I.D.EDRICH.
idedrich@idedrich.co.uk

Tel/Fax ++020 8989 9541


17, Selsdon Road.
London. E112QF.
idedrich@idedrich.co.uk
ENGLAND.
 

A-B

ACKROYD, Peter.   FIRST LIGHT.   1989.   Hamish Hamilton.   Dw.  
Signed by the Author on title page. £16.00
ACKROYD, Peter. AMERICA .   1996. Sinclair Stevenson.   Mint in dw.  
Signed by the author on the title page. £12.00

ADDAMS, Charles.   ADDAMS & EVIL.   1985.   Methuen.  
An album of cartoons. Fine in like dw. 4to. £20.00

AGATE, James.   AROUND CINEMAS.   1946.   Dw very slightly chipped.  
Presentation copy inscribed by the Author.  £80.00
HERE'S RICHNESS.   An Anthology of & by James Agate. 1942.
Introduced by O Sitwell.  
Edition limited to 100 numbered copies, & signed by both Agate & Sitwell.   Well bound in original half blue leather. £80.00

AIKEN, Conrad.   THE CLERK'S JOURNAL.   1971.   USA .   Dw.  
Edition limited to 2300 copies.  
An Undergraduate Poem of 1911 previously unpublished, with a memoir of Harvard, Dean Briggs & T S Eliot written in 1970. £16.00

ALDINGTON, Richard.  
SOFT ANSWERS.   1932.   Chatto & Windus. Edition limited to 110
numbered copies, signed by the Author. £60.00
ALL MEN ARE ENEMIES.   1933.   Edition limited to 110 numbered copies,
signed by the Author on title page.   Teg.  
Edges & end papers lightly foxed.    £70.00
THE CRYSTAL WORLD.   1937.   Heineman.  
Name on front end paper. £16.00
EZRA POUND & T S ELIOT.   1954.   Peacock Press.   Limited to 360 copies.  
Original patterned boards; spine a touch browned, small puncture to
lower hinge of spine, otherwise a very good copy in the lightly rubbed
original slip-case.  £30.00
SWITZERLAND .   nd.   Abglo-Italian Publication.   A Book of Photographs
with a 8pp introduction by Aldington. Dw a little rubbed & chipped. Uncommon.  £12.00
EURIPDES - ALCESTIS.   1930.   Chatto & Windus.
Edition limited to 260 copies signed by Aldington, the translator. £30.00

ALEXANDER, F Matthias.  
CONSTRUCTIVE CONSCIOUS CONTROL OF THE INDIVIDUAL.
  1924.   Methuen .   Introduced by John Dewey.  
An extremely good copy of the scarce first British edition in the original dark
blue cloth lettered in gilt. £180.00

ALVERDES, Paul.   THE WHISTLERS' ROOM.   1929.   Secker.  
Price clipped dw. War novel translated from the German.  £50.00

AMIS, Kingsley.  
THE FOLKS THAT LIVE ON THE HILL.
  1990. Uncorrected proof copy
in original wraps. No 456 in a limited edition of 500.  £30.00
THE JAMES BOND DOSSIER .   1965 .  
Inscription on front end paper otherwise very good .  £20.00

AMIS, Martin.  
TIME'S ARROW.
  1991.   J Cape .   Signed by the author.  
Dw in cellophane cover.  £25.00
TIME'S ARROW.   1991. J.Cape.
Uncorrected Proof copy in original pictorial wraps.    £12.00
NIGHT TRAIN.   1997.   J Cape . A Mystery Story.   Near fine in like dw. £12.00

ANDERSON, G K.   THE LEGEND OF THE WANDERING JEW.   1965.   USA.   Dw.   P H Butter's copy with his typed review loosely inserted.   Bkplt. £45.00

ANSTEY, F.   HUMOUR & FANTASY.   1931.   John Murray.   Dw lightly frayed & marked. Contains Vica Versa, Tinted Venus, Fallen Idol, Brass Bottle, Talking Horse & Salted Almonds with a specially written 1 ½ pp by author for this first single volume edition. 1180 pages.
The dw is very uncommon. £40.00

AYRTON, Michael.   PAINTINGS.   1948.   Grey Walls Press.  
Introduced by J Laver.   40 b/w & coloured Plates.   
£10.00

AYSCOUGH, Florence .   A CHINESE MIRROR.   1925.   J Cape .  
Presentation copy inscribed by the author.   Illustrated by Lucille Douglas.  
Index & folded map at rear. £25.00

BAGLEY, Desmond.   THE GOLDEN KEEL.   1963.   Collins.  
Author's holograph corrected advance proof copy in original wraps together
with the first edition of the book with dw.   Author's first book.  £75.00

BAGNOLD, Enid .   THE SAILING SHIPS & OTHER POEMS.   1918.   Heineman. Her first collection preceded only by a book of her V.A.D. experiences.   Illustrated by the Author.   Original pictorial wraps.  
A scarce collection.   £160.00

BAKER, P J N.   DISARMAMENT.   1926.   Hogarth Press.  
A little doodling on front blank otherwise a very good copy. £20.00

