Continent with descriptive notes. Over 100 tipped in full page coloured plates in excellent condition. Original patterned cloth in blind. Gilt lettering. 2 vols. Folio. Slight discolouration on bottom right side of front covers-could be sunning- still in excellent condition. £140.00
SELZ, Peter. NEW IMAGES OF MAN. 1959. NY. Dw. With statements by the artists who include Ape, Bacon, Cesar, Pollock, Giacometto, Roszak, Weskemann, etc. Illustrated in colour and black/white. £10.00
THE ARTS. Ed D SHAWE-TAYLOR. Nos 1 & 2. 1946. As above & including E Pignon by H Read; R Winnington on British film; W R Rodgers & Duncan Grant collaborate on Europa & The Bull. Others by L Goring, K Clark, R Mortimer, etc. Profusely illustrated in colour & black & white. Cover designs by E Bawden and J Tunnard. £45.00
MODERN ART, THE MEN, MOVEMENTS, THE MEANING by Thomas CRAVEN. 1940. NY. Revised edn. £6.00
PANORAMA DES ARTS 1947 by J LASSAIGNE, A SOMOGY & R COGNIAT. 1948. Dw. Recapitule sous une forme rationelle et attrayante tous les evenements et manifestations artistiques de l'annee passee. Profusely illus. Dw by Chagall. £16.00
THE OUTLINE OF ART. 1942. Revised & extended by B MURPHY. Illustrated. £6.00
LA RUCHE by Jacques CHAPIRO. 1960. Inscribed Presentation Copy from the author. A history of the "Artists Village" with photo illus & chapters on Leger, Chagall, Cendrars, Zadkine, Lipschetz, Laurens, Soutine, Kisling, Dambrise, M Rousseau, Tisserand etc. Original pictorial wraps. £16.00
KLEINE GESCHICHTE DER MODERNEN MALEREI von DAUMIER bis CHAGALL by Georg SCHMIDT. 1955. Switzerland. Original wraps. 11 coloured plates and many black/white illustrations. £18.00
THE ART SCENE by B STURT-PENROSE. 1969. Dw. Account of International Art scene illustrated in colour & black/white. £8.00
MODERN GREEK PRINTS. Catalogue of an Exhibition held by the Fine Art Society. 1983. Intro by Stephen Spender. Original wraps. £10.00
MAURON, Charles. THE NATURE OF BEAUTY IN ART AND LITERATURE. 1927. Hogarth Press. Introduced by Roger Fry. 1000 copies printed, 250 pulped. Paper spine a little rubbed. £30.00
HONEY, W B. MANY OCCASIONS. 1949. Dw. Essays towards Appreciation of Several Arts. Review copy with review slip loosely inserted. Near fine. Illus(20 plates) £10.00
HODIN, J P. THE DILEMA OF BEING MODERN. 1956. Dw. Essays on Art and Literature. £6.00
WYNDHAM LEWIS ON ART. 1969 Dw. Collected Writings 1913-56. £30.00
HUNT, Gerry. SOME PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE OF TWELVE MODERN ART SYLES. 1980. Coracle Press. 1000 numbered copies only. Separate cards in wallet. £20.00
BOOKS by Gerald DONALDSON. 1981. Dw. An Anthology on "the history, art, power, glory, infamy & suffering according to their creators, friends & enemies" 120 illustrations, 20 in colour. £8.00
READ, Herbert. Ed & Intro. SURREALISM. 1937. Contributions by A Breton, H S Davies, P Eluard, G Hugnet. Title page has been cut out & pasted on one of the feps. Spine rubbed-otherwise a very good reading/working copy. Scarce. £25.00
SELIGMANN, Kurt & Pierre COURTHION. METIERS DES HOMMES. Paris. 1936. One of 530 numbered copies on velum. Surrealistic drawings with accompanying text. Original stiff wraps lightly damp stained along lower & upper edges not affecting interior pages. Still a very good copy of a scarce sought after item. £120.00
BRETON, Andre. WHAT IS SURREALISM. 1936. Criterion Miscellany. 2nd impression. Ttranslated by D Gascoyne. Extracted from bound volume but other than the glue marks around the spine a very good copy. £15.00
