I.D.EDRICH.
idedrich@idedrich.co.uk

Tel/Fax ++020 8989 9541


17, Selsdon Road.
London. E112QF.
ENGLAND.
idedrich@idedrich.co.uk
 

C-E

CABELL, James Branch.
THE SILVER STALLION.
1928. Bodley Head. A Comedy of Redemption.
Black gilt-decorated boards in a frayed dw. Map end papers. Tissue
protected illustrations by Frank C Pape. 359pp. £20.00
THE HIGH PLACE . 1923. First GB. Issued without illustrations. £12.00

CAIN, James M. THREE OF A KIND. nd. R Hale. 8pp preface by the author.
(Career in C Major, The Embezzler & Double Indemnity).
Dw a little chipped & creased but all illustrations & print intact. Uncommon, particularly with dw. £120.00

CAMPION, Thomas. SELECTED SONGS OF THOMAS CAMPION.1973. Boston. Introduced by J Hollander. Selection & preface by W H Auden (54pp). De luxe Edition limited to 250 numbered copies.
Near fine copy of an attractive production in slip case. £80.00

CAREY, Peter. OSCAR & LUCINDA. 1988. Faber. Dw. Near fine. 512pp. £25.00

CARY, Joyce.
AN AMERICAN VISITOR.
1933. E Benn .
Dw chipped at head of spine well clear of title. Ist issue black cloth gilt. A little very light foxing of the prelims. Lower edges bumped otherwise a very good copy of Author's 2nd novel. £65.00
THE AFRICAN WITCH. 1936. Gollancz. Dw chipped on ends of spine
not affecting the print. The inner flap of the dw provides details of Cary 's
involvement in Nigeria , the background of this novel. £60.00
THE HORSE'S MOUTH. 1944. M Joseph. Dw very slightly frayed. £60.00

CAUDWELL, Christopher. POEMS. With a biographical note. 1939.
John Lane. Dw slightly frayed & dusty. Very good copy of an uncommon
first edition. £35.00

CHANDLER, Raymond. THE LONG GOOD-BYE. 1953 Hamish Hamilton. Precedes the american edition. £85.00

CHAPLIN, Sid. THE LEAPING LAD & OTHER STORIES. 1946. Phoenix . Dw.
Editorial file copy of author's first book with publisher's typed sheet on paste-down providing physical details of the book & publishing date (i.e 30th January 1947). Very good indeed. £65.00

CHRISTIE, Agatha.
THE HOUND OF DEATH & OTHER STORIES.
1933.
Small patchy fading on upper case & spine. Edge foxing & leading upper corner of front end paper torn otherwise very good. £20.00
TAKEN AT THE FLOOD. 1948. Crime Club. Impressed name on front blank end paper overwise an exellent copy in a like though price clipped dw. £80.00
CROOKED HOUSE. 1949. Crime Club. Excellent copy in a lightly edge
rubbed dw which has two chips at the foot of spine. £65.00
THE BODY IN THE LIBRARY. 1957. The Crime Club. Dw somewhat used but practically complete. Neat name on front blank end paper.
The first edition printed in 1942 is scarce. £20.00
CURTAIN. 1975. Collins. Poirot's Last Case.
Proof copy in original wraps. £20.00

COCTEAU, Jean. A CALL TO ORDER. 1926. Faber. 1st English Edn.
Protective glassine dw. Written between the years 1918 & 1926.
Includes Cock & Harlequin, Professional Secrets & other critical essays.
Portrait of the author by himself. Uncommon. £40.00

COLE, G D H & Margaret. THE BLATCHINGTON TANGLE. 1926. Collins.
Some slight edge rubbing to original cloth but a superior copy,
fox free with 4pp publisher's adds at rear. £85.00

COLLIER, John. THE DEVIL & ALL. 1934. Nonesuch Press.
Author's personal presentation inscription on front blank endpaper.
Illustrated by Blair Hughes-Stanton. Limited to 1000 copies only. £50.00

COLUM, Padraic. THE ADVENTURES OF ODYSSEUS & THE TALE OF TROY . 1920. George Harrap. "The Children's Homer".
Colour full-plate & black & white illustrations by Willy Pogany. Neat name on pastedown , an extremely good copy in original blue pictorial cover & spine. 254pp plus publisher's ads. £25.00

COMPTON -BURNETT,Ivy. PASTORS & MASTERS. 1925. Author's first book preceded only by "Dolores" which was partly written by her brother.
Near fine. £35.00