BALDWIN, Sebastian.   SEBASTIAN And Other VOICES . 1966. Dw . £10.00

BALLARD, J G.  
THE COMPLETE SHORT STORIES.   2001.   Flamingo.  
Inscription on front end paper. Near fine in like dw.  £80.00

BANKS, Iain M.   CONSIDER PHLEBAS.   1987.   Macmillan.   Dw.
Very good.  £35.00

BARING, Maurice.  
DAPHNE ADEANE.
  1926.   Heineman.   Bkplt.  
Inscribed by Baring together with rough drawing.  
End papers slightly foxed.  £50.00
CECIL SPENCER.   1929.   Privately Printed.  
A memorial poem limited to 525 numbered copies, signed by Baring.  
White boards a little rubbed & dusty. £25.00

BARKER, George.  
ALANNA AUTUMNAL.
  1933.   Light name & number on spine.  
Blind stamp on front blank end paper otherwise an exceedingly good copy of
Author's scarce first book.   £150.00
POEMS.   1935.   Dw.   Poet's second collection. £30.00

BARRIE , J M.  
THE LITTLE WHITE BIRD.
  1902.   Hodder & Stoughton .   Frontis/ map illustration of Kensington Gardens . Spine sunned & slightly frayed.
Original black publisher's cloth, teg.  
Very slight spot foxing otherwise
very good. 312pp.  £80.00

BATEMAN, Michael.  
FUNNY WAY TO EARN A LIVING.
  1966. Leslie Frewin.   Dw.  
A book of Cartoons & Cartoonists. (Illingworth, Giles, Jak, Jon, Scarfe,
Belsky, Steadman, Fantoni, Smythe, Trog, etc).£30.00
THE MAN WHO… AND OTHER DRAWINGS. 1975. Cartoons & Sketches.  
Eyre Methuen .   Pictorial Boards.  £15.00

BATES, H E.  
MY UNCLE SILAS.
  1939.   Original pictorial cloth lightly used.
Illustrated by E Ardizzone.
End papers lightly foxed showing a little tape-paste marking otherwise very good copy of an uncommon sought after book.   £40.00
THE STORY WITHOUT AN END and THE COUNTRY DOCTOR . 1932.
White Owl Press. Fine in the extremely rare printed dw which is repaired & tape strengthened along edges & spine but is nevertheless practically complete. £100.00

BEATON, Cecil.   ASHCOMBE.   1949.   Dw, very slightly frayed, by
Rex Whistler.   Profusely illustrated both by the author & Whistler, Berard,
etc, together with many of the author's photographs.  £45.00

BEAUMONT, C W.  
FIVE CENTURIES OF BALLET DESIGN.
  1937.  
Designers & Artists of the Ballet profusely illustrated both in colour & black & white.   Author's signature of front end paper.   Head of spine rubbed.  £35.00
DESIGN FOR THE BALLET.   1937.   Studio special number containing
scenic design, studios, stage setting & costume design with tipped in colour illustrations& in black & white.   Lacks front blank end paper.  £20.00
BALLET DESIGN. PAST & PRESENT.   1946.   Studio.  
Designers, Ballets, Ballet Companies, Composers, Choreographers, etc are all listed.   Profusely illustrated both in black & white & colour.  £25.00

BECKETT, Samuel.   MOLLOY.MALONE DIES.THE UNNAMABLE.  
A Trilogy. 1959. Olympia Press.  
Translated by P Bowles in collaboration with Beckett.  
Original wraps.  £40.00

BEERBOHM, Max.   ZULEIKA DOBSON. 1911. First Edition.  
Prelims very slightly browned.  £75.00
A PEEP INTO THE PAST. Dw 1972. £25.00

BELL, E T.   THE DEVELOPMENT OF MATHEMATICS. 1945. McGraw-Hill, N.Y. 1st impression of 2nd edition in excellent condition. 638 pp. £25.00

BENHAM, Canon.   OLD ST PAUL 'S CATHEDRAL.   1902.  
Tip of spine frayed Slight nicks in top edge of cover.  
Many full plate illustrations in colour & black/white.  
Original gilt decorated embossed cover.   £22.00

BENNETT, Arnold.   DON JUAN DE MARANA.   1923.   T Werner Laurie.  
A three act play, being one of 1000 copies privately printed for subscribers only, numbered & signed by the author.
Small tape paste stains on end papers otherwise a very good copy in a lightly frayed jacket with two closed tears.   £40.00

BENSON, Robert Hugh.   THE NECROMANCERS.   1909.   Hutchinson .  
Minor staining on upper case of the uniformly faded original purple cloth
with the foot of spine very slightly rubbed. Publishers' ads dated Feb 1909 at rear. A really very good copy of a scare first edition.  £200.00

BENSON, Stella.   THE MAN WHO MISSED THE BUS.   1928.  
Elkin Matthews & Marrot.   Number 6 of the Woburn Books.   
Edition limited to 530 copies, this being one of 30 for presentation,
signed by the author. Near fine in like jacket.     £26.00