BRETON, A & SOUPAULT, P. LES CHAMPS MAGNETIQUES. 1967. New introduction. Published with 2 other Breton/Soupault texts for the first time in this edition. The original described as "Le premiere oeuvre surrealiste." Near fine. £18.00
ANDRE BRETON ET LE MOUVEMENT SURREALISTE 1896-1966 in special number of La Nouvelle Revue Francaise. 1/4/67. Hommages, Temoignages, L'Oeuvre le Mouvement Surrealiste (R Queneau, O Paz, P Soupault, R Caillois, M Butor, A Bosquet, A Masson, N Tarn, etc.) Photo/illus, sketches, facsimiles, etc. 964 pp. Very good indeed. Illustrated. Original wraps. £16.00
BIZARRE. Ed Michel LACLOS. Paris. Revue Trimestrielle. 1953-1968. 1st series No 2 (of 2). N S 1-8, 10, 11/12, 15, 17/18, 19, 20, 23, 26-28, 32/32, 36/37, 38, 43/44, 46 (last number). An unusual literary & art journal with a strong surrealistic tendency & well described by its title. Several issues are devoted to single themes which here include Les Monstres, La Joconde, Litterature illettree (160pp), Romaine Brooks, Les Oiseaux Sont Des Cons (Chava); Dessins 64 Humour (very substantial), Shakespeare; Dans les Tarots et autres lieux; Harloff, Degas, Sine et les Cabinets; Hereroclites et Fous Litteraires (180pp) etc. Contributors include Ionesco, Soupault, Magritte, Saki, Nodier, Queneau, Doisneau, Giraud, Arnaud, Labarthe, Paulhan, Topor, Chaval, Breton, Harloff, Vian, Morand, etc. 29 numbers in 24 issues in unusually good condition. £345.00
MONSIEUR DADA. 1974. 16pp of surrealistic poems, prose, drawings & strip cartoons by Nanos Valaoritis, Brian Patten, Ruth Friedgood, Sinclair Beiles, John Digby, Andrei Codrescu etc. Original wraps. £8.00
THE HISTORY OF DADA by Jerome ROTHENBERG. 1982. Spot Press. Edition limited to 200 numbered copies, this being one of the first 26 copies lettered & hand-coloured. Original wraps. Mint. £100.00
DALI ON MODERN ART 1958. Dw. Translated into English by Haakon Chevalier & including Dali's original french text. Illustrated. Book plate on front end paper. £12.00
THE SECRET LIFE OF SALVADOR DALI by Dali, translated by H M Chevalier.1949. 3rd edition limited to 1000 copies. Presentation inscription on front end paper. Plates and illustrations throughout the text. Original cloth gilt slightly rubbed along edges. £35.00
GOLL, Yvan JEAN SANS TERRE 1958. USA. Dw. Introduced by W H Auden. A Surrealist Poet translated by L Bogan, B Deutsch, J G Fletcher, P Goodman, W S Merwin, K Patchen, G Reavey, K Rexroth, W C Williams, etc. Drawings by Eugene Berman, M Chagall & S Dali. Critical notes by Louise Bogan, C Mills, J Romains & Allen Tate. £16.00
THE CUBIST SPIRIT IN ITS TIME. Catalogue of the Exhibition held at The London Gallery, compiled with an intro by Robert Melville & notes by E L T Mesens. 1947. 26 plate illus by Braque, Picasso, De la Fresnay, Gris, Duchamp, Leger, Masson, Lorirens,Wyndham Lewis,etc. with extracts from the work of A Breton. £26.00
FROM CUBISM TO SURREALISM IN FRENCH LITERATURE by G LEMAITRE. 1941. USA. Dw frayed and badly torn at head of spine. Illustrated. £25.00
BULLETIN DE LEFFORT MODERNE. Ed L ROSENBERG. 1924. Jan. No1. Paris. Articles include LEsthetique de la Machine by Leger. Quelques intentions du Cubisme by Maurice Raynal. Sequestres Uhde et Kahnweiller by the editor. Also 23 illustrations from Leger, Braque, Gris, Pennet, Laurens, Picasso, Severins, etc. One closed marginal tear otherwise an excellent copy with loosely inserted introductory order form setting out the bulletins aims. £120.00
STEINLEN. Un Artiste Lausannoirs with a notice biographique by Dr Jean Wintsch. Lausanne. 1919. 5 reproductions of drawings. Outer wraps parted along spine otherwise very good. French text. £16.00