COPPARD, A E.
SILVER CIRCUS.
1928. J Cape .
Edition limited to 125 numbered copies, signed by the Author, this designated "Presentation" & signed by Coppard. Dw torn but complete.
White vellum backed boards. £60.00
PINK FURNITURE. 1930. J Cape . Dw.
Edition limited to 250 numbered copies, signed by author. Illustrated. £45.00
RING THE BELLS OF HEAVEN. 1933. The White Owl Press.
One of 150 limited copies signed by author. Neat inscription on front endpaper. £40.00

Le CORBUSIER. U.N. HEADQUARTERS. 1947. USA .
The architect's philosophy & planning for this project detailed & enlivened
with his own numerous explanitory sketches. £25.00

CORNWELL, Bernard. SHARPE'S WATERLOO. 1990. Collins.
Small light stain on upper edge of front free endpaper otherwise
very good in like dw. £50.00

CORSO, Gregory. THE AMERICAN EXPRESS. 1961. Olympia Press.
1st edition in original wraps, in very good condition with the author's illustrations. £30.00

COWPER, William. JEAN GILPIN. nd. T Werner Laurie.
L'histoire divertissante de la promenade a cheval edrot par William Cowper, Poete Anglais (1731-1800) et francesee par E Gutch .
Very good indeed in like dw. £30.00

COX, Ian. Ed. THE SCALLOP. 1957. Shell. Red cloth with gilt pattern.
Studies of a shell & its influences on Humankind. £8.00

CRANE, Hart. THE COLLECTED POEMS OF HART CRANE. 1938. Boriswood, London . Introduced by Waldo Frank. Cloth covers, spine sunned. £50.00

CROSLAND, T W H.
LOVELY WOMAN.
1903. Grant Richards.
Original pictorial covers gilt. Bevilled edges.Teg. An attack on women.
" Woman without her clothes is as about as pretty as a plucked bird of paradise… " Spine sunned, neat visiting card on front paste-down otherwise very good. £18.00
THE BEAUTIFUL TEETOTALLER. 1907. Century Press.
"The relation of cocoa to crime is too obvious to need mentioning!"
Prelims lightly foxed otherwise very good teg. Gilt lettering. 158pp. £25.00

D(DOOLITTLE), Hilda.
SEA .
1916. The First Edition of the poet's first collection of her own work, usually found in wraps. This in the publisher's original paper covered boards. Tip of spine a little rubbed otherwise very good copy. £330.00
HELIODORA & OTHER POEMS. 1924. Spine sunned. £25.00

DAHLBERG, Edward.
BOTTOM DOGS.
1929. Introduced by D H Lawrence. Author's first book preceeding the US edition. Edition limited to 500 copies. £40.00
FROM FLUSHING TO CALVARY . 1933. Author's third book. £16.00
BECAUSE I WAS FLESH . 1965. Dw. Autobiography. £10.00

DANIEL, Samuel. THE DRAMATIC WORKS. 1885. Privately Printed.
Volume 3 of the 4 volume complete works in Verse & Prose.
Contains the author's 6 plays, (1594-1615) edited with a memorial introduction, index, notes & illustrations by the Rev. Aexander Grosart
in an edition of 100 copies . Very good indeed in original gilt decorated
cloth. 400pp. £85.00

DANTE, Alighieri. THE NEW LIFE. nd. Cheylesmore Press.
Translated by D G Rossetti. Music by Alfred Mercer.
Art Nouveau full leather binding in blind, raised colour leather portrait
of Dante on upper case. Mounted coloured plates & illustrations throughout text by Evelyn Paul. A splendid production, loose in covers, spine rubbed
otherwise very good indeed. £125.00

DAVIES, Russell. RONALD SEARLE. 1990. Dw. A Biography.
Profusely illustrated both in colour & black/white. £16.00

DAVIS, R H. IN THE FOG. n.d. Harper Bros.
Illustrated (some in clour) by T M Pierce & F D Steele.
"Author's best mystery tale" E M D. Original gilt pictorial cloth. £12.00

DE BOSSCHERE, Jean.
THE CLOSED DOOR.
1917. J Lane . Glassine dw. Introduced by M Sinclair. Translated by F S Flint . Profusely illustrated by the author. £60.00
THE SATYRICON OF PETRONIUS. (1933) Fortune Press.
Edition limited to 1000 numbered copies. 4 plate illustrations by De Bosschere which were condemmed in the 1934 trial. The only complete translation into English with introduction & notes. Scarce with plates which were removed in most copies. Uncommon. £65.00

DE MONTAIGNE, Michel. THE COMPLETE ESSAYS. 1991. Allen Lane .
Translated & edited, with introduction & notes by M A Screech.
Dw somewhat worn with two closed tears. Contents very good.
Inscription on front end paper. 1283pp. £26.00
 