BENTLEY, E C.   TRENT 'S LAST CASE.    Nelson.   Nd.(1913)  
Blue cloth, upper case ruled, blocked & lettered in blind.  
Spine lettered in gilt. The binding is slightly rubbed in places & corners slightly bumped but internally a near fine copy of a book which ran into
many printings & editions.
A quite superior copy of the first printing.  £85.00

BERGONZI, Bernard.   THE SITUATION OF THE NOVEL.   1970.   Dw.   Macmillan. Authors examined include E Waugh, A Powell, Kingsley Amis,
C P Snow, Nathaniel West, John Barth & Thomas Lynch. £8.50

BERRYMAN, John. LOVE & FAME. 1970. New York..  
One of 250 numbered copies signed by the poet.   Aeg.   V
ery good indeed in original slip-case.   £145.00

BISHOP, Elizabeth.   POEMS.   1956.   Chatto & Windus.  
Name on front end paper. Not published in USA . £45.00

BLAKE, William.  
VISIONS OF THE DAUGHTERS OF ALBION.
  1932.   Dw.  
Introduced with an essay by J Middleton Murry.  
Full-colour facsimile from the original edition, engraved & printed by the author in 1793.  £20.00

BLYTON, Enid.  
THE MYSTERY OF THE STRANGE MESSAGES.   1957.   Methuen .  
Dw lightly chipped & torn on ends of spine not affecting the print.
Illustrated by Lilian Buchanan.  £30.00

BONNER, H B.  
THE CHRISTIAN HELL FROM THE FIRST TO THE TWENTIETH CENTURY.
  1913.   Watts & Co.   The scarce dw is chipped & with closed tear to rear,
but contents very good. 28 illustrations. 148pp. £35.00

BOOTH-CLIBBORN, Edward.   MY FATHER & EDWARD ARDIZZONE.  
1983.   Dw. A Lasting Friendship.
Illustrated with Ardizzone Christmas Cards. £12.00

BOOTHROYD, Basil.   MOTOR IF YOU MUST.   1960.   Dw.  
Humorous observations illustrated by Russell Brockbank.
Name on front end paper. £8.00

BOULESTIN, X Marcel.  
HAVING CROSSED THE CHANNEL.
1934. Heinemann.  
Impressions of "scenes, impressions, excursion, itineraries & useful information about meals in those parts of France where food & wines
are best…"   Illustrated by J E Laboureur.  
Tan boards a little marked on the edges.  
Name & date on front end paper.   £40.00
EVENING STANDARD BOOK OF MENUS.   1935.  
Original wraps a little frayed otherwise a very good copy of a scarce book. £60.00

BOYLE, Kay.   GENTLEMEN, I ADDRESS YOU PRIVATELY.   1933.  
USA .   Dw.     £100.00

BRADBURY, Ray.   THE SILVER LOCUSTS.   1951.   R Hart Davis .   Dw.
1st English edition of Martian Chronicles with 2 stories not in the American edition." ABC TV Script Department" stamped on front end paper, half title & fore-edge. Author's second work-televised under the American title. A very superior copy in a like protected dw. £150.00

BRAYBROOKE, Neville.   THE IDLER.   1961. Dw. Author's 1st book.
Included are two inscribed Chritsmas cards with brief notes from Braybrooke& his wife, Isobel English, to Derek Stanford,   asking him about some work, giving information on some pills which cured his rheumatism, etc. £25.00

BRIDGES , Robert .  
ROBERT BRIDGES' POETICAL WORKS.
  1914.   O.U.P.
(Excluding the Eight Dramas.) The uncommon full leather issue which is rubbed at the head & foot of the spine. All edges gilt, gilt letterd spine,
& poet's ornate poet's initials   in gilt on upper case.   £30.00
NEW VERSE.   1925.   Dw slightly torn.  
Edition limited to 106 numbered copies, signed by the Author.  
Written in 1921 with other poems of that year & a few earlier pieces.  
Foot of spine rubbed & lower leading corner of upper case damaged.   £35.00
THE TESTAMENT OF BEAUTY.   1929.   Clarendon Press.  
The first edition being one of 250 copies, "the type distributed."  
Some fading of the fore-edge of cloth otherwise excellent copy with a baronial bookplace on the paste down.  £50.00

BRYHER, W.   DEVELOPMENT.   1920.  
Very good copy of author's first novel.   This precedes the American edition which was bound from British sheets.  £65.00

BURKE, Thomas.   THE WIND IN THE RAIN.   1924.   Thornton Butterworth.
Edition limited to 110 numbered, signed by the author.  
Leading corners lightly rubbed otherwise very good indeed.  £50.00

BURROUGHS, William.   THE SOFT MACHINE.   1968.   Calder & Boyars.  
Dw lightly chipped.   £48.00

BYATT, A S.   SHADOW OF A SUN.   1964.   Chatto & Windus. Dw.  
A little fore-edge foxing otherwise a very good copy of author's first book. £225.00

BYRON, Robert.   FIRST RUSSIA THEN TIBET .   1933.   Dw.  
Macmillan's Miscellany.   Photographic illustrations, coloured frontispiece.   Some colour fading of the cloth otherwise an excellent copy in a like dw
of the second state.    £260.00

   
Catalogues
 
Collections
 
Periodicals
 
Order
 
Bridge Introduction