STEINLEN. Atelier. T H A Steinlen. A profusely illustrated, substantial sale catalogue listing 389 items auctioned at the Hotel Drouot, Paris, April 1925. 2pp intro by Gustave Geffroy. Contains pencil annotations of prices realized & a sketch on the rear blank page of an unillustrated sale item. Wraps aged & rubbed along spine but still very good. French text. £30.00
MESSAGE FROM NOWHERE (MESSAGES DE NULLE PART). Ed E L T MESENS. 1944. London Gallery. A Collection of Surrealist Poetry, Drawings & Criticism in French or English by A Breton, H Read, Conroy Maddox, H Treece, J Brunius, R Penrose, A Comfort, O Sitwell, E M Fortser, etc. Line drawings by A Jarry, Picasso, E Rimmington, J Banting, R Baxter, L Lantier, F A Cazals, etc. £140.00
SURREALIST MASTERS. 1974. Acoris. Original wraps. A fine, well printed catalogue with more than 60 coloured illustrations. (Banting, Bellmer, Seligmann, Brauner, Ernst, De Chirico, Dali,Vasquez, Labisse, Lam, Maddox, Matta, Magritte, Orlik, Picabia, Tanguy,Tanning.) £10.00
MELMOTH. A Surrealist Group Magazine. ED M RICHARDSON then S FAIG. No 1 & 2. Nd. Poems, prose, articles, comments, reviews, graphics, all with surrealistic associations & illustrations. (Cirrus from Denmark explain their reasons for breaking with the tradition of Surrealism. Prose poem by M Bealu. A Moyse-anarchist on E Burra. Walker on photography; Automatism & surrealist poetic practice by Editor; Violence & the State by Rattus, etc.) Original pictorial wraps. 4to. £33.00
ABSTRACT ART IN ENGLAND 1913-1915 1969. Introduced by A D'Offay. Catalogue of an Exhibition held at D'Offay Gallery, London. Illustrations in colour & black & white by Wyndham Lewis & others, including his "Red Duet" tipped in, (colour). Only 2000 copies printed. Some of the Lewis paintings, & others, were subsequently found to be forged. 4to. Original wraps. £10.00
MODERN FRENCH PAINTERS by R H WILENSKI. 1940. In scarce dw. £40.00
CONTEMPORARY FRENCH PAINTING by Bernard DORIVAL. Society of Scottish Artists. 1946. 11 full page illustrations by Metzinger, Gischia, Pignon, Sabourand, De Waroquier, Fougeron, Lonjou, Lurcat, Denis, Tal Coal, J Eve. 17pp essay intended as introduction to exhibition catalogue but published separately as the Mss did not arrive on time. Original wraps. £6.00
FRENCH PRINTS OF THE 20TH CENTURY by Roger PASSERON. 1970. Dw little soiled but complete. Small neat bookseller's (Erasmus) name plate on fep. 180pp with numerous full plate illustrations in colour and black/white. £48.00
LA SCULPTURE EN FRANCE DEPUIS RODIN by L GISCHIA & N VEDRES. 1945. Paris. Original wraps. 2nd Edition. 89 full page photo illustrations. £5.00
BAYEAUX TAPISSERIE DE LA REINE MATHILDE by R FALUE. nd. Edition reserve au Gardien de la Taisserie. Texte Francaise-Anglais. Original wraps frayed but the long consecutive picture is in very good condition. Colours as in the original. £8.00
ITALIAN PAINTING by A CLUTTON-BROCK. 1930. Criterion Miscellany. Uncommon hardback issue. £15.00
ITALIAN PAINTING by A CLUTTON-BROCK. 1930. Criterion Miscellany. 2nd Impression. Original wraps a little dusty. £3.00
SCHWEIZER VOLKSKUNST by Titus BURCKHARDT. 1941. Switzerland. Art Populaire Suisse. Text in French & German. Copious illus in colour & b/w. £20.00
MEISTERBILDNISSE des Sechzehnten Jahrunderts by Oswald GOTZ . 1924. Illustrated with 10 full page plate engravings & colour portraits of the Artists. £15.00
WEITE WELT by Alfred MAHLAU. nd. Berlin. Reisetagebuch eines Deutschen Malers. 48 water colours with 6pp introduction by the Artist. Inscription on front end paper. Covers dusty. A very attractive production. £10.00
ERZAHLUNGEN by E T A HOFFMANN. 1969. Leipzig. Dw. Aus dem Werk des Dichters mit. 30 coloured illus by Ruth Knorr. Original ribbon marker. PEN Zentrum stamp on front end paper £25.00