DEFOE, Daniel. THE FORTUNES & MISFORTUNES OF THE FAMOUS MOLL FLANDER. 1931. USA . Introduced by W H Davies.5pp.
Spine sunned & edges very slightly worn. £12.00

DEIGHTON, Len. PESTS. 1994. Chris Martin. A Play in 3 acts.
One of a signed limited edition of 50 special numbered copies signed by the author from an edition of 226. Quarter cloth, marbled boards, matching slipcase. Mint. Advertising brochure for this book laid in. £85.00

DESAI, Kiran. HULLABALOO IN THE GUAVA ORCHARD. 1998. Glassine dw.
Signed by the author on title page. £36.00

DONLEAVY, J P. THE GINGER MAN. (1955) Olympia Press. Paris .
Original wraps. First edition, first issue, with 1,500 francs on rear wrap.
Very good copy of Author's first book. £500.00

DRINKWATER, John.
PRELUDES.1921-1922.
1922. Morland Press. Edition limited to 125 numbered copies, signed by the Poet. 2nd of Vine Books.
Bound in full vellum in slip case. £35.00
FROM THE GERMAN . 1924. Pelican Press.
Edition limited to 250 numbered copies, signed by Drinkwater at the end of the introduction. Original vellum backed, patterned boards. £40.00

DUNSANY, Lord.
UNHAPPY FAR-OFF THINGS.
1919. Elkin Mathews. Bkplt. £35.00
THE OLD FOLK OF THE CENTURIES. (1930) Elkin Mathews.
Edition limited to 900 numbered copies. £30.00
THE TENTS OF THE ARABS. nd. Putnams. Original decorated wraps.
1st separate Edition. £25.00

DURHAM, Terry. ANGUS PANGUS & THE ONE JUMP GIANT. 1973.
Janus Press. Original pictorial wraps. Edition limited to 400 copies.
Each page illustrated in black & white. £10.00

DURRELL, Lawrence.
THE BIG SUPPOSER.
1973. A Dialogue with Marc Alyn. Translated from French by Francine Barker.
A proof comprising 6 original uncut folded gatherings, each of 32pp. £15.00
THE PLANT-MAGIC MAN. 1973. USA . No. 5 Yes!Capra Chapbook Series.
Edition limited to 200 numbered copies, signed by the Author.
Illustrated by M Wilson . £40.00
MONSIEUR OR THE PRINCE OF DARKNESS. 1974. Faber.
Proof Copy in original wraps. £12.00
BLUE THIRST. 1975. Capra Press. Santa Barbara . Glassine dw.
Edition limited to 250 numbered copies, signed by the Author. Illustrated.
A fine copy in fine undamaged original plastic cover guard. £120.00
THREE POEMS OF CAVAFY. 1980. Tragara Press.
Edition limited to 95 numbered copies. Translation by Lawrence Durrell. £150.00

ELIOT, T S.
THE ROCK. 1934. Faber. Original wraps. 1st issue.
Price alteration in ink on upper wrap "2/. SHILLING(s) NET"
Sold in the Theatre in advance of the hard back edition. £120.00
T.S.ELIOT . Ed. R MARCH & TAMBIMUTTU.
1948. Poetry London . A Symposium. Dw frayed & with several small tears but contents very good. Name plate taped to front end paper, together with a profile of Eliot from
The Observer of 7th March 1948. (W H Auden, Wyndham Lewis, R Botrall,
J Heath-Stubbs, M Moore, N Moore, E Muir, K Raine, J Reeves, A Ridler,
E Sitwell, V Watkins, C Aiken, G Barker, Clive Bell, J Betjeman, L Durrell,
G S Fraser, L MacNeice, S Spender.) £10.00
THE LETTERS OF T S ELIOT 1898 -1922. 1988. Faber.
Vol.1 being one of 250 copies for the English edition numbered & signed
by the editor Valerie Eliot. There were also 250 like copies for the American edition. Practically mint in original like matching slipcase. £70.00

ELUARD, Paul. A PABLO PICASSO. 1947. Original wraps frayed.
Poems & prose with a very large number of illustrations in the text. £15.00

EVANS, Powys. THE BEGGAR'S OPERA . 1922. Name on half title.
14 individual caricatures together with an 18pp booklet containing the title,
half title, list of caricatures & a 2pp biography of the opera's author -
John Gay. The whole in original wallet folder which is a little dust soiled. Large 4to. £60.00

EVERSON, William. BIRTH OF A POET. 1982. Black Sparrow Press. Glassine dw. Santa Cruz Meditations. Edn lim to 250 numbered copies, signed by the poet. £30.00

   
Catalogues
Collections
Periodicals
Order
Bridge Introduction