HAPPENINGS by J BECKER & W VOSTELL. 1965. Germany. Fluxus, Pop art, Nouveau Realisme, Eine Dokumentation, Herausgegeben. 472pp A detailed & profusely illustrated world wide survey with numerous photo illustrations. A Rowohlt paperback in original stiff pictorial covers. German text. £45.00
ART NOUVEAU & ALPHONSE MUCHA. Introduced by Brian READE. 1963 . Catalogue of an Exhibition held at the V & A. 29pp notes-367pp plate illus. Orig wraps. £10.00
DANTE. THE NEW LIFE. nd. Cheylesmore Press. Translated by D G Rossetti. Music by Alfred Mercer. Mounted coloured plates & illustrations throughout text by Evelyn PAUL. Art Nouveau full leather binding in blind, raised colour leather portrait of Dante on upper case. A splendid production, loose in covers, spine rubbed otherwise very good indeed. £225.00
32 TWO HAND COLOURED CHINESE(?) PRINTS. Probably issued between 1920-30, disbound between dusty embossed green boards through which they had been threaded. There are 32 out of the original 48 (we are told) with 2 coloured caligraphical sheets; hand painted on rice paper -each one with it's "chop" They all feature birds on plants & are approximately 24 x 35 cms. They could be either Chinese or Korean-we are told! £200.00
BACKGROUND TO CHINESE ART by Hugh G PORTEUS. 1935. Criterion Miscellany. Original wraps. £8.00
CHINESE ART. Ed Leigh ASHTON. 1935. Original wraps. Introduced by L Binyon together with his article on calligraphy. Other articles on painting, sculpture, lacquer, potter's art, bronzes, etc. £6.00
INDIAN ART OF THE UNITED STATES by F H DOUGLAS & R D'HARNONCOURT. 1941. USA. Dw torn £10.00
ARTS OF THE SOUTH SEAS by R LINTON & S WINGERT. 1946. Dw. Illus in b/w and colour. Produced in collaboration with R D Harnoncourt. £8.00
DEUTSCHE HOLZSCHNITTE bis zum Ende Des 16 Jahrhunderts by Heinrich HOHN. 1925 Leipzig. Original wraps a little frayed on tips of spine. 144 pages of which only 10 are of text. £10.00
KAMA KALA by Mulk Raj ANAND. 1960. Dw frayed & torn but practically complete. Some notes on the philosophical basis of Hindu erotic sculpture. Illustrated. £16.00
CONTEMPORARY BRITISH ART by Herbert READ. 1964. Revised Edition. Original wraps. £5.00
AN OUTLINE OF ENGLISH PAINTING by R H WILENSKI. 1933. Criterion Miscellany. Original stiff wraps. £6.00
ENGLISH PAINTING by R H WILENSKI. 1947. Reprint. 164 plates illus in col & b/w. £5.00
THE ART GALLERY. London. nd. Original leather morocco binding with gilt, decorated, raised spines a little rubbed but internally in excellent condition, free from foxing. Aeg. Marbled end papers. 3 vols. Each volume contains 150 full plate engravings After eminent painters who include Bircket Foster, Reynolds, Constable, ainsborough, Hogarth, Landseer, Stothard, Romney, & almost every other prominent artist of the time. The pictures are accompanied by full page individual commentaries. £180.00
ART JOURNAL. 1851. Illustrated Catalogue of The Great Exhibition with "a History of the Exhibition" & Five Essays on different aspects of the Exhibition. 4to. Profusely illustrated with many engravings. 350pp. Well bound in black cloth. £85.00
VICTORIAN NOVELISTS AND THEIR ILLUSTRATORS by John HARVEY. 1970. Dw. Contains more than 80 illustrations, including the work of Bruegel, Hogarth, Gillray, Cruikshank, Thackeray & Phiz. £16.00
ARTWORK. 1925. v.1/4. (Articles by Wyndham Lewis, J G Fletcher, F Carter, etc. Illustrated by J Austen, J Banting, E Kennington, G R W Nevinson, Agnes Parker, E Wadsworth with a woodcut by E Waugh, etc. ) Original wraps a little frayed on the spine. £25.00